Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kurukshetra on 25th November
PM to participate in programme commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
PM to release a special Coin and Commemorative stamp marking the occasion
To honour the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, Government of India is observing a year-long commemoration
PM to visit Mahabharat Anubhav Kendra, Jyotisar and inaugurate ‘Panchjanya’
24 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kurukshetra in Haryana on 25th November.
At around 4:00 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the newly constructed ‘Panchjanya’, constructed in honour of the sacred conch of Lord Krishna. Thereafter, he will visit the Mahabharata Anubhav Kendra, an immersive experiential centre where installations depict significant episodes from the Mahabharata, highlighting its enduring cultural and spiritual significance.
At around 4:30 PM, Prime Minister will participate in a special programme commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the revered ninth Sikh Guru. During the programme, the Prime Minister will release a special Coin and Commemorative stamp marking the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of revered Guru. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. To honour the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the Government of India is observing a year-long commemoration.
Later, at around 5:45 PM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Brahma Sarovar, one of India’s most sacred pilgrimage sites said to be associated with the divine revelation of the Srimad Bhagavad Gita. This visit coincides with the ongoing International Gita Mahotsav, which is currently being held in Kurukshetra from 15th November to 5th December.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் நவம்பர் 25 அன்று குருக்ஷேத்ரா செல்கிறார்
24 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஹரியானாவின் குருக்ஷேத்ராவிற்கு நவம்பர் 25 அன்று செல்கிறார். மாலை 4 மணியளவில் பகவான் கிருஷ்ணரின் புனித சங்கின் நினைவாக புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட 'பஞ்சஜன்யா'-வை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். அதைத்தொடர்ந்து, மகாபாரத அனுபவ மையத்தைப் பார்வையிடுகிறார். இது மகாபாரதத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அத்தியாயங்களை சித்தரிக்கக்கூடியதாகும். அதன் கலாச்சார மற்றும் ஆன்மீக மகத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாகும்.
மாலை 4-30 மணியளவில் சீக்கியர்களின் 9-வது குருவாக மதிக்கப்படும் ஸ்ரீ குரு தேக்பகதூரின் 350-வது தியாக தினத்தை ஒட்டி நடைபெறும் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். அப்போது அவர் குருவின் 350-வது தியாக தினத்தை குறிக்கும் சிறப்பு நாணயத்தையும், அஞ்சல் தலையையும் வெளியிட்டு உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
குரு தேக்பகதூரின் 350-வது தியாக தினத்தை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்கு இதை கடைபிடிக்கிறது.
அதைத்தொடர்ந்து மாலை 5-45 மணியளவில், ஸ்ரீமத் பகவத் கீதையின் தெய்வீக வெளிப்பாட்டுடன் தொடர்புடையதாகக் கருதப்படும் நாட்டின் மிகவும் புனிதமான யாத்திரைத் தலங்களில் ஒன்றான பிரம்ம நதியில் பிரதமர் தரிசனம் செய்து, பூஜையில் ஈடுபட உள்ளார்.
இந்தப் பயணம் குருக்ஷேத்ராவில் நவம்பர் 15 அன்று தொடங்கி டிசம்பர் 5 வரை நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச கீதை திருவிழாவோடு ஒத்துப்போகிறது.