Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kurukshetra on 25th November
PM to participate in programme commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
PM to release a special Coin and Commemorative stamp marking the occasion
To honour the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, Government of India is observing a year-long commemoration
PM to visit Mahabharat Anubhav Kendra, Jyotisar and inaugurate ‘Panchjanya’
24 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kurukshetra in Haryana on 25th November.
At around 4:00 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the newly constructed ‘Panchjanya’, constructed in honour of the sacred conch of Lord Krishna. Thereafter, he will visit the Mahabharata Anubhav Kendra, an immersive experiential centre where installations depict significant episodes from the Mahabharata, highlighting its enduring cultural and spiritual significance.
At around 4:30 PM, Prime Minister will participate in a special programme commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the revered ninth Sikh Guru. During the programme, the Prime Minister will release a special Coin and Commemorative stamp marking the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of revered Guru. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. To honour the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the Government of India is observing a year-long commemoration.
Later, at around 5:45 PM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Brahma Sarovar, one of India’s most sacred pilgrimage sites said to be associated with the divine revelation of the Srimad Bhagavad Gita. This visit coincides with the ongoing International Gita Mahotsav, which is currently being held in Kurukshetra from 15th November to 5th December.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল কুরুক্ষেত্র সফরে যাচ্ছেন
24 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৪ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল হরিয়ানার কুরুক্ষেত্র সফর করবেন।
বিকেল ৪-টে নাগাদ ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণের পবিত্র শঙ্খকে সম্মান জানাতে নবনির্মিত ‘পাঞ্চজন্য’-র উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। এরপর, তিনি মহাভারত অনুভব কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখবেন। মহাভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘটনা সমূহকে রেখা চিত্রের মাধ্যমে সেখানে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। চিরন্তন ঐতিহ্য এবং আধ্যাত্মিক গুরুত্বের এক বর্ণোজ্জ্বল উপস্থাপন হিসেবে তা ধরা দিয়েছে।
নবম শিখগুরু গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরের ৩৫০ তম আত্মবলিদান দিবস স্মরণে আয়োজিত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে বিকেল সাড়ে ৪-টে নাগাদ যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি একটি স্মারক মুদ্রা ও স্মারক ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ করবেন। এক সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরের ৩৫০ তম আত্মবলিদান দিবস স্মরণে ভারত সরকার বর্ষ ব্যাপী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে।
এরপর, বিকেল ৫-৪৫ নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রহ্মা সরোবর দর্শন করবেন ও পুজো দেবেন। শ্রীমদ্ভাগবত গীতার স্বর্গীয় প্রকাশের সঙ্গে জড়িত ভারতের অন্যতম পবিত্র ও প্রসিদ্ধ তীর্থক্ষেত্র এটি । আন্তর্জাতিক গীতা মহোৎসব চলাকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সফর। কুরুক্ষেত্রে এই মহোৎসব শুরু হয়েছে ১৫ নভেম্বর, চলবে ৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত।