ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
టోక్యోలో జరిగిన 25వ వేసవి డెఫ్లింపిక్స్-2025లో అద్భుత ప్రదర్శన చేసిన భారత డెఫ్లింపియన్లకు ప్రధాని అభినందనలు
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
టోక్యోలో జరిగిన 25వ వేసవి డెఫ్లింపిక్స్ 2025లో అద్భుతమైన ప్రదర్శన చేసిన భారత డెఫ్లింపియన్లకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
చరిత్రాత్మక రీతిలో 9 స్వర్ణాలతో సహా 20 పతకాలతో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన చేసిన మన క్రీడాకారులు.. దృఢ సంకల్పం, అంకితభావంతో గొప్ప ఫలితాలను సాధించవచ్చని మరోసారి నిరూపించారు.
ప్రతి అథ్లెట్, కోచ్, సహాయక సిబ్బంది చేసిన నిరంతర కృషిని, కనబరిచిన నిబద్ధతను ప్రధానమంత్రి కొనియాడారు. అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికపై భారత్‌కు కీర్తిని పెంచుతూ వారు సాధించిన విజయాలతో దేశమంతా గర్వంతో ఉప్పొంగుతోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో శ్రీ మోదీ చేసిన పోస్టు:
‘‘టోక్యోలో జరిగిన 25వ వేసవి డెఫ్లింపిక్స్ 2025లో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన కనబరిచిన మన డెఫ్లింపియన్లకు హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు. చరిత్రాత్మక రీతిలో 9 స్వర్ణాలతో సహా 20 పతకాలు సాధించిన మన అథ్లెట్లు.. దృఢ సంకల్పం, అంకితభావంతో గొప్ప ఫలితాలను సాధించవచ్చని మరోసారి నిరూపించారు. ప్రతి అథ్లెట్, కోచ్, సహాయక సిబ్బందికి అభినందనలు. మిమ్మల్ని చూసి దేశం గర్విస్తోంది!’’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Deaflympians on extraordinary performance at 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo
27 NOV 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended his heartiest congratulations to India’s Deaflympians, today, for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 held in Tokyo.
With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals, including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results.
The Prime Minister complimented every athlete, coach, and support staff for their relentless efforts and commitment. He said that the entire nation is proud of their achievements, which have brought glory to India on the global stage.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“Heartiest congratulations to our Deaflympians for their extraordinary performance at the 25th Summer Deaflympics 2025 in Tokyo. With a historic best-ever medal tally of 20 medals including 9 Golds, our athletes have once again proven that determination and dedication can lead to outstanding results. Compliments to every athlete, coach and support staff. The entire nation is proud of you all!”