Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during meeting with HM King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I sincerely thank you for the warm welcome extended to me and my delegation. You have put forward very positive ideas to take the relations between Bharat and Jordan to a new level. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your friendship and your deep commitment to Bharat.
This year, we are celebrating the 75th anniversary of our political relations. This milestone will continue to inspire us to move forward with renewed energy for many years to come. I am fully confident that today’s meeting will give a new momentum and depth to our relationship. We will further enhance cooperation in areas such as trade, fertilizers, digital technology, infrastructure, and people-to-people ties.
Your Majesty,
We have remained in close contact at the global level as well. From the very beginning, you have played a very active and positive role on Gaza. We all hope that peace and stability will prevail in this region. We share a clear and united stance against terrorism. Under your leadership, Jordan has conveyed a strong and strategic message to all of humanity against terrorism, extremism, and radicalization. During the restricted session, we discussed further strengthening cooperation in this important area. We participated in a conference on Islamic heritage during your visit to Bharat in 2018. I also recall that our first meeting in 2015 took place on the sidelines of the United Nations at an event focused on countering violent extremism. Even then, you delivered inspirational remarks on this subject. Your efforts to promote moderation are extremely important not only for regional peace but also for global peace. We will continue to move forward together in this direction in a concrete manner. We will further strengthen all other dimensions of our mutual cooperation. Once again, I sincerely thank you and the people of Jordan for your gracious hospitality.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जॉर्डन के महामहिम राजा अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय के साथ बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
15 DEC 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
मेरे और मेरे डेलीगेशन के गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए मैं 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की तरफ से आपका हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। आपने भारत और जॉर्डन के संबंधों को नए पायदान पर ले जाने के लिए बहुत ही सकारात्मक विचार रखें। मैं आपकी मित्रता और भारत के प्रति आपकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए हृदय से आपका धन्यवाद करता हूं।
इस वर्ष हम अपने राजनैतिक संबंधों की 75वीं एनिवर्सरी मना रहे हैं। यह मील का पत्थर हमें आने वाले कई वर्षों तक नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आज की बैठक से हमारे संबंधों में गति और गहराई एक नया रूप धारण करेगी। हम ट्रेड, फर्टिलाइज़र्स, डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी, इंफ्रा और पीपुल टू पीपुल टाइस जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
Your Majesty,
वैश्विक स्तर पर भी हम करीबी संपर्क में रहे हैं। गाजा पर शुरुआत से ही आपकी बहुत सक्रिय और सकारात्मक भूमिका रही है। हम सभी की आशा है कि इस क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बनी रहे। आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध हमारा साझा और स्पष्ट रुख है। आपके नेतृत्व में जॉर्डन ने आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद और रेडिकलाइजेशन के खिलाफ पूरी मानवता को एक सशक्त और रणनीतिक संदेश दिए हैं। रिस्ट्रिक्टेड मैटर के दौरान हमने इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मजबूती देने पर चर्चा की। 2018 में आपकी भारत यात्रा के समय हमने इस्लामिक हैरिटेज पर एक कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लिया था। मुझे याद है कि हमारी पहली मुलाकात भी 2015 में UN के साइडलाइन पर वायलेंट एक्समिज्म को काउंटर करने पर केंद्रित एक इवेंट पर हुई थी। आपने तब भी इस विषय पर इंस्पिरेशनल रिमार्क दिए थे। मॉडरेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आपके प्रयास क्षेत्रीय ही नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक शांति के लिए भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। हम इस दिशा में मिलकर ठोस रूप से आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे। हम आपसी सहयोग के अन्य सभी आयामों को और सशक्त बनाएंगे। एक बार फिर आपके आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए मैं आपका और जॉर्डन के लोगों का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।