Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds India Remarkable Progress in Fight Against Tuberculosis
13 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s significant strides in combating tuberculosis, as reflected in the latest WHO Global Tuberculosis Report 2025. The report highlights that India has recorded a commendable reduction in TB incidence since 2015, nearly twice the global rate of decline—one of the sharpest drops seen anywhere in the world.
The Prime Minister also noted that this achievement was accompanied by equally encouraging trends of Expansion of treatment coverage across the country, Reduction in the number of ‘missing cases’ and Sustained rise in treatment success rates.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s fight against TB is achieving remarkable momentum.
The latest WHO Global tuberculosis report 2025 highlights that India has recorded a commendable reduction in TB incidence since 2015 and it is nearly twice the global rate of decline. This is one of the sharpest drops seen anywhere in the world. Equally heartening is the expansion of treatment coverage, the fall in ‘missing cases’ and the sustained rise in treatment success. I compliment all those who have worked towards achieving this success. We remain committed to ensuring a healthy and fit India!
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189415
@WHO”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तपेदिक के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में भारत की असाधारण प्रगति की सराहना की
13 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने तपेदिक से निपटने में भारत को प्राप्‍त हुई असाधारण प्रगति की सराहना की है, जैसा कि डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ की नवीनतम वैश्विक तपेदिक रिपोर्ट 2025 में दर्शाया गया है। रिपोर्ट में इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया है कि भारत में 2015 से तपेदिक की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई है, जो वैश्विक गिरावट दर से लगभग दोगुनी है। यह दुनियाभर में कहीं भी देखी गई सबसे तीव्र गिरावटों में से एक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इस उपलब्धि के साथ-साथ देश भर में उपचार कवरेज का विस्तार, ‘लापता मामलों’ की संख्या में कमी और उपचार में सफलता की दर में निरंतर वृद्धि जैसे समान रूप से उत्साहजनक रुझान भी देखने को मिले हैं।
श्री मोदी ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट में कहा:
“टीबी के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई असाधारण गति प्राप्‍त कर रही है।
डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ की नवीनतम वैश्विक तपेदिक रिपोर्ट 2025 में रेखांकित किया गया है कि भारत में 2015 से टीबी के मामलों में उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई है और यह वैश्विक गिरावट दर से लगभग दोगुनी है। यह दुनियाभर में कहीं भी देखी गई सबसे तीव्र गिरावटों में से एक है। उपचार कवरेज का विस्तार, ‘लापता मामलों’ में कमी और उपचार की सफलता में निरंतर वृद्धि भी उतनी ही उत्साहजनक है। मैं उन सभी को बधाई देता हूँ जिन्होंने इस सफलता को प्राप्त करने के लिए काम किया है। हम स्वस्थ और तंदुरूस्‍त भारत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं!
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189415
@WHO”