Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Expands Digital and Local Outreach through DCID
DCID Scheme Supports Nationwide Awareness of Government Initiatives
18 DEC 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Development Communication and Information Dissemination (DCID) is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. It supports the information dissemination and citizen outreach of Government programmes/ schemes/initiatives.
The emphasis of scheme is on reaching out to the rural, tribal, remote and urban populations across the country including Maharashtra and Jammu and Kashmir.
The scheme is implemented by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting through its media units - Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Press Information Bureau (PIB), and New Media Wing (NMW).
CBC carries out number of public multimedia campaigns for information dissemination about the various schemes of the Government like Swacch Bharat Mission, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Rural & Urban, Jal Jeevan Mission, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Activity-wise details of expenditure under DCID Scheme are available on the website of CBC i.e. www.davp.nic.in.
The Government has significantly enhanced the scheme's effectiveness by adopting a modern and multi-platform communication strategy centered on digital and local reach during the current financial year.
Targeted communication campaigns are undertaken across diverse digital outreach platforms to increase the reach to the youth and target audience in digital media space. This is done as per Digital Advertisement Policy, 2023 of Government of India.
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) plans all media campaigns, including those conducted in areas like Jalgaon, by aligning their strategy with the requirements of client ministries and the specific target audience of the respective programs.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha on 17-12-2025.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने डीसीआईडी के माध्यम से डिजिटल और स्थानीय पहुंच का विस्तार किया
डीसीआईडी योजना के माध्यम से सरकारी योजनाओं और पहलों के प्रति देशव्यापी जागरूकता को मिला बल
18 DEC 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
विकासपरक संचार तथा सूचना का प्रचार-प्रसार (डीसीआईडी), सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। यह योजना सरकारी कार्यक्रमों, योजनाओं और पहलों के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने और आम नागरिकों तक उनकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता प्रदान करती है।
इस योजना का मुख्य जोर देश भर के ग्रामीण, जनजातीय, दूरदराज और शहरी क्षेत्रों की आबादी तक पहुंच बनाना है, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र और जम्मू-कश्मीर सहित सभी राज्य व केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
इस योजना का क्रियान्वयन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनी मीडिया इकाइयों - केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी), पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) और न्यू मीडिया विंग (एनएमडब्ल्यू) के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
सीबीसी सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे—स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण एवं शहरी), जल जीवन मिशन और प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए कई सार्वजनिक मल्टीमीडिया अभियान चलाता है।
डीसीआईडी योजना के अंतर्गत किए गए व्यय का गतिविधि-वार विवरण सीबीसी की वेबसाइट www.davp.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।
सरकार ने जारी वित्त वर्ष के दौरान डिजिटल और स्थानीय पहुंच पर केंद्रित एक आधुनिक एवं बहु-मंचीय संचार रणनीति अपनाकर इस योजना के प्रभाव और क्षमता को काफी बढ़ा दिया है।
डिजिटल मीडिया के क्षेत्र में युवाओं और लक्षित दर्शकों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर लक्षित संचार अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। यह कार्य भारत सरकार की डिजिटल विज्ञापन नीति, 2023 के अनुसार किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी), जलगांव जैसे क्षेत्रों में आयोजित होने वाले अभियानों सहित सभी मीडिया अभियानों की योजना संबंधित मंत्रालयों की आवश्यकताओं और संबंधित कार्यक्रमों के विशिष्ट लक्षित दर्शकों के साथ अपनी रणनीति का तालमेल बिठाकर बनाता है।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन द्वारा 17-12-2025 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई।