Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during meeting with HM King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome extended to me and my delegation. You have put forward very positive ideas to take the relations between Bharat and Jordan to a new level. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your friendship and your deep commitment to Bharat.
This year, we are celebrating the 75th anniversary of our political relations. This milestone will continue to inspire us to move forward with renewed energy for many years to come. I am fully confident that today’s meeting will give a new momentum and depth to our relationship. We will further enhance cooperation in areas such as trade, fertilizers, digital technology, infrastructure, and people-to-people ties.
Your Majesty,
We have remained in close contact at the global level as well. From the very beginning, you have played a very active and positive role on Gaza. We all hope that peace and stability will prevail in this region. We share a clear and united stance against terrorism. Under your leadership, Jordan has conveyed a strong and strategic message to all of humanity against terrorism, extremism, and radicalization. During the restricted session, we discussed further strengthening cooperation in this important area. We participated in a conference on Islamic heritage during your visit to Bharat in 2018. I also recall that our first meeting in 2015 took place on the sidelines of the United Nations at an event focused on countering violent extremism. Even then, you delivered inspirational remarks on this subject. Your efforts to promote moderation are extremely important not only for regional peace but also for global peace. We will continue to move forward together in this direction in a concrete manner. We will further strengthen all other dimensions of our mutual cooperation. Once again, I sincerely thank you and the people of Jordan for your gracious hospitality.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జోర్డాన్ రాజు గౌరవ అబ్దుల్లా-IIతో సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
15 DEC 2025 11:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ రాజు గారు,
నాకు, నా ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి అందించిన ఆత్మీయ స్వాగతానికి హృదయ పూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు. భారత్-జోర్డాన్ మధ్య సంబంధాలను మరో స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు సానుకూల ఆలోచనలను మీరు ప్రతిపాదించారు. మీ స్నేహానికి, భారత్ పట్ల చూపిన ప్రాధాన్యతకు నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు.
ఈ ఏడాది మన రాజకీయ సంబంధాల విషయమై 75వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించుకుంటున్నాం. రాబోయే ఎన్నో ఏళ్లపాటు నూతనోత్సాహంతో ముందుకు సాగేందుకు ఈ కీలక ఘట్టం స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటుంది. ఇవాళ్టి సమావేశం మన బంధానికి నూతనోత్తేజాన్ని ఇస్తుందని, మరింత దృఢపరుస్తుందని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. వాణిజ్యం, ఎరువులు, డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికత, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ప్రజా సంబంధాల రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత పెంచుకుంటాం.
గౌరవ రాజు గారు,
ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో మనం సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలను కొనసాగించాం. గాజా విషయంలో మీరు ప్రారంభం నుంచి క్రియాశీలకంగా, సానుకూలంగా వ్యవహరించారు. ఆ ప్రాంతంలో శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం నెలకొంటుందని మేమంతా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాం. ఉగ్రవాదంపై మాకు స్పష్టమైన, ఉమ్మడి వైఖరి ఉంది. ఉగ్రవాదం, తీవ్రవాదం, తీవ్రవాద భావజాలానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా మీ నాయకత్వంలో మానవాళికి బలమైన, వ్యూహాత్మక సందేశాన్ని జోర్డాన్ అందించింది. ఈ కీలక రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలపరచటంపై ప్రత్యేక సమావేశంలో మనం చర్చించాం. మీరు 2018లో భారతదేశాన్ని సందర్శించినప్పుడు, ఇస్లామిక్ వారసత్వంపై జరిగిన ఓ సదస్సులో మనం పాల్గొన్నాం. హింసాత్మక తీవ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవటంపై జరిగిన ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సమావేశం సందర్భంగా 2015లో మనం మొదటిసారి కలుసుకున్న విషయం నాకు గుర్తుంది. అప్పుడు మీరు ఈ అంశంపై స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా ప్రసంగించారు. మితవాద ప్రోత్సాహానికి మీరు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలు ప్రాంతీయ శాంతి కోసమే కాక, ప్రపంచ శాంతికి అత్యంత కీలకమైనవి. ఈ దిశగా మేం కలిసికట్టుగా, మరింత పటిష్టమైన ప్రణాళికతో ముందుకు సాగుతాం. పరస్పర సహకారంలోని అంశాలన్నింటినీ మేం మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తాం. అద్భుతమైన ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చిన మీకు, జోర్డాన్ ప్రజలకు మరోసారి హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.