Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses Gratitude for Bhutan’s Gesture of Solidarity Following Delhi Incident
11 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed heartfelt gratitude to the people of Bhutan for their moving gesture of solidarity with India during the programme commemorating the 70th birthday of His Majesty The Fourth King of Bhutan. In the wake of the tragic incident in Delhi, the people of Bhutan offered a unique prayer for the victims and their families. The Prime Minister acknowledged this profound act of compassion and unity, stating, “I will never forget this gesture.”
In a post on X, he wrote:
"At the programme to mark the 70th birthday of His Majesty the Fourth King, the people of Bhutan expressed solidarity with the people of India in the wake of the blast in Delhi through a unique prayer. I will never forget this gesture."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
11 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੇ 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਂ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਾਂਗਾ।"
ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਦੇ 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਧਮਾਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਾਂਗਾ।"