Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists during the 2001 Parliament attack
Today is the day to once again recall the indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism
In 2001, the security forces foiled the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their determination and spirit
I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists
This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists in the terrorist attack on Parliament on 13 December 2001.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said: "Today is the day to once again recall that indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism, when in 2001 they thwarted the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their spirit. I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists. This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors."

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ - ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਇਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ
ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵੀਰ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰਿਣੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 13 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2001 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
X 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: "ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ - ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਇਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰਿਣੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।"