தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊடகத் தளங்களில் போலிச் செய்திகள் மற்றும் முகம்,குரல் மாற்றும் போலிகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை அரசு வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
12 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியலமைப்பின் பிரிவு 19(1)-ன் கீழ் பேச்சு சுதந்திரம் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறது. ஜனநாயக செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கை மோசமாக பாதிக்கும் வகையில், ஊடக தளங்களில் போலியான, தவறான, தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் தகவல்கள் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட போலிகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை அரசு அறிந்துள்ளது.
போலிச் செய்திகள் என்பது பொதுவாக தவறான அல்லது தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் தகவல்களாகப் புரிந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டு செய்திகளாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. பல்வேறு ஊடகத் தளங்களில் இத்தகைய தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் உள்ளடக்கத்தைக் கையாள ஏற்கனவே விரிவான சட்டரீதியான மற்றும் நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளது.
தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகள் கேபிள் தொலைக்காட்சி நெட்வொர்க்குகள் (ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 1995-ன் கீழ் உள்ள நிகழ்ச்சி ஒழுங்குமுறையைப் பின்பற்றுகின்றன.
இது ஆபாசமான, அவதூறான, வேண்டுமென்றே பொய்யான அல்லது மறைமுகமான மற்றும் அரை உண்மைகளைக் கொண்ட உள்ளடக்கத்தைத் தடை செய்கிறது.
இந்த சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விதிகள், மீறல்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய மூன்று அடுக்கு குறை தீர்க்கும் பொறிமுறையை நிறுவுகின்றன.
நிலை I - ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களின் சுய கட்டுப்பாடு
நிலை II - ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களின் சுய ஒழுங்குமுறை / அமைப்புகளால் ஒழுங்குமுறை
நிலை III - மத்திய அரசால் மேற்பார்வை வழிமுறை
ஆலோசனைகள், எச்சரிக்கைகள், மன்னிப்புக்கான தொடர் சொற்சுருள்கள், தற்காலிக ஒளிபரப்பு உத்தரவுகள் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒழுங்குமுறையை மீறுவது சரி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய பத்திரிகை கவுன்சிலால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பத்திரிகை நடத்தை விதிமுறைகள் போலியான, அவதூறான அல்லது தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் செய்திகளை வெளியிடுவதைத் தடுக்கின்றன.
இந்த விதிமுறைகளை மீறுவதாகக் கூறப்படும் குற்றச்சாட்டுகளை இந்திய பத்திரிகை கவுன்சில் விசாரிக்க முடியும்.
புகார்களை முறையாக ஆராய்ந்து, செய்தித்தாள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் போன்றவர்களை எச்சரித்தல், கண்டித்தல் அல்லது தணிக்கை செய்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய பத்திரிகை கவுன்சில் எடுக்கிறது.
டிஜிட்டல் மீடியாவில் செய்திகள் மற்றும் நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகளை வெளியிடுபவர்களுக்காக தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள் 2021-ன் கீழ் நெறிமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்கையில் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2202877&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Framework to Combat Fake News and Deep Fakes across Media Platforms
Government Steps Up Action Against Misleading Information While Safeguarding Creative Freedom
Fact Check Unit of PIB Verifies the Authentic News and Counters Fake News Related to Central Government
12 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Free speech is protected under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. The Government is cognisant of the increasing instances of fake, false, misleading information and AI-generated deep fakes across media platforms, which can adversely impact democratic processes and public order.
Fake news is commonly understood as information that is false or misleading and presented as news. A broad statutory and institutional framework already exists to address such harmful content across various media platforms.
Electronic Media
• TV channels follow the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995
• It prohibits content that is obscene, defamatory, deliberately false, or that contains suggestive innuendos and half-truths.
• Rules framed under the act establish a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism to address violations.
• Level I – Self-regulation by the broadcasters
• Level II – Regulation by broadcasters’ self-regulatory bodies
• Level III – Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
Violation of the Programme Code is addressed through advisories, warnings, apology scrolls, temporary off-air directions, etc.
Print Media
• Norms of Journalistic Conduct issued by Press Council of India restrain the publication of fake, defamatory, or misleading news.
• PCI can inquire into alleged violations of these norms.
• PCI duly examines complaints and takes measures such as warning, admonishing or censuring the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc.
Digital Media
Code of Ethics has been framed under IT Rules 2021 for publishers of news and current affairs on digital media:
• Intermediaries must prevent users from sharing misinformation or information which is patently false and untrue or misleading in nature.
• A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided.
• Grievance Officer is appointed by platforms to handle complaints related to false or defamatory content within a fixed timeframe.
• Part II of the IT Rules, inter alia, casts an obligation on intermediaries to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading in nature.
The government issues the orders under Section 69A of the IT Act in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States or public order or for preventing incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence relating to above.
Fact Check Unit
The Fact Check Unit (FCU) is set up under the Press Information Bureau to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
• It verifies the authenticity of news from authorised sources in Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
• FCU then posts correct information on its social media platforms.
The Government is strengthening institutions and the trust that forms the foundation of society. Its approach is to safeguard the creative freedom while addressing the harms caused by misinformation.
This Information was submitted by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri Mohammed Nadimul Haque