Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists during the 2001 Parliament attack
Today is the day to once again recall the indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism
In 2001, the security forces foiled the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their determination and spirit
I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists
This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists in the terrorist attack on Parliament on 13 December 2001.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said: "Today is the day to once again recall that indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism, when in 2001 they thwarted the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their spirit. I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists. This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors."

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2001 நாடாளுமன்றத் தாக்குதலின் போது வீரமரணம் அடைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, நாடாளுமன்றத் தாக்குதலின் போது, பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்குப் பதிலடி கொடுத்து உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளப் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"2001-ம் ஆண்டு உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்தின் கோவிலான நமது நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மீது நடத்தப்பட்ட கோழைத்தனமான பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலை முறியடித்த நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் அசாத்தியமான துணிச்சலையும் வீரத்தையும் மீண்டும் நினைவுகூரும் நாள் இன்று. பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்குத் தகுந்த பதிலடியான இந்த தீரமிக்க வீரர்களின் தியாகத்திற்கு இந்த நாடு என்றென்றும் கடமைப்பட்டிருக்கும்."