Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists during the 2001 Parliament attack
Today is the day to once again recall the indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism
In 2001, the security forces foiled the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their determination and spirit
I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists
This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists in the terrorist attack on Parliament on 13 December 2001.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said: "Today is the day to once again recall that indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism, when in 2001 they thwarted the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their spirit. I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists. This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors."

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 2001 में संसद पर हुए हमले में आतंकियों को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देते हुए वीरगति प्राप्त करने वाले सुरक्षा बलों के जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
आज का दिन आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारे सुरक्षा बलों के अदम्य शौर्य व साहस को फिर से स्मरण करने का दिन
सुरक्षा बलों ने 2001 में विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के मंदिर, हमारे संसद भवन पर हुए कायराना आतंकी हमले को अपने जज्बे से नाकाम किया
आतंकियों को मुँहतोड़ जवाब देते हुए वीरगति को प्राप्त होने वाले सुरक्षा बलों के जवानों को नमन करता हूँ
यह राष्ट्र वीर सेनानियों के त्याग व बलिदान का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 13 दिसंबर 2001 को संसद पर हुए आतंकवादी हमले में आतंकियों को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देते हुए वीरगति को प्राप्त होने वाले सुरक्षा बलों के जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
X पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "आज का दिन आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारे सुरक्षा बलों के उस अदम्य शौर्य व साहस को फिर से स्मरण करने का दिन है, जब वर्ष 2001 में विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के मंदिर, हमारे संसद भवन पर हुए कायराना आतंकी हमले को उन्होंने अपने जज्बे से नाकाम किया। आतंकियों को मुँहतोड़ जवाब देते हुए वीरगति को प्राप्त होने वाले सुरक्षा बलों के जवानों को नमन करता हूँ। यह राष्ट्र वीर सेनानियों के त्याग व बलिदान का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा।"