ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உரத்துறை மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கை மூலம் 2025 காரீப் பருவத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு போதுமான அளவு யூரியா கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது
03 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
2025 காரீப் பருவத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் யூரியா உள்ளிட்ட உரங்கள் போதுமான அளவில் கிடைப்பதை மத்திய அரசின் உரத்துறை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய ரயில்வே, துறைமுகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் உர நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து,மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சரியான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம், விவசாயிகள் தேவையான அளவு யூரியாவைப் பெறுவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையால் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட 185.39 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் தேவைக்கும் அதிகமாக உரத் துறையால் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட கிடைக்கும் தன்மை 230.53 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 193.20 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் விற்பனையை விட மிக அதிகம். நாடு முழுவதும் போதுமான அளவு யூரியா கிடைப்பதை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 2024 காரீப் பருவத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 2025 காரீப் பருவத்தில் விவசாயிகள் அதிகமாக, 4.08 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியாவைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர் என்பது தெளிவாகிறது.
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கும் நுகர்வுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியை இறக்குமதி மூலம் குறைக்க, உரத் துறை தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கும் அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவைக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க, இறக்குமதியை அதிகரிக்க அரசு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. 2025 ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் அக்டோபர் மாதங்களுக்கு இடையில், இந்தியா 58.62 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் விவசாய தர யூரியாவை இறக்குமதி செய்தது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 24.76 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. ஒட்டுமொத்த யூரியா இருப்பு அக்டோபர் 1, 2025 அன்று 48.64 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று 68.85 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்தது. இது 20.21 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வளர்ச்சியை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 2025 ஜூலை முதல் அக்டோபர் வரையிலான மாதங்களில் அதிக அளவிலான யூரியா மாநிலங்களுக்கு விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக யூரியாவை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
உள்நாட்டு யூரியா உற்பத்தியும் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது, அக்டோபர் 2025 இல் உற்பத்தி 26.88 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 1.05 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும். ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் மாதங்களுக்கு இடையிலான சராசரி மாதாந்திர உற்பத்தி கிட்டத்தட்ட 25 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. மேலும், நவம்பர் மற்றும் டிசம்பர் மாதங்களுக்கான இறக்குமதி சுமார் 17.5 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக தயாராக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. அஸ்ஸாமின் நம்ரூப் மற்றும் ஒடிசாவின் தல்ச்சரில் உள்ள இரண்டு யூரியா ஆலைகள் ஆண்டுதோறும் 12.7 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் திறன் கொண்டவை. யூரியா உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பல திட்டங்கள் பெறப்பட்டு பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளன. இந்த திட்டங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டவுடன் இந்தியாவின் இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலை கணிசமாகக் குறைநந்து, யூரியா உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவிற்கு வழிவகை செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185966

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Adequate Urea availability for Farmers ensured during Kharif 2025 through timely planning and coordination by Department of Fertilizers
Government’s timely action builds robust urea buffer for Rabi 2025-26
Robust domestic production and higher imports secure ample urea supply for farmers nationwide
States implement innovative tools for vigilant, efficient urea distribution, promoting transparency and timely support for farmers
03 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers, Government of India, has ensured adequate availability of fertilizers, including Urea, across the country during the Kharif 2025 season. Through timely planning and close coordination with various stakeholders i.e. Indian Railways, Ports, State Governments and Fertilizer companies, the government ensured that farmers received the required quantities of Urea without any shortage which is evident by the fact that against the projected requirement of 185.39 LMT as assessed by Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, the availability ensured by DOF was 230.53 LMT which was far excess of the sales of 193.20 LMT. This reflects sufficient all India availability of Urea. Evidently, farmers have consumed more Urea in Kharif-2025 to the tune of approximately 4.08 lakh metric tons as compared to Kharif 2024, indicating better availability of Urea to cater to higher cropped area owing to good monsoon.
DoF has been making consistent efforts to bridge the gap between domestic production and consumption through imports. To bridge the gap between domestic production and increasing demand, the government made significant efforts to boost imports. Between April and October 2025, India imported 58.62 lakh metric tons of agricultural-grade Urea, compared to 24.76 lakh metric tons during the same period in the previous year. This rise in imports not only met the enhanced demand of Urea during Kharif 2025 but also helped to build adequate buffer stocks for the upcoming Rabi season. As a result, the overall Urea stock increased from 48.64 lakh metric tons on October 1, 2025, to 68.85 lakh metric tons by October 31, 2025—reflecting a growth of 20.21 lakh metric tons. The months from July to October 2025 also recorded the highest-ever supplies of Urea to states (in terms of movement of rakes), underlining the government’s proactive efforts to ensure timely supply of Urea in the interest of the farmers.
Domestic Urea production has also shown improvement, with production during October 2025 reaching 26.88 lakh metric tons, higher by 1.05 lakh metric tons compared to the same month last year. The average monthly production between April-October remained a robust nearly 25 lakh metric tons. Further, imports of approx. 17.5 lakh metric tons are already lined up for November and December and will be further boosted through timely interventions at global level.
Continuous efforts are on track for enhancing the domestic production capacities in the country. Two Urea plants at Namrup, Assam and Talcher, Odisha are under execution with 12.7 lakh metric tons capacity each per annum. A number of proposals for enhancing production of urea have been received and are under consideration. These projects once approved will reduce India’s import dependency in substantial manner and lead to atmanirbharta in the urea production.
In coordination with Agriculture Dept, state Agriculture officers have been continuously guided to improve distributional efficiency and also to take effective action against diversion, smuggling, hoarding and black marketing as well as excess use of Urea. Many states have taken steps and started implementation of innovative tools for better vigilance and usage of subsidised Urea.
Through forward planning, efficient logistics, and coordinated action, the Government of India continues to ensure that every farmer receives timely access to Urea — a critical input for India’s agricultural growth and food security.