Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kurukshetra on 25th November
PM to participate in programme commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
PM to release a special Coin and Commemorative stamp marking the occasion
To honour the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, Government of India is observing a year-long commemoration
PM to visit Mahabharat Anubhav Kendra, Jyotisar and inaugurate ‘Panchjanya’
24 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kurukshetra in Haryana on 25th November.
At around 4:00 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the newly constructed ‘Panchjanya’, constructed in honour of the sacred conch of Lord Krishna. Thereafter, he will visit the Mahabharata Anubhav Kendra, an immersive experiential centre where installations depict significant episodes from the Mahabharata, highlighting its enduring cultural and spiritual significance.
At around 4:30 PM, Prime Minister will participate in a special programme commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the revered ninth Sikh Guru. During the programme, the Prime Minister will release a special Coin and Commemorative stamp marking the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of revered Guru. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. To honour the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the Government of India is observing a year-long commemoration.
Later, at around 5:45 PM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Brahma Sarovar, one of India’s most sacred pilgrimage sites said to be associated with the divine revelation of the Srimad Bhagavad Gita. This visit coincides with the ongoing International Gita Mahotsav, which is currently being held in Kurukshetra from 15th November to 5th December.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నవంబరు 25న కురుక్షేత్రలో పర్యటించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ 350వ అమరత్వ దినోత్సవ సంస్మరణ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఒక ప్రత్యేక నాణేన్నీ, స్మారక స్టాంపునూ విడుదల చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ 350వ అమరత్వ దినోత్సవాన్ని గౌరవించుకోవడానికి
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఏడాది పొడవునా స్మరణోత్సవ నిర్వహణ
జ్యోతిసర్‌లో మహాభారత్ అనుభవ కేంద్రాన్ని సందర్శించి
‘పాంచజన్య’ను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
24 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
హర్యానాలోని కురుక్షేత్రలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ నెల 25న పర్యటించనున్నారు.
భగవాన్ కృష్ణుని పవిత్ర శంఖాన్ని గౌరవించుకోవడానికి కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన ‘పాంచజన్య’ను ప్రధానమంత్రి సాయంత్రం సుమారు 4 గంటలకు ప్రారంభిస్తారు. మహాభారత్ అనుభవ కేంద్రాన్ని ఆయన సందర్శిస్తారు. ఇదొక ఆకర్షణీయ అనుభవ కేంద్రం. దీన్లో మహాభారతానికి చెందిన విశేష ఘట్టాల్ని కళ్లకు కట్టినట్లు ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. అంతేకాక, వీటి ద్వారా మహాభారత శాశ్వత సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని కూడా వివరిస్తున్నారు.
సిక్కుల ఆరాధ్య గురువు శ్రీ గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ జీ 350వ అమరత్వ దినోత్సవానికి గుర్తుగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఒక ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంలో సాయంత్రం దాదాపుగా 4:30కి ప్రధానమంత్రి పాలుపంచుకోనున్నారు. ఇదే కార్యక్రమంలో, గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ 350వ అమరత్వ దినోత్సవ స్మారక స్టాంపుతో పాటు ఒక ప్రత్యేక నాణేన్ని కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి విడుదల చేస్తారు. జనసభను ఉద్దేశించి ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తారు. గురు తేగ్ బహాదుర్ 350వ అమరత్వ దినోత్సవాన్ని గౌరవించుకోవడం కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఒక సంవత్సరం పాటు స్మరణోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
సాయంత్రం 5:45 గంటలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి బ్రహ్మ సరోవరానికి చేరుకొని దర్శన, పూజా కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. భారత్‌లో అన్నిటి కన్నా పవిత్రమైన తీర్థ స్థలాల్లో బ్రహ్మ సరోవరం కూడా ఒకటి. ఇది శ్రీమద్భగవద్గీతలోని దివ్య జ్ఞాన బోధతో ముడిపడిన స్థలమని చెబుతుంటారు. ఈ నెల 15 మొదలు వచ్చే నెల 5వ తేదీ వరకు కురుక్షేత్రంలో అంతర్జాతీయ గీత మహోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుండగా, ఈ కాలంలోనే ఈ పర్యటన చోటుచేసుకొంటుండటం యాదృచ్ఛికం.