Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, PM to visit Narmada district in Gujarat on 15th November
PM to participate in programme marking 150th Birth Anniversary celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone of Development Projects Worth Over ₹9,700 Crore in Dediapada, Narmada
Projects focus on infrastructure, health, education, heritage with particular emphasis on tribal empowerment
14 NOV 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 15th November. At around 12:45 PM, he will perform Pooja and Darshan at Devmogra Temple in Narmada district. Thereafter, at around 2:45 PM, the Prime Minister will visit Dediapada in Narmada district and participate in a programme marking the 150th Birth Anniversary celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda. On the occasion, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructure and development projects worth over ₹9,700 crore, and also address the gathering.
During the programme in Dediapada, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects aimed at uplifting tribal communities and improving infrastructure in rural and remote areas of the region.
Prime Minister will participate in the Grih Pravesh of 100,000 houses built under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JAGUA).
Prime Minister will inaugurate 42 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) dedicated to Tribal students worth around ₹1,900 crores; 228 Multi-Purpose Centres to act as hub for community-led activities; Centre of Competence in Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh, and Tribal Research Institute (TRI) building Imphal, Manipur for the preservation of tribal culture and heritage. In addition, Prime Minister will flag off 250 buses for 14 tribal districts of Gujarat to improve connectivity in tribal regions.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 748 km of new roads to enhance connectivity in tribal areas and 14 Tribal Multi-Marketing Centres (TMMCs) under DA-JAGUA to serve as community hubs. He will also lay the foundation stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools, worth over ₹2,320 crore, furthering the government’s commitment to providing quality education for tribal children.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात के नर्मदा जिले का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती समारोह में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नर्मदा के डेडियापाड़ा में 9,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
ये परियोजनाएं बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, विरासत पर केंद्रित हैं, जिनमें आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा
14 NOV 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 नवंबर को गुजरात के दौरे पर रहेंगे। दोपहर लगभग 12:45 बजे, वे नर्मदा ज़िले के देवमोगरा मंदिर में पूजा और दर्शन करेंगे। इसके बाद, दोपहर लगभग 2:45 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री नर्मदा ज़िले के डेडियापाड़ा जाएंगे और धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर, वे 9,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा और विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे, और उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
डेडियापाड़ा में कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय समुदायों के उत्थान और क्षेत्र के ग्रामीण एवं दूरदराज के इलाकों में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के उद्देश्य से कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) और धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीए-जगुआ) के तहत निर्मित 1,00,000 घरों के गृह प्रवेश कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,900 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से आदिवासी छात्रों को समर्पित 42 एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस); समुदाय-आधारित गतिविधियों के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने वाले 228 बहुउद्देश्यीय केंद्रों; असम मेडिकल कॉलेज, डिब्रूगढ़ में सक्षमता केंद्र; और आदिवासी संस्कृति एवं विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए मणिपुर के इम्फाल में आदिवासी अनुसंधान संस्थान (टीआरआई) भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए गुजरात के 14 आदिवासी जिलों के लिए 250 बसों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए 748 किलोमीटर नई सड़कों और सामुदायिक केंद्रों के रूप में काम करने के लिए डीए-जेएजीयूए के अंतर्गत 14 जनजातीय बहु-विपणन केंद्रों (टीएमएमसी) की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे 2,320 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले 50 नए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे, जिससे जनजातीय बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत होगी।