Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds India Remarkable Progress in Fight Against Tuberculosis
13 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s significant strides in combating tuberculosis, as reflected in the latest WHO Global Tuberculosis Report 2025. The report highlights that India has recorded a commendable reduction in TB incidence since 2015, nearly twice the global rate of decline—one of the sharpest drops seen anywhere in the world.
The Prime Minister also noted that this achievement was accompanied by equally encouraging trends of Expansion of treatment coverage across the country, Reduction in the number of ‘missing cases’ and Sustained rise in treatment success rates.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“India’s fight against TB is achieving remarkable momentum.
The latest WHO Global tuberculosis report 2025 highlights that India has recorded a commendable reduction in TB incidence since 2015 and it is nearly twice the global rate of decline. This is one of the sharpest drops seen anywhere in the world. Equally heartening is the expansion of treatment coverage, the fall in ‘missing cases’ and the sustained rise in treatment success. I compliment all those who have worked towards achieving this success. We remain committed to ensuring a healthy and fit India!
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189415
@WHO”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਪਦਿਕ (Tuberculosis) ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
13 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਤਪਦਿਕ(Tuberculosis) ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਅਜੋਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਦਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਿਰਾਵਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਖੁੰਝੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਫੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਅਜੋਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਿਰਾਵਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਲਾਜ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, 'ਖੁੰਝੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ' ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ!”
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189415
@WHO”