Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023: Stakeholder Consultations Over; Government Believes in Wide and Extensive Consultations, says Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan
05 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The draft Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill, 2023 (BSR Bill) was placed in public domain on 10.11.2023. Views/comments/suggestions from the general public and stakeholders were sought till 09.12.2023, which was later extended up to 15.01.2024.
Based on the diverse suggestions received from stakeholders, including media and entertainment industry associations, the Government extended the comment period until 15.10.2024.
The suggestions received from all stakeholders have been examined. Minister submitted that the Government believes in wide and extensive consultations.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to an unstarred question of Shri. Saket Gokhale.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
খসড়া সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা (নিয়ন্ত্রণ) বিল ২০২৩ : অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা শেষ; সরকার ব্যাপক ও বিস্তারিত পরামর্শে বিশ্বাসী বললেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল. মুরুগান
05 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
খসড়া সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা (নিয়ন্ত্রণ) বিল ২০২৩ (বিএসআর বিল) ১০.১১.২০২৩ তারিখে জনসাধারণের কাছে উন্মুক্ত করা হয়েছিল। ৯.১২.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত সাধারণ জনগণ ও অংশীদারদের কাছে থেকে মতামত/পরামর্শ/মন্তব্য চাওয়া হয়েছিল। পরে এই সময়সীমা ১৫.০১.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছিল।
মিডিয়া এবং বিনোদন শিল্প সমিতি সহ সমস্ত অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা ও তাদের পরামর্শের ভিত্তিতে সরকার মন্তব্যের জন্য সময়সীমা ১৫.১০.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছিল।
সকল অংশীদারদের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া পরামর্শগুলি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী জানান, সরকার বিস্তৃত পরামর্শে বিশ্বাস করে।
রাজ্যসভায় শ্রী সাকেত গোখলের এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান এই তথ্য জানান।