Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas programme in Dediapada, Gujarat
15 NOV 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar! Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, the popular Chief Minister, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, President of Gujarat BJP Jagdish Vishwakarma ji, Ministers of the Gujarat government Nareshbhai Patel and Jayrambhai Gamit ji, my old colleague in Parliament Mansukhbhai Vasava ji, all members of the family of Bhagwan Birsa Munda present on the stage, my tribal brothers and sisters from every corner of the country who are part of this program, all other dignitaries, and many people connected with us through technology as several national programs are going on at this time. I extend my heartfelt greetings to the Governors, Chief Ministers, Ministers, and all of you on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Generally, when I come to you, I should speak in Gujarati, but since people from across the country are connected with this event, I will now have to speak in Hindi with your blessings and permission.
This sacred land of Mother Narmada is once again witnessing a historic event today. Just on 31st October, we celebrated the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel here. The Bharat Parv began to celebrate our unity and diversity, and today, with this grand ceremony marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, we are witnessing the culmination of Bharat Parv. On this holy occasion, I bow to Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and the entire tribal region were inspired by the flame of independence lit by Govind Guru during the freedom movement. I bow to Govind Guru as well from this stage. A short while ago, I also had the privilege of having darshan of Devmogra Mata. I bow at her feet again. People talk about the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor, the Ujjain Mahakal Corridor, the Ayodhya Ram Temple, the Kedarnath Dham. Over the last decade, many such religious and historical sites have been developed. But few would know that in 2003, when I came to Raliya Patan as Chief Minister for an event for the education of girls, I bowed at the feet of the Mother. And the condition was such that just a small hut-like place existed at that time. I can proudly say that among all the major development works I may have done in my life, the beginning happened with the development of the Devmogra Mata site. And when I visited the site today, I felt very happy to see that lakhs of people, especially our tribal brothers and sisters, now come there with immense devotion for the Mother.
Friends,
This region of Dediapada and Sagbara has long been inspired by the teachings of Kabir ji. And I am a Member of Parliament from Banaras, which is the land of Saint Kabir. Therefore, Saint Kabir naturally holds a special place in my life. I bow to him as well from this stage.
Friends,
Today, many projects related to the development of the country and the welfare of tribal communities have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid. One lakh families here have been given permanent houses under PM-JANMAN and other schemes. A large number of Eklavya Model Schools and Ashram Schools have been inaugurated and their foundations laid. Shri Govind Guru Chair has also been established at Birsa Munda Tribal University. Many more projects related to health, roads, and transport have been launched. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, especially my tribal families of Gujarat and across the country, for all these development works, service initiatives, and welfare schemes.
Friends,
In 2021, we started celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). Tribal pride has been an integral part of Bharat’s consciousness for thousands of years. Whenever the nation’s honour, dignity, or self-rule were at stake, our tribal society stood at the forefront. Our freedom struggle is the biggest example of this. Numerous heroes and heroines from the tribal community, Tilka Manjhi, Rani Gaidinliu, Sidho-Kanhu, Bhairav Murmu, Budhu Bhagat, and inspirational figures like Alluri Sitarama Raju carried forward the torch of freedom. Similarly, so many brave warriors, including Tantya Bhil of Madhya Pradesh, Veer Narayan Singh of Chhattisgarh, Telanga Kharia of Jharkhand, Rupchand Konwar of Assam, and Laxman Naik of Odisha made immense sacrifices for freedom, fought tirelessly, and never allowed the British to sit in peace. The tribal community led countless revolutions and shed their blood for independence.
Friends,
Here in Gujarat as well, the tribal society has produced many such brave patriots. Govind Guru, who led the Bhagat Movement; Raja Roopsingh Nayak, who fought a long battle against the British in Panchmahal; Motilal Tejawat, who led the Eki Movement. And if you go to Pal Chitariya, you will find a memorial of the hundreds of tribals who were martyred there. An incident similar to Jallianwala Bagh took place at Pal Chitariya in Sabarkantha. Then there is our Dashriben Chaudhary, who took Gandhiji’s principles to the tribal society. So many chapters of our freedom struggle are filled with tribal pride and tribal valour.
Brothers and sisters,
We cannot forget the contribution of the tribal society to the freedom movement. After independence, this recognition should have been given to them, but due to the desire to give credit for independence to only a few families, the sacrifice, penance, and dedication of my tribal brothers and sisters were ignored. No one in the country truly remembered Bhagwan Birsa Munda before 2014, only the nearby villages spoke of him. We changed that because we wanted our next generation to know how big a gift my tribal brothers and sisters have given us by helping win us our freedom. And to preserve this legacy and remind future generations, we are building many Tribal Museums across the country. Here in Gujarat, a grand Tribal Museum is taking shape on 25 acres of land in Rajpipla itself. A few days ago, I visited Chhattisgarh, where I inaugurated the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Museum. Similarly, in Ranchi, the very jail where Bhagwan Birsa Munda was imprisoned has now been transformed into a magnificent museum dedicated to him and the freedom movement of that era.
Friends,
Today, the Shri Govind Guru Chair has been established as a Tribal Language Promotion Centre. Here, studies will be conducted on the dialects of all tribal communities such as Bhil, Gamit, Vasava, Garasia, Kokni, Santhal, Rathwa, Nayak, Dabla, Chaudhary, Kokna, Kumbi, Warli, Dodiya, and many others. Their stories and songs will be preserved. The tribal society holds an immense treasure of knowledge acquired from the experiences of thousands of years. Science is embedded in their lifestyle, philosophy is hidden in their stories, and their language holds a deep understanding of the environment. The Shri Govind Guru Chair will help connect the new generation with this rich tradition.
Friends,
The occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas also reminds us of the injustice that was done to crores of our tribal brothers and sisters. The Congress, which ruled the country for six decades, left the tribal communities to fend for themselves. Tribal regions suffered from malnutrition, lack of health security, absence of education, and no connectivity whatsoever. These shortcomings became the identity of tribal regions. And the Congress governments simply sat idle.
But friends,
Tribal welfare has always been the highest priority for the BJP. We have always moved forward with the resolve to end the injustices faced by tribal communities and to bring development benefits to them. The country may have gained independence in 1947, but the tribal society has been connected with Lord Ram since ancient times and their history is much older. Yet those who ruled for six decades did not even realize the need to work for the development of such a large tribal community.
Friends,
A separate ministry for tribal affairs was created for the first time in the country when Atal Bihari Vajpayee became Prime Minister for the first time and the BJP formed the government. Before that, no such ministry existed. But after the fall of Atal ji’s government, when Congress once again got ten years to govern, they neglected this ministry and completely ignored it. You can imagine that the Congress allocated only a few thousand crores of rupees for tribal welfare in 2013. Just a few thousand crores! In one district, even a thousand crores are not enough to get work done. After our government came to power, we made a significant increase, took care of tribal interests, and expanded the budget of the Tribal Affairs Ministry. Today, we have taken responsibility for the development of tribal regions by increasing this budget many-fold. We are trying to move forward in every sector whether it is education, health, or connectivity.
Friends,
There was a time when the situation in the tribal regions of Gujarat was not good. The condition was such that not a single science-stream school existed across the entire tribal belt, not even one science school from Ambaji to Umargam. In areas like Dediapada and Sagbara, students did not get opportunities for higher studies. I remember, when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I started the Kanya Kelavani Mahotsav from Dediapada itself. At that time, many children would meet me, and they had big dreams. Some wanted to become doctors, engineers, and scientists. I would explain to them that education is the only path. I assured them that we would remove whatever obstacles stood in the way of their dreams.
Friends,
We worked day and night to bring change. As a result, today there are more than 10,000 schools in the tribal belt of Gujarat where there was not even a single science-stream school before I became Chief Minister. Over the last two decades, two dozen science colleges have been established in tribal areas along with commerce and arts colleges. The BJP government built hundreds of hostels for tribal children. In Gujarat, we also established two tribal universities. Because of such efforts, major changes took place here. Today, some of the children who met me with dreams 20 years ago are doctors, engineers, and some are working in research fields.
Friends,
We are working day and night to ensure a bright future for tribal children. In the past 5–6 years alone, the Central Government has spent more than 18,000 crore rupees on Eklavya Model Residential Schools for tribal students across the country. Necessary facilities for girl students have been provided in these schools. As a result, the number of tribal children taking admission in these schools has increased by 60 percent.
Friends,
When tribal youth get opportunities, they have the strength to excel in every field. They inherit courage, hard work, and talent from their tradition and heritage. Today, the examples in the sports world are in front of everyone. Tribal sons and daughters have played a major role in raising the glory of the national flag across the world! Until recently, we all knew names like Mary Kom, Thonakal Gopi, Dutee Chand, and Bhaichung Bhutia. Now, new players are emerging from tribal regions in every major competition. Recently, Bharat’s women’s cricket team created history by winning the Women’s World Cup. And a daughter from our tribal society also played an important role in that victory. Our government is continuously working to identify new talent in tribal areas and to promote them. Sports facilities are also being expanded in tribal regions.
Friends,
Our government works with the vision of giving priority to the deprived. A very big example of this is our Narmada district. Earlier, it was not separate as it was part of Bharuch district and partly part of Surat district. And this entire region was once considered backward. We gave it priority, we made this district an Aspirational District, and today it has advanced greatly on many development parameters. This has greatly benefited the tribal community living here. You have seen that we launch many central government schemes by going directly to tribal-majority states and deprived communities. You may remember the Ayushman Bharat scheme for free medical treatment was launched in 2018. We launched this scheme from the tribal region of Ranchi in Jharkhand. And today, crores of tribal brothers and sisters in the country are getting up to 5 lakh rupees of free medical treatment under this scheme. The government also began the Ayushman Arogya Mandir initiative from tribal-majority Chhattisgarh. This too has benefited the tribal community immensely.
Friends,
Among the tribal communities, our government is giving special priority to the most backward groups. In regions where, even decades after independence, there was no electricity, water supply, roads, or hospitals, we launched the PM-JANMAN Yojana from Khunti in Jharkhand to develop these areas. I had gone to the village of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Applying that sacred soil on my forehead, I took a pledge for the welfare of tribal communities. I am a person who has moved forward with that commitment. I was the first Prime Minister to visit the home of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, and even today, I maintain a deep relationship with his family members. Under the PM-JANMAN scheme, 24,000 crore rupees is being spent.
Friends,
The Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkash Abhiyan is also writing a new chapter in the development of backward tribal villages. More than 60,000 villages across the country have joined this campaign so far. Among these, thousands of villages have received tap drinking water for the first time ever. And tele-medicine facilities have begun in hundreds of villages. Under this campaign, Gram Sabhas have been made the centre of development. Community-based plans on health, education, nutrition, agriculture, and livelihoods are being prepared for villages. This campaign shows that when we resolve to achieve something, even the most impossible goals become possible.
Friends,
Our government is working by keeping in mind every aspect of the lives of tribal communities. We increased the number of minor forest produce items eligible for MSP from 20 to almost 100, and also increased the MSP rates. Our government is strongly promoting Shree Anna, which is benefiting our tribal brothers and sisters engaged in farming in tribal regions. In Gujarat, we started the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana for you. This gave you new economic strength. I remember that when I started this scheme, people from different tribal regions came to thank me and bless me for months. It was such a transformative scheme. I am happy that Bhupendrabhai is expanding the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana, and now it is being presented to you with new and extended programs as the Janjatiya Kalyan Yojana.
Brothers and sisters,
Sickle cell disease has been a major threat within our tribal communities. To fight this, the number of dispensaries, medical centres, and hospitals in tribal regions has been increased. A national-level campaign is also underway to tackle sickle cell disease. Under this initiative, 6 crore tribal brothers and sisters have already been screened across the country.
Friends,
Under the New National Education Policy, education in local languages is also being made available. Earlier, many children from tribal communities lagged behind only because of language barriers. Now, by studying in their own local languages, they are progressing themselves and also contributing more and more to the nation’s development.
Friends,
Our tribal society in Gujarat also has an extraordinary wealth of art. Their paintings and artworks are unique in themselves. A daughter here is sitting with a painting. It seems she has brought it for me. SPG personnel, please take it from the daughter. I can see some Warli painting in it. Thank you, child. If your address is available with it, I will write you a letter. Thank you very much. Artistic expression is natural here. Artists like our Pareshbhai Rathwa are taking these art forms forward. It gives me satisfaction that our government has honoured Pareshbhai Rathwa with the Padma Award.
Friends,
Proper participation in democracy is equally important for the progress of any society. That is why our goal is to ensure that our tribal brothers and sisters reach high positions in the country and lead the nation. Look, today the President of the country is a tribal woman. Similarly, the BJP and the NDA have always made efforts to elevate talented members of the tribal community to top positions. Today, the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, our tribal brother Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, is transforming the state. Shri Mohan Charan Majhi is driving the development of Odisha with the blessings of Lord Jagannath. In Arunachal Pradesh, our tribal brother Pema Khandu is serving as the Chief Minister. In Nagaland, our tribal brother Neiphiu Rio is also serving. We have appointed tribal Chief Ministers in several states. In many state assemblies, our party has appointed tribal Speakers. Mangubhai Patel from our Gujarat is the Governor of Madhya Pradesh. In our central government, Sarbananda Sonowal comes from a tribal community and is handling the entire Shipping Ministry. He once served as the Chief Minister of Assam.
Friends,
The service these leaders have given to the nation, the contribution they have made to the country’s development is incomparable and unprecedented.
Friends,
Today our country possesses the strength of the mantra “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” (Together with all, development for all). This very mantra has transformed the lives of crores of people in recent years. This mantra has strengthened the unity of our nation. And this mantra has connected the tribal communities, who had been neglected for decades, with the mainstream. It not just connected them, but enabled them to lead society as a whole. Therefore, on the sacred occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, we must resolve to strengthen the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.” Let no one be left behind in development, let no one be excluded from it. This alone is the true tribute at the feet of Dharti Aaba. I am confident that together we will move forward and fulfil the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). With this resolve, once again I extend my best wishes to all of you on Tribal Pride Day. And I want to say to all citizens that Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas carries the fragrance of our soil. It carries within it the traditions of our tribal communities who have preserved the country’s cultural heritage. It carries their strength, their courage, and their aspirations for the coming era. Therefore, we must always celebrate November 15, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas with great honour in every corner of the country. We must move forward with new strength, with renewed confidence, and stay connected to Bharat’s roots as we achieve new heights. With this belief, thank you very much.
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
We all know that Vande Mataram has completed 150 years. It represents Bharat’s great inspiration, its long journey, its long struggle. In every way, Vande Mataram has become a mantra. We are celebrating 150 years of it. Say it with me—
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात के डेडियापाड़ा में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का पाठ
15 NOV 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
जय जोहार। गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत जी, यहां लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, गुजरात भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष जगदीश विश्वकर्मा जी, गुजरात सरकार में मंत्री नरेश भाई पटेल, जयराम भाई गामित जी, संसद के मेरे पुराने साथी मनसुख भाई वसावा जी, मंच पर उपस्थित भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के परिवार के सभी सदस्यगण, देश के कोने-कोने से इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बन रहे मेरे आदिवासी भाई-बहन, अन्य सभी महानुभाव और देश के अनेक कार्यक्रम इस समय चल रहे हैं, अनेक लोग हमारे साथ टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े हुए हैं, गर्वनर श्री हैं, मुख्यमंत्री हैं, मंत्री हैं, मैं उनको भी जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभाकामनाएं देता हूं।
वैसे मैं आप के पास आता हूं तब गुजराती बोलना चाहिए, पर अभी पूरे देश के लोग हमारे कार्यक्रम में जुड़े हुए हैं, इसलिये आप सभी के आशीर्वाद और अनुमति से अब मुझे बात हिन्दी में करनी पडे़गी।
मां नर्मदा की ये पावन धरती आज एक और ऐतिहासिक आयोजन की साक्षी बन रही है। अभी 31 अक्टूबर को हमने यहां सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती मनाई है। हमारी एकता और विविधता को सेलिब्रेट करने के लिए भारत पर्व शुरू हुआ और आज भगवान बिरसा मु्ंडा की 150वीं जयंती के इस भव्य आयोजन के साथ हम भारत पर्व की पूर्णता के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। मैं इस पावन अवसर पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को प्रणाम करता हूं। आजादी के आंदोलन में गुजरात, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और पूरे जनजातीय क्षेत्र में आजादी की अलख जगाने वाले, गोविंद गुरु का आशीर्वाद भी हम सबके साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। मैं इस मंच से गोविंद गुरु को भी प्रणाम करता हूं। अभी कुछ देर पहले मुझे देवमोगरा माता के दर्शन का भी सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। मैं मां के चरणों में भी फिर से नमन करता हूं। बहुत कम लोगों को पता होगा, काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर, उसकी चर्चा होती है, उज्जैन महाकाल की चर्चा होती है, आयोध्या के राम मंदिर की चर्चा होती है, केदारनाथ धाम की चर्चा होती है। पिछले एक दशक में ऐसे कई हमारे धार्मिक, ऐतिहासिक स्थानों का विकास हुआ है। लेकिन बहुत कम लोगों को पता होगा, मैं 2003 में मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में जब कन्या शिक्षा के लिए रेलिया पाटन में आया था और तब मैं मां के चरणों में नमन करने आया था और उस समय वहां की जो स्थिति मैंने देखी थी, एक छोटी सी झोपड़ी जैसी जगह थी और मेरे जीवन में जो पूर्णनिर्माण के अनेक काम हुए होंगे, तो उसके लिए मैं गर्व के साथ कह सकता हूं, उसकी शुरूआत देवमोगरा माता के स्थान के विकास से हुई थी। और आज जब मैं गया तो मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा कि लाखों की तादाद में अब लोग वहां आते हैं, मां के प्रति अपार श्रद्धा, खासकर के हमारे जनजातिय बंधुओं में है।
साथियों,
डेडियापाड़ा और सागबारा का ये क्षेत्र कबीर जी की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित रहा है। और मैं तो बनारस का सांसद हूं और बनारस यानी संत कबीर की धरती है। इसलिए, संत कबीर का मेरे जीवन में एक अलग स्थान स्वाभाविक है। मैं, इस मंच से उन्हें भी प्रणाम करता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज यहाँ देश के विकास और जनजातीय कल्याण से जुड़े, कई प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। पीएम-जनमन और अन्य योजनाओं के तहत, यहाँ 1 लाख परिवारों को पक्के घर दिये गए हैं। बड़ी संख्या में एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूलों और आश्रम स्कूलों का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास किया गया है। बिरसा मुंडा ट्राइबल यूनिवर्सिटी में श्री गोविंद गुरु चेयर की स्थापना भी हुई है। स्वास्थ्य, सड़क और यातायात से जुड़े कई और प्रोजेक्ट्स भी शुरू हुये हैं। मैं इन सभी विकास कार्यों के लिए, सेवा कार्यों के लिए, कल्याण योजनाओं के लिए, आप सभी को, विशेषकर के गुजरात के और देश के मेरे जनजातीय परिवारों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
2021 में हमने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाने की शुरुआत की थी। जनजातीय गौरव हजारों वर्षों से हमारे भारत की चेतना का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहा है। जब-जब देश के सम्मान स्वाभिमान और स्वराज की बात आई, तो हमारा आदिवासी समाज सबसे आगे खड़ा हुआ। हमारा स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। आदिवासी समाज से निकले कितने ही नायक-नायिकाओं ने आज़ादी की मशाल को आगे बढ़ाया। तिलका मांझी, रानी गाइदिनल्यू, सिधो-कान्हो, भैरव मुर्मू, बुद्धो भगत, जनजातीय समाज को प्रेरणा देने वाले अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू, इसी तरह, मध्यप्रदेश के तांत्या भील, छत्तीसगढ़ के वीर नारायण सिंह, झारखंड के तेलंगा खड़िया, असम के रूपचंद कोंवर, और ओडिशा के लक्ष्मण नायक, ऐसे कितने ही वीरों ने आज़ादी के लिए अपार त्याग किया, संघर्ष किया, जीवन भर अंग्रेजों को चैन से बैठने नहीं दिया। आदिवासी समाज ने अनगिनत क्रांतियाँ कीं, आज़ादी के लिए अपना लहू बहाया।
साथियों,
यहां गुजरात में भी जनजातीय समाज के ऐसे कितने ही शूरवीर देशभक्त हैं, गोविन्द गुरू, जिन्होंने भगत आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया, राजा रूपसिंह नायक, जिन्होंने पंचमहाल में ब्रिटिश सरकार के खिलाफ लंबी लड़ाई लड़ी! मोतीलाल तेजावत, जिन्होंने ‘एकी आंदोलन’ चलाया, और अगर आप पाल चितरिया जाएंगे तो सैंकड़ों आदिवासियों की शहादत का वहां स्मारक है, जलियावाला बाग जैसी वो घटना, साबरकांठा के पाल चितरिया में हुई थी। हमारी दशरीबेन चौधरी, जिन्होंने गांधीजी के सिद्धांतों को आदिवासी समाज तक पहुंचाया। स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम के ऐसे कितने ही अध्याय जनजातीय गौरव और आदिवासी शौर्य से रंगे हुये हैं।
भाइयों बहनों,
स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में ट्राइबल समाज के योगदान को हम भुला नहीं सकते हैं, और आजादी के बाद ये काम होना चाहिए था, लेकिन कुछ ही परिवारों को आजादी का श्रेय देने के मोह में, मेरे लक्ष्यावादी आदिवासी भाई-बहनों की त्याग, तपस्या, बलिदान को नकार दिया गया, और इसलिए 2014 के पहले देश मे कोई भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को याद करने वाला नहीं था, सिर्फ उनके अगल-बगल के गांव तक पूछा जाता था। हमने उस परिचित को बदला क्यों, हमारी अगली पीढ़ी को भी पता होना चाहिए, कि मेरे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों ने हमें कितना बड़ा तोहफा दिया है, आजादी दिलवाई है। और इसी काम को जिंदा करने के लिए, आने वाली पीढ़ी को स्मरण रहे, इसलिए हमने, देश में कई ट्राइबल म्यूज़ियम्स बनाए जा रहे हैं। यहाँ गुजरात में भी, राजपिपला में ही 25 एकड़ का विशाल ट्राइबल म्यूज़ियम के लिए जमीन पर बहुत बड़ा म्यूजियम आकार ले रहा है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले मैं छत्तीसगढ़ भी गया था। वहां भी मैंने शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह जनजातीय संग्रहालय का लोकार्पण किया था। वैसे ही रांची में, जिस जेल में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा रहे, उस जेल में अब भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को और उस समय की आजादी के आंदोलन को लेकर के एक बहुत भव्य म्यूजियम बनाया गया है।
साथियों,
आज श्री गोविंद गुरु, उनके नाम से एक चेयर जनजातीय भाषा संवर्धन केंद्र के रूप में उसकी स्थापना की गई है। यहां भील, गामित, वसावा, गरासिया, कोकणी, संथाल, राठवा, नायक, डबला, चौधरी, कोकना, कुंभी, वर्ली, डोडिया, ऐसी सभी जनजातियों की, उनकी बोलियों पर अध्ययन होगा। उनसे जुड़ी कहानियों और गीतों को संरक्षित किया जाएगा। जनजातीय समाज के पास हजारों वर्षों के अनुभवों से सीखा हुआ ज्ञान का अपार भंडार है। उनकी जीवन-शैली में विज्ञान छिपा है, उनकी कहानियों में दर्शन है, उनकी भाषा में पर्यावरण की समझ है। श्री गोविंद गुरु चेयर इस समृद्ध परंपरा से नई पीढ़ी को जोड़ने का काम करेगी।
साथियों,
आज जनजातीय गौरव दिवस का ये अवसर, हमें उस अन्याय को भी याद करने का अवसर देता है, जो हमारे करोड़ों आदिवासी भाई-बहनों के साथ किया गया। देश में 6 दशक तक राज करने वाली कांग्रेस ने आदिवासियों को उनके हाल पर छोड़ दिया था। आदिवासी इलाकों में कुपोषण की समस्या थी, स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा की समस्या थी, शिक्षा का अभाव था, कनेक्टिविटी का तो नामो-निशान नहीं था। ये अभाव ही एक प्रकार से आदिवासी क्षेत्रों की पहचान बन गई थी। और कांग्रेस सरकारें हाथ पर हाथ धरकर बैठी रहीं।
लेकिन साथियों,
आदिवासी कल्याण भाजपा की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। हम हमेशा इस संकल्प को लेकर चले, कि हम आदिवासियों के साथ हो रहे अन्याय को समाप्त करेंगे, उन तक विकास का लाभ पहुंचाएंगे। देश को आजाद तो 1947 में हो गया था। आदिवासी समाज तो भगवान राम के साथ भी जुड़ा हुआ है, इतना पुराना है। लेकिन छह-छह दशक तक राज करने वालों को पता ही नहीं था, कि इतना बडे आदिवासी समाज के विकास के लिए कुछ करने की जरूरत है।
साथियों,
जब पहली बार अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी प्रधानमंत्री बनें, भाजपा की सरकार बनी, तब देश में पहली बार जनजातीय समाज के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय का गठन किया था, उसके पहले नहीं किया गया। लेकिन अटल जी की सरकार के बाद, दस साल जो कांग्रेस को फिर से काम करने का मौका मिला, तो उन्होंने इस मंत्रालय की उपेक्षा की, पूरी तरह भुला दिया गया। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, 2013 में काँग्रेस ने जनजातीय कल्याण के लिए कुछ हजार करोड़ रुपए की योजना बनाई, कुछ हजार करोड़ रूपये, एक जिले में एक हजार करोड़ रूपये से काम नहीं होता है। हमारी सरकार आने के बाद हमने बहुत बड़ी वृद्धि की, उसके हितों की चिंता की, हमने मंत्रालय के बजट को बढ़ाया। और, आज जनजातीय मंत्रालय का बजट अनेक गुणा बढ़ाकर के हमने आज जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के विकास का बीड़ा उठाया है। शिक्षा हो, स्वास्थ्य हो, कनेक्टिविटी हो, हर क्षेत्र में हम आगे बढ़ने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
एक समय यहां गुजरात में भी आदिवासी इलाकों में स्थिति बहुत अच्छी नहीं थी। हालात ये थी कि अंबाजी से उमरगांव तक पूरे आदिवासी पट्टे में एक भी साइंस स्ट्रीम की स्कूल तक नहीं थी, साइंस स्कूल नहीं थी। देडियापाड़ा और सागबारा जैसे इलाकों में विद्यार्थियों को आगे पढ़ने का मौका नहीं मिल पाता था। मुझे याद है, जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था तो मैंने यहाँ देडियापाड़ा से ही कन्या केलवणी महोत्सव शुरू किया था। तब बहुत सारे बच्चे मुझसे मिलते थे, और वो बच्चे बहुत सपने देखते थे, बहुत कुछ बनना चाहते थे, किसी को डॉक्टर बनने का मन था, कोई इंजीनियर बनना चाहता था, कोई साइंटिस्ट बनना चाहता था। मैं उन्हें समझाता था, शिक्षा ही इसका रास्ता है। आपके सपनों को पूरा करने में जो भी बाधाएँ हैं, उन्हें हम दूर करेंगे, मैं विश्वास देता था।
साथियों,
स्थितियों में बदलाव के लिए हमने दिन रात मेहनत की। उसी का परिणाम है, आज गुजरात के आदिवासी पट्टे में, मैं जब मुख्यमंत्री बना उसके पहले जहां साइंस सट्रीम की स्कूल नहीं थी, आज उस आदिवासी पट्टे में 10 हजार से ज्यादा स्कूल हैं। पिछले दो दशकों में आदिवासी इलाकों में दो दर्जन साइंस कॉलेज, सिर्फ स्कूल नहीं, साइंस कॉलेज, कॉमर्स कॉलेज, आर्ट कॉलेज बने हैं। भाजपा सरकार ने आदिवासी बच्चों के लिए सैकड़ों हॉस्टल तैयार किए। यहां गुजरात में 2 ट्राइबल यूनिवर्सिटी भी बनवाई। ऐसे ही प्रयासों से यहां भी बड़ा बदलाव आया है। 20 साल पहले जो बच्चे अपना सपना लेकर मुझसे मिलते थे, अब उनमें से कोई डॉक्टर और इंजीनियर है, तो कोई रिसर्च फील्ड में काम कर रहा है।
साथियों,
आदिवासी बच्चों का भविष्य उज्ज्वल बनाने के लिए हम दिन रात काम कर रहे हैं। बीते 5-6 वर्षों में ही केंद्र सरकार ने, देश में एकलव्य मॉडल आदिवासी स्कूलों के लिए 18 हजार करोड़ से ज्यादा रुपए खर्च किए हैं। छात्राओं के लिए स्कूल में जरूरी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गईं हैं। इसका नतीजा ये है, कि इन स्कूलों में एड्मिशन लेने वाले ट्राइबल बच्चों की संख्या में 60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
साथियों,
आदिवासी युवाओं को जब अवसर मिलते हैं, तो वो हर क्षेत्र में बुलंदी को छूने की ताकत रखते हैं। उनकी हिम्मत, उनकी मेहनत और उनकी काबिलियत, ये उन्हें परंपरा से मिले हुए, विरासत में मिले होते हैं। आज खेल जगत का उदाहरण सबके सामने है, दुनिया में तिरंगे की शान बढ़ाने में आदिवासी बेटे-बेटियों ने बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है! अभी तक हम सब मैरी कॉम, थोनाकल गोपी, दुति चंद और बाईचुंग भूटिया जैसे खिलाड़ियों के नाम जानते थे। अब हर बड़ी प्रतियोगिता में ट्राइबल इलाकों से ऐसे ही नए नए खिलाड़ी निकल रहे हैं। अभी भारत की क्रिकेट टीम ने वुमेन वर्ल्ड कप जीतकर इतिहास रचा है। उसमें भी हमारी एक जनजातीय समाज की बेटी ने अहम भूमिका निभाई है। हमारी सरकार आदिवासी इलाकों में, नई प्रतिभाओं को तलाशने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्पोर्ट्स फैसिलिटीज़ को भी बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार वंचित को वरीयता के विज़न पर काम करती है। इसका बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण ये हमारा नर्मदा जिला भी है। पहले तो यह अलग नहीं था, वो भरूच जिले का हिस्सा था, कुछ सूरत जिले का हिस्सा था। और यह सारा इलाका कभी पिछड़ा माना जाता था, हमने इसे वरीयता दी, हमने इस जिले को आकांक्षी जिला बनाया, और आज ये विकास के कई पैरामीटर्स में बहुत आगे आ गया है। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ यहां के आदिवासी समुदाय को मिला है। आपने देखा है, केंद्र सरकार की कई योजनाओं को, हम आदिवासी बहुल राज्यों और वंचित वर्गों के बीच जाकर ही लॉंच करते हैं। आपको याद होगा, 2018 में मुफ्त इलाज के लिए आयुष्मान भारत योजना लॉंच हुई थी। ये योजना हमने, झारखंड के आदिवासी इलाके में रांची में जाकर के शुरू हुई थी। और, आज देश के करोड़ों आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को इसके तहत 5 लाख तक मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा मिल रही है। सरकार ने आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर की शुरुआत भी आदिवासी बहुल छतीसगढ़ से की थी। इसका भी बहुत बड़ा लाभ जनजातीय वर्ग को मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
आदिवासियों में भी जो सबसे पिछड़े आदिवासी हैं, हमारी सरकार उन्हें विशेष प्राथमिकता दे रही है। जिन क्षेत्रों में आज़ादी के इतने दशक बाद भी, जहां ना बिजली थी, ना पानी पहुंचाने की व्यवस्था थी, ना सड़क थी, ना अस्पताल की सुविधा थी, इन इलाकों के विकास का विशेष अभियान चलाने के लिए हमने झारखंड के खूंटी से पीएम जनमन योजना शुरू की थी। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के गांव में गया था। उस मिट्टी को माथे पर चढ़ाकर के, मैंने आदिवासियों के कल्याण के संकल्प लेकर के निकला हुआ इंसान हूं। और देश का मैं पहला प्रधानमंत्री था, जो भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के घर गया था और आज भी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के परिवारजनों के साथ मेरा उतना ही गहरा नाता रहा है। पीएम जनमन योजना पर 24 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान भी पिछड़े आदिवासी गांवों के विकास की नई गाथा लिख रहा है। देशभर में अब तक 60 हजार से अधिक गांव इस अभियान से जुड़ चुके हैं। इनमें से हज़ारों गांव ऐसे हैं, जहां पहली बार पीने का पानी पाइपलाइन से पहुंचा है। और सैकड़ों गांवों में टेली-मेडिसिन की सुविधा शुरू हुई है। इस अभियान के तहत ग्राम सभाओं को विकास की धुरी बनाया गया है। गांवों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पोषण, कृषि और आजीविका पर सामुदायिक योजनाएं तैयार हो रही हैं। ये अभियान दिखाता है कि अगर कुछ ठान लिया जाए, तो हर असंभव लक्ष्य भी संभव बन जाता है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार आदिवासियों के जीवन से जुड़े हर पहलू को ध्यान में रखकर काम कर रही है। हमने वन-उपज की संख्या को 20 से बढ़ाकर करीब 100 किया है, वन उपज पर MSP बढ़ाई। हमारी सरकार मोटे अनाज, श्रीअन्न को खूब बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसका फायदा आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में खेती करने वाले हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को मिल रहा है। गुजरात में हमने आपके लिए ‘वनबंधु कल्याण योजना’ शुरू की थी। इससे आपको एक नई आर्थिक मजबूती मिली। और मुझे याद है जब उस योजना को मैंने शुरू किया था, तो महीनों तक अलग-अलग आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से लोग मेरा धन्यवाद करने और मुझे सम्मानित करने के लिए आते। इतनी बड़ी परिवर्तनकारी थी। मुझे आज खुशी है कि भूपेंद्र भाई उस वन बंधु कल्याण योजना का विस्तार कर रहे हैं और अब उसे जनजातीय कल्याण योजना के रूप में नए विस्तृत कार्यक्रमों के साथ आपकी सेवा में प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है।
भाइयों बहनों,
आदिवासी समुदायों में सिकिल सेल, ये बीमारी एक बहुत बड़ा खतरा रही है। इससे निपटने के लिए जनजातीय इलाकों में डिस्पेंसरी, मेडिकल सेंटर और हॉस्पिटल की संख्या बढ़ाई गई है। सिकिल सेल बीमारी से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अभियान चल रहा है। इसके तहत देश में 6 करोड़ आदिवासी भाई-बहनों की स्क्रीनिंग हो चुकी है।
साथियों,
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत स्थानीय भाषा में पढ़ाई की सुविधा भी दी जा रही है। आदिवासी समाज के जो बच्चे केवल भाषा के कारण पिछड़ जाते थे, वो अब स्थानीय भाषा में पढ़ाई करके खुद भी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, और देश की तरक्की में अपना ज्यादा से ज्यादा योगदान दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे गुजरात के आदिवासी समाज के पास कला की भी अद्भुत पूंजी है। उनकी पेंटिंग्स, उनकी चित्रकलाएं अपने आपमें खास हैं। एक बेटी वहां चित्र लेकर के बैठी है। वो देने के लिए लाई लगती है। यह हमारे एसपीजी के लोग जरा ले लो इस बेटी के पास से। यहां से मुझे लगता है कुछ वर्ली पेंटिंग भी दिखता है उसमें। धन्यवाद बेटा। आपका अगर उसमें अता पता होगा तो मैं चिट्ठी लिखूंगा आपको। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद बेटा। कला चित्र यह यहां सहज है। हमारे परेश भाई राठवा जैसे चित्रकार, जो इन विधाओं को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, और मुझे संतोष है कि हमारी सरकार ने परेश भाई राठवा पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया है।
साथियों,
किसी भी समाज की प्रगति के लिए लोकतन्त्र में उसकी सही भागीदारी भी उतनी ही जरूरी होती है। इसीलिए, हमारा ध्येय है, जनजातीय समाज के हमारे भाई-बहनों को, देश के बड़े पदों पर भी पहुंचे, देश का नेतृत्व करें। आप देखिए, आज देश की राष्ट्रपति एक आदिवासी महिला हैं। इसी तरह, बीजेपी ने, NDA ने हमेशा आदिवासी समाज के हमारे होनहार साथियों को शीर्ष पदों पर पहुंचाने का प्रयास किया है। आज छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री, हमारे जनजातीय समाज के विष्णुदेव जी साय, छत्तीसगढ़ का कायाकल्प कर रहे हैं। ओड़ीशा में श्री मोहन चरण मांझी, भगवान जगन्नाथ जी के आशीर्वाद से जनजातीय समुदाय के हमारे माझी जी, उड़ीसा का विकास कर रहे हैं। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में हमारे जनजातीय बंधु पेमा खांड़ू मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं, नागालैंड में हमारे जनजातीय बंधु नेफ्यू रीयो काम कर रहे हैं। हमने कई राज्यों में आदिवासी मुख्यमंत्री बनाए। देश के कई राज्यों की विधानसभाओं में हमारी पार्टी ने आदिवासी स्पीकर बनाए। हमारे गुजरात के ही मंगूभाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश में गवर्नर हैं। हमारी केंद्र सरकार में सर्बानंद जी सोनोवाल आदिवासी समाज से हैं और पूरी शिपिंग मिनिस्ट्री संभाल रहे हैं। वे कभी आसाम के मुख्यमंत्री हुआ करते थे।
साथियों,
इन सभी नेताओं ने देश की जो सेवा की है, देश के विकास में जो योगदान दिया है, वो अतुलनीय है, अभूतपूर्व है।
साथियों,
आज देश के पास ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के मंत्र की ताकत है। इसी मंत्र ने बीते वर्षों में करोड़ों लोगों का जीवन बदला है। इसी मंत्र ने देश की एकता को मजबूती दी है। और, इसी मंत्र ने दशकों से उपेक्षित जनजातीय समाज को मुख्यधारा से जोड़ा है, इतना ही नहीं संपूर्ण समाज का नेतृत्व हो रहा है। इसलिए, आज भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के पावन पर्व पर हमें ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के मंत्र को मजबूत करने की शपथ लेनी है। ना विकास में कोई पीछे रहे, ना विकास में कोई पीछे छूटे। यही धरती आबा के चरणों में सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। मुझे विश्वास है, हम सब एक साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे, और विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करेंगे। इसी संकल्प के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ। और मैं देशवासियों को कहूंगा, कि यह जनजातीय गौरव दिवस इसमें हमारी मिट्टी की महक है, इसमें हमारे देश के परंपराओं को जीने वाले जनजातीय समुदाय की परंपरा भी है, पुरुषार्थ भी है और आने वाले युग के लिए आकांक्षाएं भी है। और इसलिए भारत के हर कोने में हमेशा-हमेशा हमने 15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्मदिवस को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस को अत्यंत गौरव के साथ मनाना है। हमें नई शक्ति से आगे बढ़ना है। नए विश्वास से आगे बढ़ना है। और भारत की जड़ों से जुड़ते हुए हमने नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करना है। इस विश्वास के साथ आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
हम सबको पता है वंदे मातरम इस गीत को 150 साल, यह अपने आप में भारत की एक महान प्रेरणा का, लंबी यात्रा का, लंबे संघर्ष का, हर प्रकार से वंदे मातरम एक जो मंत्र बन गया, उसके 150 वर्ष हम मना रहे हैं। मेरे साथ बोलिए –
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।