Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists during the 2001 Parliament attack
Today is the day to once again recall the indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism
In 2001, the security forces foiled the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their determination and spirit
I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists
This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists in the terrorist attack on Parliament on 13 December 2001.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said: "Today is the day to once again recall that indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism, when in 2001 they thwarted the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their spirit. I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists. This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors."

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 2001ના સંસદ હુમલામાં આતંકવાદીઓને યોગ્ય જવાબ આપતા શહીદ થયેલા સુરક્ષા દળોના જવાનોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
આજનો દિવસ આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોની અદમ્ય હિંમત અને બહાદુરીને યાદ કરવાનો છે
2001માં આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોએ વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા લોકશાહીના મંદિર, આપણા સંસદ ભવન પર થયેલા કાયર આતંકવાદી હુમલાને હિંમતપૂર્વક નિષ્ફળ બનાવ્યો
આતંકવાદીઓને યોગ્ય જવાબ આપતા શહીદ થયેલા સુરક્ષા દળોના જવાનોને હું સલામ કરું છું.
આ રાષ્ટ્ર હંમેશા આ બહાદુર સૈનિકોના બલિદાન અને સમર્પણનો ઋણી રહેશે
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 13 ડિસેમ્બર 2001ના રોજ સંસદ પર થયેલા આતંકવાદી હુમલામાં આતંકવાદીઓને યોગ્ય જવાબ આપતા શહીદ થયેલા સુરક્ષા દળોના જવાનોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું કે આજનો દિવસ ફરી એકવાર આતંકવાદ સામે આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોની અદમ્ય બહાદુરી અને હિંમતને યાદ કરવાનો છે, જ્યારે 2001માં તેમણે પોતાની હિંમતથી વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા લોકશાહીના મંદિર, આપણા સંસદ ભવન પર થયેલા કાયર આતંકવાદી હુમલાને નિષ્ફળ બનાવ્યો હતો. હું સુરક્ષા દળોના જવાનોને સલામ કરું છું જેમણે આતંકવાદીઓને યોગ્ય જવાબ આપતા શહીદ થયા. આ રાષ્ટ્ર હંમેશા આ બહાદુર લડવૈયાઓના બલિદાન અને સમર્પણનું ઋણી રહેશે."