प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का इथियोपिया के सर्वोच्च सम्मान के बाद संबोधन
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Tena Yistillin,
आज इथियोपिया की महान धरती पर आप सबके बीच होना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। मैंने आज दोपहर ही इथियोपिया में कदम रखा है, और आते ही मुझे यहाँ के लोगों से एक अद्भुत अपनापन और आत्मीयता मिली है, प्रधानमंत्री जी स्वयं मुझे एयरपोर्ट पर लेने आए, फ्रेंडशिप पार्क और साइंस म्यूज़ियम लेकर गए।
आज शाम यहाँ की लीडरशिप से मेरी महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा हुई है, ये सब अपने आप में एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव है।
Friends,
अभी-अभी मुझे ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia’ के रूप में, इस देश का सर्वोच्च सम्मान प्रदान किया गया है। विश्व की अति-प्राचीन और समृद्ध सभ्यता द्वारा सम्मानित किया जाना, मेरे लिए बहुत गौरव की बात है। मैं सभी भारतवासियों की ओर से इस सम्मान को पूरी विनम्रता और कृतज्ञता से ग्रहण करता हूँ ।
यह सम्मान उन अनगिनत भारतीयों का है जिन्होंने हमारी साझेदारी को आकार दिया—
1896 के संघर्ष में सहयोग देने वाले गुजराती व्यापारी हों, इथियोपियन मुक्ति के लिए लड़ने वाले भारतीय सैनिक हों, या शिक्षा और निवेश के माध्यम से भविष्य संवारने वाले भारतीय शिक्षक और उद्योगपति। और यह सम्मान उतना ही इथियोपिया के हर उस नागरिक का भी है जिसने भारत पर विश्वास रखा और इस संबंध को हृदय से समृद्ध किया।
Friends,
आज इस अवसर पर मैं अपने मित्र प्रधानमंत्री डॉक्टर अबी अहमद अली का भी हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
Excellency,
पिछले महीने जब हम साउथ अफ्रीका में G20 समिट के दौरान मिले थे, तो आपने बहुत स्नेह और अधिकार से मुझसे इथियोपिया की यात्रा करने का आग्रह किया था। मैं अपने मित्र, अपने भाई का ये स्नेह-निमंत्रण भला कैसे टाल सकता था। इसीलिए पहला मौका मिलते ही, मैंने इथियोपिया आने का निश्चय किया।
Friends,
ये विज़िट अगर नॉर्मल डिप्लमैटिक तौर तरीके से होती तो शायद बहुत समय लग जाता। लेकिन आप लोगों का यही प्यार और अपनापन मुझे, 24 ही दिन में यहाँ खींच लाया।
Friends,
आज जब पूरे विश्व की नजर ग्लोबल साउथ पर है, ऐसे में इथियोपिया की स्वाभिमान, स्वतंत्रता, और आत्मगौरव की चिरकालीन परंपरा हम सभी के लिए सशक्त प्रेरणा है। ये सौभाग्य की बात है कि इस महत्वपूर्ण कालखंड में इथियोपिया की बागडोर डॉ अबी के कुशल हाथों में हैं।
अपने "मेडेमर” की सोच और विकास के संकल्प के साथ, वे जिस तरह से इथियोपिया को प्रगति पथ पर आगे ले जा रहे हैं, वह पूरे विश्व के लिए एक उज्जवल उदाहरण है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण हो, इन्क्लूसिव डेवलपमेंट हो या फिर विविधता भरे समाज में एकता बढ़ाना, उनके प्रयास, प्रयत्नों और प्रतिबद्धता की मैं हृदय से सराहना करता हूँ।
Friends,
भारत में हमारा मानना रहा है कि "सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये”। यानि knowledge liberates.
शिक्षा किसी भी राष्ट्र की आधारशिला है, और मुझे गर्व है कि इथियोपिया और भारत के संबंधों में सबसे बड़ा योगदान हमारे शिक्षकों का रहा है। इथियोपिया की महान संस्कृति ने इन्हे यहाँ आकर्षित किया और उन्हे यहाँ के कई पीढ़ियों को तैयार करने का सौभाग्य मिला। आज भी कई Indian Faculty Members Ethiopian Universities और Higher Educational Institutions में अपनी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
Friends,
भविष्य उन्हीं partnerships का होता है जो विज़न और भरोसे पर आधारित हों। हम इथियोपिया के साथ मिलकर ऐसे सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो बदलती वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान भी करे और नई संभावनाओं का निर्माण भी।
एक बार फिर, इथियोपिया के सभी सम्मानित लोगों को 140 करोड़ भारतीय नागरिकों की ओर से बहुत सारी शुभकामनाएं।
Thank You

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s address after conferment of Ethiopia’s Highest Honour
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Tena Yistillin,
It is a privilege for me to be here among all of you today in the great land of Ethiopia. I arrived in Ethiopia just this afternoon, and from the very moment I arrived, I felt a remarkable sense of warmth and closeness from the people here. The Prime Minister himself came to receive me at the airport and took me to the Friendship Park and the Science Museum.
This evening, I also had important discussions on key issues with the leadership here, and all of this together has been an unforgettable experience.
Friends,
I have just been conferred the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia’, the highest civilian honour of this country. Being honoured by one of the world’s most ancient and rich civilisations is a matter of great pride for me. On behalf of all Indians, I accept this honour with utmost humility and gratitude.
This honour belongs to the countless Indians who have shaped our partnership - whether the Gujarati traders who extended support during the struggle of 1896, the Indian soldiers who fought for Ethiopia’s liberation, or the Indian teachers and industrialists who helped build the future through education and investment. And this honour equally belongs to every Ethiopian citizen who placed trust in India and enriched this relationship from the heart.
Friends,
On this occasion, I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali.
Excellency,
When we met last month during the G20 Summit in South Africa, you urged me with great warmth and affection to visit Ethiopia. How could I possibly decline such a loving invitation from my friend and brother? That is why, at the very first opportunity, I decided to come to Ethiopia.
Friends,
If this visit had followed the usual diplomatic protocols, it might have taken a long time. But it was your affection and warmth that drew me here in just 24 days.
Friends,
At a time when the world’s attention is focused on the Global South, Ethiopia’s enduring tradition of dignity, independence, and self-respect stands as a powerful source of inspiration for all of us. It is a matter of great fortune that, in this important period, Ethiopia’s reins are in the capable hands of Dr. Abiy.
With his philosophy of "Medemer,” and a strong commitment to development, the way he is guiding Ethiopia on the path of progress is a shining example for the entire world. Be it environmental conservation, inclusive development, or strengthening unity in a diverse society, I sincerely admire his efforts, initiatives, and dedication.
Friends,
In India, we have long believed that "सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये,” which means, knowledge liberates.
Education is the foundation of any nation, and I am proud that the greatest contribution to the relationship between Ethiopia and India has come from our teachers. Ethiopia’s great culture attracted them here, and they had the privilege of shaping multiple generations. Even today, many Indian faculty members continue to serve in Ethiopian universities and higher educational institutions.
Friends,
The future belongs to partnerships that are built on vision and trust. Together with Ethiopia, we are committed to advancing cooperation that not only addresses evolving global challenges but also creates new opportunities.
Once again, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indian citizens, I extend my warmest wishes to all the esteemed people of Ethiopia.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.