Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Deaflympians on extraordinary performance at 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartiest congratulations to India’s Deaflympians, today, for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 held in Tokyo.
With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals, including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results.
The Prime Minister complimented every athlete, coach, and support staff for their relentless efforts and commitment. He said that the entire nation is proud of their achievements, which have brought glory to India on the global stage.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Heartiest congratulations to our Deaflympians for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo. With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results. Compliments to every athlete, coach and support staff. The entire nation is proud of you all!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने टोक्यो में 25वें ग्रीष्मकालीन डेफलिंपिक्स 2025 में असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय डेफलिंपियनों को बधाई दी
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने टोक्यो में आयोजित 25वें ग्रीष्मकालीन डेफलंपिक्स 2025 में भारत के डेफलिंपियनों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए आज उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 9 स्वर्ण पदकों सहित 20 पदकों की ऐतिहासिक सर्वश्रेष्ठ पदक तालिका के साथ, हमारे एथलीटों ने एक बार फिर साबित कर दिया है कि दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण से उत्कृष्ट परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक एथलीट, कोच और सहयोगी स्टाफ को उनके अथक प्रयासों और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश को उनकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है, जिन्होंने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है।
श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"टोक्यो में 25वें ग्रीष्मकालीन डेफलिंपिक्स 2025 में अपने असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए हमारे डेफलिंपियनों को हार्दिक बधाई। 9 स्वर्ण पदकों सहित 20 पदकों की ऐतिहासिक सर्वश्रेष्ठ पदक तालिका के साथ, हमारे एथलीटों ने एक बार फिर साबित कर दिया है कि दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण से उत्कृष्ट परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं। प्रत्येक एथलीट, कोच और सहयोगी स्टाफ को बधाई। पूरे देश को आप सभी पर गर्व है!"