Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Expands Digital and Local Outreach through DCID
DCID Scheme Supports Nationwide Awareness of Government Initiatives
18 DEC 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Development Communication and Information Dissemination (DCID) is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. It supports the information dissemination and citizen outreach of Government programmes/ schemes/initiatives.
The emphasis of scheme is on reaching out to the rural, tribal, remote and urban populations across the country including Maharashtra and Jammu and Kashmir.
The scheme is implemented by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting through its media units - Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Press Information Bureau (PIB), and New Media Wing (NMW).
CBC carries out number of public multimedia campaigns for information dissemination about the various schemes of the Government like Swacch Bharat Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Rural & Urban, Jal Jeevan Mission, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Activity-wise details of expenditure under DCID Scheme are available on the website of CBC i.e. www.davp.nic.in.
The Government has significantly enhanced the scheme's effectiveness by adopting a modern and multi-platform communication strategy centered on digital and local reach during the current financial year.
Targeted communication campaigns are undertaken across diverse digital outreach platforms to increase the reach to the youth and target audience in digital media space. This is done as per Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023 of Government of India.
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) plans all media campaigns, including those conducted in areas like Jalgaon, by aligning their strategy with the requirements of client ministries and the specific target audience of the respective programs.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha on 17-12-2025.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی جانب سے ڈی سی آئی ڈی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل اور مقامی رسائی کو فروغ
ڈی سی آئی ڈی اسکیم حکومت کی مختلف پہلوں کی قومی سطح پر بیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے
18 DEC 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیولپمنٹ کمیونیکیشن اینڈ انفارمیشن ڈسیمینیشن (ڈی سی آئی ڈی) وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کی ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، جو حکومت کے پروگراموں، اسکیموں اور پہلوں کی معلومات کی ترسیل اور شہریوں تک رسائی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا زور ملک کے دیہی، قبائلی، دور دراز اور شہری علاقوں تک آگاہی پہنچانے پر ہے، جس میں مہاراشٹر اور جموں و کشمیر بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کو وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اپنی میڈیا اکائیوں-سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن (سی بی سی) پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) اور نیو میڈیا ونگ (این ایم ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے نافذ کرتی ہے۔
سی بی سی، حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں جیسے سوچھ بھارت مشن ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-دیہی اور شہری ، جل جیون مشن ، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے بارے میں معلومات کی تشہیر کے لیے متعدد عوامی ملٹی میڈیا مہمات چلاتی ہے ۔
ڈی سی آئی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت اخراجات کی سرگرمی کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات سی بی سی کی ویب سائٹwww.davp.nic.in. پر دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت نے موجودہ مالی سال میں ڈیجیٹل اور مقامی رسائی کو، مرکز بناتے ہوئے اسکیم کی افادیت کو جدید اور ملٹی پلیٹ فارم کمیونیکیشن حکمت عملی کے ذریعے نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کیاہے۔
مقررہ ہدف کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے مہمات، مختلف ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ پلیٹ فارموں پر چلائی جاتی ہیں تاکہ نوجوانوں اور مخصوص سامعین تک رسائی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اقدامات حکومتِ ہند کی ڈیجیٹل تشہیری پالیسی، 2023 کے مطابق کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن (سی بی سی) تمام میڈیا مہمات کی منصوبہ بندی کرتا ہے، جن میں جَل گاوں جیسے علاقوں میں چلائی جانے والی مہمات بھی شامل ہیں، اور یہ حکمت عملی، کلائنٹ وزارتوں کی ضروریات اور متعلقہ پروگراموں کے مخصوص سامعین کے مطابق تیار کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات، ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن نے 17 دسمبر 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں دیں۔