প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সনিঙৰ জৰিয়তে হায়দৰাবাদৰ ছাফ্ৰান এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট ইঞ্জিন চাৰ্ভিচেছ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিযা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া
26 NOV 2025 12:09PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰী কে ৰাম মোহন নাইডু জী, তেলেংগানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ৰেবন্ত ৰেড্ডী জী, ছাফ্ৰান গ্ৰুপৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু মহিলাসকল!
মোৰ সময় অলপ কম আছে , কাৰণ মই সংসদত উপস্থিত হ’ব লাগিব; মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে এটা কাৰ্যসূচী আছে। সেয়ে দীঘলীয়াকৈ কথা নোকোৱাকৈয়ে ক্ষন্তেকতে কেইটামান কথা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি মোৰ মন্তব্যৰ সামৰণি মাৰিম। আজিৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডই নতুনকৈ এক গতি লাভ কৰিছে। ছাফ্ৰানৰ এই নতুন প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতক বিশ্বব্যাপী এম আৰ অ’ হাব হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই এম আৰ অ’ সুবিধাই উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মহাকাশ জগতখনত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবেও নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। শেহতীয়াকৈ ২৪ নৱেম্বৰত ছাফ্ৰান ব’ৰ্ড আৰু মেনেজমেণ্টক লগ পাইছো, ইয়াৰ আগতেও লগ পাইছো। প্ৰতিটো আলোচনাতে ভাৰত সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকৰ আস্থা আৰু আশা দেখিছোঁ। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে ভাৰতত ছাফ্ৰানৰ বিনিয়োগ একে গতিৰে চলি থাকিব৷ আজি এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে টিম ছাফ্ৰানলৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল ,
ছাফ্ৰানৰ বিশ্বজোৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণ, জ্ঞানৰ হস্তান্তৰ আৰু ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বই দেশত এনে এক কৰ্মশক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব যিয়ে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত সমগ্ৰ এম আৰ অ’ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰক নতুন গতি আৰু দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই সুবিধাই দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে অসংখ্য কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। আমি কেৱল বিমান পৰিবহণৰ এম আৰ অ’ত সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব নিবিচাৰো; আমি বিমান চলোৱাৰ সৈতেও জড়িত এম আৰ অ’ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবেও অতি বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত কাম কৰি আছো।
বন্ধুসকল ,
আমি প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে ভাৰতত ডিজাইনিঙক বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছো। মই ছাফ্ৰানৰ দলটোক অনুৰোধ কৰিম যে ভাৰততো বিমানৰ ইঞ্জিন আৰু কম্পোনেণ্ট ডিজাইনৰ সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰক। ইয়াত আমাৰ এম এছ এম ইৰ বিশাল নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰতিভাই আপোনালোকক বহুখিনি সহায় কৰিব। ছাফ্ৰানে মহাকাশ প্ৰপালচন ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ত ব্যাপকভাৱে কাম কৰে। মই বিচাৰো যে আপোনালোকে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভা আৰু ইয়াত উপলব্ধ সুযোগসমূহ প্ৰপালচন ডিজাইন আৰু নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবেও ব্যৱহাৰ কৰক।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ ভাৰতে কেৱল ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখা নাই; ভাৰতে ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈ বহু ডাঙৰ ফলাফল লাভ কৰিছে। আমি ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখিছো, ডাঙৰ কাম কৰিছো, আৰু সৰ্বোত্তম ফলাফল দিছো। ভাৰতে ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজতাৰ বিষয়ত দৃঢ়ভাৱে মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল ,
আমি স্বতন্ত্ৰ ভাৰতত বিশ্বব্যাপী বিনিয়োগ আৰু বিশ্ব উদ্যোগসমূহক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিবলৈ কিছুমান বৃহৎ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছো। প্ৰথমে আমি আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দুৱাৰ খুলি দিছো। দ্বিতীয়তে, আমি আমাৰ মৌলিক দিশবোৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিছো। তৃতীয়তে, আমি ব্যৱসায় কৰাটো সহজ কৰি তুলিছো ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি বেছিভাগ খণ্ডতে ১০০ শতাংশ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। আনকি প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ দৰে খণ্ডতো, য’ত পূৰ্বে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বাবে ঠাই নাছিল, আমি এতিয়া তাত ৭৪ শতাংশ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ মুকলি কৰিছো। মহাকাশ খণ্ডতো এক সাহসী পন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে বিশ্ববাসীলৈ এটা স্পষ্ট বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে যে ভাৰতে বিনিয়োগক আদৰণি জনাইছে, ভাৰতে উদ্ভাৱনক আদৰণি জনাইছে। প্ৰডাকচন লিংকড ইনচেন্টিভ আঁচনিসমূহে বিশ্বৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলক মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছে। যোৱা ১১ বছৰত আমি ৪০ হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক অনুপালনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা হ্ৰাস কৰিছো। ভাৰতে ব্যৱসায় সম্পৰ্কীয় শ শ বিধানক অপৰাধমুক্ত কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একক উইণ্ড’ ব্যৱস্থাই একক মঞ্চত অসংখ্য অনুমোদন জনোৱাত সুবিধা কৰি দিছে । জি এছ টি সংস্কাৰ, ফেচলেছ মূল্যায়ন, নতুন শ্ৰম সংহিতা আৰু আই বি চিয়ে শাসন ব্যৱস্থাক পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক সহজ আৰু স্বচ্ছ কৰি তুলিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ বাবেই ভাৰত এতিয়া এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ, এখন ডাঙৰ বজাৰ আৰু উত্থানশীল উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধি, সুস্থিৰ চৰকাৰ, সংস্কাৰমুখী মানসিকতা, বিশাল যুৱ প্ৰতিভা, বৃহৎ ঘৰুৱা বজাৰ আৰু সৰ্বোপৰি ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰাসকলক আমি কেৱল বিনিয়োগকাৰী হিচাবে নহয়, সহ-সৃষ্টিকৰ্তা বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ। আমি তেওঁলোকক ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ (উন্নত ভাৰত)ৰ যাত্ৰাৰ অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। গতিকে সকলো বিনিয়োগকাৰীকে ক’ব বিচাৰিছো - ভাৰতে প্ৰমাণ কৰি আছে যে ভাৰতক গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাবে বিবেচনা কৰাটো এই দশকৰ আটাইতকৈ চতুৰ ব্যৱসায়িক সিদ্ধান্ত। আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই আধুনিক এম আৰ অ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ। মোৰ সময় কম, গতিকে যাবলৈ আপোনালোকৰ পৰা অনুমতি বিচাৰিছো। অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of Safran Aircraft Engine Services India facility in Hyderabad via VC
26 NOV 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat’s Civil Aviation Minister K. Ram Mohan Naidu ji, Telangana’s Chief Minister Revanth Reddy ji, all dignitaries associated with the Safran Group, ladies and gentlemen!
I have a time constraint because I have to reach Parliament; there is a program with the Hon’ble President. Therefore, without speaking at length, I will quickly share a few points and conclude my remarks. From today, Bharat’s aviation sector is going to take a new flight. This new facility of Safran will help Bharat establish itself as a global MRO hub. This MRO facility will also create new opportunities for youth in the world of high-tech aerospace. I have met the Safran Board and management recently on 24th November, and I have met them earlier as well. And in every discussion, I have seen their trust and hope regarding Bharat. I am confident that Safran’s investment in Bharat will continue at the same pace. Today, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Team Safran for this facility.
Friends,
You all know that Bharat’s aviation sector has progressed at an unprecedented speed in the past few years. Today, Bharat is among the fastest-growing domestic aviation markets in the world. Our robust market is now the third-largest in the world. The aspirations of the people of Bharat today have reached new heights. In such a scenario, the demand for air travel is continuously increasing in Bharat. Therefore, our airlines are consistently expanding their active fleets. Indian airline companies have placed orders for more than 1,500 new aircraft.
Friends,
Due to the rapid expansion in Bharat’s aviation sector, the need for Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) facilities has also increased. Earlier, about 85 percent of our MRO work was being done abroad. This increased costs, took more time, and aircraft remained grounded for long durations. This situation was not suitable for a large aviation market like Bharat. Therefore, today the Government of Bharat is developing the country as a major global MRO centre. For the first time, a global OEM is establishing deep-level servicing capability in the country.
Friends,
Safran’s global training, knowledge transfer, and partnership with Indian institutions will help create a workforce in the country that will give new speed and direction to the entire MRO ecosystem in the coming years. This facility will create numerous employment opportunities for the youth of South Bharat. And we do not want to remain limited to aviation MRO alone; we are also working on a very large scale to develop the MRO ecosystem related to shipping as well.
Friends,
We are promoting Designing in India on a large scale across every sector. I would request the Safran team to explore the possibilities of aircraft engine and component design in Bharat as well. In this, our vast network of MSMEs and our large pool of young talent will greatly support you. Safran works extensively on aerospace propulsion systems. I would like you to utilize Bharat’s talent and the opportunities available here for propulsion design and manufacturing too.
Friends,
Today’s Bharat is not just dreaming big; Bharat is taking big decisions and achieving even bigger results. We are dreaming big, doing bigger, and delivering best. And Bharat is strongly focused on ease of doing business.
Friends,
We have carried out some of the biggest reforms in independent Bharat to attract global investment and global industries. First, we opened the doors of our economy. Second, we strengthened our fundamentals. Third, we made doing business easier.
Friends,
Today, 100 percent FDI is permitted through the automatic route in most sectors. Even in sectors like defence, where there was no place for the private sector earlier, we have now opened 74 percent FDI through the automatic route. A bold approach has been adopted in the space sector as well. These steps have sent a clear message to the world: India welcomes investments, India welcomes innovation. Production Linked Incentive schemes have attracted global manufacturers towards Make in India. In the past 11 years, we have reduced more than 40,000 compliance requirements. Bharat has decriminalized hundreds of business-related provisions. The National Single Window System has brought numerous approvals onto a single platform. GST reforms, faceless assessments, the new labour codes, and the IBC have made governance simpler and more transparent than ever before. Because of these efforts, Bharat is now seen as a trusted partner, a major market, and a rising manufacturing hub.
Friends,
Bharat has rapid growth, a stable government, a reform-oriented mindset, a vast young talent pool, a large domestic market, and above all, we consider those who invest in Bharat not just investors, but co-creators. We see them as stakeholders in the journey of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Therefore, I would like to tell all investors: India is proving that betting on India is the smartest business decision of this decade. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for this modern MRO facility. Thank you very much. I am short on time, so I seek your permission to leave. Thank you very much!