Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Deaflympians on extraordinary performance at 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartiest congratulations to India’s Deaflympians, today, for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 held in Tokyo.
With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals, including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results.
The Prime Minister complimented every athlete, coach, and support staff for their relentless efforts and commitment. He said that the entire nation is proud of their achievements, which have brought glory to India on the global stage.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Heartiest congratulations to our Deaflympians for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo. With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results. Compliments to every athlete, coach and support staff. The entire nation is proud of you all!”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 25ਵੇਂ ਸਮਰ ਡੈਫਲਿੰਪਿਕਜ਼ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡੈਫਲਿੰਪਿਅਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 25ਵੇਂ ਸਮਰ ਡੈਫਲਿੰਪਿਕਜ਼ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡੈਫਲਿੰਪਿਅਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 9 ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਤਗਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 20 ਤਗਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਤਗਮਾ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਐਥਲੀਟ, ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 25ਵੇਂ ਸਮਰ ਡੈਫਲਿੰਪਿਕਜ਼ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਡੈਫਲਿੰਪਿਅਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। 9 ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਤਗਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 20 ਤਗਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਤਗਮਾ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰੇਕ ਐਥਲੀਟ, ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ!"