وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایتھوپیا کے اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز سے نوازے جانے کے بعد وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب !
خواتین و حضرات!!
ٹینا یسٹیلن!!!
ایتھوپیا کی عظیم سرزمین پر آج آپ سب کے درمیان ہونا ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ میں صرف آج دوپہر ایتھوپیا پہنچا، اور فوراً ہی میں نے لوگوں کی طرف سے ایک شاندار استقبال کی گرم جوشی محسوس کی۔ وزیراعظم نے خود میرا ایئرپورٹ پر استقبال کیا اور مجھے فرینڈشپ پارک اور سائنس میوزیم لے گئے۔
آج شام، میں نے یہاں کی قیادت کے ساتھ اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ تھا۔
دوستو!
مجھے ابھی اس ملک کا سب سے بڑا اعزاز‘گریٹ آنر نشان آف ایتھوپیا’سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ دنیا کی سب سے قدیم اور مالا مال تہذیبوں میں سے ایک کی طرف سے اعزاز حاصل کرنا میرے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ میں تمام ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے انتہائی انکساری اور شکرگزار کے ساتھ اس اعزاز کو قبول کرتا ہوں۔
یہ اعزاز ان گنت ہندوستانیوں کا ہے جنہوں نے ہماری شراکت داری کو تشکیل دیا۔
خواہ وہ گجراتی تاجر ہوں جنہوں نے 1896 کی جدوجہد کی حمایت کی، ہندوستانی سپاہی جو ایتھوپیا کی آزادی کے لیے لڑے، یا ہندوستانی ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کار جنہوں نے تعلیم اور سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے مستقبل کی تشکیل کی۔ اور یہ ایتھوپیا کے ہر شہری کا بھی ہے جس نے ہندوستان پر بھروسہ کیا اور پورے دل سے اس رشتہ کو تقویت بخشی۔
دوستو!
اس موقع پر میں اپنے دوست وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر ابی احمد علی کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
عالی!
گزشتہ ما ہ ، جب ہم جنوبی افریقہ میں جی- 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ملے تھے، آپ نے بہت پیار اور حق سے مجھ سے ایتھوپیا کا دورہ کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ میں اپنے دوست، اپنے بھائی کی اس پرتپاک دعوت کو کیسے رد کر سکتا تھا؟ اسی لیے پہلے موقع پر میں نے ایتھوپیا آنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
دوستو!
اگر یہ دورہ عام سفارتی ذرائع سے ہوتا تو اس میں بہت زیادہ وقت لگتا۔ لیکن آپ کا پیار اور محبت مجھے صرف 24 دنوں میں یہاں لے آیا۔
دوستو!
آج، جب پوری دنیا کی توجہ گلوبل ساؤتھ پر مرکوز ہے، ایتھوپیا کی عزت نفس، آزادی اور خود اعتمادی کی دیرینہ روایت ہم سب کے لیے ایک طاقتور تحریک ہے۔ یہ خوش قسمتی ہے کہ اس اہم دور میں ایتھوپیا کی باگ ڈور ڈاکٹر ابی کے قابل ہاتھوں میں ہے۔
اپنے ‘میڈیمر’ ویژن اور ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ وہ ایتھوپیا کو جس طرح ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کر رہے ہیں وہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ خواہ وہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ ہو، جامع ترقی ہو یا متنوع معاشرے میں اتحاد کو فروغ دینا میں ان کی کوششوں، جدوجہداور عزم کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان میں، ہم مانتے ہیں کہ‘‘سا ودیہ، یا ویمکتئے’’- یعنی۔ علم آزاد ہے۔
تعلیم کسی بھی ملک کی بنیاد ہے، اور مجھے فخر ہے کہ ہمارے اساتذہ نے ایتھوپیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تعلقات میں سب سے بڑا تعاون کیا ہے۔ ایتھوپیا کی عظیم ثقافت نے انہیں یہاں راغب کیا اور انہیں طلباء کی نسلوں کو تشکیل دینے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ آج بھی، بہت سے ہندوستانی فیکلٹی ممبران ایتھوپیا کی یونیورسٹیوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
دوستو!
مستقبل ویژن اور اعتماد پر مبنی شراکت داری کا ہے۔ ہم ایتھوپیا کے ساتھ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جو بدلتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور نئے امکانات پیدا کرتا ہے۔
ایک بار پھر، 1.4 بلین ہندوستانی شہریوں کی طرف سے ایتھوپیا کے تمام معزز لوگوں کو نیک خواہشات۔
تھینک یو۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s address after conferment of Ethiopia’s Highest Honour
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Tena Yistillin,
It is a privilege for me to be here among all of you today in the great land of Ethiopia. I arrived in Ethiopia just this afternoon, and from the very moment I arrived, I felt a remarkable sense of warmth and closeness from the people here. The Prime Minister himself came to receive me at the airport and took me to the Friendship Park and the Science Museum.
This evening, I also had important discussions on key issues with the leadership here, and all of this together has been an unforgettable experience.
Friends,
I have just been conferred the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia’, the highest civilian honour of this country. Being honoured by one of the world’s most ancient and rich civilisations is a matter of great pride for me. On behalf of all Indians, I accept this honour with utmost humility and gratitude.
This honour belongs to the countless Indians who have shaped our partnership - whether the Gujarati traders who extended support during the struggle of 1896, the Indian soldiers who fought for Ethiopia’s liberation, or the Indian teachers and industrialists who helped build the future through education and investment. And this honour equally belongs to every Ethiopian citizen who placed trust in India and enriched this relationship from the heart.
Friends,
On this occasion, I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali.
Excellency,
When we met last month during the G20 Summit in South Africa, you urged me with great warmth and affection to visit Ethiopia. How could I possibly decline such a loving invitation from my friend and brother? That is why, at the very first opportunity, I decided to come to Ethiopia.
Friends,
If this visit had followed the usual diplomatic protocols, it might have taken a long time. But it was your affection and warmth that drew me here in just 24 days.
Friends,
At a time when the world’s attention is focused on the Global South, Ethiopia’s enduring tradition of dignity, independence, and self-respect stands as a powerful source of inspiration for all of us. It is a matter of great fortune that, in this important period, Ethiopia’s reins are in the capable hands of Dr. Abiy.
With his philosophy of "Medemer,” and a strong commitment to development, the way he is guiding Ethiopia on the path of progress is a shining example for the entire world. Be it environmental conservation, inclusive development, or strengthening unity in a diverse society, I sincerely admire his efforts, initiatives, and dedication.
Friends,
In India, we have long believed that "सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये,” which means, knowledge liberates.
Education is the foundation of any nation, and I am proud that the greatest contribution to the relationship between Ethiopia and India has come from our teachers. Ethiopia’s great culture attracted them here, and they had the privilege of shaping multiple generations. Even today, many Indian faculty members continue to serve in Ethiopian universities and higher educational institutions.
Friends,
The future belongs to partnerships that are built on vision and trust. Together with Ethiopia, we are committed to advancing cooperation that not only addresses evolving global challenges but also creates new opportunities.
Once again, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indian citizens, I extend my warmest wishes to all the esteemed people of Ethiopia.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.