Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Framework to Combat Fake News and Deep Fakes across Media Platforms
Government Steps Up Action Against Misleading Information While Safeguarding Creative Freedom
Fact Check Unit of PIB Verifies the Authentic News and Counters Fake News Related to Central Government
12 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Free speech is protected under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. The Government is cognisant of the increasing instances of fake, false, misleading information and AI-generated deep fakes across media platforms, which can adversely impact democratic processes and public order.
Fake news is commonly understood as information that is false or misleading and presented as news. A broad statutory and institutional framework already exists to address such harmful content across various media platforms.
Electronic Media
• TV channels follow the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995
• It prohibits content that is obscene, defamatory, deliberately false, or that contains suggestive innuendos and half-truths.
• Rules framed under the act establish a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism to address violations.
• Level I – Self-regulation by the broadcasters
• Level II – Regulation by broadcasters’ self-regulatory bodies
• Level III – Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
Violation of the Programme Code is addressed through advisories, warnings, apology scrolls, temporary off-air directions, etc.
Print Media
• Norms of Journalistic Conduct issued by Press Council of India restrain the publication of fake, defamatory, or misleading news.
• PCI can inquire into alleged violations of these norms.
• PCI duly examines complaints and takes measures such as warning, admonishing or censuring the newspaper, editors, journalists, etc.
Digital Media
Code of Ethics has been framed under IT Rules 2021 for publishers of news and current affairs on digital media:
• Intermediaries must prevent users from sharing misinformation or information which is patently false and untrue or misleading in nature.
• A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided.
• Grievance Officer is appointed by platforms to handle complaints related to false or defamatory content within a fixed timeframe.
• Part II of the IT Rules, inter alia, casts an obligation on intermediaries to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading in nature.
The government issues the orders under Section 69A of the IT Act in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States or public order or for preventing incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence relating to above.
Fact Check Unit
The Fact Check Unit (FCU) is set up under the Press Information Bureau to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
• It verifies the authenticity of news from authorised sources in Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
• FCU then posts correct information on its social media platforms.
The Government is strengthening institutions and the trust that forms the foundation of society. Its approach is to safeguard the creative freedom while addressing the harms caused by misinformation.
This Information was submitted by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri Mohammed Nadimul Haque

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ફેક ન્યૂઝ અને ડીપ ફેક્સનો સામનો કરવા માટે માળખું મજબૂત બનાવ્યું
સરકારે સર્જનાત્મક સ્વતંત્રતાનું રક્ષણ કરતી વખતે ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી માહિતી સામે કાર્યવાહી વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવી
PIBનું ફેક્ટ ચેક યુનિટ સાચા સમાચારોની ચકાસણી કરે છે અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સંબંધિત ફેક ન્યૂઝનો સામનો કરે છે
12 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંવિધાનના કલમ 19(1) હેઠળ અભિવ્યક્તિની સ્વતંત્રતાનું સંરક્ષણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. સરકાર મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર નકલી, ખોટી, ભ્રામક માહિતી અને AI-જનરેટેડ ડીપ ફેક્સના વધતા જતા કિસ્સાઓથી વાકેફ છે, જે લોકશાહી પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને જાહેર વ્યવસ્થા પર પ્રતિકૂળ અસર કરી શકે છે.
નકલી સમાચારને સામાન્ય રીતે ખોટી અથવા ભ્રામક માહિતી તરીકે સમજવામાં આવે છે અને તેને સમાચાર તરીકે રજૂ કરવામાં આવે છે. વિવિધ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર આવી હાનિકારક સામગ્રીને સંબોધવા માટે એક વ્યાપક કાયદાકીય અને સંસ્થાકીય માળખું પહેલેથી જ અસ્તિત્વમાં છે.
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયા
• ટીવી ચેનલો કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક્સ (નિયમન) અધિનિયમ, 1995 હેઠળ પ્રોગ્રામ કોડનું પાલન કરે છે
• તે અશ્લીલ, બદનક્ષીકારક, ઇરાદાપૂર્વક ખોટી અથવા સૂચક સંકેતો અને અર્ધ-સત્ય ધરાવતી સામગ્રીને પ્રતિબંધિત કરે છે.
• અધિનિયમ હેઠળ રચાયેલા નિયમો ઉલ્લંઘનોને સંબોધવા માટે ત્રણ-સ્તરીય ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિ સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
• સ્તર I - પ્રસારણકર્તાઓ દ્વારા સ્વ-નિયમન
• સ્તર II - પ્રસારણકર્તાઓની સ્વ-નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા નિયમન
• સ્તર III - કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા દેખરેખ પદ્ધતિ
પ્રોગ્રામ કોડના ઉલ્લંઘનને સલાહ, ચેતવણી, માફી પત્ર, કામચલાઉ ઓફ-એર દિશાનિર્દેશો વગેરે દ્વારા સંબોધવામાં આવે છે.
પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયા
• પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા પત્રકારત્વના આચારના ધોરણો ખોટા, બદનક્ષીભર્યા અથવા ભ્રામક સમાચારના પ્રકાશનને પ્રતિબંધિત કરે છે.
• PCI આ ધોરણોના કથિત ઉલ્લંઘનની તપાસ કરી શકે છે.
• PCI ફરિયાદોની યોગ્ય રીતે તપાસ કરે છે અને અખબાર, સંપાદકો, પત્રકારો વગેરેને ચેતવણી આપવા અથવા નિંદા કરવા જેવા પગલાં લે છે.
ડિજિટલ મીડિયા
ડિજિટલ મીડિયા પર સમાચાર અને વર્તમાન બાબતોના પ્રકાશકો માટે IT નિયમો 2021 હેઠળ નૈતિકતા સંહિતા ઘડવામાં આવી છે:
• મધ્યસ્થીઓએ વપરાશકર્તાઓને ખોટી માહિતી અથવા માહિતી શેર કરવાથી અટકાવવા જોઈએ જે સ્પષ્ટપણે ખોટી અથવા ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારી હોય.
• નૈતિક સંહિતાના પાલન માટે ત્રણ-સ્તરીય ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિ પણ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે.
• પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા ફરિયાદ અધિકારીની નિમણૂક નિશ્ચિત સમયમર્યાદામાં ખોટી અથવા બદનક્ષીભરી સામગ્રી સંબંધિત ફરિયાદોને હેન્ડલ કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવે છે.
• IT નિયમોનો ભાગ II, અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, મધ્યસ્થી પર સ્પષ્ટપણે ખોટી, અસત્ય અથવા ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારી માહિતીના પ્રસારને રોકવા માટે જવાબદારી મૂકે છે.
સરકાર ભારતની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને અખંડિતતા, ભારતની રક્ષા, રાજ્યની સુરક્ષા, વિદેશી રાજ્યો સાથેના મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો અથવા જાહેર વ્યવસ્થાના હિતમાં અથવા ઉપરોક્ત સંબંધિત કોઈપણ કોગ્નિઝેબલ ગુના માટે ઉશ્કેરણી અટકાવવા માટે IT કાયદાની કલમ 69A હેઠળ આદેશો જારી કરે છે.
ફેક્ટ ચેક યુનિટ
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સંબંધિત ખોટા સમાચારોને તપાસવા માટે પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો હેઠળ ફેક્ટ ચેક યુનિટ (FCU)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
• તે ભારત સરકારના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં અધિકૃત સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી મળેલા સમાચારની સત્યતા ચકાસે છે.
• ત્યારબાદ FCU તેના સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સાચી માહિતી પોસ્ટ કરે છે.
સરકાર સંસ્થાઓ અને સમાજનો પાયો બનાવતા વિશ્વાસને મજબૂત બનાવી રહી છે. તે ખોટી માહિતીથી થતી હાનિઓને દૂર કરતી વખતે સર્જનાત્મક સ્વતંત્રતાના રક્ષણના અભિગમ પર કાર્ય કરે છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં શ્રી મોહમ્મદ નદીમુલ હક દ્વારા પૂછવામાં આવેલા પ્રશ્નોના જવાબમાં રજૂ કરી હતી.