وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نوا رائے پور میں، چھتیس گڑھ رجت مہوتسو میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
مائی دنتیشوری کی جئے!
مائی مہامایا کی جئے!
مائی بملیشوری کی جئے!
مہاتاری کی جئے!
چھتیس گڑھ ماتا کی جئے!
چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر رامین ڈیکا جی، ریاست کے مقبول اور پرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو سائی جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے سینئر ساتھی، جوال اوراون جی، درگا داس یوکی جی، توکھن ساہو جی، ریاستی اسمبلی کے اسپیکر رمن سنگھ جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ارون جی شرما، عوامی نمائندے ارون جی شرما، تمام وزرااور تمام حاضرین ، جو چھتیس گڑھ کے کونے کونے سے کثیر تعداد میں آئے ہوئے ہیں میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
ہاتھ جوڑ کر، چھتیس گڑھ کے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں، بچوں، بزرگوں اور ماؤں کو جئے جوہار!
آج چھتیس گڑھ ریاست اپنی تشکیل کے 25 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر تمام چھتیس گڑھیوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
چھتیس گڑھ کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات میں اپنے چھتیس گڑھی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ شرکت کرنا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ آپ سب بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے کارکن کی حیثیت سے میں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے قیام سے پہلے کے دور کا مشاہدہ کیا اور پچھلے 25 سالوں کے سفر کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس لیے اس شاندار لمحے کا حصہ بننا میرے لیے ایک شاندار احساس ہے۔
دوستو
ہم نے 25 سال کا سفر مکمل کیا ہے۔ 25 سال کا عرصہ ختم ہوا اور آج اگلے 25 سال کے نئے دور کی صبح طلوع ہو رہی ہے۔ کیا آپ میرے لیے ایک کام کریں گے؟ سب بتاؤ، کیا تم میرے لیے ایک کام کرو گے؟ کرو گے؟ اپنا موبائل فون نکالو، ٹارچ آن کرو، اور یہ اگلے 25 سالوں کی صبح ہے۔ ہر ہاتھ میں موبائل فون کی ٹارچ آن کریں۔ دیکھو، میں تمہارے چاروں طرف دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ آپ کی ہتھیلیوں میں نئے خوابوں کا سورج طلوع ہوا ہے۔ آپ کی ہتھیلیوں میں نئے دور کے عزم کی روشنی نظر آتی ہے۔ یہ روشنی، جو آپ کی کوششوں سے منسلک ہے، وہی ہے جو آپ کی تقدیر کو تشکیل دے گی۔
دوستو
25 سال پہلے اٹل جی کی حکومت نے آپ کو آپ کے خوابوں کا چھتیس گڑھ سونپا تھا۔ اس نے یہ عہد بھی کیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا۔ آج جب میں پچھلے 25 سال کے سفر پر نظر ڈالتا ہوں تو میرا سر فخر سے جھک جاتا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے آپ سبھی بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے مل کر بہت سی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ 25 سال پہلے بویا گیا بیج اب ترقی کا ایک برگد کا درخت بن چکا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ ترقی کی راہ پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ کو جمہوریت کا ایک نیا مندر، نئی اسمبلی کی عمارت بھی ملی ہے۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے بھی مجھے قبائلی عجائب گھر کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے تقریباً 14 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح ہو چکا ہے۔ میں ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
سال 2000کے بعد سے یہاں ایک پوری نسل بدل گئی ہے۔ آج یہاں نوجوانوں کی ایک پوری نسل ہے جس نے 2000 کے پرانے دن کبھی نہیں دیکھے ہیں۔ جب چھتیس گڑھ قیام عمل میں آیا تو گاؤں تک پہنچنا مشکل تھا۔ اس وقت بہت سے دیہاتوں میں سڑکیں نہیں تھیں۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ کے دیہاتوں میں سڑکوں کا جال 40,000 کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ پچھلے گیارہ سالوں میں چھتیس گڑھ نے قومی شاہراہوں کی بے مثال توسیع دیکھی ہے۔ نئے ایکسپریس وے چھتیس گڑھ کا نیا فخر بن رہا ہے ۔ رائے پور سے بلاس پور پہنچنے میں کئی گھنٹے لگتے تھے۔ اب، وہ وقت آدھا کم ہو گیا ہے۔ آج یہاں ایک نئی چار لین شاہراہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ یہ شاہراہ چھتیس گڑھ کے جھارکھنڈ کے ساتھ رابطے میں مزید بہتری لائے گی۔
دوستو
چھتیس گڑھ کے ریل اور ہوائی رابطہ پر بھی وسیع کام کیا گیا ہے۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ میں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس جیسی تیز رفتار ٹرینیں چلتی ہیں۔ رائے پور، بلاس پور، اور جگدل پور جیسے شہر اب براہ راست پروازوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ کبھی خام مال کی برآمد کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ بھی ایک صنعتی ریاست کے طور پر ایک نئے کردار میں ابھر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
چھتیس گڑھ نے پچھلے 25 سالوں میں جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے اس کے لیے میں ہر وزیر اعلیٰ اور ہر حکومت کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ لیکن اس کا بڑا کریڈٹ ڈاکٹر رمن سنگھ کو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کی قیادت کی جب ریاست کو متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامنا تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج وہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر کے طور پر اپنی رہنمائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں، اور وشنو دیو سائی کی حکومت تیزی سے چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
دوستو
تم مجھے اچھی طرح جانتے ہو۔ آج بھی جب میں اپنی جیپ میں جا رہا تھا تو مجھے بہت سے بوڑھے چہرے نظر آئے، اور میں نے بہت اطمینان کا احساس کیا۔ شاید ہی کوئی ایسا علاقہ ہو جس کا میں نے دورہ نہ کیا ہو، اس لیے آپ بھی مجھے اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں۔
دوستو
میں نے غربت کو بہت قریب سے دیکھا ہے۔ میں غریبوں کی پریشانیوں، غریبوں کی بے بسی جانتا ہوں۔ اس لیے جب ملک نے مجھے خدمت کا موقع دیا تو میں نے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر زور دیا۔ ہماری حکومت نے غریبوں کو ادویات، آمدنی، تعلیم اور آبپاشی کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر بھرپور توجہ دی ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
25 سال پہلے چھتیس گڑھ میں صرف ایک میڈیکل کالج تھا۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ میں رائے پور میں ایمس سمیت 14 میڈیکل کالج ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ ملک بھر میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنانے کی مہم بھی چھتیس گڑھ میں شروع ہوئی تھی۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ میں ساڑھے پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر ہیں۔
دوستو
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ غریبوں کو عزت کی زندگی ملے۔ کچی بستیوں اور کچے مکانوں میں رہنا غریبوں کو مزید افسردہ اور مایوس کرتا ہے۔ وہ غربت سے لڑنے کی ہمت ہار جاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہماری حکومت نے ہر غریب کو مستقل گھر فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں 4 کروڑ غریبوں کو مستقل گھر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب، ہم مزید 30 ملین تعمیر کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ میں 350,000 سے زیادہ خاندان بیک وقت اپنے نئے گھروں میں منتقل ہو رہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 300,000 خاندانوں کو 1,200 کروڑ روپے کی قسط بھی جاری کی گئی ہے۔
دوستو
اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ چھتیس گڑھ کی بی جے پی حکومت غریبوں کو گھر فراہم کرنے کے لیے کتنی سنجیدگی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ صرف پچھلے ایک سال میں ہی ہمارے چھتیس گڑھ میں غریبوں کے لیے 700,000 مستقل گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اور یہ صرف ایک اعداد و شمار نہیں ہے؛ ہر گھر ایک خاندان کے خواب اور خاندان کی بے پناہ خوشیوں کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔ میں تمام مستفید کنبوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے اور مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ کے ہر گاؤں میں بجلی پہنچ چکی ہے۔ ان علاقوں میں وقت بدل گیا ہے جہاں پہلے بجلی دستیاب نہیں تھی، اور یہاں تک کہ اب انٹرنیٹ بھی دستیاب ہے۔ ایک زمانے میں گیس سلنڈر یا ایل پی جی کنکشن عام خاندانوں کا خواب تھا۔ جب چند گھروں میں گیس سلنڈر آتا تو لوگ دور سے دیکھتے یہ سوچتے کہ یہ کسی امیر کا گھر ہو گا، اس کے پاس آ رہا ہے، میرے گھر کب آئے گا؟ میرے لیے ہر خاندان غربت سے لڑنے والا خاندان ہے، اور اسی لیے میں نے ان کے گھر اجولا گیس سلنڈر پہنچایا۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ کے گاؤں کے غریب، دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی خاندانوں تک گیس کنکشن پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ اب سلنڈر کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارا عزم پائپ کے ذریعے سستی گیس فراہم کرنے کا ہے، جس طرح پائپ کے ذریعے کچن میں پانی آتا ہے۔ آج ناگپور-جھارسوگوڑا گیس پائپ لائن ملک کے نام وقف کی گئی۔ میں اس پروجیکٹ پر چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
چھتیس گڑھ ملک میں ایک بڑی قبائلی آبادی کا گھر ہے۔ اس قبائلی برادری کی ایک شاندار تاریخ ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان کے ورثے اور ترقی میں اہم شراکت اور کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں کہ پورا ملک اور دنیا قبائلی برادری کے اس تعاون کو تسلیم کرے۔ چاہے وہ پورے ملک میں قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے مجموعے اور میوزیم بنانا ہو، یا لارڈ برسا منڈا کی سالگرہ کو قبائلی فخر کے دن کے طور پر قرار دینا، ہماری کوشش یہ ہے کہ قبائلی برادری کے تعاون کو ہمیشہ منایا جائے۔
دوستو
آج ہم نے اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ملک کو شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ ٹرائبل فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم ملا ہے۔ یہ آزادی سے قبل 150 سال سے زائد عرصے تک قبائلی برادری کی جدوجہد کی تاریخ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے قبائلی آزادی پسندوں نے کس طرح آزادی کی جنگ لڑی اس کی ہر تفصیل یہاں نظر آتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ میوزیم آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتا رہے گا۔
دوستو
ایک طرف ہماری حکومت قبائلی ورثے کو محفوظ کر رہی ہے تو دوسری طرف قبائلی عوام کی ترقی اور بہبود پر بھی زور دے رہی ہے۔ دھرتی آبا قبائلی گاؤں اتکرش ابھیان پورے ملک کے ہزاروں قبائلی گاؤں میں ترقی کی نئی روشنی لا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 80,000 کروڑ روپے یعنی اسی ہزار کروڑ روپے کا پروجیکٹ ہے! آزاد ہندوستان میں قبائلی علاقوں میں اس پیمانے پر کام کبھی نہیں کیا گیا۔ اسی طرح پہلی بار انتہائی پسماندہ قبائل کی ترقی کے لیے قومی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم-جن من ​​یوجنا کے تحت پسماندہ قبائل کی ہزاروں بستیوں میں ترقیاتی کام چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
قبائلی برادری نسل در نسل جنگلات کی پیداوار جمع کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے ون دھن کیندروں کی شکل میں جنگلاتی پیداوار سے زیادہ آمدنی کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ تندور کے پتوں کی خریداری کے لیے بہتر انتظامات کیے گئے۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ میں ٹینڈو پتی جمع کرنے والے پہلے سے زیادہ پیسے کما رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
مجھے اس بات کی بھی بہت خوشی ہے کہ ہمارا چھتیس گڑھ خود کو نکسل ازم اور ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کے طوق سے آزاد کر رہا ہے۔ نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے آپ نے 50-55 سال تک جو کچھ برداشت کیا وہ تکلیف دہ ہے۔ آج آئین کی دھجیاں اڑانے والے، سماجی انصاف کے نام پر مگرمچھ کے آنسو بہانے والوں نے اپنے سیاسی مفادات کے لیے آپ کے ساتھ کئی دہائیوں سے ناانصافی کی ہے۔
دوستو
ماؤنواز دہشت گردی کی وجہ سے چھتیس گڑھ کے قبائلی علاقے طویل عرصے تک سڑکوں سے محروم رہے۔ بچےا سکولوں سے محروم تھے، بیمار ہسپتالوں سے محروم تھے اور جو جہاں تھے ان پر بمباری کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹرس اور اساتذہ مارے گئے اور جن لوگوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کی، وہ آپ کو اپنے آلات پر چھوڑ کر ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کمروں میں بیٹھ کر اپنی زندگی کے مزے لوٹتے رہے۔
دوستو
مودی اپنے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو تشدد کے اس کھیل میں ہلاک ہونے کے لیے نہیں چھوڑ سکے۔ میں لاکھوں ماؤں بہنوں کو اپنے بچوں کے لیے روتانہیں چھوڑ سکا۔ لہذا، 2014 میں، جب آپ نے ہمیں موقع دیا، ہم نے ہندوستان کو ماؤنواز دہشت گردی سے آزاد کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ اور آج ملک اس کے نتائج دیکھ رہا ہے۔ 11 سال پہلے، ملک بھر کے 125 اضلاع ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کی جال میں تھے، اور اب، 125 اضلاع میں سے صرف تین ایسے ہیں جہاں ماؤنواز دہشت گردی اب بھی کچھ اثر و رسوخ بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ لیکن میں اپنے ہم وطنوں کی ضمانت دیتا ہوں، وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہمارا چھتیس گڑھ، ہمارا ہندوستان، اس ہندوستان کا ہر گوشہ ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی سے مکمل طور پر آزاد ہوگا۔
دوستو
یہاں چھتیس گڑھ میں کامریڈ جنہوں نے تشدد کا راستہ اختیار کیا تھا اب تیزی سے ہتھیار ڈال رہے ہیں۔ کچھ دن پہلے کانکیر میں 20 سے زیادہ نکسلائیٹ مرکزی دھارے میں واپس آئے۔ اس سے پہلے 17 اکتوبر کو بستر میں 200 سے زیادہ نکسلیوں نے خودسپردگی کی۔ صرف پچھلے چند مہینوں میں، ملک بھر میں ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی سے وابستہ درجنوں افراد نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی کروڑوں اور کروڑوں روپے کے انعامات لے کر جاتے تھے۔ اب اپنی بندوقیں اور ہتھیار چھوڑ کر ملک کے آئین کو تسلیم کر لیا ہے۔
دوستو
ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کے خاتمے نے ناممکن کو ممکن بنا دیا ہے۔ جہاں کبھی بموں اور بندوقوں کا خوف ہوا کرتا تھا اب حالات بدل چکے ہیں۔ سات دہائیوں کے بعد پہلی بار بیجاپور کے گاؤں چلاکاپلی میں بجلی پہنچی۔ ابوجھمد کے ریکاوایا گاؤں میں، آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ایک اسکول کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہوا ہے۔ اور پوروورتی گاؤں، جو کبھی دہشت کا گڑھ سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب ترقی کی لہر دیکھ رہا ہے۔ سرخ پرچم کی جگہ اب ہمارا ترنگا فخر سے لہرا رہا ہے۔ آج بستر جیسے علاقوں میں خوف کا نہیں جشن کا ماحول ہے۔ بستر پنڈم اور بستر اولمپکس جیسے ایونٹس وہاں منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ نکسل ازم کے چیلنج کے باوجود پچھلے 25 سالوں میں ہم نے کتنی ترقی کی ہے، اس چیلنج کے خاتمے کے بعد ہماری رفتار کتنی تیز ہو جائے گی۔
دوستو
آنے والے سال چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانا ہے، اور اس کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی بہت ضروری ہے۔ میں چھتیس گڑھ کے نوجوانوں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ وقت ہے، نوجوان دوستو، یہی وقت ہے، اور یہ تمہارا وقت ہے۔ کوئی مقصد نہیں ہے جسے آپ حاصل نہیں کر سکتے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں، یہ مودی کی ضمانت ہے، مودی آپ کے ہر قدم، ہر قرارداد کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ ہم مل کر چھتیس گڑھ کو آگے لے جائیں گے، ہم ملک کو آگے لے جائیں گے۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر چھتیس گڑھ کے ہر بھائی اور بہن کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ، یہ کہتے ہوئے، اپنے دونوں ہاتھ اٹھا کر پوری طاقت سے بولیں، بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے! بھارت ماتا کی جئے! آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-641

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech in Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav at Nava Raipur
01 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Mai Danteshwari ki Jai!
Maa Mahamaya ki Jai!
Maa Bamleshwari ki Jai!
Chhattisgarh Mahatari ki Jai!
Honourable Governor of Chhattisgarh, Ramen Deka ji, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the state, Vishnu Deo Sai ji, my senior colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Jual Oram ji, Durga Das Uikey ji and Tokhan Sahu ji, Speaker of the State Assembly, Raman Singh ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Arun Sao ji and Vijay Sharma ji, ministers, public representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here in large numbers from every corner of Chhattisgarh,
Jai Johar to all my brothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh, the children, the elders and the mothers with folded hands!
Today, Chhattisgarh has completed 25 years since its formation. On this momentous occasion, I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all the people of Chhattisgarh.
Brothers and sisters,
It is a matter of great privilege for me to participate in the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Chhattisgarh’s formation along with my brothers and sisters of this state. You all know very well that I have witnessed the period before the formation of Chhattisgarh as a Bharatiya Janata Party worker, and I have also been a witness to its 25-year journey since then. Therefore, being a part of this glorious moment is an amazing feeling.
Friends,
We have completed a journey of 25 years. A chapter of 25 years has concluded, and today, we are witnessing the sunrise of the next 25 years, a new era. Will you all do one thing for me? Tell me, will you do it? Yes? Take out your mobile phones, switch on the flashlight, because the dawn of the next 25 years has begun! Switch on the flashlight of every mobile phone in your hands. I can see it everywhere. The sun of new dreams is rising in your hands. I can see the light of new resolutions in your palms. The light that is linked to your hard work will shape your destiny.
Friends,
Twenty-five years ago, Atal ji’s government entrusted you with the Chhattisgarh of your dream. Along with that, he had also taken a pledge that Chhattisgarh would reach new heights of development. Today, when I look back at this journey of 25 years, my head swells with pride. All my brothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh have together achieved remarkable progress. The seed that was sown 25 years ago has now grown into a mighty tree of development. Chhattisgarh today is moving ahead on the path of growth with great speed. Even today, Chhattisgarh has received a new temple of democracy, the new Assembly building. Before coming here, I also had the opportunity to inaugurate the Tribal Museum. And from this very stage, development projects worth about 14,000 crore rupees have been either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. I heartily congratulate all of you for all these achievements.
Friends,
An entire generation has changed since 2000. Today, there is a new generation of youth here who have not seen the days before 2000. When Chhattisgarh was formed, it was difficult to reach villages. Many villages didn’t even have traces of roads at that time. But today, Chhattisgarh’s villages are connected by a road network spanning 40,000 kilometres. In the past eleven years, there has been unprecedented expansion of National Highways in the state. New expressways are now emerging as symbols of Chhattisgarh’s pride. Earlier, travelling from Raipur to Bilaspur used to take many hours. Now that time has been reduced to half. And even today, a new four-lane highway has been launched. This highway will further enhance Chhattisgarh’s connectivity with Jharkhand.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh’s rail and air connectivity have also been significantly improved. Today, Vande Bharat trains run in the state. Cities like Raipur, Bilaspur, and Jagdalpur are now connected by direct flights. Once upon a time, Chhattisgarh was known only for the export of raw materials, but today it is emerging in a new role as an industrial state.
Friends,
I commend every Chief Minister and every government that has contributed for all that Chhattisgarh has achieved in the past 25 years. However, a special credit goes to Dr. Raman Singh ji, who led Chhattisgarh during a period full of challenges. I am glad that today he continues to offer his guidance as Speaker of the Assembly, and Vishnu Deo Sai ji’s government is taking Chhattisgarh’s development forward at great speed.
Friends,
You all know me very well. Even today, as I was passing by in my jeep, I saw many familiar faces and my heart was filled with deep satisfaction. Perhaps there is hardly any part of this land that I haven’t visited, and that is why you all know me so well.
Friends,
I have seen poverty up close. I know what a poor person’s worries and helplessness feel like. That is why, when the nation gave me the opportunity to serve, I placed the welfare of the poor at the centre of our work. For the poor person’s medicine, livelihood, education, and irrigation needs, our government has focused its full attention. Let me give you an example.
Friends,
Twenty-five years ago, our Chhattisgarh had only one medical college. Today, there are 14 medical colleges in the state. We also have an AIIMS in Raipur. I still remember the Ayushman Arogya Mandir campaign across the country began right here in Chhattisgarh. Today, there are more than 5,500 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operating in the state.
Friends,
Our constant effort is to ensure a life of dignity for the poor. The life of the poor in slums and kutcha houses often brings despair and hopelessness, it takes away their courage to fight poverty. That is why our government took a pledge to provide every poor person with a permanent home. In the past eleven years, four crore poor families across the country have received pucca houses. Now, we are moving forward with a pledge to build three crore more new homes. Even today, on this very day, over 3.5 lakh families in Chhattisgarh are entering their new homes. About three lakh families have also received an instalment of 1,200 crore rupees.
Friends,
This shows how seriously the BJP government of Chhattisgarh is working to provide housing for the poor. In just the last one year alone, seven lakh permanent houses have been built in our Chhattisgarh. And these are not just numbers. Behind every house is a family’s dream, a family’s happiness. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the beneficiary families.
Friends,
Our government is continuously working to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh and to reduce the hardships in your daily lives. Today, electricity has reached every village in Chhattisgarh. Where once electricity was a dream, today even the Internet has reached those areas. There was a time when a cooking gas cylinder or an LPG connection was a distant dream for an ordinary family. If one household received a gas cylinder, others would look from afar and say, “That must be a rich man’s house. When will it reach ours?” To me, every household fighting poverty is my own family and that is why I ensured that Ujjwala gas cylinders reached their homes. Today, gas connections have reached the homes of the poor, the Dalits, the backward classes, and the tribal families across Chhattisgarh. And now, our next goal is that just as water reaches the kitchen through a pipe, affordable gas too should be supplied through pipelines. Today, the Nagpur–Jharsuguda gas pipeline has been dedicated to the nation. I extend my congratulations to the people of Chhattisgarh for this important project.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh is home to a large tribal population, a community with a glorious history that has made an immense contribution to Bharat’s ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (progress). We are continuously working so that the entire country and the world recognize the contributions of our tribal communities. Whether it is the creation of museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters across the country, or the declaration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day), our effort has been to ensure that the contribution of the tribal society is celebrated with pride forever.
Friends,
We have taken another major step today in this direction. The nation has now received the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum. This museum presents the struggles of the tribal community spanning over 150 years before the country’s independence. It depicts in detail how our tribal freedom fighters fought for the nation’s freedom. I am confident that this museum will continue to inspire future generations for years to come.
Friends,
On one hand, our government is protecting tribal heritage, and on the other, giving equal emphasis to the development and welfare of tribal communities. The Dharati Aba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is bringing a new light of development to thousands of tribal villages across the country. This is a scheme worth roughly 80,000 crore rupees. Eighty thousand crore! Such large-scale work in tribal areas has never been done since independent Bharat. Likewise, for the first time a dedicated national scheme has been created for the development of the most backward tribes. Under the PM-JANMAN programme, development works are underway in thousands of hamlets of these backward tribal communities.
Friends,
For generations, tribal communities have gathered forest produce to live. It is our government that created Van-Dhan centres to provide better income opportunities from forest produce. We improved procurement arrangements for tendu leaves, and today tendu-leaf collectors in Chhattisgarh are getting much better prices than before.
Friends,
I am also very happy today that our Chhattisgarh is being freed from the shackles of Naxal-Maoist terrorism. What you endured for 50–55 years because of Naxalism was painful. Those who now display the Constitution’s book, who shed crocodile tears in the name of social justice perpetuated injustice against you for decades for political self-interest.
Friends,
Tribal areas of Chhattisgarh were long deprived of roads because of Maoist terrorism. Children could not go to school, the sick could not get hospitals, and wherever these existed, bombs would be exploded. Doctors and teachers were killed, and for decades those who governed the country left you to fend for yourselves while they enjoyed life in air-conditioned rooms.
Friends,
Modi could not abandon his tribal brothers and sisters to be destroyed by this cycle of violence. I could not leave millions of mothers and sisters weeping for their children. That is why, when you gave us an opportunity in 2014, we resolved to liberate Bharat from Maoist terrorism. And today the country is seeing the results. Eleven years ago, about 125 districts of the country were affected by Maoist terrorism; today, out of those 125 districts, only three remain where Maoist activity still tries to show some presence. But I give the nation my guarantee that the day is not far when our Chhattisgarh, our Bharat, every corner of this country will be completely free of Maoist terrorism.
Friends,
Those who had once taken the path of violence in Chhattisgarh are now rapidly laying down their arms. Just a few days ago, more than 20 Naxalites returned to the mainstream in Kanker. Earlier, on 17th October, over 200 Naxalites surrendered in Bastar. In the past few months alone, dozens of people associated with Maoist terrorism across the country have given up their weapons and many of them once carried bounties worth lakhs and even crores of rupees. Now, they have abandoned their guns and violence and embraced the Constitution.
Friends,
The end of Maoist terrorism has turned what once seemed impossible into a reality. Places once gripped by the fear of bombs and guns have completely transformed. Electricity has reached for the first time in seven decades in Chilkepally village of Bijapur. Construction of a school has started for the first time since independence in Rekawaya village of Abujhmad. And Puvarti village, once known as a stronghold of terror, is now witnessing a wave of development. Where once the red flag flew, today the Tricolour flutters proudly. Now, in regions like Bastar, there is no fear, there is an atmosphere of celebration. Festivals like Bastar Pandum and Bastar Olympics are being organized.
Friends,
Just imagine if, despite the challenge of Naxalism, we have progressed this much in 25 years, then after completely eliminating this challenge, how much faster we will advance!
Friends,
The coming years are very important for Chhattisgarh. To build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), it is essential that Chhattisgarh too becomes developed. To the youth of Chhattisgarh, I say that this time, this era, belongs to you. There is no goal you cannot achieve. I assure you and this is Modi’s guarantee that in every step you take, in every resolve you make, Modi stands with you. Together, we will take Chhattisgarh forward, and we will take the country forward. With this belief, once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to every brother and sister of Chhattisgarh. Thank you very much and now, with full strength, raise both your hands and say with me: Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Thank you very much!