பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2025 குளிர்கால கூட்டத்தொடரின் தொடக்கத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்த கருத்துகள்
01 DEC 2025 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
2025-ம் ஆண்டு குளிர்கால கூட்டத்தொடர் இன்று தொடங்குவதற்கு முன் நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஊடகங்களிடம் பேசினார். இந்த கூட்டத்தொடர் வெறும் சடங்கு அல்ல, நாட்டின் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கிய பயணத்திற்கு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஆற்றலின் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாகும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். "இந்தக் கூட்டத்தொடர் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு புதிய சக்தியை அளிக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்" என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
தேச நலன், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதம் மற்றும் கொள்கை சார்ந்த முடிவுகள் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்டு கூட்டத்தொடரை நடத்துமாறு அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளையும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எதிர்க்கட்சிகள் தங்கள் ஜனநாயகப் பொறுப்பை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்த பிரதமர், அர்த்தமுள்ள மற்றும் முக்கியமான பிரச்சனைகளை எழுப்புமாறு அவர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தேர்தல் தோல்விகள் குறித்த விரக்தி நாடாளுமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை முடக்க அனுமதிக்கக் கூடாது என்று கட்சிகளை எச்சரித்தார். தேர்தல் வெற்றிகளிலிருந்து எழும் ஆணவத்தை இந்த அமர்வு காட்டக்கூடாது என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு மோடி, "குளிர்கால கூட்டத்தொடர் சமநிலை, பொறுப்பு மற்றும் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளிடமிருந்து எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் கண்ணியத்தை பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும்" என்றார்.
முதல் முறையாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் இளம் எம்.பி.க்கள் குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த அவர், கட்சி வேறுபாடுகள் இல்லாமல் பலர் தங்கள் தொகுதிகளைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தவோ அல்லது தேசிய வளர்ச்சி விவாதங்களில் பங்களிக்கவோ போதுமான வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கவில்லை என்று கருதுவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த எம்.பி.க்களுக்கு அவர்கள் தகுதியான மேடை வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து கட்சிகளையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "அவையும், தேசமும், புதிய தலைமுறையின் செறிவான கருத்து மற்றும் ஆற்றலிலிருந்து பயனடைய வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவை புதிய தலைவரின் வழிகாட்டுதலுடன் நடைபெறவிருக்கும், இந்த அமர்வின் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதற்குத் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், புதிய தலைவரின் தலைமை நாடாளுமன்ற செயல்பாட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
அண்மைக்கால நாடாளுமன்ற போக்குகள் குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த திரு மோடி, தேர்தல்களுக்கான தயாரிப்புக் களமாகவோ அல்லது தேர்தல் தோல்விக்குப் பின் விரக்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தும் இடமாகவோ நாடாளுமன்றம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்றார். "நாடு இந்த முறைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளவில்லை. அவர்கள் தங்கள் அணுகுமுறையையும் உத்தியையும் மாற்ற வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுவது எப்படி என்பது குறித்த உதவிக்குறிப்புகளை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்க நான் தயாராக இருக்கிறேன்" என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
"நாம் அனைவரும் இந்தப் பொறுப்புகளை மனதில் கொண்டு முன்னேறுவோம் என்று நம்புகிறேன். நாடு முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் செல்கிறது என்பதை நான் தேசத்திற்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்" என்று திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார். முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் உறுதியான பயணத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்திய அவர், "நாடு புதிய உயரங்களை நோக்கிச் செல்கிறது. மேலும் அந்தப் பயணத்தில் புதிய ஆற்றலையும் வலிமையையும் செலுத்துவதில் இந்த அவை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்" என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196803&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at the beginning of the Winter Session of 2025
No matter which party it is, we should ensure that the new generation of MPs and first-time parliamentarians are given meaningful opportunities: PM
India has proven that Democracy can deliver: PM
This Winter Session will infuse new energy into our efforts to take the nation forward at an even faster pace: PM
01 DEC 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Winter Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. The Prime Minister emphasized that the session is not merely a ritual, but an important source of renewed energy for the nation’s ongoing journey toward rapid progress. “It is my firm belief that this session will infuse new energy into the efforts that are currently underway to accelerate the nation’s progress”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister stated that India has consistently demonstrated the vibrancy and spirit of its democratic traditions. Citing the recent Bihar elections, he applauded the record voter turnout as a powerful affirmation of the nation’s democratic strength. He also highlighted the growing participation of women voters as a remarkable and encouraging trend that brings new hope and new confidence to the democratic process. He noted that as India’s democratic institutions grow stronger, the world is closely observing how this democratic framework is also reinforcing the nation’s economic capabilities. “India has proven that Democracy can deliver,” the Prime Minister affirmed. “The pace at which India’s economic conditions are reaching new heights inspires confidence and gives us new strength as we move toward the goal of a developed India”, Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister urged all political parties to centre the session on national interest, constructive debate, and policy-driven outcomes. He emphasised that Parliament must remain focused on what it envisions for the nation and what it is committed to delivering. Calling upon the Opposition to fulfil its democratic responsibility, the Prime Minister encouraged them to raise meaningful and substantive issues. He cautioned parties not to allow frustration over electoral defeats to overshadow parliamentary proceedings. Underscoring that the session should not display arrogance arising from electoral victories, Shri Modi said, “The Winter Session must reflect balance, responsibility, and the dignity expected from public representatives”.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of informed debate, urging members to improve what is working well and offer constructive, accurate critique where needed, so that citizens are better informed. “This work is demanding, but it is essential for the nation,” he noted.
Expressing concern for first-time and younger MPs, he said many across party lines feel they are not receiving adequate opportunities to represent their constituencies or contribute to national development discussions. He urged all parties to ensure these MPs are given the platform they deserve. “The House, and the nation, must benefit from the insights and energy of the new generation,” he stated.
The Prime Minister also stressed that Parliament is a place for policy and delivery, not drama or slogan-shouting. “There is no shortage of places elsewhere for theatrics or slogans. In Parliament, our focus must be on policy, and our intent must be clear,” he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the special significance of this session, marking the beginning of the new Hon’ble Chairman’s guidance of the Upper House. Extending his congratulations, he expressed confidence that the Chairman’s leadership would further strengthen parliamentary functioning.
The Prime Minister noted that GST reforms have created a strong atmosphere of trust among citizens, positioning them as next-generation reforms. He said the Winter Session is set to advance several important initiatives in this direction.
Expressing concern over recent parliamentary trends, Shri Modi said that in recent times, our Parliament is being used either as a warm-up ground for elections or as a place to vent frustration after electoral defeat. “The country has not accepted these methods. It is time for them to change their approach and strategy. I am even ready to offer them tips on how to perform better,” Shri Modi added.
“I hope we all move forward with these responsibilities in mind. And I assure the nation that the country has embarked on the path of progress”, Shri Modi reiterated. Affirming the nation’s determined march toward progress, he said, “The country is moving toward new heights, and this House will play a vital role in infusing new energy and strength into that journey.”