Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Deaflympians on extraordinary performance at 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartiest congratulations to India’s Deaflympians, today, for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 held in Tokyo.
With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals, including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results.
The Prime Minister complimented every athlete, coach, and support staff for their relentless efforts and commitment. He said that the entire nation is proud of their achievements, which have brought glory to India on the global stage.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Heartiest congratulations to our Deaflympians for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo. With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results. Compliments to every athlete, coach and support staff. The entire nation is proud of you all!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
টোকিওতে ২৫ তম গ্রীষ্মকালীন বধির অলিম্পিক ২০২৫-এর ভারতের অসাধারণ সাফল্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
টোকিওতে ২৫ তম গ্রীষ্মকালীন বধির অলিম্পিক ২০২৫-এ ভারতের অসাধারণ সাফল্যে আজ অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স সমাজমাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“টোকিওতে ২৫ তম গ্রীষ্মকালীন বধির অলিম্পিক ২০২৫-এ ভারতের অসাধারণ সাফল্যের জন্য আমাদের ক্রীড়াবিদদের হার্দিক অভিনন্দন। ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের শিরোপা গড়ে এপর্যন্ত সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ ৯ টি স্বর্ণ পদক সহ ২০ টি পদক জয় করে আমাদের ক্রীড়াবিদরা প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছেন সংকল্প ও নিষ্ঠাই অসাধারণ সাফল্যের পথ গড়ে দিতে পারে।
প্রতিটি ক্রীড়াবিদ, কোচ এবং সাপোর্ট স্টাফদের অভিনন্দন। সারা দেশ আপনাদের নিয়ে গর্বিত।”