Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Deaflympians on extraordinary performance at 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartiest congratulations to India’s Deaflympians, today, for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 held in Tokyo.
With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals, including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results.
The Prime Minister complimented every athlete, coach, and support staff for their relentless efforts and commitment. He said that the entire nation is proud of their achievements, which have brought glory to India on the global stage.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Heartiest congratulations to our Deaflympians for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo. With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results. Compliments to every athlete, coach and support staff. The entire nation is proud of you all!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوکیو میں25 ویں سمر ڈیف لمپکس 2025 میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی پر ہندوستانی ڈیف لمپئن کو مبارکباد دی
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹوکیو میں منعقدہ 25 ویں سمر ڈیف لمپکس 2025 میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے آج ہندوستان کے ڈیف لمپئن کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
سونے9 تمغوں سمیت 20 تمغوں کی تاریخی بہترین تعداد کے ساتھ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے ایک بار پھر ثابت کیا ہے کہ عزم اور لگن شاندار نتائج کا باعث بن سکتی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہر کھلاڑی ، کوچ اور معاون عملے کو اس کی انتھک کوششوں اور عزم پر مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری قوم کو ان کی کامیابیوں پر فخر ہے ، جنہوں نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا نام روشن کیا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
‘ٹوکیو میں 25 ویں سمر ڈیف لمپکس 2025 میں ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے ہمارے ڈیف لمپئن کو دلی مبارکباد ۔سونے کے 9 تمغوں سمیت 20 تمغوں کی تاریخی بہترین تعداد کے ساتھ ، ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے ایک بار پھر ثابت کیا ہے کہ عزم اور لگن شاندار نتائج کا باعث بن سکتی ہے ۔ ہر کھلاڑی ، کوچ اور معاون عملے کو مبارکباد ۔ پوری قوم کو آپ سب پر فخر ہے! ’