Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian team on winning ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2025
03 NOV 2025 6:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian team on their spectacular win in the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2025 Finals.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“A spectacular win by the Indian team in the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2025 Finals. Their performance in the final was marked by great skill and confidence. The team showed exceptional teamwork and tenacity throughout the tournament. Congratulations to our players. This historic win will motivate future champions to take up sports.
#WomensWorldCup2025”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی بھارتی ٹیم کو خواتین کے آئی سی سی کرکٹ عالمی کپ 2025 جیتنے پر مبارکباد
03 NOV 2025 6:14AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےخواتین کے آئی سی سی کرکٹ عالمی کپ 2025 کے فائنل میں شاندار فتح حاصل کرنے پر بھارتی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
’’ایکس‘‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیرِاعظم نے کہا:
’’ خواتین کے آئی سی سی کرکٹ عالمی کپ 2025 کے فائنل میں بھارتی ٹیم کی شاندار جیت! فائنل میں ان کی کارکردگی مہارت اور اعتماد کا بہترین مظاہرہ تھی۔ پورے ٹورنامنٹ کے دوران ٹیم نے غیر معمولی ٹیم ورک اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد! یہ تاریخی جیت آنے والے چیمپئنز کو کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
#ومنز ورلڈ کپ 2025‘‘