মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
বিপণন মরশুম ২০২৩-২৪ -এ খরিফ শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি, বিপণন মরশুম ২০২৩-২৪ এর জন্য খরিফ শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (এমএসপি) বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
কৃষকরা যাতে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত ফসলের লাভজনক মূল্য পান এবং শস্যের বৈচিত্র্যরক্ষায় উৎসাহিত হন তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকার ২০২৩-২৪ বিপণন মরশুমে খরিফ শস্যগুলির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাড়িয়েছে। এর বিশদ বিবরণ নীচের সারণীতে দেওয়া হল -
খরিফ বিপণন মরশুম ২০২৩-২৪ –এ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য :
শস্য
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ২০১৪-১৫
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ২০২২-২৩
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ২০২৩-২৪
খরচ
খরিফ বিপণন মরশুম ২০২৩-২৪
২০২২-২৩ –এর তুলনায় ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে বৃদ্ধি
খরচের উপর লাভের শতাংশ
ধান – সাধারণ
১৩৬০
২০৪০
২১৮৩
১৪৫৫
১৪৩
৫০
ধান – গ্রেড-এ
১৪০০
২০৬০
২২০৩
-
১৪৩
-
জোয়ার – হাইব্রিড
১৫৩০
২৯৭০
৩১৮০
২১২০
২১০
৫০
জোয়ার – মালদান্দি
১৫৫০
২৯৯০
৩২২৫
-
২৩৫
-
বাজরা
১২৫০
২৩৫০
২৫০০
১৩৭১
১৫০
৮২
রাগি
১৫৫০
৩৫৭৮
৩৮৪৬
২৫৬৪
২৬৮
৫০
ভুট্টা
১৩১০
১৯৬২
২০৯০
১৩৯৪
১২৮
৫০
তুর/অড়হর
৪৩৫০
৬৬০০
৭০০০
৪৪৪৪
৪০০
৫৮
মুগ
৪৬০০
৭৭৫৫
৮৫৫৮
৫৭০৫
৮০৩
৫০
বিউলির ডাল
৪৩৫০
৬৬০০
৬৯৫০
৪৫৯২
৩৫০
৫১
চিনাবাদাম
৪০০০
৫৮৫০
৬৩৭৭
৪২৫১
৫২৭
৫০
সূর্যমুখীর বীজ
৩৭৫০
৬৪০০
৬৭৬০
৪৫০৫
৩৬০
৫০
সয়াবিন (হলুদ)
২৫৬০
৪৩০০
৪৬০০
৩০২৯
৩০০
৫২
তিল
৪৬০০
৭৮৩০
৮৬৩৫
৫৭৫৫
৮০৫
৫০
চিয়া বীজ
৩৬০০
৭২৮৭
৭৭৩৪
৫১৫৬
৪৪৭
৫০
তুলো (মাঝারি)
৩৭৫০
৬০৮০
৬৬২০
৪৪১১
৫৪০
৫০
তুলো (বড়)
৪০৫০
৬৩৮০
৭০২০
-
৬৪০
-
কৃষকরা যাতে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত ফসলের মূল্য পান তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে ২০১৮-১৯ সালের সাধারণ বাজেটে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য, সর্বভারতীয় ওজনযুক্ত গড় উৎপাদন খরচের অন্ততপক্ষে দেড়গুণ করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল। বিপণন মরশুম ২০২৩-২৪ –এ খরিফ শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের এই বৃদ্ধি তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ। উৎপাদন খরচের উপর কৃষকদের প্রত্যাশিত লাভ বাজরার ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে বেশি ৮২ শতাংশ। এর পরে রয়েছে অড়হর - ৫৮ শতাংশ, সয়াবিন - ৫২ শতাংশ এবং বিউলির ডাল - ৫১ শতাংশ। বাকি শস্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের লাভ, উৎপাদন খরচের অন্তত ৫০ শতাংশ হবে।
সাম্প্রতিককালে সরকার খাদ্যশস্য ছাড়াও ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং পুষ্টিশস্য/শ্রীঅন্ন উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দিতে এগুলির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাড়িয়েছে। এছাড়া, নানাধরণের শস্য উৎপাদনে কৃষকদের উৎসাহ দিতে রাষ্ট্রীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (আরকেভিওয়াই), জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা মিশন (এনএফএসএম) এর মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পও হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২২-২৩ সালের তৃতীয় অগ্রিম অনুমান অনুযায়ী, দেশে খাদ্যশস্যের মোট উৎপাদন ৩৩০.৫ মিলিয়ন টনের রেকর্ড উচ্চতায় পৌঁছতে পারে। গত বছর ২০২১-২২ –এর তুলনায় এই পরিমান ১৪.৯ মিলিয়ন টন বেশি। গত ৫ বছরে এটি সর্বাধিক বৃদ্ধি।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24
07 JUN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below:
Minimum Support Prices for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24
(Rs. per quintal)
Crops
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2022-23
MSP 2023-24
Cost* KMS 2023-24
Increase in MSP over 2022-23
Margin over cost in per cent
Paddy -Common
1360
2040
2183
1455
143
50
Paddy-Grade A^
1400
2060
2203
-
143
-
Jowar-Hybrid
1530
2970
3180
2120
210
50
Jowar- Maldandi^
1550
2990
3225
-
235
-
Bajra
1250
2350
2500
1371
150
82
Ragi
1550
3578
3846
2564
268
50
Maize
1310
1962
2090
1394
128
50
Tur /Arhar
4350
6600
7000
4444
400
58
Moong
4600
7755
8558
5705
803
50
Urad
4350
6600
6950
4592
350
51
Groundnut
4000
5850
6377
4251
527
50
Sunflower Seed
3750
6400
6760
4505
360
50
Soybean (Yellow)
2560
4300
4600
3029
300
52
Sesamum
4600
7830
8635
5755
805
50
Nigerseed
3600
7287
7734
5156
447
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
6080
6620
4411
540
50
Cotton (Long Staple) ^
4050
6380
7020
-
640
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2023-24 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (82%) followed by tur (58%), soybean (52%) and urad (51%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses, oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops. Additionally, government has also launched various schemes and initiatives, such as the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), to encourage farmers to diversify their crops.
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 330.5 million tonnes which is higher by14.9 million tonnes as compared to the previous year 2021-22. This is the highest increase in the last 5 year.