Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, PM to visit Narmada district in Gujarat on 15th November
PM to participate in programme marking 150th Birth Anniversary celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda
PM to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stone of Development Projects Worth Over ₹9,700 Crore in Dediapada, Narmada
Projects focus on infrastructure, health, education, heritage with particular emphasis on tribal empowerment
14 NOV 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 15th November. At around 12:45 PM, he will perform Pooja and Darshan at Devmogra Temple in Narmada district. Thereafter, at around 2:45 PM, the Prime Minister will visit Dediapada in Narmada district and participate in a programme marking the 150th Birth Anniversary celebration of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda. On the occasion, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructure and development projects worth over ₹9,700 crore, and also address the gathering.
During the programme in Dediapada, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects aimed at uplifting tribal communities and improving infrastructure in rural and remote areas of the region.
Prime Minister will participate in the Grih Pravesh of 100,000 houses built under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JAGUA).
Prime Minister will inaugurate 42 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) dedicated to Tribal students worth around ₹1,900 crores; 228 Multi-Purpose Centres to act as hub for community-led activities; Centre of Competence in Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh, and Tribal Research Institute (TRI) building Imphal, Manipur for the preservation of tribal culture and heritage. In addition, Prime Minister will flag off 250 buses for 14 tribal districts of Gujarat to improve connectivity in tribal regions.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 748 km of new roads to enhance connectivity in tribal areas and 14 Tribal Multi-Marketing Centres (TMMCs) under DA-JAGUA to serve as community hubs. He will also lay the foundation stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools, worth over ₹2,320 crore, furthering the government’s commitment to providing quality education for tribal children.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గిరిజన ఆత్మగౌరవ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా గుజరాత్‌లోని నర్మద జిల్లాలో ఈ నెల 15న ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటన
· ధర్తీ ఆబా భగవాన్‌ బిర్సా ముండా 150వ జయంతి వేడుకలకు హాజరు
· నర్మద జిల్లా దేడియాపడలో ₹9,700 కోట్లకుపైగా విలువైన అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం…
శంకుస్థాపన
· గిరిజన సాధికారతకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యంతో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన.. ఆరోగ్యం.. విద్య.. వారసత్వం అంశాలు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల లక్ష్యం
14 NOV 2025 11:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవంబరు 15న గుజరాత్‌లో పర్యటిస్తారు. మధ్యాహ్నం 12:45 గంటల ప్రాంతంలో నర్మద జిల్లాలోని దేవ్‌మోగ్రా ఆలయంలో దైవదర్శనం, పూజలు చేస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత 2:45 గంటలకు దేడియాపడను సందర్శించి, ధర్తీ ఆబా భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా 150వ జయంతి వేడుకలలో పాల్గొంటారు. అలాగే, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన సహా ₹9,700 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. అనంతరం అక్కడ నిర్వహించే సభలో ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
దేడియాపడ కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా ఆయన, గిరిజన సముద్ధరణ సహా ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని గ్రామీణ, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల మెరుగుదలకు ఉద్దేశించిన అభివృద్ధి పనులను ప్రారంభించి, మరికొన్నిటికి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్‌జాతి ఆదివాసీ న్యాయ మహాభియాన్ (పీఎం-జన్మాన్‌), ధర్తీ ఆబా జన్‌జాతీయ గ్రామ ఉత్కర్ష్ అభియాన్ (డీఏ-జేఏజీయూఏ)ల కింద నిర్మించిన 1,00,000 ఇళ్ల గృహప్రవేశ కార్యక్రమంలోనూ ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు.
గిరిజన విద్యార్థుల కోసం సుమారు ₹1,900 కోట్లతో నిర్మించిన 42 ఏకలవ్య ఆదర్శ ఆశ్రమ పాఠశాల (ఈఎంఆర్‌ఎస్‌)లను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. దీంతోపాటు సామాజిక నేతృత్వ కార్యకలాపాల కూడలిగా ఉపయోగపడే 228 బహుళార్ధ సాధక కేంద్రాలను, అస్సాంలోని దిబ్రూగఢ్‌లోగల వైద్య కళాశాలలోని ‘సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ కాంపిటెన్స్’, మణిపూర్‌లోని ఇంఫాల్‌లో గిరిజన సంస్కృతి-వారసత్వ పరిరక్షణకు ఉద్దేశించిన ‘ట్రైబల్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్’ (టీఆర్‌ఐ) భవనం సహా గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగు పరిచేలా గుజరాత్‌లోని 14 గిరిజన జిల్లాలకు 250 బస్సులను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగు పరిచే లక్ష్యంగా 748 కిలోమీటర్ల కొత్త రహదారులతో పాటు ‘డీఏ-జేఏజీయూఏ’ కింద సామాజిక కూడళ్లుగా పనిచేసే 14 ట్రైబల్ మల్టీ-మార్కెటింగ్ సెంటర్ల (టీఎంఎంసీ) నిర్మాణానికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. మరోవైపు గిరిజన బాలలకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యా ప్రదానంపై ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను కొనసాగిస్తూ ₹2,320 కోట్లకుపైగా విలువైన 50 కొత్త ‘ఈఎంఆర్‌ఎస్‌’లకూ ఆయన పునాదిరాయి వేస్తారు.