Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Leaders' Meeting in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Leaders' Meeting held in Johannesburg, South Africa. The meeting was hosted by the President of South Africa, H.E. Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa and attended by the President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
Describing the meeting as timely, Prime Minister noted that it coincided with the first G20 Summit on African soil and marked the culmination of four consecutive G20 presidencies by Global South countries, out of which the last three were by the IBSA members. This, he noted, has resulted in several important initiatives focussed on human-centric development, multilateral reform and sustainable growth.
Prime Minister emphasized that IBSA is not just a group of three countries but an important platform connecting three continents, three major democratic nations, and three major economies.
Prime Minister stressed that global governance institutions are far removed from 21st century realities. He called on IBSA to send a strong message that reform of institutions of global governance, in particular the UN Security Council, is now not an option, but an imperative.
On counter-terrorism, Prime Minister emphasized the need for close coordination and that there should be no room for double standards while fighting terrorism. Highlighting technology's crucial role in ensuring human-centric development, Prime Minister proposed establishing an 'IBSA Digital Innovation Alliance' to facilitate sharing of Digital Public Infrastructure like UPI, health platforms like CoWIN, cybersecurity frameworks and women-led tech initiatives among the three countries.
Prime Minister also emphasized IBSA's potential to contribute to the development of safe, trustworthy and human-centric AI norms. He invited IBSA leaders to the AI Impact Summit to be held in India next year.
Prime Minister stated that IBSA can complement each other's development and become an example for sustainable growth. He highlighted cooperation opportunities in areas such as millets, natural farming, disaster resilience, green energy, traditional medicines and health security.
Appreciating the IBSA Fund's work in supporting projects across forty countries in sectors like education, health, women empowerment and solar energy, Prime Minister proposed IBSA Fund for Climate Resilient Agriculture to further advance South-South cooperation. Prime Minister's full speech can be found [here].

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জোহানেসবার্গে আইবিএসএ নেতৃবৃন্দের বৈঠকে যোগদান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার জোহানেসবার্গে আইবিএসএ নেতৃবৃন্দের বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় সিরিল রামাফোসার ডাকা এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ব্রাজিলের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় লুইজ ইনাসিও লুলা দ্য সিলভা।
এই বৈঠককে সময়োপযোগী আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি আফ্রিকার মাটিতে প্রথম জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক এবং এই বৈঠকে বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আইবিএসএ শুধুমাত্র তিনটি দেশের একটি গোষ্ঠী নয়, এটি হল তিনটি মহাদেশের তিনটি প্রধান গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্র ও তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অর্থনীতির দেশকে একত্রিত করার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ। বৈঠকে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে কঠোর বার্তা পাঠানোর পক্ষে সওয়াল করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সন্ত্রাস দমন প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেন এবং বলেন যে, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দ্বিমুখী অবস্থান নেওয়ার কোনও জায়গা নেই। মানব-কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এ প্রসঙ্গে ইউপিআই-এর মতো ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামো, সাইবার সুরক্ষা কাঠামো এবং তিন দেশের মধ্যে মহিলা পরিচালিত প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আইবিএসএ একে অন্যের উন্নয়নে পরিপূরক হতে পারে। মিলেট, প্রাকৃতিক উপায়ে চাষাবাদ, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা, পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি, পরম্পরাগত ভেষজ এবং স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার মতো ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরো বক্তব্য এই লিঙ্কে রয়েছে: -https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193134