وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے ڈیڈیا پاڑہ میں جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 NOV 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
جئے جوہار۔ گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت جی، مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، گجرات بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے صدر جگدیش وشوکرما جی، گجرات حکومت میں وزیر نریش بھائی پٹیل، جے رام بھائی گمیت جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے پرانے ساتھی منسکھ بھائی واسوا جی، اسٹیج پر موجود بھگوان برسا منڈا کے خاندان کے تمام افراد اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے جڑے میرے قبائلی بھائیو اور بہنو! میں ملک کے دیگر تمام معززین کو، ملک کے بہت سے دوسرے پروگرام جو ابھی چل رہے ہیں، ان کو بھی میں نیک خواہشات۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے بہت سے لوگ ہمارے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں گورنر کو، وزیر اعلیٰ کو، وزیر کو بھی نیک خواہشات اور جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی بھی بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ویسے جب میں آپ کے پاس آؤں تو مجھے گجراتی میں بات کرنی چاہیے، لیکن اب ملک بھر کے لوگ ہمارے پروگرام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، اس لیے آپ کے آشیرواد اور اجازت سے اب مجھے ہندی میں بولنا پڑے گا۔
ماں نرمدا کی یہ مقدس سرزمین آج ایک اور تاریخی واقعہ کی گواہ بن رہی ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر کو ہم نے یہاں سردار پٹیل کی 150 ویں جینتی منائی ہے۔ بھارت پرو نے ہمارے اتحاد اور تنوع کا جشن منانا شروع کیا اور آج بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150ویں جینتی کی اس عظیم الشان تقریب کے ساتھ، ہم بھارت پرو کے اختتام کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ میں اس مبارک موقع پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ تحریک آزادی کے دوران گجرات، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور پورے قبائلی علاقے میں آزادی کی مشعل کو جگانے والے گووند گرو کا آشیرواد بھی ہم سب کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے۔ میں اس اسٹیج سے گووند گرو کو بھی سلام کرتا ہوں۔ ابھی تھوڑی دیر پہلے مجھے دیو موگرا ماتا کے درشن کرنے کا شرف بھی حاصل ہوا۔ میں بھی پھر ماں کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔ کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور، اجین مہاکال، ایودھیا میں رام مندر اور کیدارناتھ دھام کے بارے میں بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہوں گے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ایسے بہت سے مذہبی، تاریخی مقامات تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ لیکن بہت کم لوگوں کو معلوم ہوگا کہ 2003 میں جب میں لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر ریلیا پاٹن آیا تھا تو میں ماں کے چرنوں میں سجدہ کرنے آیا تھا، میں نے وہاں کی حالت دیکھی تھی، چھوٹی سی جھونپڑی جیسی جگہ تھی اور میری زندگی میں بہت زیادہ تعمیراتی کام ہوا ہوگا۔ اس لیے میں فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ اس کی شروعات دیو موگرا ماتا کے مقام کی ترقی سے ہوئی تھی۔ اور آج جب میں وہاں گیا تو مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ اب لاکھوں لوگ وہاں آ رہے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں میں ماں کے لیے بے پناہ عقیدت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ڈیڈیا پاڑہ اور ساگ بارہ کا یہ علاقہ کبیر جی کی تعلیمات سے تحریک لیتا ہے۔ اور میں بنارس کا رکن پارلیمنٹ ہوں اور بنارس سنت کبیر کی سرزمین ہے۔ اس لیے سنت کبیر کا میری زندگی میں فطری طور پر ایک الگ مقام ہے۔ میں اس پوڈیم سے بھی انھیں پرنام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں ملک کی ترقی اور قبائلیوں کی بہبود سے متعلق متعدد منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم جنم اور دوسری اسکیموں کے تحت یہاں ایک لاکھ خاندانوں کو پکے گھر دیے گئے ہیں۔ بڑی تعداد میں ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں اور آشرم اسکولوں کو وقف کیا گیا ہے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ برسا منڈا قبائلی یونیورسٹی میں شری گووند گرو چیئر بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ صحت، سڑکوں اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق کئی اور منصوبے بھی شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو، خاص طور پر گجرات اور ملک کے قبائلی خاندانوں کو، ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں، خدمت کے کاموں اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے لیے بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
2021 میں، ہم نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی سالگرہ کو جنجاتیہ گورو دیواس کے طور پر منانا شروع کیا۔ قبائلی فخر ہزاروں برسوں سے ہمارے بھارت کے شعور کا لازمی حصہ رہا ہے۔ جب بھی ملک کی عزت، عزت نفس اور سوراج کی بات آتی ہے، ہمارا قبائلی معاشرہ سب سے آگے کھڑا رہا۔ ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ قبائلی معاشرے کے کئی ہیروز آزادی کی مشعل اٹھاتے رہے۔ تلکا منجھی، رانی گائیڈنلیو، سدھو-کانھو، بھیرو مرمو، بدھ بھگت، الوری سیتراما راجو، جنہوں نے قبائلی معاشرے کو تحریک دی، اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش کی تانیا بھیل، چھتیس گڑھ کے ویر نارائن سنگھ، جھارکھنڈ کے تلنگانہ کھاڈیا، آسام کے روپچند کونور اور اڑیسہ کے لکشمن نائک نے آزادی کے لیے بے پناہ قربانیاں دیں، بھرپور جدوجہد کی، اور برطانویوں کو سکون سے نہ رہنے دیا۔ قبائلی معاشرے نے بے شمار انقلابات کیے، آزادی کے لیے اپنا خون بہایا۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں گجرات میں بھی قبائلی معاشرے کے بہت سے بہادر محب وطن ہیں، جیسے گووند گرو جنہوں نے بھگت تحریک کی قیادت کی، راجہ روپ سنگھ نائک جنہوں نے پنچ محل میں برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف طویل جنگ لڑی! موتی لال تیجات، جنہوں نے ’یونٹی موومنٹ‘ کی قیادت کی۔ اور اگر آپ پال چتاریہ جائیں تو وہاں سینکڑوں قبائلیوں کی شہادت کی یادگار موجود ہے۔ جلیانوالہ باغ جیسا واقعہ سبرکانٹھا کے پال چتریا میں پیش آیا۔ ہمارے دشری بین چودھری، جنہوں نے گاندھی جی کے اصولوں کو قبائلی معاشرے تک پہنچایا۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد کے بہت سے ابواب قبائلی فخر اور بہادری سے داغدار ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہم آزادی کی تحریک میں قبائلی سماج کے تعاون کو فراموش نہیں کر سکتے، یہ آزادی کے بعد ہونا چاہیے تھا، لیکن صرف چند خاندانوں کو کریڈٹ دینے کے لالچ میں میرے آرزومند قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی قربانی، تپسیا اور قربانی کو ختم کر دیا گیا۔ اس لیے 2014 سے پہلے بھگوان برسا منڈا کو ملک میں کوئی یاد کرنے والا نہیں تھا۔ صرف ان کے آس پاس کے دیہاتوں سے پوچھا گیا۔ ہم نے اس واقفیت کو کیوں بدلا، ہماری اگلی نسل کو بھی معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ میرے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے ہمیں ایک بہت بڑا تحفہ دیا ہے، ہمیں آزادی دی ہے۔ اور اس کام کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے، آنے والی نسلوں کو یاد کرنے کے لیے، ہم ملک میں بہت سے قبائلی عجائب گھر قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ یہاں گجرات میں بھی راج پیپلا میں ہی 25 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے قبائلی میوزیم کی زمین پر ایک بہت بڑا میوزیم بن رہا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی میں چھتیس گڑھ بھی گیا تھا۔ وہاں بھی میں نے شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ قبائلی میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ اسی طرح رانچی میں جس جیل میں بھگوان برسا منڈا رہتے تھے، اس وقت کی آزادی کی تحریک میں ایک بہت ہی عظیم الشان میوزیم بنایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج شری گووند گرو کے نام سے ایک چیئر ٹرائبل لینگویج پروموشن سنٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں بھیل، گمیت، واساو، گرسیا، کونکنی، سنتھال، راٹھوا، نائک، ڈبلا، چودھری، کوکنا، کمبھی، ورلی، ڈوڑیا جیسے تمام قبائل کا ان کی بولیوں پر مطالعہ ہوگا۔ ان سے متعلق کہانیوں اور گانوں کو محفوظ کیا جائے گا۔ قبائلی معاشرے کے پاس ہزاروں برسوں کے تجربات سے سیکھے گئے علم کا بے پناہ ذخیرہ ہے۔ ان کے طرز زندگی میں سائنس ہے، ان کی کہانیوں میں فلسفہ ہے، ان کی زبان میں ماحول کی سمجھ ہے۔ شری گووند گرو چیئر نئی نسل کو اس بھرپور روایت سے جوڑنے کا کام کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کا یہ موقع ہمارے کروڑوں قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ ہونے والی ناانصافی کو یاد کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 6 دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کرنے والی کانگریس نے قبائلیوں کو ان کی قسمت پر چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ قبائلی علاقوں میں غذائی قلت کا مسئلہ تھا، صحت کی حفاظت کا مسئلہ تھا، تعلیم کی کمی تھی، رابطہ بالکل نہیں تھا۔ ایک طرح سے یہ محرومی قبائلی علاقوں کی پہچان بن گئی تھی۔ اور کانگریس کی حکومتیں بیکار بیٹھی رہیں۔
لیکن دوستو،
قبائلیوں کی بہبود بی جے پی کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ ہم نے ہمیشہ یہ عزم کیا ہے کہ ہم قبائلیوں کے ساتھ ہونے والی ناانصافی کو ختم کریں گے اور انھیں ترقی کے فوائد پہنچائیں گے۔ 1947 میں ملک کو آزاد کرایا گیا۔ قبائلی سماج بھگوان رام سے بھی جڑا ہوا ہے، یہ اتنا پرانا ہے۔ لیکن جن لوگوں نے 6 دہائیوں تک حکومت کی، انھیں معلوم نہیں تھا کہ اتنے بڑے قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے کچھ ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب اٹل بہاری واجپائی پہلی بار وزیر اعظم بنے تو بی جے پی کی حکومت بنی تو ملک میں پہلی بار قبائلی سماج کے لیے الگ وزارت بنائی گئی، لیکن اس سے پہلے نہیں۔ لیکن اٹل جی کی حکومت کے بعد جب کانگریس کو دس سال تک دوبارہ کام کرنے کا موقع ملا تو انھوں نے اس وزارت کو نظر انداز کر دیا اور مکمل طور پر فراموش کر دیا گیا۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ 2013 میں کانگریس نے قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے لیے چند ہزار کروڑ روپے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا۔ ایک ضلع میں چند ہزار کروڑ روپے کافی نہیں ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کے آنے کے بعد، ہم نے بہت بڑا اضافہ کیا، ہم نے اس کے مفادات کا خیال رکھا اور وزارت کے بجٹ میں اضافہ کیا۔ اور، آج، ہم نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے بجٹ میں کئی گنا اضافہ کرکے قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ تعلیم ہو، صحت ہو، کنیکٹیویٹی ہو، ہم ہر شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک زمانے میں یہاں گجرات میں بھی قبائلی علاقوں میں حالات بہت اچھے نہیں تھے۔ حالت یہ تھی کہ امباجی سے عمر گاؤں تک پوری قبائلی پٹی میں ایک بھی سائنس اسٹریم اسکول نہیں تھا۔ ڈیڈیا پاڑہ اور سگبارا جیسے علاقوں میں طلبہ کو مزید تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع نہیں ملا۔ مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا تو میں نے ڈیڈیا پاڑہ سے ہی کنیا کیلونی مہوتسو شروع کیا تھا۔ اس وقت بہت سے بچے مجھ سے ملتے تھے اور ان کے بہت سے خواب تھے اور وہ سائنسدان بننا چاہتے تھے۔ میں انھیں سمجھاتا تھا، تعلیم ہی جانے کا راستہ ہے۔ آپ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں جو بھی رکاوٹیں ہیں، ہم انھیں دور کریں گے، میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا تھا۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے حالات کو بدلنے کے لیے دن رات کام کیا۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج گجرات کی قبائلی پٹی میں 10,000 سے زیادہ اسکول ہیں جہاں میرے وزیر اعلیٰ بننے سے پہلے سائنس اسٹریم اسکول نہیں تھے۔ پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں قبائلی علاقوں میں صرف اسکول، سائنس کالج، کامرس کالج، آرٹ کالج ہی نہیں، دو درجن سائنس کالج بنے ہیں۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے قبائلی بچوں کے لیے سینکڑوں ہاسٹل تعمیر کیے۔ ہم نے گجرات میں 2 قبائلی یونیورسٹیاں بھی بنائیں۔ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے یہاں بھی بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ 20 سال پہلے جو بچے میرے خوابوں کے ساتھ ملتے تھے، اب ان میں سے کچھ ڈاکٹر اور انجینئر ہیں، تو کچھ ریسرچ فیلڈ میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم قبائلی بچوں کے مستقبل کو روشن بنانے کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 5-6 برسوں میں ہی مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں ایکلویہ ماڈل قبائلی اسکولوں کے لیے 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں۔ طالبات کے لیے اسکول میں ضروری سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے ان اسکولوں میں داخلہ لینے والے قبائلی بچوں کی تعداد میں 60 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلی نوجوانوں کو جب مواقع ملتے ہیں تو ان میں ہر شعبے میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کی طاقت ہوتی ہے۔ ان کی ہمت، ان کی محنت، ان کی صلاحیت، روایت سے وراثت میں ملی ہے۔ آج کھیلوں کی دنیا سب کے سامنے ایک مثال ہے۔ دنیا میں ترنگے کی شان بڑھانے میں قبائلی بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں نے بہت تعاون کیا ہے۔ اب تک ہم سب میری کوم، تھوناکلے گوپی، دوتی چند اور بائیچنگ بھوٹیا جیسے کھلاڑیوں کے نام جانتے تھے۔ اب ہر بڑے مقابلے میں قبائلی علاقوں سے نئے کھلاڑی ابھر رہے ہیں۔ اب بھارتی کرکٹ ٹیم نے خواتین کا ورلڈ کپ جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ اس میں بھی ہمارے ایک قبائلی معاشرے کی بیٹی نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت قبائلی علاقوں میں نئے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور پرورش کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ قبائلی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات میں بھی اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت محروموں کو ترجیح دینے کے وژن پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ نرمدا ضلع بھی اس کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ پہلے یہ الگ نہیں تھا؛ یہ بھروچ ضلع کا حصہ تھا، جزوی طور پر سورت ضلع کا۔ اور یہ پورا علاقہ کبھی پسماندہ سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ ہم نے اسے ترجیح دی۔ ہم نے اس ضلع کو ایک خواہش مند ضلع بنایا، اور آج یہ ترقی کے کئی شعبوں میں بہت آگے بڑھ چکا ہے۔ یہاں کی قبائلی برادری نے اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی کئی اسکیمیں صرف قبائلی اکثریتی ریاستوں اور محروم طبقات کے دورے سے شروع کی جاتی ہیں۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم 2018 میں مفت علاج کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ ہم نے یہ اسکیم رانچی، جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی علاقے میں شروع کی تھی۔ اور آج، ملک کے کروڑوں قبائلی بھائی بہنیں اس کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کی سہولت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے قبائلی اکثریتی چھتیس گڑھ سے آیوشمان اروگیا مندر بھی شروع کیا تھا۔ قبائلی طبقہ بھی اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت قبائلیوں کو خاص ترجیح دے رہی ہے، جو قبائلیوں میں سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ ہیں۔ ہم نے جھارکھنڈ کے کھنٹی سے پی ایم جن من یوجنا شروع کی تاکہ ان علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلائی جا سکے جہاں بجلی نہیں تھی، پانی کی فراہمی نہیں تھی، سڑکیں نہیں تھیں، ہسپتال کی سہولیات نہیں تھیں، چاہے آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں کے بعد بھی ہو۔ میں بھگوان برسا منڈا گاؤں گیا۔ میں وہ شخص ہوں جس نے قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے لیے وہ مٹی اپنے ماتھے پر اٹھا کر عہد کیا۔ اور میں ملک کا پہلا وزیر اعظم تھا جس نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے گھر کا دورہ کیا اور آج بھی میرا بھگوان برسا منڈا کے خاندان کے افراد کے ساتھ اتنا ہی گہرا تعلق ہے۔ پی ایم جنمن یوجنا پر 24,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دھرتی آبا قبائلی گاؤں اتکرش ابھیان بھی پسماندہ قبائلی دیہاتوں کی ترقی کی ایک نئی کہانی لکھ رہا ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر کے 60 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤں اس مہم سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہزاروں گاؤں ایسے ہیں کہ پہلی بار پائپ لائن کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی پہنچا ہے۔ اور سینکڑوں دیہاتوں میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کی سہولت شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت گرام سبھاؤں کو ترقی کا محور بنایا گیا ہے۔ دیہاتوں میں صحت، تعلیم، غذائیت، زراعت اور معاش سے متعلق کمیونٹی منصوبے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس مہم سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اگر کچھ طے ہو جائے تو ہر ناممکن ہدف ممکن ہو جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت قبائلیوں کی زندگی سے متعلق ہر پہلو کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم نے جنگلاتی پیداوار کی تعداد کو 20 سے بڑھا کر تقریباً 100 تک پہنچایا ہے اور جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت موٹے اناج اور شری ان کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جس سے قبائلی علاقوں میں کھیتی باڑی کرنے والے ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ گجرات میں، ہم نے آپ کے لیے ’ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا‘ شروع کی۔ اس سے آپ کو ایک نئی اقتصادی طاقت ملی۔ اور مجھے یاد ہے جب میں نے اس اسکیم کو شروع کیا تھا تو مہینوں تک الگ قبائلی علاقوں سے لوگ میرا شکریہ ادا کرنے آتے تھے، میری عزت افزائی کرتے تھے۔ یہ بہت تبدیلی کا باعث تھا۔ مجھے آج خوشی ہے کہ بھوپیندر بھائی اس ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں اور اب اسے قبائلی بہبود کی اسکیم کی شکل میں نئے وسیع پروگراموں کے ساتھ آپ کی خدمت میں پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
قبائلی برادریوں میں سکل سیل کی بیماری ایک بڑا خطرہ رہی ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے قبائلی علاقوں میں ڈسپنسریوں، طبی مراکز اور اسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سیکل سیل کی بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک قومی مہم چل رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ملک میں 6 کروڑ قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت مقامی زبان میں پڑھانے کی سہولت بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔ قبائلی سماج کے بچے، جو زبان کی وجہ سے پیچھے رہ جاتے تھے، اب مقامی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرکے خود کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، اور ملک کی ترقی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گجرات کے قبائلی معاشرے کے پاس بھی فن کی شاندار دولت ہے۔ ان کی پینٹنگز اپنے آپ میں خاص ہیں۔ وہاں ایک بیٹی تصویر لے کر بیٹھی ہے۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ وہ دینے کے لیے موجود ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ایس پی جی لوگوں سے لیں۔ یہاں سے ، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ اس میں کچھ ورلی پینٹنگز ہیں۔ شکریہ بیٹا۔ اگر آپ کو اس کے بارے میں معلوم ہے تو ، میں آپ کو ایک خط لکھوں گا۔ بہت شکریہ بیٹا۔ آرٹ ڈرائنگ یہاں آرام دہ اور پرسکون ہیں۔ پریش بھائی راٹھوا جیسے مصور، جو ان صنفوں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، اور مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ ہماری حکومت نے پریش بھائی راٹھوا کو پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے جمہوریت میں اس کی صحیح شرکت بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ قبائلی سماج سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہمارے بھائی بہن ملک کے اعلیٰ عہدوں پر پہنچیں، ملک کی قیادت کریں۔ آپ دیکھئے، آج ملک کی صدر ایک قبائلی خاتون ہیں۔ اسی طرح بی جے پی اور این ڈی اے نے ہمیشہ قبائلی سماج کے ہونہار ساتھیوں کو اعلیٰ عہدوں پر لانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے کے وشنو دیو جی سائی، چھتیس گڑھ کا کایا پلٹ کر رہے ہیں۔ اڈیشہ میں، جناب موہن چرن مانجھی بھگوان جگن ناتھ کے آشیرواد سے اڈیشہ کی ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش میں ہمارے قبائلی بھائی پیما کھانڈو وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، ناگالینڈ میں ہمارے قبائلی بھائی نیفیو ریو کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس کئی ریاستوں میں قبائلی وزرائے اعلیٰ رہے ہیں۔ ہماری پارٹی نے ملک کی کئی ریاستوں کی اسمبلیوں میں قبائلی مقررین کو بنایا ہے۔ گجرات سے تعلق رکھنے والے منگو بھائی پٹیل مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر ہیں۔ ہماری مرکزی حکومت میں سربانند جی سونووال قبائلی سماج سے آتے ہیں اور پوری جہاز رانی کی وزارت کو سنبھال رہے ہیں۔ وہ کبھی آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ رہ چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ان تمام لیڈروں نے ملک کی خدمت کی ہے، ملک کی ترقی میں انھوں نے جو تعاون دیا ہے، وہ بے مثال ہے، بے نظیر ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک کے پاس ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر کی طاقت ہے۔ اس منتر نے گذشتہ برسوں میں کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ اس منتر نے ملک کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اور، اس منتر نے قبائلی سماج کو قومی دھارے سے جوڑ دیا ہے، جس کو دہائیوں سے نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے، اور پورے معاشرے کی قیادت کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس لیے آج بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150ویں جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر ہمیں ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر کو مضبوط کرنے کا عہد کرنا ہے۔ ترقی میں کوئی پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے، ترقی میں کوئی پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ یہی دھرتی آبا کے قدموں میں سچا خراج عقیدت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے، وکست بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے۔ اسی عزم کے ساتھ، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی بہت مبارکباد۔ اور میں ہم وطنوں سے کہنا چاہوں گا کہ اس جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس میں ہماری مٹی کی خوشبو ہے، اس میں ہمارے ملک کی روایات کو جینے والے قبائلی برادری کی روایت بھی ہے، آنے والے دور کے لیے کوششیں بھی ہیں، آرزوئیں بھی ہیں۔ اور اس لیے ہمیں 15 نومبر کو بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر بھارت کے کونے کونے میں جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کو بڑے فخر کے ساتھ منانا ہے۔ ہمیں نئی طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ آپ کو نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ اور ہمیں بھارت کی جڑوں سے جڑ کر نئی بلندیوں کو چھونا ہے۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، آپ کا بہت شکریہ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ وندے ماترم 150 سال سے بھارت کی بہت بڑی تحریک رہی ہے۔ ہم وندے ماترم کے 150 سال منا رہے ہیں جو بھارت کے طویل سفر اور طویل جدوجہد کا منتر بن گیا۔ میرے ساتھ بات کیجئے۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas programme in Dediapada, Gujarat
15 NOV 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar! Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, the popular Chief Minister, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, President of Gujarat BJP Jagdish Vishwakarma ji, Ministers of the Gujarat government Nareshbhai Patel and Jayrambhai Gamit ji, my old colleague in Parliament Mansukhbhai Vasava ji, all members of the family of Bhagwan Birsa Munda present on the stage, my tribal brothers and sisters from every corner of the country who are part of this program, all other dignitaries, and many people connected with us through technology as several national programs are going on at this time. I extend my heartfelt greetings to the Governors, Chief Ministers, Ministers, and all of you on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Generally, when I come to you, I should speak in Gujarati, but since people from across the country are connected with this event, I will now have to speak in Hindi with your blessings and permission.
This sacred land of Mother Narmada is once again witnessing a historic event today. Just on 31st October, we celebrated the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel here. The Bharat Parv began to celebrate our unity and diversity, and today, with this grand ceremony marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, we are witnessing the culmination of Bharat Parv. On this holy occasion, I bow to Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and the entire tribal region were inspired by the flame of independence lit by Govind Guru during the freedom movement. I bow to Govind Guru as well from this stage. A short while ago, I also had the privilege of having darshan of Devmogra Mata. I bow at her feet again. People talk about the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, the Ujjain Mahakal Corridor, the Ayodhya Ram Temple, the Kedarnath Dham. Over the last decade, many such religious and historical sites have been developed. But few would know that in 2003, when I came to Raliya Patan as Chief Minister for an event for the education of girls, I bowed at the feet of the Mother. And the condition was such that just a small hut-like place existed at that time. I can proudly say that among all the major development works I may have done in my life, the beginning happened with the development of the Devmogra Mata site. And when I visited the site today, I felt very happy to see that lakhs of people, especially our tribal brothers and sisters, now come there with immense devotion for the Mother.
Friends,
This region of Dediapada and Sagbara has long been inspired by the teachings of Kabir ji. And I am a Member of Parliament from Banaras, which is the land of Saint Kabir. Therefore, Saint Kabir naturally holds a special place in my life. I bow to him as well from this stage.
Friends,
Today, many projects related to the development of the country and the welfare of tribal communities have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid. One lakh families here have been given permanent houses under PM-JANMAN and other schemes. A large number of Eklavya Model Schools and Ashram Schools have been inaugurated and their foundations laid. Shri Govind Guru Chair has also been established at Birsa Munda Tribal University. Many more projects related to health, roads, and transport have been launched. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, especially my tribal families of Gujarat and across the country, for all these development works, service initiatives, and welfare schemes.
Friends,
In 2021, we started celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). Tribal pride has been an integral part of Bharat’s consciousness for thousands of years. Whenever the nation’s honour, dignity, or self-rule were at stake, our tribal society stood at the forefront. Our freedom struggle is the biggest example of this. Numerous heroes and heroines from the tribal community, Tilka Manjhi, Rani Gaidinliu, Sidho-Kanhu, Bhairav Murmu, Budhu Bhagat, and inspirational figures like Alluri Sitarama Raju carried forward the torch of freedom. Similarly, so many brave warriors, including Tantya Bhil of Madhya Pradesh, Veer Narayan Singh of Chhattisgarh, Telanga Kharia of Jharkhand, Rupchand Konwar of Assam, and Laxman Naik of Odisha made immense sacrifices for freedom, fought tirelessly, and never allowed the British to sit in peace. The tribal community led countless revolutions and shed their blood for independence.
Friends,
Here in Gujarat as well, the tribal society has produced many such brave patriots. Govind Guru, who led the Bhagat Movement; Raja Roopsingh Nayak, who fought a long battle against the British in Panchmahal; Motilal Tejawat, who led the Eki Movement. And if you go to Pal Chitariya, you will find a memorial of the hundreds of tribals who were martyred there. An incident similar to Jallianwala Bagh took place at Pal Chitariya in Sabarkantha. Then there is our Dashriben Chaudhary, who took Gandhiji’s principles to the tribal society. So many chapters of our freedom struggle are filled with tribal pride and tribal valour.
Brothers and sisters,
We cannot forget the contribution of the tribal society to the freedom movement. After independence, this recognition should have been given to them, but due to the desire to give credit for independence to only a few families, the sacrifice, penance, and dedication of my tribal brothers and sisters were ignored. No one in the country truly remembered Bhagwan Birsa Munda before 2014, only the nearby villages spoke of him. We changed that because we wanted our next generation to know how big a gift my tribal brothers and sisters have given us by helping win us our freedom. And to preserve this legacy and remind future generations, we are building many Tribal Museums across the country. Here in Gujarat, a grand Tribal Museum is taking shape on 25 acres of land in Rajpipla itself. A few days ago, I visited Chhattisgarh, where I inaugurated the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Museum. Similarly, in Ranchi, the very jail where Bhagwan Birsa Munda was imprisoned has now been transformed into a magnificent museum dedicated to him and the freedom movement of that era.
Friends,
Today, the Shri Govind Guru Chair has been established as a Tribal Language Promotion Centre. Here, studies will be conducted on the dialects of all tribal communities such as Bhil, Gamit, Vasava, Garasia, Kokni, Santhal, Rathwa, Nayak, Dabla, Chaudhary, Kokna, Kumbi, Warli, Dodiya, and many others. Their stories and songs will be preserved. The tribal society holds an immense treasure of knowledge acquired from the experiences of thousands of years. Science is embedded in their lifestyle, philosophy is hidden in their stories, and their language holds a deep understanding of the environment. The Shri Govind Guru Chair will help connect the new generation with this rich tradition.
Friends,
The occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas also reminds us of the injustice that was done to crores of our tribal brothers and sisters. The Congress, which ruled the country for six decades, left the tribal communities to fend for themselves. Tribal regions suffered from malnutrition, lack of health security, absence of education, and no connectivity whatsoever. These shortcomings became the identity of tribal regions. And the Congress governments simply sat idle.
But friends,
Tribal welfare has always been the highest priority for the BJP. We have always moved forward with the resolve to end the injustices faced by tribal communities and to bring development benefits to them. The country may have gained independence in 1947, but the tribal society has been connected with Lord Ram since ancient times and their history is much older. Yet those who ruled for six decades did not even realize the need to work for the development of such a large tribal community.
Friends,
A separate ministry for tribal affairs was created for the first time in the country when Atal Bihari Vajpayee became Prime Minister for the first time and the BJP formed the government. Before that, no such ministry existed. But after the fall of Atal ji’s government, when Congress once again got ten years to govern, they neglected this ministry and completely ignored it. You can imagine that the Congress allocated only a few thousand crores of rupees for tribal welfare in 2013. Just a few thousand crores! In one district, even a thousand crores are not enough to get work done. After our government came to power, we made a significant increase, took care of tribal interests, and expanded the budget of the Tribal Affairs Ministry. Today, we have taken responsibility for the development of tribal regions by increasing this budget many-fold. We are trying to move forward in every sector whether it is education, health, or connectivity.
Friends,
There was a time when the situation in the tribal regions of Gujarat was not good. The condition was such that not a single science-stream school existed across the entire tribal belt, not even one science school from Ambaji to Umargam. In areas like Dediapada and Sagbara, students did not get opportunities for higher studies. I remember, when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I started the Kanya Kelavani Mahotsav from Dediapada itself. At that time, many children would meet me, and they had big dreams. Some wanted to become doctors, engineers, and scientists. I would explain to them that education is the only path. I assured them that we would remove whatever obstacles stood in the way of their dreams.
Friends,
We worked day and night to bring change. As a result, today there are more than 10,000 schools in the tribal belt of Gujarat where there was not even a single science-stream school before I became Chief Minister. Over the last two decades, two dozen science colleges have been established in tribal areas along with commerce and arts colleges. The BJP government built hundreds of hostels for tribal children. In Gujarat, we also established two tribal universities. Because of such efforts, major changes took place here. Today, some of the children who met me with dreams 20 years ago are doctors, engineers, and some are working in research fields.
Friends,
We are working day and night to ensure a bright future for tribal children. In the past 5–6 years alone, the Central Government has spent more than 18,000 crore rupees on Eklavya Model Residential Schools for tribal students across the country. Necessary facilities for girl students have been provided in these schools. As a result, the number of tribal children taking admission in these schools has increased by 60 percent.
Friends,
When tribal youth get opportunities, they have the strength to excel in every field. They inherit courage, hard work, and talent from their tradition and heritage. Today, the examples in the sports world are in front of everyone. Tribal sons and daughters have played a major role in raising the glory of the national flag across the world! Until recently, we all knew names like Mary Kom, Thonakal Gopi, Dutee Chand, and Bhaichung Bhutia. Now, new players are emerging from tribal regions in every major competition. Recently, Bharat’s women’s cricket team created history by winning the Women’s World Cup. And a daughter from our tribal society also played an important role in that victory. Our government is continuously working to identify new talent in tribal areas and to promote them. Sports facilities are also being expanded in tribal regions.
Friends,
Our government works with the vision of giving priority to the deprived. A very big example of this is our Narmada district. Earlier, it was not separate as it was part of Bharuch district and partly part of Surat district. And this entire region was once considered backward. We gave it priority, we made this district an Aspirational District, and today it has advanced greatly on many development parameters. This has greatly benefited the tribal community living here. You have seen that we launch many central government schemes by going directly to tribal-majority states and deprived communities. You may remember the Ayushman Bharat scheme for free medical treatment was launched in 2018. We launched this scheme from the tribal region of Ranchi in Jharkhand. And today, crores of tribal brothers and sisters in the country are getting up to 5 lakh rupees of free medical treatment under this scheme. The government also began the Ayushman Arogya Mandir initiative from tribal-majority Chhattisgarh. This too has benefited the tribal community immensely.
Friends,
Among the tribal communities, our government is giving special priority to the most backward groups. In regions where, even decades after independence, there was no electricity, water supply, roads, or hospitals, we launched the PM-JANMAN Yojana from Khunti in Jharkhand to develop these areas. I had gone to the village of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Applying that sacred soil on my forehead, I took a pledge for the welfare of tribal communities. I am a person who has moved forward with that commitment. I was the first Prime Minister to visit the home of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, and even today, I maintain a deep relationship with his family members. Under the PM-JANMAN scheme, 24,000 crore rupees is being spent.
Friends,
The Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkash Abhiyan is also writing a new chapter in the development of backward tribal villages. More than 60,000 villages across the country have joined this campaign so far. Among these, thousands of villages have received tap drinking water for the first time ever. And tele-medicine facilities have begun in hundreds of villages. Under this campaign, Gram Sabhas have been made the centre of development. Community-based plans on health, education, nutrition, agriculture, and livelihoods are being prepared for villages. This campaign shows that when we resolve to achieve something, even the most impossible goals become possible.
Friends,
Our government is working by keeping in mind every aspect of the lives of tribal communities. We increased the number of minor forest produce items eligible for MSP from 20 to almost 100, and also increased the MSP rates. Our government is strongly promoting Shree Anna, which is benefiting our tribal brothers and sisters engaged in farming in tribal regions. In Gujarat, we started the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana for you. This gave you new economic strength. I remember that when I started this scheme, people from different tribal regions came to thank me and bless me for months. It was such a transformative scheme. I am happy that Bhupendrabhai is expanding the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana, and now it is being presented to you with new and extended programs as the Janjatiya Kalyan Yojana.
Brothers and sisters,
Sickle cell disease has been a major threat within our tribal communities. To fight this, the number of dispensaries, medical centres, and hospitals in tribal regions has been increased. A national-level campaign is also underway to tackle sickle cell disease. Under this initiative, 6 crore tribal brothers and sisters have already been screened across the country.
Friends,
Under the New National Education Policy, education in local languages is also being made available. Earlier, many children from tribal communities lagged behind only because of language barriers. Now, by studying in their own local languages, they are progressing themselves and also contributing more and more to the nation’s development.
Friends,
Our tribal society in Gujarat also has an extraordinary wealth of art. Their paintings and artworks are unique in themselves. A daughter here is sitting with a painting. It seems she has brought it for me. SPG personnel, please take it from the daughter. I can see some Warli painting in it. Thank you, child. If your address is available with it, I will write you a letter. Thank you very much. Artistic expression is natural here. Artists like our Pareshbhai Rathwa are taking these art forms forward. It gives me satisfaction that our government has honoured Pareshbhai Rathwa with the Padma Award.
Friends,
Proper participation in democracy is equally important for the progress of any society. That is why our goal is to ensure that our tribal brothers and sisters reach high positions in the country and lead the nation. Look, today the President of the country is a tribal woman. Similarly, the BJP and the NDA have always made efforts to elevate talented members of the tribal community to top positions. Today, the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, our tribal brother Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, is transforming the state. Shri Mohan Charan Majhi is driving the development of Odisha with the blessings of Lord Jagannath. In Arunachal Pradesh, our tribal brother Pema Khandu is serving as the Chief Minister. In Nagaland, our tribal brother Neiphiu Rio is also serving. We have appointed tribal Chief Ministers in several states. In many state assemblies, our party has appointed tribal Speakers. Mangubhai Patel from our Gujarat is the Governor of Madhya Pradesh. In our central government, Sarbananda Sonowal comes from a tribal community and is handling the entire Shipping Ministry. He once served as the Chief Minister of Assam.
Friends,
The service these leaders have given to the nation, the contribution they have made to the country’s development is incomparable and unprecedented.
Friends,
Today our country possesses the strength of the mantra “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” (Together with all, development for all). This very mantra has transformed the lives of crores of people in recent years. This mantra has strengthened the unity of our nation. And this mantra has connected the tribal communities, who had been neglected for decades, with the mainstream. It not just connected them, but enabled them to lead society as a whole. Therefore, on the sacred occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, we must resolve to strengthen the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.” Let no one be left behind in development, let no one be excluded from it. This alone is the true tribute at the feet of Dharti Aaba. I am confident that together we will move forward and fulfil the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). With this resolve, once again I extend my best wishes to all of you on Tribal Pride Day. And I want to say to all citizens that Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas carries the fragrance of our soil. It carries within it the traditions of our tribal communities who have preserved the country’s cultural heritage. It carries their strength, their courage, and their aspirations for the coming era. Therefore, we must always celebrate November 15, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas with great honour in every corner of the country. We must move forward with new strength, with renewed confidence, and stay connected to Bharat’s roots as we achieve new heights. With this belief, thank you very much.
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
We all know that Vande Mataram has completed 150 years. It represents Bharat’s great inspiration, its long journey, its long struggle. In every way, Vande Mataram has become a mantra. We are celebrating 150 years of it. Say it with me—
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you very much.