কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণনৰ বাবে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে ২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণনৰ বাবে সকলো বাধ্যতামূলক খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এমএছপি) বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
চৰকাৰে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ এমএছপি ২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণন ঋতুৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, যাতে খেতিয়কসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে লাভজনক মূল্য লাভ কৰে আৰু শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰকৰণক উৎসাহিত কৰে।
(Rs. per quintal)
Crops
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2022-23
MSP 2023-24
Cost* KMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP over 2022-23
Margin over cost in per cent
Paddy -Common
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
Paddy-Grade A^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
Jowar-Hybrid
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
Jowar- Maldandi^
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
Bajra
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
Ragi
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
Maize
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
Tur /Arhar
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
Moong
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
Urad
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
Groundnut
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
Sunflower Seed
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
Soybean (Yellow)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
Sesamum
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
Nigerseed
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
Cotton (Long Staple) ^
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
খাৰিফ শস্যৰ এমএছপি ২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ বিপণনৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০১৮-১৯ৰ ঘোষণাৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি, সৰ্বভাৰতীয় ওজনযুক্ত গড় উৎপাদন ব্যয়ৰ কমেও ১.৫ গুণ এমএছপি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে যুক্তিসংগতভাৱে ন্যায্য পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা। কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উৎপাদনৰ ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত প্ৰত্যাশিত লাভৰ পৰিমাণ বেজৰা (৮২%) ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ পিছত তুৰ (৫৮%), ছয়াবিন (৫২%) আৰু উৰাড (৫১%) । বাকীবোৰ শস্যৰ বাবে, কৃষকসকলৰ উৎপাদনৰ খৰচৰ ওপৰত মাৰ্জিন কমেও ৫০% হ'ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।
শেহতীয়া বছৰসমূহত চৰকাৰে শস্যৰ বাহিৰেও অন্যান্য শস্য যেনে দাইল, তৈলবীজ আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ শস্য/ শ্ৰী আন্নাৰ খেতিত প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰি আহিছে আৰু এই শস্যসমূহৰ বাবে অধিক এমএছপি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (আৰকেভিৱাই), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা অভিযান (এনএফএছএম) আদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন আঁচনি আৰু পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে তৃতীয় অগ্ৰীম অনুমান অনুসৰি, দেশত মুঠ খাদ্যশস্যৰ উৎপাদন ৩৩০.৫ মিলিয়ন টন বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে, যিটো পূৰ্বৰ বৰ্ষ ২০২১-২২ৰ তুলনাত ১৪.৯ মিলিয়ন টন অধিক। বিগত ৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এয়া হৈছে সৰ্বাধিক বৃদ্ধি।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below:
Minimum Support Prices for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24
(Rs. per quintal)
Crops
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2022-23
MSP 2023-24
Cost* KMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP over 2022-23
Margin over cost in per cent
Paddy -Common
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
Paddy-Grade A^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
Jowar-Hybrid
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
Jowar- Maldandi^
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
Bajra
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
Ragi
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
Maize
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
Tur /Arhar
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
Moong
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
Urad
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
Groundnut
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
Sunflower Seed
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
Soybean (Yellow)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
Sesamum
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
Nigerseed
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
Cotton (Long Staple) ^
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (82%) followed by tur (58%), soybean (52%) and urad (51%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses, oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops. Additionally, government has also launched various schemes and initiatives, such as the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), to encourage farmers to diversify their crops.
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 330.5 million tonnes which is higher by14.9 million tonnes as compared to the previous year 2021-22. This is the highest increase in the last 5 year.