প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারপার্সন থিরু সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণাণের অভ্যর্থনা উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
01 DEC 2025 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মাননীয় চেয়ারপার্সন,
সংসদে শীতকালীন অধিবেশন শুরু হচ্ছে এবং এই কক্ষের সকল মাননীয় সদস্যের কাছে আজ একটি বিশেষ দিন। আপনাকে স্বাগত জানানোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আপনার দিশা নির্দেশে দেশের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা বিষয়ে আলোচনা ও সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছি আমরা। এই সভা এবং আমার নিজের পক্ষ থেকে আপনাকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমি আপনাকে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিচ্ছি যে, সদস্যরা সকলেই সংসদের উচ্চ কক্ষ এবং আপনার মর্যাদা রক্ষা করে চলবেন সব সময়।
আমাদের চেয়ারপার্সন সাধারণ পরিবার থেকে উঠে এসেছেন – কৃষক পরিবারের সন্তান তিনি। সারা জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন সমাজ সেবায়। এই বিষয়টি তাঁর ধারাবাহিক কর্মসূচি। এর সঙ্গে রাজনীতির দিকটিও জড়িত তাঁর জীবনে। আমাদের মতো যাঁরা সমাজ সেবায় আগ্রহী, তাঁদের কাছে তিনি আলোকবর্তিকা। সমাজের সাধারণ স্তর থেকে উঠে এসে রাজনীতির বিবর্তনশীল আঙিনায় দক্ষতার সঙ্গে বিচরণ করে তিনি ভারতের গণতন্ত্রের শক্তিকে আরও একবার প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে দীর্ঘদিনের পরিচিতি এবং একসঙ্গে কাজ করার সুযোগ পেয়েছি আমি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নেওয়ার পর বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁর দক্ষ ও ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা আমি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি।
দক্ষ চেয়ারম্যানের ভূমিকা পালন করে কয়ার বোর্ড-কে আপনি নজিরবিহীন লাভের মুখ দেখিয়েছেন। একটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতি একজন নিবেদিতপ্রাণ হলে কতদূর এগোনো যায় এবং সারা বিশ্বে ওই প্রতিষ্ঠানটিকে তুলে ধরা যায় তা দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছেন আপনি। ঝাড়খণ্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গনা এবং পুদুচেরির রাজ্যপাল ও উপরাজ্যপালের দায়িত্বও আপনি সামলেছেন। বিশেষত ঝাড়খণ্ডে জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে আপনি যে নিবিড় সংযোগ গড়ে তুলেছিলেন, তা শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে লক্ষ্য করেছি আমি। ছুটে গেছেন প্রান্তিকতম জনপদেও। সেখানকার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আমার সঙ্গে দেখা হলেই এই বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেছেন বারবার। ওই অঞ্চলের রাজনীতিকরা বহু সময় বেশ চিন্তিত হয়ে পড়তেন, কারণ আপনি হেলিকপ্টার থাকুক বা না থাকুক, যে ধরনের যানবাহন হাতের কাছে আছে তাতে করেই বিভিন্ন জায়গায় গেছেন এবং এমনকি রাতে থেকেওছেন। সেবার এই মনোভাব আপনাকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
কার্যকর্তা হিসেবে আপনার কর্মকাণ্ড আমি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি, কাজ করেছি আপনার সঙ্গে। এই পদে আসীন হওয়ার আগে সাংসদ এবং আরও নানা দায়িত্বে আপনার দক্ষতাও স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠেছে। কিন্তু একটি বিষয় আমি সব সময় অনুভব করি, বিশেষত রাজনীতি ও প্রশাসনের আঙিনায়, একজন ব্যক্তি যখন উচ্চপদে আসীন হন, তখন অনেক সময়ই বিধি ও আচারের আবর্তে আটকে পড়েন। আপনি এর উজ্জ্বল ব্যতিক্রম। আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে, এই বিধি ও আচারের আবর্তের বাইরে থাকলে অতুলনীয় শক্তিলাভ সম্ভব।
মাননীয় চেয়ারপার্সন,
আপনার ব্যক্তিত্ব সেবা, দায়বদ্ধতা এবং সংযমের গুণে জারিত। “ডলার সিটি”-তে জন্মেও আপনি নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন অন্তোদয়ের লক্ষ্যে। ডলার সিটি-তে থেকেও আপনি সব সময় ভেবেছেন বঞ্চিত মানুষের কথা।
মাননীয় চেয়ারপার্সন,
আপনার এবং আপনার পরিবারের সদস্যদের কাছ থেকে দুটি ঘটনার কথা আমি শুনেছি – যা আপনাকে গভীরভাবে প্রভাবিত করেছে। এই দুটি ঘটনার উল্লেখ করতেই হয়। প্রথমটি আপনার শৈশবের ঘটনা। আপনি অবিনাশী মন্দিরের জলাশয়ে প্রায় ডুবে যাচ্ছিলেন। কীভাবে আপনি বাঁচলেন এবং কে আপনাকে বাঁচালো, তা আপনার কাছে বরাবরের জন্য রহস্য থেকে গেছে। এই ঘটনার কথা বলার সময় আপনার পরিবারের সদস্যরা যা বলতে চান তা হল আপনার ওপর নিশ্চয় স্বর্গীয় আশীর্বাদ রয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় ঘটনার কথা আমরা সকলেই প্রায় জানি। কোয়েম্বাটুরে লালকৃষ্ণ আডবানি জির কর্মসূচি ও যাত্রার আগে ভয়াবহ বিস্ফোরণ হয়েছিল – ৬০ থেকে ৭০ জন প্রাণ হারিয়েছিলেন। কোনক্রমে রক্ষা পেয়েছিলেন আপনি। এই দুটি ঘটনাকেই আপনি স্বর্গীয় আশীর্বাদ হিসেবে অনুভব করেছেন এবং সমাজ সেবায় আরও বেশি মনোনিবেশ করেছেন।
মাননীয় চেয়ারপার্সন,
আর একটি বিষয়ে আমি আগে জানতাম না, এখন জেনেছি। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি পদে আসীন হওয়ার পর যখন আপনি কাশীতে গিয়েছিলেন, আমি স্বাভাবিক ভাবে ধরে নিয়েছিলাম যে, সব কিছু ঠিকঠাক চলবে। কারণ, আমি কাশীর সাংসদ। কিন্তু সেখানে আপনি একটি কথা বলেছিলেন যা আমার কাছে নতুন। আপনি বলেছিলেন যে, আগে আপনি নিয়মিত আমিষ খেতেন, কিন্তু জীবনে প্রথমবার যখন আপনি কাশীতে যান, পুজো দেন এবং মা গঙ্গার আশীর্বাদলাভ করেন, তখন আপনার ভেতরে একটি পরিবর্তন আসে। ওই দিন আপনি স্থির করেন যে, আর আমিষ খাবেন না। আমি বলছি না যে, আমিষ খাওয়া খারাপ এবং যাঁরা আমিষাশী তাঁরা ভুল। কিন্তু কাশীর পবিত্র ভূমিতে আপনার মনে যে চিন্তার উদয় হয়েছিল, কাশীর সাংসদ হিসেবে তা আমি সবসময় মনে রাখবো। আপনার গহন আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনায় যার সূচনা হয়েছিল তা সত্যিই আশ্চর্যের।
মাননীয় চেয়ারপার্সন,
ছাত্রজীবন থেকেই আপনার নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। জাতীয় নেতৃত্বে আপনাকে পেয়ে আমরা সকলেই গর্বিত।
মাননীয় চেয়ারপার্সন,
গণতন্ত্রের রক্ষক হওয়ার জন্যই আপনি সেই সরল পথ বেছে নেননি যা অল্পবয়সী বেশিরভাগ মানুষই বেছে নেন। আপনি সংগ্রামের পথ বেছেছেন। গণতন্ত্রের সামনে আসা সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় নিজেকে নিয়োজিত করেছেন। জরুরী অবস্থার সময় নির্ভীকভাবে লড়াই করেছেন গণতন্ত্রের প্রকৃত সৈনিকের মতো। ছিল অনেক সীমাবদ্ধতা এবং বাধা। কিন্তু আপনার মানসিক গঠন একেবারে আলাদা। আজও আপনার অঞ্চলের তৎকালীন যুবারা এই বিষয়টি মনে রেখেছেন। জনসচেতনতার প্রসারে আপনি যেভাবে কাজ করেছেন, মানুষকে ভরসা দিয়েছেন তা গণতন্ত্রপ্রেমী প্রতিটি মানুষের কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস। আপনি অসাধারণ সংগঠক; আমি খুব ভালো করেই জানি। সংগঠনে যখনই আপনাকে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে, আপনি কঠোর পরিশ্রমে আরও বেশি কিছু করেছেন। আপনি মানুষকে একত্রিত করেছেন, নতুন চিন্তা-ভাবনা গ্রহণ করেছেন – যাতে তরুণ প্রজন্মের সামনে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে যায়। কোয়েম্বাটুরের মানুষ আপনাকে সাংসদ করে পাঠিয়েছে এবং আপনি ওই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে প্রাসঙ্গিক যাবতীয় বিষয়ে সংসদে তুলে ধরেছেন। এই সভার চেয়ারপার্সন এবং উপরাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে আপনার দিশা নির্দেশ আমাদের কাছে পাথেয় হয়ে থাকবে এই বিষয়টিতে আমি নিশ্চিত। আমি এটাও মনে করি যে, এই সভার সকল সদস্য এই বিশেষ মুহূর্তটির কথা মনে রেখে দায়িত্বশীলতার সঙ্গে কাজ করে যাবেন। এই প্রত্যয় নিয়ে আমি আবারও আপনাকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানাই নিজের এবং সভার পক্ষ থেকে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the felicitation of Rajya Sabha Chairman Thiru C P Radhakrishnan
01 DEC 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Chairperson Sir,
The Winter Session (of Parliament) is beginning, and today is a moment of pride for all the honourable members of this House. While welcoming you, this is a great opportunity for all of us to have the opportunity to discuss important matters through this House under your guidance, to take the nation on the path of progress, to take important decisions, and to receive your invaluable guidance. On behalf of the House, and on my own behalf, I heartily congratulate you, extend my greetings, and offer my best wishes. I also assure you that all the honourable members in this House will always uphold the dignity of this Upper House, will always respect and uphold your dignity as well. This is my assurance to you.
Our Chairperson comes from an ordinary family, a farmer’s family. He has dedicated his entire life to social service. Social service has been his constant path. Politics has been one aspect of it, but the main stream of his life has always been service to society. From his youth till now, he has worked with full dedication towards society. For all of us who have an interest in social service, he is an inspiration and a guiding light. Coming from an ordinary family, an ordinary society, navigating the changing political landscape, yet reaching this position and guiding all of us is the greatest strength of Bharat’s democracy. I consider it my good fortune that I have known you for a long time, and have had the opportunity to work with you in public life. But when I received responsibilities here as Prime Minister and watched your work in various roles, it was natural for me to feel deeply positive about it.
As the Chairman of the Coir Board, you transformed the institution into one with the historically highest profits. You have shown how much development is possible when a person is dedicated to an institution, and how its identity can be elevated globally. Very few people in Bharat get such opportunities across many regions. You have shouldered responsibilities as Governor and Lieutenant Governor in Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Telangana, and Puducherry. I have seen how, especially in Jharkhand, you built such a deep connection with the tribal communities. You would visit even the smallest villages. The Chief Minister there would proudly mention this whenever we met. And sometimes, politicians there would be concerned because you travelled without worrying whether a helicopter was available or not. You would simply take whatever vehicle was there, travel continuously, and even stay overnight in small places. This spirit of service, which you upheld even while holding the position of Governor, and the new heights you gave to that role, are well-known to all of us.
I have seen you as a karyakarta, as a colleague with whom I have worked. I have seen you as a Member of Parliament and in various other positions before you reached this chair. But one thing I have always felt is that, typically in public life, when people reach a high office, they sometimes feel the weight of the position or get trapped in protocol. But I have seen that you have no connection with protocol at all. You have always stayed beyond protocol. And I believe that in public life, there is a unique strength in living beyond protocol, and we have always experienced that strength in you. This is a matter of pride for all of us.
Hon’ble Mr Chairperson Sir,
We are all well acquainted with the qualities of service, dedication, and restraint that define your personality. Although you were born in the “Dollar City,” which has its own identity, you still chose to dedicate your life to antyodaya. Even in Dollar City, you always cared for those who were oppressed, deprived, and struggling families.
Hon’ble Mr Chairperson Sir,
I must mention two incidents which I once heard from you and your family members, and which had a profound impact on your life. The first was in your childhood, when you were on the verge of drowning in the pond of the Avinashi Temple. For you, it always remained a mystery that I was drowning; who saved me, how was I saved? I don’t know, but I survived. Your family always recounts this with a sense of divine grace upon you. The second incident is something all of us know very well. Just before Lal Krishna Advani ji’s yatra was to take place in Coimbatore, there was a horrific bomb blast. Around 60–70 people were killed. It was a devastating bomb blast. And at that time, you narrowly escaped. When you interpreted both these incidents as signs of divine intervention and decided to devote yourself even more fully to the service of society, it became a reflection of a life shaped by deeply positive thinking.
Hon’ble Mr Chairperson Sir,
There is one thing I did not know earlier, but recently came to know. Perhaps after becoming Vice President, when you went to Kashi, I naturally felt that everything there would go well as I represent Kashi as a Member of Parliament. But you mentioned something there which was new to me. You said that although you earlier used to eat non-vegetarian food regularly, but when you visited Kashi for the first time in your life, performed puja, and received the blessings of Maa Ganga, something changed within you. From that very day, you resolved that you would no longer eat non-vegetarian food. Now, I am not saying that eating non-vegetarian food is bad, or that those who eat it are wrong. But the thought that arose in your mind on the sacred soil of Kashi is something I, too, as a Member of Parliament from Kashi, will always remember. That some inner spiritual feeling inspired you in this direction is indeed remarkable.
Hon’ble Mr Chairperson Sir,
From your student days, you have possessed strong leadership abilities. Today, as you sit here to guide us on the path of national leadership, it is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Hon’ble Mr Chairperson Sir,
As a defender of democracy, at an age when most young people look for an easy path, you did not choose the simple route. You chose the path of struggle. You chose to confront the crisis that had arisen before democracy. During the Emergency, you fought like a true soldier of democracy. There were limitations of resources, there were constraints, but your spirit was something entirely different. Even today, all the youth of that generation in your region remember your fight against the Emergency. The programs you undertook to spread public awareness, the way you inspired people remain a lasting source of inspiration for all lovers of democracy. You have been an excellent organizer; I know this very well. In every responsibility you were given within the organization, you enhanced the role with your hard work. You always tried to bring people together, to accept new ideas, to provide opportunities to the new generation. This has always been a hallmark of your organizational work. The people of Coimbatore sent you here to serve as their Member of Parliament, and even then, you consistently raised the issues of your region with great emphasis before this House. Your vast experience as Chairperson of this House and as Vice President of the nation will continue to inspire us and guide us. I am confident that, just as I feel, all the members of this House will carry forward this proud moment with a deep sense of responsibility. With this sentiment, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to you, on my own behalf and on behalf of the House.