रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
उर्वरक विभाग ने समय पर योजना और समन्वय से खरीफ 2025 के दौरान किसानों के लिए पर्याप्त यूरिया की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की
सरकार की समय पर कार्रवाई से रबी 2025-26 के लिए मजबूत यूरिया बफर बना
मजबूत घरेलू उत्पादन और ज़्यादा आयात से देश भर के किसानों के लिए पर्याप्त यूरिया सप्लाई सुनिश्चित हुई
राज्य सतर्क और कुशल यूरिया वितरण के लिए नए तरीके अपना रहे हैं, जिससे पारदर्शिता और किसानों को समय पर मदद मिल रही है
03 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग ने खरीफ 2025 सीज़न के दौरान देश भर में यूरिया सहित उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। विभिन्न स्टेकहोल्डर्स यानी भारतीय रेलवे, बंदरगाहों, राज्य सरकारों और उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ समय पर योजना और करीबी समन्वय के माध्यम से, सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि किसानों को बिना किसी कमी के यूरिया की आवश्यक मात्रा मिले। यह इस बात से साफ है कि कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के आकलन के अनुसार 185.39 एलएमटी की आवश्यकता की तुलना में डीओएफ ने 230.53 एलएमटी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की। यह 193.20 एलएमटी की बिक्री से कहीं ज़्यादा थी। यह पूरे भारत में यूरिया की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता को दर्शाता है। जाहिर है, किसानों ने खरीफ-2025 में खरीफ 2024 की तुलना में लगभग 4.08 लाख मीट्रिक टन ज़्यादा यूरिया का इस्तेमाल किया है, जो अच्छे मानसून के कारण ज़्यादा फसल वाले क्षेत्र की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए यूरिया की बेहतर उपलब्धता को दर्शाता है।
डीओएफ घरेलू उत्पादन और खपत के बीच के अंतर को आयात के ज़रिए पाटने के लिए लगातार कोशिशें कर रहा है। घरेलू उत्पादन और बढ़ती मांग के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के लिए, सरकार ने आयात बढ़ाने के लिए काफी प्रयास किए। अप्रैल और अक्टूबर 2025 के बीच, भारत ने 58.62 लाख मीट्रिक टन एग्रीकल्चर-ग्रेड यूरिया आयात किया, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में यह 24.76 लाख मीट्रिक टन था। आयात में इस बढ़ोतरी से केवल खरीफ 2025 के दौरान यूरिया की बढ़ी हुई मांग पूरी हुई, बल्कि आने वाले रबी सीज़न के लिए पर्याप्त बफर स्टॉक बनाने में भी सहायता मिली। परिणामस्वरूप कुल यूरिया स्टॉक एक अक्टूबर 2025 को 48.64 लाख मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक 68.85 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया - जो 20.21 लाख मीट्रिक टन की बढ़ोतरी दिखाता है। जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2025 के महीनों में राज्यों को यूरिया की अब तक की सबसे ज़्यादा आपूर्ति (रेक की आवाजाही के मामले में) भी दर्ज की गई। यह किसानों के हित में यूरिया की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के सक्रिय प्रयासों को दिखाता है।
घरेलू यूरिया उत्पादन में भी सुधार हुआ है, अक्टूबर 2025 में उत्पादन 26.88 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने की तुलना में 1.05 लाख मीट्रिक टन ज़्यादा है। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर के बीच औसत मासिक उत्पादन लगभग 25 लाख मीट्रिक टन रहा। इसके अलावा, नवंबर और दिसंबर के लिए लगभग 17.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन का आयात पहले से ही तय है और ग्लोबल लेवल पर समय पर हस्तक्षेप कर इसे और बढ़ाया जाएगा।
देश में घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। असम के नामरूप और ओडिशा के तालचेर में दो यूरिया प्लांट बन रहे हैं, जिनकी सालाना क्षमता 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन है। यूरिया उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रस्ताव मिले हैं और उन पर विचार किया जा रहा है। एक बार स्वीकृति मिलने के बाद ये परियोजनाएं आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को काफी हद तक कम कर देंगी और यूरिया उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता लाएंगी।
कृषि विभाग के साथ मिलकर, राज्य के कृषि अधिकारियों का वितरण दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने और यूरिया की हेराफेरी, तस्करी, जमाखोरी और ब्लैक मार्केटिंग के साथ-साथ इसके ज़्यादा इस्तेमाल के खिलाफ असरदार कार्रवाई करने के लिए लगातार मार्गदर्शन किया गया है। कई राज्यों ने कदम उठाए हैं और सब्सिडाइज्ड यूरिया की बेहतर निगरानी और इस्तेमाल के लिए नए तरीकों को लागू करना शुरू कर दिया है।
भावी योजना, कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स और कोऑर्डिनेटेड कार्रवाई के ज़रिए, भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखे हुए है कि हर किसान को समय पर यूरिया मिले - जो भारत की कृषि विकास और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए ज़रूरी चीज़ है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Adequate Urea availability for Farmers ensured during Kharif 2025 through timely planning and coordination by Department of Fertilizers
Government’s timely action builds robust urea buffer for Rabi 2025-26
Robust domestic production and higher imports secure ample urea supply for farmers nationwide
States implement innovative tools for vigilant, efficient urea distribution, promoting transparency and timely support for farmers
03 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers, Government of India, has ensured adequate availability of fertilizers, including Urea, across the country during the Kharif 2025 season. Through timely planning and close coordination with various stakeholders i.e. Indian Railways, Ports, State Governments and Fertilizer companies, the government ensured that farmers received the required quantities of Urea without any shortage which is evident by the fact that against the projected requirement of 185.39 LMT as assessed by Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, the availability ensured by DOF was 230.53 LMT which was far excess of the sales of 193.20 LMT. This reflects sufficient all India availability of Urea. Evidently, farmers have consumed more Urea in Kharif-2025 to the tune of approximately 4.08 lakh metric tons as compared to Kharif 2024, indicating better availability of Urea to cater to higher cropped area owing to good monsoon.
DoF has been making consistent efforts to bridge the gap between domestic production and consumption through imports. To bridge the gap between domestic production and increasing demand, the government made significant efforts to boost imports. Between April and October 2025, India imported 58.62 lakh metric tons of agricultural-grade Urea, compared to 24.76 lakh metric tons during the same period in the previous year. This rise in imports not only met the enhanced demand of Urea during Kharif 2025 but also helped to build adequate buffer stocks for the upcoming Rabi season. As a result, the overall Urea stock increased from 48.64 lakh metric tons on October 1, 2025, to 68.85 lakh metric tons by October 31, 2025—reflecting a growth of 20.21 lakh metric tons. The months from July to October 2025 also recorded the highest-ever supplies of Urea to states (in terms of movement of rakes), underlining the government’s proactive efforts to ensure timely supply of Urea in the interest of the farmers.
Domestic Urea production has also shown improvement, with production during October 2025 reaching 26.88 lakh metric tons, higher by 1.05 lakh metric tons compared to the same month last year. The average monthly production between April-October remained a robust nearly 25 lakh metric tons. Further, imports of approx. 17.5 lakh metric tons are already lined up for November and December and will be further boosted through timely interventions at global level.
Continuous efforts are on track for enhancing the domestic production capacities in the country. Two Urea plants at Namrup, Assam and Talcher, Odisha are under execution with 12.7 lakh metric tons capacity each per annum. A number of proposals for enhancing production of urea have been received and are under consideration. These projects once approved will reduce India’s import dependency in substantial manner and lead to atmanirbharta in the urea production.
In coordination with Agriculture Dept, state Agriculture officers have been continuously guided to improve distributional efficiency and also to take effective action against diversion, smuggling, hoarding and black marketing as well as excess use of Urea. Many states have taken steps and started implementation of innovative tools for better vigilance and usage of subsidised Urea.
Through forward planning, efficient logistics, and coordinated action, the Government of India continues to ensure that every farmer receives timely access to Urea — a critical input for India’s agricultural growth and food security.