Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses Gratitude for Bhutan’s Gesture of Solidarity Following Delhi Incident
11 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed heartfelt gratitude to the people of Bhutan for their moving gesture of solidarity with India during the programme commemorating the 70th birthday of His Majesty The Fourth King of Bhutan. In the wake of the tragic incident in Delhi, the people of Bhutan offered a unique prayer for the victims and their families. The Prime Minister acknowledged this profound act of compassion and unity, stating, “I will never forget this gesture.”
In a post on X, he wrote:
"At the programme to mark the 70th birthday of His Majesty the Fourth King, the people of Bhutan expressed solidarity with the people of India in the wake of the blast in Delhi through a unique prayer. I will never forget this gesture."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دہلی واقع پربھوٹان کی جانب سے اظہار یکجہتی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
11 NOV 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھوٹان کے چوتھے شاہ کی 70 ویں سالگرہ پر منعقدہ پروگرام کے دوران ہندوستان کے ساتھ یکجہتی کے لیے بھوٹان کے عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دہلی میں ہونے والے المناک واقعے کے تناظر میں بھوٹان کے لوگوں نے متاثرین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے انوکھی دعا کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہمدردی اور اتحاد کے اس گہرے عمل کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘میں اس اظہار یکجہتی کو کبھی نہیں بھولوں گا۔’’
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے لکھا:
‘‘بھوٹان کے چوتھے شاہ کی 70 ویں کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام میں بھوٹان کے لوگوں نے ایک انوکھی دعا کے ذریعے دہلی میں ہونے والے دھماکے کے بعد ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔ میں اس اظہار یکجہتی کو کبھی نہیں بھولوں گا۔’’