Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists during the 2001 Parliament attack
Today is the day to once again recall the indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism
In 2001, the security forces foiled the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their determination and spirit
I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists
This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists in the terrorist attack on Parliament on 13 December 2001.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said: "Today is the day to once again recall that indomitable courage and valor of our security forces against terrorism, when in 2001 they thwarted the cowardly terrorist attack on the temple of the world's largest democracy—our Parliament House—with their spirit. I pay homage to the security personnel who attained martyrdom while giving a befitting reply to the terrorists. This nation will forever remain indebted to the sacrifice and martyrdom of these heroic warriors."

गृह मंत्रालय
2001च्या संसद हल्ल्यादरम्यान दहशतवाद्यांना चोख प्रत्युत्तर देताना वीरगती प्राप्त झालेल्या सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांना केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आदरांजली वाहिली
दहशतवादाविरुद्ध आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांनी दाखवलेले अदम्य साहस आणि शौर्याचे पुन्हा एकदा स्मरण करण्याचा आजचा दिवस आहे
2001 मध्ये, जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाहीचे मंदिर असलेल्या आपल्या संसद भवनावरील भ्याड दहशतवादी हल्ला आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांनी आपल्या दृढनिश्चयाने आणि आत्मविश्वासाने हाणून पाडला
दहशतवाद्यांना चोख प्रत्युत्तर देत असताना वीरगती प्राप्त झालेल्या सुरक्षा दलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना मी आदरांजली वाहतो
या वीर योद्ध्यांचा त्याग आणि हौतात्म्य यांचा देश कायम ऋणी राहील
13 DEC 2025 10:11AM by PIB Mumbai
13 डिसेंबर 2001 रोजी संसदेवर झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्याच्या वेळी दहशतवाद्यांना चोख प्रत्युत्तर देताना वीरगती प्राप्त झालेल्या सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांना केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज आदरांजली वाहिली.
एक्स या समाज माध्यमावरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, “आजचा दिवस म्हणजे, दहशतवादाविरुद्ध आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांनी दाखवलेले ते अदम्य साहस आणि शौर्य यांचे स्मरण करण्याचा दिवस आहे; जेव्हा 2001 मध्ये त्यांनी जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाहीचे मंदिर असलेल्या आपल्या संसद भवनावरील—भ्याड दहशतवादी हल्ला आपल्या जिद्दीने आणि देशभक्तीच्या भावनेने हाणून पाडला. दहशतवाद्यांना चोख प्रत्युत्तर देताना वीरगती प्राप्त झालेल्या सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांना मी वंदन करतो. या वीर योद्ध्यांचा त्याग आणि हौतात्म्याबद्दल हे राष्ट्र सदैव कृतज्ञ राहील.”