தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அச்சு ஊடகத்தில் அரசு விளம்பரங்களுக்கான திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட கட்டணத்திற்கு தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல்
17 NOV 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
அச்சு ஊடகத்தில் அரசு விளம்பரங்களுக்கான கட்டணம் 26 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன்படி, 1 லட்சம் பிரதிகளைக் கொண்ட நாளிதழ்களில் கருப்பு வெள்ளை விளம்பரங்களுக்கு ஒரு சதுர சென்டி மீட்டருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வந்த கட்டண விகிதம் ரூ. 47.40 என்பது 26 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு ரூ.59.68 ஆக வழங்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. வண்ண விளம்பரங்களுக்கான கட்டணம் தொடர்பான குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளுக்கும் அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
அச்சு ஊடகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு ஊடகங்களில் மத்திய அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் சார்பாக, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஊடகப் பிரிவான மத்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பகம், வெளியீட்டு இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
அச்சு ஊடக விளம்பரங்களுக்கான கட்டணத்தை, மத்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பகத்தின் மூலம் கடைசியாக 8-வது கட்டண குழுவின் பரிந்துரையின்படி, 9.1.2019 அன்று திருத்தி அமைத்தது. அதன்படி, 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு கட்டணம் வழங்கப்பட்டு வந்தது.
இந்நிலையில், அச்சு ஊடகத்தில் அரசு விளம்பரங்களுக்கான கட்டணத்தை திருத்தி அமைப்பது தொடர்பாக பரிந்துரை அளிக்க, 2021 நவம்பர் 11 அன்று 9-வது கட்டணக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இக்குழு இந்திய செய்தித்தாள் சங்கம், அகில இந்திய சிறு செய்தித்தாள்கள் சங்கம், சிறிய நடுத்தர மற்றும் பெரிய செய்தித் தாள்கள் சங்கம் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் 2021 நவம்பர் முதல் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டது.
அச்சு ஊடகத்தின் ஊதியம், பணவீக்க விகிதம், செயல்முறைக் கட்டணம் உள்ளிட்ட அச்சு ஊடகத்தின் பல்வேறு செலவுகள் குறித்து விசாரணை மேற்கொண்டு 2023 செப்டம்பர் 23 அன்று இக்குழு தமது பரிந்துரைகளை அரசுக்கு சமர்ப்பித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190821&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Approves Revised Rate Structure for Government Advertisements to Strengthen Print Media Ecosystem
Announces 26% Increase in Rates for Advertisements in Print Media and Introduces Premiums for Colour Ads
17 NOV 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The government has decided to revise the rates of advertisement by 26%. The media rates for print media per sq.cm. for one lakh copies of dailies in the black and white advertisement have been enhanced from Rs. 47.40 to Rs. 59.68, an increase of 26%. The Government has also agreed to the recommendations of the Committee relating to premium rates to be offered for colour advertisements, preferential positioning.
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) is a nodal Media Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for undertaking publicity campaigns on behalf of various Ministries/Departments of the Government of India in various media vehicles, including Print media, empanelled with CBC for this purpose. The rates for release of advertisements in Print media by CBC were last revised by the Ministry on the basis of the recommendations of the 8th Rate Structure Committee (RSC) on 09.01.2019, which were valid for a period of three years.
Committee Evaluates Print Media Costs
The 9th Rate Structure Committee under the chairmanship of AS&FA (I&B) was constituted on 11th November, 2021 for making recommendations regarding revision in rates for Government advertisements in print media.
The Committee during its proceedings between November, 2021 and August, 2023 considered the representations from various newspaper associations of small, medium and big category newspapers viz. Indian Newspaper Society (INS), All India Small Newspapers Association (AISNA), Small-Medium-Big Newspapers Society (SMBNS) and other stakeholders. The Committee also deliberated on the various parameters having an impact on the rates of advertisements in print media, such as WPI inflation in respect of Newsprint, wage, rate of inflation, trend of imported newsprint prices, processing cost, etc. The Committee submitted its recommendations on 23 September, 2023.
Boost Revenue and Reinforce Print Media Ecosystem
Increasing the rates for Government advertisements in print media will yield several significant benefits, both for the government and the media landscape. Higher rates for government advertisements will provide essential revenue support to print media, especially in an era of competition from various other media platforms and in view of the escalation in cost in the last few years. This can help sustain operations, maintain quality journalism, and support local news initiatives. By boosting financial stability, print media can invest in better content, thereby serving the public interest more effectively.
The upward revision in advertisement rates can align with broader trends in media consumption. By recognizing the value of print media in a diversified media ecosystem, Government can better target its communications strategies, ensuring that they reach citizens effectively across various platforms.