Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, PM to visit Narmada district in Gujarat on 15th November
PM to participate in programme marking 150th Birth Anniversary celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone of Development Projects Worth Over ₹9,700 Crore in Dediapada, Narmada
Projects focus on infrastructure, health, education, heritage with particular emphasis on tribal empowerment
14 NOV 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 15th November. At around 12:45 PM, he will perform Pooja and Darshan at Devmogra Temple in Narmada district. Thereafter, at around 2:45 PM, the Prime Minister will visit Dediapada in Narmada district and participate in a programme marking the 150th Birth Anniversary celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda. On the occasion, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructure and development projects worth over ₹9,700 crore, and also address the gathering.
During the programme in Dediapada, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects aimed at uplifting tribal communities and improving infrastructure in rural and remote areas of the region.
Prime Minister will participate in the Grih Pravesh of 100,000 houses built under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JAGUA).
Prime Minister will inaugurate 42 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) dedicated to Tribal students worth around ₹1,900 crores; 228 Multi-Purpose Centres to act as hub for community-led activities; Centre of Competence in Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh, and Tribal Research Institute (TRI) building Imphal, Manipur for the preservation of tribal culture and heritage. In addition, Prime Minister will flag off 250 buses for 14 tribal districts of Gujarat to improve connectivity in tribal regions.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 748 km of new roads to enhance connectivity in tribal areas and 14 Tribal Multi-Marketing Centres (TMMCs) under DA-JAGUA to serve as community hubs. He will also lay the foundation stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools, worth over ₹2,320 crore, furthering the government’s commitment to providing quality education for tribal children.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આદિવાસી ગૌરવ દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી 15 નવેમ્બરના રોજ ગુજરાતના નર્મદા જિલ્લાની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધરતી આબા ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની 150મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નર્મદાના ડેડિયાપાડા ખાતે ₹9,700 કરોડથી વધુના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ અને વારસા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, જેમાં આદિવાસી સશક્તિકરણ પર ખાસ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે
14 NOV 2025 11:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 15 નવેમ્બરના રોજ ગુજરાતની મુલાકાત લેશે. બપોરે લગભગ 12:45 વાગ્યે તેઓ નર્મદા જિલ્લામાં દેવમોગરા મંદિરમાં પ્રાર્થના કરશે અને દર્શન કરશે. ત્યારબાદ, બપોરે લગભગ 2:45 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નર્મદા જિલ્લામાં દેડિયાપાડાની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ધરતી આબા ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની 150મી જન્મજયંતિ ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ પ્રસંગે, તેઓ ₹9,700 કરોડથી વધુની વિવિધ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને સભાને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
દેડિયાપાડામાં આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના ઉત્થાન અને પ્રદેશના ગ્રામીણ અને દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ સુધારવાના હેતુથી અનેક વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જનજાતિ આદિવાસી ન્યાય મહા અભિયાન (પીએમ-જનમાન) અને ધરતી આબા જનજાતિ ગ્રામ ઉત્કર્ષ અભિયાન (ડીએ-જાગુઆ) હેઠળ બાંધવામાં આવેલા 100,000 મકાનોના ગૃહ પ્રવેશ સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આશરે ₹1,900 કરોડના ખર્ચે આદિવાસી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સમર્પિત 42 એકલવ્ય મોડેલ રહેણાંક શાળાઓ (EMRS), સમુદાય-આધારિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સેવા આપતા 228 બહુહેતુક કેન્દ્રો, દિબ્રુગઢની આસામ મેડિકલ કોલેજ ખાતે સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા કેન્દ્ર અને આદિવાસી સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાના સંરક્ષણ માટે મણિપુરના ઇમ્ફાલમાં આદિવાસી સંશોધન સંસ્થા (TRI) ભવનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. વધુમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવા માટે ગુજરાતના 14 આદિવાસી જિલ્લાઓ માટે 250 બસોને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે 748 કિલોમીટરના નવા રસ્તાઓ અને DA-JAGUA હેઠળ સમુદાય કેન્દ્રો તરીકે સેવા આપવા માટે 14 આદિવાસી મલ્ટી-માર્કેટિંગ સેન્ટર્સ (TMMC)નો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ ₹2,320 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે 50 નવી એકલવ્ય મોડેલ રહેણાંક શાળાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે, જે આદિવાસી બાળકોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ પૂરું પાડવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.