Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Framework to Combat Fake News and Deep Fakes across Media Platforms
Government Steps Up Action Against Misleading Information While Safeguarding Creative Freedom
Fact Check Unit of PIB Verifies the Authentic News and Counters Fake News Related to Central Government
12 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Free speech is protected under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. The Government is cognisant of the increasing instances of fake, false, misleading information and AI-generated deep fakes across media platforms, which can adversely impact democratic processes and public order.
Fake news is commonly understood as information that is false or misleading and presented as news. A broad statutory and institutional framework already exists to address such harmful content across various media platforms.
Electronic Media
• TV channels follow the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995
• It prohibits content that is obscene, defamatory, deliberately false, or that contains suggestive innuendos and half-truths.
• Rules framed under the act establish a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism to address violations.
• Level I – Self-regulation by the broadcasters
• Level II – Regulation by broadcasters’ self-regulatory bodies
• Level III – Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
Violation of the Programme Code is addressed through advisories, warnings, apology scrolls, temporary off-air directions, etc.
Print Media
• Norms of Journalistic Conduct issued by Press Council of India restrain the publication of fake, defamatory, or misleading news.
• PCI can inquire into alleged violations of these norms.
• PCI duly examines complaints and takes measures such as warning, admonishing or censuring the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc.
Digital Media
Code of Ethics has been framed under IT Rules 2021 for publishers of news and current affairs on digital media:
• Intermediaries must prevent users from sharing misinformation or information which is patently false and untrue or misleading in nature.
• A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided.
• Grievance Officer is appointed by platforms to handle complaints related to false or defamatory content within a fixed timeframe.
• Part II of the IT Rules, inter alia, casts an obligation on intermediaries to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading in nature.
The government issues the orders under Section 69A of the IT Act in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States or public order or for preventing incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence relating to above.
Fact Check Unit
The Fact Check Unit (FCU) is set up under the Press Information Bureau to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
• It verifies the authenticity of news from authorised sources in Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
• FCU then posts correct information on its social media platforms.
The Government is strengthening institutions and the trust that forms the foundation of society. Its approach is to safeguard the creative freedom while addressing the harms caused by misinformation.
This Information was submitted by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri Mohammed Nadimul Haque

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सभी मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म्स पर फ़ेक और डीप फ़ेक्स खबरों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत किया
सरकार ने रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए भ्रामक सूचनाओं के खिलाफ कार्रवाई तेज की
पीआईबी की फ़ैक्ट चेक यूनिट प्रामाणिक समाचारों की पुष्टि करती है और केंद्र सरकार से जुड़ी फ़ेक खबरों का खंडन करती है
12 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नागरिकों की अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19(1) के तहत संरक्षित है। मीडिया के सभी मंचों पर बढ़ती फर्जी, झूठी और भ्रामक सूचनाओं तथा एआई निर्मित डीप फ़ेक्स की बढ़ती घटनाओं से सरकार अवगत है। यह लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल सकती हैं।
फर्जी खबरों (फ़ेक न्यूज़) को आमतौर पर ऐसी सूचना के रूप में समझा जाता है जो सच्ची घटनाओं की जानकारी न हों या भ्रामक हों और जिन्हें समाचार के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाता हो। विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म्स पर ऐसी हानिकारक समाचार सामग्री को रोकने के लिए पहले से ही एक व्यापक विधिक और संस्थागत ढांचा मौजूद है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया
· टीवी चैनल केबल टेलीविज़न नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के अंतर्गत प्रसारण संबंधी कार्यक्रम संहिता का पालन करते हैं।
• यह अधिनियम अश्लील, किसी की मानहानि करने वाली, जान बूझकर बनाई गई झूठी सामग्री, या संकेतात्मक दोअर्थी बातें और अधूरे सत्य वाली सामग्री को प्रतिबंधित करता है।
• इस अधिनियम के तहत बनाए गए नियम, उल्लंघनों से जुड़े मामलों का निपटारा करने के लिए तीन-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित करते हैं।
• स्तर I – प्रसारणकर्ताओं द्वारा स्व-नियमन
• स्तर II – प्रसारणकर्ताओं की स्व-नियामक संस्थाओं द्वारा नियमन
• स्तर III – केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा पर्यवेक्षण तंत्र
कार्यक्रम संहिता का उल्लंघन होने पर उल्लंघनकर्ता को सलाह, चेतावनी दी जाती है, क्षमा याचना संदेश चलाने तथा अस्थायी ऑफ-एयर के निर्देश आदि दिए जाते हैं।
प्रिंट मीडिया
· भारतीय प्रेस परिषद द्वारा जारी पत्रकारिता आचार संहिता - फ़ेक, मानहानिकारक या भ्रामक समाचारों के प्रकाशन को रोकती है।
• इन मानदंडों के कथित उल्लंघनों की पीसीआई जांच कर सकती है।
• पीसीआई उचित तरीके से शिकायतों की जांच करती है और दोषी पाए जाने पर संबंधित प्रिन्ट मीडिया को चेतावनी देती है और अखबार, संपादकों, पत्रकारों आदि को फटकार लगाने सहित आवश्यक कदम उठाती है।
डिजिटल मीडिया
आईटी नियम 2021 के अंतर्गत डिजिटल मीडिया पर समाचार और वर्तमान मामलों के प्रकाशन के लिए आचार संहिता बनाई गई है:
· मध्यस्थों (Intermediaries) को यह सुनिश्चित करना होता है कि उपयोगकर्ता गलत सूचना या स्पष्ट रूप से झूठी, असत्य या भ्रामक प्रकृति की जानकारी साझा न करें।
• इसके अंतर्गत आचार संहिता के पालन के लिए तीन-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र भी प्रदान किया गया है।
• शिकायतों के निपटारे के लिए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म्स द्वारा शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी नियुक्त किए जाते हैं, जो गलत या मानहानि करने वाली सामग्री से संबंधित शिकायतों को एक निश्चित समय सीमा के भीतर निपटाते हैं।
• आईटी नियमों के भाग II के तहत, मध्यस्थों पर यह दायित्व निर्धारित किया गया है कि वे स्पष्ट रूप से झूठी, असत्य या भ्रामक प्रकृति की जानकारी के प्रसार को रोकें।
सरकार, भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्य की सुरक्षा, मित्र देशों के साथ संबंधों, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था या उपरोक्त से संबंधित किसी भी संज्ञेय अपराध को उकसाने के रोकथाम के हित में आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 69A के तहत आदेश जारी करती है।
फैक्ट चेक यूनिट
केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित फ़ेक न्यूज़ की जांच के लिए प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो के तहत फैक्ट चेक यूनिट की स्थापना की गई है।
• यह सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकृत स्रोतों से समाचारों की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करती है।
• इसके बाद फ़ैक्ट चेक यूनिट भ्रामक खबर के खंडन और सही जानकारी को अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म्स पर प्रकाशित करती है।
सरकार सभी संस्थाओं और संस्थाओं पर नागरिकों के भरोसे को मजबूत कर रही है, जो समाज की नींव निर्मित करते हैं। सरकार का दृष्टिकोण यह है कि रचनात्मक स्वतंत्रता बनी रहे और भ्रामक सूचनाओं से होने वाले नुकसान को रोका जा सके।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा यह जानकारी श्री मोहम्मद नदीमुल हक द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में आज राज्यसभा में दी गई।