Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during meeting with HM King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome extended to me and my delegation. You have put forward very positive ideas to take the relations between Bharat and Jordan to a new level. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your friendship and your deep commitment to Bharat.
This year, we are celebrating the 75th anniversary of our political relations. This milestone will continue to inspire us to move forward with renewed energy for many years to come. I am fully confident that today’s meeting will give a new momentum and depth to our relationship. We will further enhance cooperation in areas such as trade, fertilizers, digital technology, infrastructure, and people-to-people ties.
Your Majesty,
We have remained in close contact at the global level as well. From the very beginning, you have played a very active and positive role on Gaza. We all hope that peace and stability will prevail in this region. We share a clear and united stance against terrorism. Under your leadership, Jordan has conveyed a strong and strategic message to all of humanity against terrorism, extremism, and radicalization. During the restricted session, we discussed further strengthening cooperation in this important area. We participated in a conference on Islamic heritage during your visit to Bharat in 2018. I also recall that our first meeting in 2015 took place on the sidelines of the United Nations at an event focused on countering violent extremism. Even then, you delivered inspirational remarks on this subject. Your efforts to promote moderation are extremely important not only for regional peace but also for global peace. We will continue to move forward together in this direction in a concrete manner. We will further strengthen all other dimensions of our mutual cooperation. Once again, I sincerely thank you and the people of Jordan for your gracious hospitality.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اردن کے شاہ عبداللہ دوم سے ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 DEC 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
میرے اور میرے وفد کے پرتپاک استقبال کے لیے میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے دل کی گہرائیوں سے آپ کاشکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ آپ نے ہندوستان اور اردن کے تعلقات کو نئے پائیدان پر لے جانے کےلیے بہت ہی مثبت خیالات پیش کیے ہیں۔ میں آپ کی دوستی اور ہندوستان کے تئیں آپ کے گہرے عزم کے لیے تہہ دل سے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔
رواں برس ہم اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ سنگ میل ہمیں آنے والے کئی سالوں تک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتا رہے گا ۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آج کی ملاقات ہمارے تعلقات میں نئی رفتار اور گہرائی کا اضافہ کرے گی ۔ ہم تجارت ، کھاد ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھائیں گے ۔
عزت مآب
عالمی سطح پر بھی ہم قریبی رابطے میں رہے ہیں ۔ غزہ پر شروعات سے ہی آپ کا بہت ہی سرگرم اور مثبت کردار رہا ہے۔ہم سبھی کی خواہش ہےکہ اس خطے میں امن و استحکام برقرار رہے ۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہمارا مشترکہ اور واضح موقف ہے ۔ آپ کی قیادت میں اردن نے پوری انسانیت کو دہشت گردی ، انتہا پسندی اور بنیاد پرستی کے خلاف ایک مضبوط اور اسٹریٹجک پیغام دیا ہے ۔ محدود معاملات کے دوران ، ہم نے اس اہم شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ 2018 میں آپ کے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران ہم نے اسلامی ورثے پر ایک کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ ہماری پہلی ملاقات 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کے سائیڈ لائن پر ہوئی تھی ،جس میں پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی ۔ تب بھی آپ نے اس موضوع پر متاثر کن تبصرے کیے تھے ۔ اعتدال پسندی کو فروغ دینے کی آپ کی کوششیں نہ صرف علاقائی ،بلکہ عالمی امن کے لیے بھی انتہائی اہم ہیں ۔ ہم اس سمت میں مل کرآگے بڑھتے رہیں گے ۔ ہم باہمی تعاون کے دیگر تمام پہلوؤں کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے ۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ کی مہمان نوازی کے لیے آپ اور اردن کے عوام کا صمیم قلب شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔