Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023: Stakeholder Consultations Over; Government Believes in Wide and Extensive Consultations, says Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan
05 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023 (BSR Bill) was placed in public domain on 10.11.2023. Views/comments/suggestions from the general public and stakeholders were sought till 09.12.2023, which was later extended up to 15.01.2024.
Based on the diverse suggestions received from stakeholders, including media and entertainment industry associations, the Government extended the comment period until 15.10.2024.
The suggestions received from all stakeholders have been examined. Minister submitted that the Government believes in wide and extensive consultations.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to an unstarred question of Shri. Saket Gokhale.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒளிபரப்பு சேவைகள் ஒழுங்குமுறை வரைவு மசோதா தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகளில் அரசு நம்பிக்கை: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன்
05 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
ஒளிபரப்பு சேவைகள் ஒழுங்குமுறை வரைவு மசோதா - 2023 பொது தளத்தில் 10.11.2023 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. பொதுமக்களிடமிருந்தும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரிடமிருந்தும் கருத்துகளும் பரிந்துரைகளும் 09.12.2023 வரை பெறப்பட்டன. பின்னர் அது 15.01.2024 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. ஊடகங்கள், பொழுதுபோக்கு துறையினர் உட்பட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், கருத்து தெரிவிக்கும் காலத்தை அரசு 15.10.2024 வரை நீட்டித்தது.
அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரிடமிருந்தும் பெறப்பட்ட பரிந்துரைகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அரசு பரந்த, விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில், உறுப்பினர் திரு சாகேத் கோகலே எழுப்பிய நட்சத்திரக் குறியிடப்படாத கேள்விக்கு, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் இன்று (05.12.2025) எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.