Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds India Remarkable Progress in Fight Against Tuberculosis
13 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s significant strides in combating tuberculosis, as reflected in the latest WHO Global Tuberculosis Report 2025. The report highlights that India has recorded a commendable reduction in TB incidence since 2015, nearly twice the global rate of decline—one of the sharpest drops seen anywhere in the world.
The Prime Minister also noted that this achievement was accompanied by equally encouraging trends of Expansion of treatment coverage across the country, Reduction in the number of ‘missing cases’ and Sustained rise in treatment success rates.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s fight against TB is achieving remarkable momentum.
The latest WHO Global tuberculosis report 2025 highlights that India has recorded a commendable reduction in TB incidence since 2015 and it is nearly twice the global rate of decline. This is one of the sharpest drops seen anywhere in the world. Equally heartening is the expansion of treatment coverage, the fall in ‘missing cases’ and the sustained rise in treatment success. I compliment all those who have worked towards achieving this success. We remain committed to ensuring a healthy and fit India!
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189415
@WHO”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যক্ষ্মা প্রতিরোধে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যক্ষ্মা মোকাবেলায় ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেছেন, যা সর্বশেষ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু)-র গ্লোবাল টিউবারকুলোসিস রিপোর্ট ২০২৫-এ প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। প্রতিবেদনে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে ২০১৫ সাল থেকে ভারতে যক্ষ্মা রোগের প্রকোপ প্রশংসনীয়ভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে, যা বিশ্বব্যাপী হ্রাসের হারের প্রায় দ্বিগুণ – এটি বিশ্বের যে কোনও দেশের দ্রুতগতিতে হ্রাসের মধ্যে একটি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও উল্লেখ করেছেন যে এই সাফল্যের সঙ্গে দেশজুড়ে চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার আওতাবৃদ্ধি, 'নিখোঁজ মামলার' সংখ্যা হ্রাস এবং চিকিৎসার সাফল্যের হারে সুস্থায়ী ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধির উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক প্রবণতা সমানভাবে রয়েছে।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে একটি পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন:
“যক্ষ্মার বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াই উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি অর্জন করছে।
সর্বশেষ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু)-র গ্লোবাল টিউবারকুলোসিস রিপোর্ট ২০২৫ তুলে ধরেছে যে ২০১৫ সাল থেকে ভারতে টিবি আক্রান্তের হার প্রশংসনীয়ভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে এবং এটি বিশ্বব্যাপী হ্রাসের হারের প্রায় দ্বিগুণ। এটি বিশ্বের যে কোনও স্থানে দেখা সবচেয়ে দ্রুতগতিতে হ্রাসের মধ্যে অন্যতম। চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার আওতাবৃদ্ধি, 'নিখোঁজ কেস' হ্রাস এবং চিকিৎসার সাফল্যের ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধি সমানভাবে উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক। এই সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য যাঁরা কাজ করেছেন তাঁদের সকলকে আমি প্রশংসা করি। আমরা একটি সুস্থ ও সক্ষম ভারত সুনিশ্চিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ!
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189415
@WHO”