Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Leaders' Meeting in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Leaders' Meeting held in Johannesburg, South Africa. The meeting was hosted by the President of South Africa, H.E. Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa and attended by the President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
Describing the meeting as timely, Prime Minister noted that it coincided with the first G20 Summit on African soil and marked the culmination of four consecutive G20 presidencies by Global South countries, out of which the last three were by the IBSA members. This, he noted, has resulted in several important initiatives focussed on human-centric development, multilateral reform and sustainable growth.
Prime Minister emphasized that IBSA is not just a group of three countries but an important platform connecting three continents, three major democratic nations, and three major economies.
Prime Minister stressed that global governance institutions are far removed from 21st century realities. He called on IBSA to send a strong message that reform of institutions of global governance, in particular the UN Security Council, is now not an option, but an imperative.
On counter-terrorism, Prime Minister emphasized the need for close coordination and that there should be no room for double standards while fighting terrorism. Highlighting technology's crucial role in ensuring human-centric development, Prime Minister proposed establishing an 'IBSA Digital Innovation Alliance' to facilitate sharing of Digital Public Infrastructure like UPI, health platforms like CoWIN, cybersecurity frameworks and women-led tech initiatives among the three countries.
Prime Minister also emphasized IBSA's potential to contribute to the development of safe, trustworthy and human-centric AI norms. He invited IBSA leaders to the AI Impact Summit to be held in India next year.
Prime Minister stated that IBSA can complement each other's development and become an example for sustainable growth. He highlighted cooperation opportunities in areas such as millets, natural farming, disaster resilience, green energy, traditional medicines and health security.
Appreciating the IBSA Fund's work in supporting projects across forty countries in sectors like education, health, women empowerment and solar energy, Prime Minister proposed IBSA Fund for Climate Resilient Agriculture to further advance South-South cooperation. Prime Minister's full speech can be found [here].

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोहान्सबर्ग में आईबीएसए नेताओं की बैठक में भाग लिया
23 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका के जोहान्सबर्ग में भारत ब्राजील दक्षिण अफ्रीका (आईबीएसए) के नेताओं की बैठक में भाग लिया। इस बैठक की मेजबानी दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति सिरिल रामफोसा ने की और इसमें ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति लुईस इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बैठक को समयानुकूल बताते हुए कहा कि यह बैठक अफ्रीकी धरती पर पहले जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के साथ हुई और वैश्विक दक्षिण देशों में लगातार चार जी20 अध्यक्षताओं के समापन को चिह्नित करती है, जिनमें से अंतिम तीन आईबीएसए के सदस्य देशों ने की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप मानव-केंद्रित विकास, बहुपक्षीय सुधार और सतत विकास पर केंद्रित कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल हुई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि आईबीएसए केवल तीन देशों का समूह नहीं है, बल्कि तीन महाद्वीपों, तीन प्रमुख लोकतांत्रिक देशों और तीन प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को जोड़ने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक शासन संस्थाएं 21वीं सदी की वास्तविकताओं से बहुत दूर हैं। उन्होंने आईबीएसए से यह कड़ा संदेश देने का आह्वान किया कि वैश्विक शासन के संस्थानों, विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद, में सुधार अब एक विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि अनिवार्य है।
आतंकवाद-निरोध पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने मजबूत समन्वय की जरूरत पर बल दिया और कहा कि आतंकवाद से लड़ते समय दोहरे मानदंडों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं होनी चाहिए। मानव-केंद्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करने में प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इन तीनों देशों के बीच यूपीआई जैसे डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, कोविन जैसे स्वास्थ्य प्लेटफार्मों, साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचों और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में तकनीकी पहलों को साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए एक 'आईबीएसए डिजिटल नवाचार गठबंधन' की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और मानव-केंद्रित एआई मानदंडों के विकास में योगदान देने की आईबीएसए की क्षमता पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने अगले वर्ष भारत में आयोजित होने वाले एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन में आईबीएसए नेताओं को आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आईबीएसए एक-दूसरे के विकास के पूरक और सतत विकास का एक उदाहरण बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने मोटे अनाज, प्राकृतिक खेती, आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता, हरित ऊर्जा, पारंपरिक औषधियों और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, महिला सशक्तिकरण और सौर ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में चालीस देशों में परियोजनाओं के समर्थन में आईबीएसए फंड के कार्य की सराहना की। उन्होंने दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि के लिए आईबीएसए फंड का प्रस्ताव रखा। प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा भाषण [यहाँ] पढ़ा जा सकता है।