Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds India Remarkable Progress in Fight Against Tuberculosis
13 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s significant strides in combating tuberculosis, as reflected in the latest WHO Global Tuberculosis Report 2025. The report highlights that India has recorded a commendable reduction in TB incidence since 2015, nearly twice the global rate of decline—one of the sharpest drops seen anywhere in the world.
The Prime Minister also noted that this achievement was accompanied by equally encouraging trends of Expansion of treatment coverage across the country, Reduction in the number of ‘missing cases’ and Sustained rise in treatment success rates.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s fight against TB is achieving remarkable momentum.
The latest WHO Global tuberculosis report 2025 highlights that India has recorded a commendable reduction in TB incidence since 2015 and it is nearly twice the global rate of decline. This is one of the sharpest drops seen anywhere in the world. Equally heartening is the expansion of treatment coverage, the fall in ‘missing cases’ and the sustained rise in treatment success. I compliment all those who have worked towards achieving this success. We remain committed to ensuring a healthy and fit India!
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189415
@WHO”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
क्षयरोगाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीचे पंतप्रधानांकडून कौतुक
13 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या ताज्या जागतिक क्षयरोग अहवाल 2025 मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या क्षयरोगाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील भारताच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कौतुक केले आहे. 2015 पासून भारताने क्षयरोगाच्या घटनांमध्ये प्रशंसनीय घट नोंदवली असून ती जागतिक घट दरापेक्षा जवळपास दुप्पट आहे आणि जगात कुठेही आढळलेल्या सर्वात मोठ्या घसरणीपैकी एक आहे, असे अहवालात अधोरेखित केले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी असेही नमूद केले की, या कामगिरीला देशभरात उपचारांचा विस्तार, 'हरवलेल्या रुग्णांच्या' संख्येत घट आणि यशस्वी उपचारांच्या दरात सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ यासारख्या उत्साहवर्धक उपलब्धीचीही जोड मिळाली.
एक्स वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये, मोदी म्हणाले:
क्षयरोगाविरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढाईला उल्लेखनीय गती मिळत आहे.
2025 च्या जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या 2025 क्षयरोग ताज्या अहवालात असे दिसून आले आहे की 2015 पासून भारतात क्षयरोगाच्या घटनांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय घट झाली आहे आणि ती जागतिक घट दराच्या जवळपास दुप्पट आहे. ही जगात कुठेही आढळलेली सर्वात मोठी घट आहे. उपचारांच्या व्याप्तीचा विस्तार, 'हरवलेल्या रुग्णांच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये ' घट आणि यशस्वी उपचारांमधील सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ ही देखील तितकीच आनंददायी बाब आहे. हे यश मिळवण्यासाठी काम करणाऱ्या सर्वांचे मी कौतुक करतो. निरोगी आणि तंदुरुस्त भारत सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत!
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189415
@WHO”