Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech in Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav at Nava Raipur
01 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Mai Danteshwari ki Jai!
Maa Mahamaya ki Jai!
Maa Bamleshwari ki Jai!
Chhattisgarh Mahatari ki Jai!
Honourable Governor of Chhattisgarh, Ramen Deka ji, the popular and dynamic Chief Minister of the state, Vishnu Deo Sai ji, my senior colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Jual Oram ji, Durga Das Uikey ji and Tokhan Sahu ji, Speaker of the State Assembly, Raman Singh ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Arun Sao ji and Vijay Sharma ji, ministers, public representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here in large numbers from every corner of Chhattisgarh,
Jai Johar to all my brothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh, the children, the elders and the mothers with folded hands!
Today, Chhattisgarh has completed 25 years since its formation. On this momentous occasion, I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all the people of Chhattisgarh.
Brothers and sisters,
It is a matter of great privilege for me to participate in the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Chhattisgarh’s formation along with my brothers and sisters of this state. You all know very well that I have witnessed the period before the formation of Chhattisgarh as a Bharatiya Janata Party worker, and I have also been a witness to its 25-year journey since then. Therefore, being a part of this glorious moment is an amazing feeling.
Friends,
We have completed a journey of 25 years. A chapter of 25 years has concluded, and today, we are witnessing the sunrise of the next 25 years, a new era. Will you all do one thing for me? Tell me, will you do it? Yes? Take out your mobile phones, switch on the flashlight, because the dawn of the next 25 years has begun! Switch on the flashlight of every mobile phone in your hands. I can see it everywhere. The sun of new dreams is rising in your hands. I can see the light of new resolutions in your palms. The light that is linked to your hard work will shape your destiny.
Friends,
Twenty-five years ago, Atal ji’s government entrusted you with the Chhattisgarh of your dream. Along with that, he had also taken a pledge that Chhattisgarh would reach new heights of development. Today, when I look back at this journey of 25 years, my head swells with pride. All my brothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh have together achieved remarkable progress. The seed that was sown 25 years ago has now grown into a mighty tree of development. Chhattisgarh today is moving ahead on the path of growth with great speed. Even today, Chhattisgarh has received a new temple of democracy, the new Assembly building. Before coming here, I also had the opportunity to inaugurate the Tribal Museum. And from this very stage, development projects worth about 14,000 crore rupees have been either inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. I heartily congratulate all of you for all these achievements.
Friends,
An entire generation has changed since 2000. Today, there is a new generation of youth here who have not seen the days before 2000. When Chhattisgarh was formed, it was difficult to reach villages. Many villages didn’t even have traces of roads at that time. But today, Chhattisgarh’s villages are connected by a road network spanning 40,000 kilometres. In the past eleven years, there has been unprecedented expansion of National Highways in the state. New expressways are now emerging as symbols of Chhattisgarh’s pride. Earlier, travelling from Raipur to Bilaspur used to take many hours. Now that time has been reduced to half. And even today, a new four-lane highway has been launched. This highway will further enhance Chhattisgarh’s connectivity with Jharkhand.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh’s rail and air connectivity have also been significantly improved. Today, Vande Bharat trains run in the state. Cities like Raipur, Bilaspur, and Jagdalpur are now connected by direct flights. Once upon a time, Chhattisgarh was known only for the export of raw materials, but today it is emerging in a new role as an industrial state.
Friends,
I commend every Chief Minister and every government that has contributed for all that Chhattisgarh has achieved in the past 25 years. However, a special credit goes to Dr. Raman Singh ji, who led Chhattisgarh during a period full of challenges. I am glad that today he continues to offer his guidance as Speaker of the Assembly, and Vishnu Deo Sai ji’s government is taking Chhattisgarh’s development forward at great speed.
Friends,
You all know me very well. Even today, as I was passing by in my jeep, I saw many familiar faces and my heart was filled with deep satisfaction. Perhaps there is hardly any part of this land that I haven’t visited, and that is why you all know me so well.
Friends,
I have seen poverty up close. I know what a poor person’s worries and helplessness feel like. That is why, when the nation gave me the opportunity to serve, I placed the welfare of the poor at the centre of our work. For the poor person’s medicine, livelihood, education, and irrigation needs, our government has focused its full attention. Let me give you an example.
Friends,
Twenty-five years ago, our Chhattisgarh had only one medical college. Today, there are 14 medical colleges in the state. We also have an AIIMS in Raipur. I still remember the Ayushman Arogya Mandir campaign across the country began right here in Chhattisgarh. Today, there are more than 5,500 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operating in the state.
Friends,
Our constant effort is to ensure a life of dignity for the poor. The life of the poor in slums and kutcha houses often brings despair and hopelessness, it takes away their courage to fight poverty. That is why our government took a pledge to provide every poor person with a permanent home. In the past eleven years, four crore poor families across the country have received pucca houses. Now, we are moving forward with a pledge to build three crore more new homes. Even today, on this very day, over 3.5 lakh families in Chhattisgarh are entering their new homes. About three lakh families have also received an instalment of 1,200 crore rupees.
Friends,
This shows how seriously the BJP government of Chhattisgarh is working to provide housing for the poor. In just the last one year alone, seven lakh permanent houses have been built in our Chhattisgarh. And these are not just numbers. Behind every house is a family’s dream, a family’s happiness. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the beneficiary families.
Friends,
Our government is continuously working to make life easier for the people of Chhattisgarh and to reduce the hardships in your daily lives. Today, electricity has reached every village in Chhattisgarh. Where once electricity was a dream, today even the Internet has reached those areas. There was a time when a cooking gas cylinder or an LPG connection was a distant dream for an ordinary family. If one household received a gas cylinder, others would look from afar and say, “That must be a rich man’s house. When will it reach ours?” To me, every household fighting poverty is my own family and that is why I ensured that Ujjwala gas cylinders reached their homes. Today, gas connections have reached the homes of the poor, the Dalits, the backward classes, and the tribal families across Chhattisgarh. And now, our next goal is that just as water reaches the kitchen through a pipe, affordable gas too should be supplied through pipelines. Today, the Nagpur–Jharsuguda gas pipeline has been dedicated to the nation. I extend my congratulations to the people of Chhattisgarh for this important project.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh is home to a large tribal population, a community with a glorious history that has made an immense contribution to Bharat’s ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (progress). We are continuously working so that the entire country and the world recognize the contributions of our tribal communities. Whether it is the creation of museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters across the country, or the declaration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day), our effort has been to ensure that the contribution of the tribal society is celebrated with pride forever.
Friends,
We have taken another major step today in this direction. The nation has now received the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum. This museum presents the struggles of the tribal community spanning over 150 years before the country’s independence. It depicts in detail how our tribal freedom fighters fought for the nation’s freedom. I am confident that this museum will continue to inspire future generations for years to come.
Friends,
On one hand, our government is protecting tribal heritage, and on the other, giving equal emphasis to the development and welfare of tribal communities. The Dharati Aba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is bringing a new light of development to thousands of tribal villages across the country. This is a scheme worth roughly 80,000 crore rupees. Eighty thousand crore! Such large-scale work in tribal areas has never been done since independent Bharat. Likewise, for the first time a dedicated national scheme has been created for the development of the most backward tribes. Under the PM-JANMAN programme, development works are underway in thousands of hamlets of these backward tribal communities.
Friends,
For generations, tribal communities have gathered forest produce to live. It is our government that created Van-Dhan centres to provide better income opportunities from forest produce. We improved procurement arrangements for tendu leaves, and today tendu-leaf collectors in Chhattisgarh are getting much better prices than before.
Friends,
I am also very happy today that our Chhattisgarh is being freed from the shackles of Naxal-Maoist terrorism. What you endured for 50–55 years because of Naxalism was painful. Those who now display the Constitution’s book, who shed crocodile tears in the name of social justice perpetuated injustice against you for decades for political self-interest.
Friends,
Tribal areas of Chhattisgarh were long deprived of roads because of Maoist terrorism. Children could not go to school, the sick could not get hospitals, and wherever these existed, bombs would be exploded. Doctors and teachers were killed, and for decades those who governed the country left you to fend for yourselves while they enjoyed life in air-conditioned rooms.
Friends,
Modi could not abandon his tribal brothers and sisters to be destroyed by this cycle of violence. I could not leave millions of mothers and sisters weeping for their children. That is why, when you gave us an opportunity in 2014, we resolved to liberate Bharat from Maoist terrorism. And today the country is seeing the results. Eleven years ago, about 125 districts of the country were affected by Maoist terrorism; today, out of those 125 districts, only three remain where Maoist activity still tries to show some presence. But I give the nation my guarantee that the day is not far when our Chhattisgarh, our Bharat, every corner of this country will be completely free of Maoist terrorism.
Friends,
Those who had once taken the path of violence in Chhattisgarh are now rapidly laying down their arms. Just a few days ago, more than 20 Naxalites returned to the mainstream in Kanker. Earlier, on 17th October, over 200 Naxalites surrendered in Bastar. In the past few months alone, dozens of people associated with Maoist terrorism across the country have given up their weapons and many of them once carried bounties worth lakhs and even crores of rupees. Now, they have abandoned their guns and violence and embraced the Constitution.
Friends,
The end of Maoist terrorism has turned what once seemed impossible into a reality. Places once gripped by the fear of bombs and guns have completely transformed. Electricity has reached for the first time in seven decades in Chilkepally village of Bijapur. Construction of a school has started for the first time since independence in Rekawaya village of Abujhmad. And Puvarti village, once known as a stronghold of terror, is now witnessing a wave of development. Where once the red flag flew, today the Tricolour flutters proudly. Now, in regions like Bastar, there is no fear, there is an atmosphere of celebration. Festivals like Bastar Pandum and Bastar Olympics are being organized.
Friends,
Just imagine if, despite the challenge of Naxalism, we have progressed this much in 25 years, then after completely eliminating this challenge, how much faster we will advance!
Friends,
The coming years are very important for Chhattisgarh. To build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), it is essential that Chhattisgarh too becomes developed. To the youth of Chhattisgarh, I say that this time, this era, belongs to you. There is no goal you cannot achieve. I assure you and this is Modi’s guarantee that in every step you take, in every resolve you make, Modi stands with you. Together, we will take Chhattisgarh forward, and we will take the country forward. With this belief, once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to every brother and sister of Chhattisgarh. Thank you very much and now, with full strength, raise both your hands and say with me: Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नवा रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ रजत महोत्सव में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
01 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
माई दंतेश्वरी की जय!
मां महामाया की जय!
मां बम्लेश्वरी की जय!
छत्तीसगढ़ महतारी की जय!
छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्यपाल रमेन डेका जी, प्रदेश के लोकप्रिय एवं ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री विष्णु देव साय जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे वरिष्ठ साथी जुएल ओरांव जी, दुर्गा दास उइके जी, तोखन साहू जी, राज्‍य विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष रमन सिंह जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री अरुण साहू जी, विजय शर्मा जी, उपस्थित मंत्रीगण, जनप्रतिनिधिगण और विशाल संख्या में छत्तीसगढ़ के कोने-कोने से आए हुए सभी मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों,
छत्तीसगढ़ के जम्मो भाई-बहिनी, लइका, सियान, महतारी मन ल दूनो हाथ जोड़के जय जोहार!
आज छत्तीसगढ़ राज अपन गठन के 25 बछर पूरा करिस हे। ए मउका म जम्मो छत्तीसगढ़िया मन ल गाड़ा-गाड़ा बधई अउ सुभकामना।
भाइयों और बहनों,
छत्तीसगढ़ के रजत जयंती समारोह में छत्तीसगढ़िया भाई-बहनों के साथ-साथ सहभागी बनना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। आप सब भली भांति जानते हैं, मैंने भारतीय जनता पार्टी के कार्यकर्ता के रूप में छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य गठन से पहले का दौर भी देखा है और बीते 25 साल में सफर का साक्षी भी रहा हूं। इसलिए, इस गौरवशाली पल का हिस्सा बनना मेरे लिए भी अद्भुत अनुभूति है।
साथियों,
25 साल की यात्रा हमने पूरी की है। 25 साल का एक कालखंड पूरा हुआ है और आज अगले 25 साल के नए युग का सूर्योदय हो रहा है। मेरा एक काम करेंगे आप लोग? सब लोग बताइए, मेरा एक काम करेंगे? करेंगे? अपना मोबाइल फोन निकालिए, मोबाइल फोन का फ्लैश लाइट चालू कीजिए और यह अगले 25 साल के सूर्योदय का आरंभ हो चुका है। हर एक हाथ में जो मोबाइल है, उसकी फ्लैश लाइट चालू कीजिए। देखिए चारों तरफ मैं देख रहा हूं, आपकी हथेली में नए सपनों का सूरज उगा है। आपके हथेली में नए युग के संकल्पों की रोशनी नजर आ रही है। यही रोशनी जो आपके पुरुषार्थ से जुड़ी हुई है, जो आपके भाग्य का निर्माण करने वाली है।
साथियों,
25 साल पहले अटल जी की सरकार ने आपके सपनों का छत्तीसगढ़ आपको सौंपा था। साथ ही यह संकल्प भी लिया था कि छत्तीसगढ़ विकास की नई बुलंदी छुएगा। आज जब मैं बीते 25 वर्षों के सफर को देखता हूं, तो माथा गर्व से ऊंचा हो जाता है। छत्तीसगढ़ के आप सभी भाई-बहनों ने मिलकर अनेक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। 25 साल पहले जो बीज बोया गया था, आज वो विकास का वट वृक्ष बन चुका है। छत्तीसगढ़ आज विकास के पथ पर तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज भी छत्तीसगढ़ को लोकतंत्र का नया मंदिर, नया विधानसभा भवन मिला है। यहां आने से पहले भी मुझे आदिवासी संग्रहालय का लोकार्पण करने का अवसर मिला। इस मंच से भी लगभग 14 हजार करोड़ रुपए की योजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। मैं विकास के इन सभी कार्यों के लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
साल 2000 के बाद यहां पूरी एक पीढ़ी बदल चुकी है। आज यहां नौजवानों की एक पूरी पीढ़ी है, जिसने 2000 पहले के वो पुराने दिन नहीं देखे हैं। जब छत्तीसगढ़ बना था, तब गांवों तक पहुंचना मुश्किल था। उस समय बहुत सारे गांवों में सड़कों का नामों-निशान तक नहीं था। अब आज छत्तीसगढ़ के गांवों में सड़कों का नेटवर्क 40 हजार किलोमीटर तक पहुंचा है। बीते ग्यारह वर्षों में छत्तीसगढ़ में नेशनल हाईवे का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है। नए-नए एक्सप्रेस वे अब छत्तीसगढ़ की नई शान बन रहे हैं। पहले रायपुर से बिलासपुर पहुंचने में कई घंटे लगते थे, अब उसका समय भी घटकर आधा ही रह गया है। आज भी यहां एक नए 4 लेन हाईवे का शिलान्यास किया गया है। यह हाईवे छत्तीसगढ़ की झारखंड से कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाएगा।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ की रेल और हवाई कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भी व्यापक काम हुआ है। आज छत्तीसगढ़ में वंदे भारत जैसी तेज ट्रेनें चलती हैं। रायपुर, बिलासपुर और जगदलपुर जैसे शहर अब डायरेक्‍ट फ्लाइट से कनेक्टेड हैं। कभी छत्तीसगढ़ सिर्फ कच्चे माल के निर्यात के लिए जाना जाता था। आज छत्तीसगढ़ एक Industrial State के रूप में भी नई भूमिका में सामने आ रहा है।
साथियों,
बीते 25 वर्षों में छत्तीसगढ़ ने जो कुछ हासिल किया है, उसके लिए मैं हर मुख्‍यमंत्री, हर सरकार का अभिनंदन करता हूं। लेकिन बहुत बड़ा श्रेय डॉक्टर रमन सिंह जी को जाता है। उन्होंने तब छत्तीसगढ़ को नेतृत्व दिया, जब राज्‍य के सामने अनेक चुनौतियां थी। मुझे खुशी है कि आज वो विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर अपना मार्गदर्शन दे रहे हैं और विष्‍णु देव साय जी की सरकार छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास को तेज गति से आगे ले जा रही है।
साथियों,
आप मुझे भली भांति जानते हैं, आज भी जब मैं जीप से निकल रहा था, बहुत पुराने-पुराने चहरे मैं देख रहा था, बहुत मुझे मन को बड़ा संतोष हो रहा था। शायद ही कोई इलाका होगा, जहां मेरा जाना न हुआ हो और इसलिए आप भी मुझे भली भांति जानते हैं।
साथियों,
मैंने गरीबी को बड़े निकट से देखा है। मैं जानता हूं, गरीब की चिंता क्या होती है, गरीब की बेबसी क्या होती है। इसलिए, जब देश ने मुझे सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो मैंने गरीब कल्याण पर बल दिया। गरीब की दवाई, गरीब की कमाई, गरीब की पढ़ाई और गरीब को सिंचाई की सुविधा, इस पर हमारी सरकार ने बहुत फोकस किया है। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं।
साथियों,
25 साल पहले, हमारे इस छत्तीसगढ़ में सिर्फ एक मेडिकल कॉलेज था एक, आज छत्तीसगढ़ में 14 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं, हमारे रायपुर में एम्स है, मुझे याद है देश में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बनाने का अभियान भी छत्तीसगढ़ से ही शुरू हुआ था। आज छत्तीसगढ़ में करीब साढ़े पांच हज़ार से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर हैं।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है कि गरीब को सम्मान का जीवन मिले। झुग्गियों की, कच्चे घरों की ज़िंदगी, गरीब को और निराश करती है, हताश करती है। गरीबी से लड़ने का हौसला खो बैठता है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार ने हर गरीब को पक्का घर देने का संकल्प लिया है। बीते 11 साल में 4 करोड़ गरीबों को पक्के घर दिए गए हैं। अब हम तीन करोड़ और नए घर बनाने का संकल्प लेकर चल रहे हैं। आज के दिन भी एक साथ छत्तीसगढ़ में साढ़े तीन लाख से अधिक, साढ़े तीन लाख से अधिक परिवार अपने नए घर में गृह-प्रवेश कर रहे है। करीब तीन लाख परिवारों को 1200 करोड़ रुपए की किस्त भी जारी की गई है।
साथियों,
यह दिखाता है कि छत्तीसगढ़ की भाजपा सरकार, गरीबों को घर देने के लिए कितनी गंभीरता से काम कर रही है। पिछले एक साल में ही गरीबों के सात लाख पक्के घर हमारे इस छत्तीसगढ़ में बने हैं। और ये सिर्फ आंकड़ा नहीं है, हर घर में एक परिवार का सपना है, एक परिवार की अपार खुशियां समाई हैं। मैं सभी लाभार्थी परिवारों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों का जीवन आसान बने, आपके जीवन से मुश्किलें कम हों, इसके लिए हमारी सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। आज छत्तीसगढ़ के गांव-गांव में बिजली पहुंच चुकी है। जहां बिजली नहीं आती थी, वहां आज जमाना बदल गया, आज तो वहां इंटरनेट तक भी पहुंच चुका है। कभी सामान्य परिवार के लिए गैस का सिलेंडर, LPG गैस कनेक्शन बहुत बड़ा सपना होता था। एक-आध घर में जब गैस सिलेंडर आता था, लोग दूर से देखते थे, यह तो अमीर का घर होगा, उसके घर आ रहा है, मेरे घर कब आएगा? मेरे लिए मेरा हर परिवार गरीबी से लड़ाई लड़ने वाला परिवार है और इसलिए उज्जवला गैस का सिलेंडर उसके घर पहुंचाया। आज छत्तीसगढ़ के गांव-गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े, आदिवासी परिवारों तक भी गैस कनेक्शन पहुंच चुका है। अब तो हमारा प्रयास, सिलेंडर के साथ ही जैसे रसोई घर में पाइप से पानी आता है न, वैसा पाइप से सस्ती गैस पहुंचाने का भी हमारा संकल्प है। आज ही नागपुर-झारसुगुड़ा गैस पाइपलाइन, राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई है। मैं इस परियोजना के लिए भी छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों को बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ में देश की एक बड़ी आदिवासी आबादी रहती है। यह वो आदिवासी समाज है, जिसका एक गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। जिसने, भारत की विरासत और विकास के लिए बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। आदिवासी समाज का ये योगदान, पूरा देश जाने, पूरी दुनिया जाने, इसके लिए हम निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं। देशभर में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का संग्रह बनाना, संग्रहालय बनाना हो या भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्म दिवस को, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस घोषित करना हो, हमारी कोशिश यही है कि आदिवासी समाज के योगदान का हमेशा गौरवगान होता रहे।
साथियों,
आज इसी कड़ी में हमने एक और कदम उठाया है। आज देश को, शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी संग्रहालय आज देश को मिला है। इसमें आज़ादी से पहले के डेढ़-सौ से अधिक वर्षों का आदिवासी समाज के संघर्ष का इतिहास दर्शाया गया है। हमारे आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने कैसे आजादी की लड़ाई लड़ी, उसकी हर बारीकी यहां दिखती है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि ये संग्रहालय, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार एक तरफ आदिवासी विरासत को संरक्षण दे रही है, दूसरी तरफ, आदिवासियों के विकास और कल्याण पर भी जोर दे रही है। धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान, देश के हज़ारों आदिवासी गांवों में विकास की नई रोशनी पहुंचा रहा है। ये करीब अस्सी हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की योजना है, अस्‍सी हजार करोड़! आज़ाद भारत में इस स्केल पर आदिवासी इलाकों में काम कभी नहीं हुआ। ऐसे ही, सबसे पिछड़ी जनजातियों के विकास के लिए भी पहली बार कोई राष्ट्रीय योजना बनी है। पीएम-जनमन योजना के तहत, पिछड़ी जनजातियों की हज़ारों बस्तियों में विकास के काम हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आदिवासी समाज पीढ़ियों से वन-उपज इकट्ठा करता है। ये हमारी सरकार है, जिसने वन-धन केंद्रों के रूप में, वन-उपज से अधिक कमाई के लिए अवसर बनाए। तेंदुपत्ता की खरीद के बेहतर इंतज़ाम किए, आज छत्तीसगढ़ में तेंदुपत्ता संग्राहकों को भी पहले से कहीं अधिक पैसा मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
मुझे आज इस बात की भी बहुत खुशी है कि आज हमारा छत्तीसगढ़, नक्सलवाद-माओवादी आतंक की बेड़ियों से मुक्त हो रहा है। नक्सलवाद की वजह से आपने 50-55 साल तक जो कुछ झेला, वो पीड़ादायक है। आज जो लोग संविधान की किताब का दिखावा करते हैं, जो लोग सामाजिक न्याय के नाम पर घड़ियाली आंसू बहाते हैं, उन्होंने अपने राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए आपके साथ दशकों तक अन्याय किया है।
साथियों,
माओवादी-आतंक के कारण, लंबे समय तक छत्तीसगढ़ के आदिवासी इलाके सड़कों से वंचित रहे। बच्चों को स्कूल नहीं मिले, बीमारों को अस्पताल नहीं मिले और जो जहां थे, बम से उसे उड़ा दिया जाता था। डॉक्टरों को, टीचरों को मार दिया जाता था और दशकों तक देश पर शासन करने वाले, आप लोगों को अपने हाल पर छोड़कर, वे लोग एयर कंडीशन कमरों में बैठकर अपने जीवन का आनंद लेते रहे।
साथियों,
मोदी अपने आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को हिंसा के इस खेल में बर्बाद होने के लिए नहीं छोड़ सकता था। मैं लाखों माताओं-बहनों को अपने बच्चों के लिए रोते-बिलखते नहीं छोड़ सकता था। इसलिए, 2014 में जब आपने हमें अवसर दिया, तो हमने भारत को माओवादी आतंक से मुक्ति दिलाने का संकल्प लिया। और आज इसके नतीजे देश देख रहा है। 11 साल पहले देश के सवा सौ जिले, माओवादी आतंक की चपेट में थे और अब सवा सौ जिलों में से सिर्फ, सिर्फ तीन जिले बचे हैं तीन, जहां माओवादी आतंक का आज भी थोड़ा रुबाब चलाने की कोशिश हो रही है, लेकिन मैं देशवासियों को गारंटी देता हूं, वो दिन दूर नहीं, जब हमारा छत्तीसगढ़, हमारा हिन्‍दुस्‍तान, इस हिन्‍दुस्‍तान का हर कोना माओवादी आतंक से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
यहां छत्तीसगढ़ के जो साथी, हिंसा के रास्ते पर निकल पड़े थे, वह अब तेजी से हथियार डाल रहे हैं। कुछ दिन पहले कांकेर में बीस से अधिक नक्सली मुख्यधारा में लौट आए हैं। इससे पहले 17 अक्टूबर को बस्तर में 200 से अधिक नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया था। बीते कुछ महीनों में ही देशभर में माओवादी आतंक से जुड़े दर्जनों लोगों ने हथियार डाल दिए हैं। इनमें से बहुतों पर लाखों-करोड़ों रुपयों का इनाम हुआ करता था। अब इन्होंने बंदूकें छोड़ करके, हथियार छोड़ करके देश के संविधान को स्वीकार कर लिया है।
साथियों,
माओवादी आतंक के खात्मे ने असंभव को भी संभव कर दिखाया है। जहां कभी बम-बंदूक का डर था, वहां हालात बदल गए हैं। बीजापुर के चिलकापल्ली गांव में सात दशकों के बाद पहली बार बिजली पहुंची। अबूझमाड़ के रेकावया गांव में आजादी के बाद पहली बार स्कूल बनाने का काम शुरू हुआ है। और पूवर्ती गांव, जो कभी आतंक का गढ़ कहा जाता था, आज वहां विकास के कामों की बयार बह रही है। अब लाल झंडे की जगह हमारा तिरंगा शान से लहरा रहा है। आज बस्तर जैसे क्षेत्रों में डर नहीं, उत्सव का माहौल है। वहां बस्तर पंडुम और बस्तर ओलंपिक जैसे आयोजन हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, जब नक्सलवाद जैसी चुनौती के साथ हम पिछले 25 वर्षों में इतना आगे बढ़ गए हैं, तो इस चुनौती के खात्मे के बाद हमारी गति और कितनी तेज हो जाएगी।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए आने वाले वर्ष बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। हमें विकसित भारत बनाना है, इसके लिए छत्तीसगढ़ का विकसित होना बहुत ज़रूरी है। मैं छत्तीसगढ़ के नौजवानों को कहूंगा कि यह समय नौजवान साथियों, यह समय, यह समय आपका है। ऐसा कोई लक्ष्य नहीं, जो आप प्राप्त ना कर सकें। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं, यह मोदी की गारंटी है, आपके हर कदम, हर संकल्प के साथ मोदी खड़ा है। हम मिलकर छत्तीसगढ़ को आगे बढ़ाएंगे, देश को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ, एक बार फिर छत्तीसगढ़ के हर बहन-भाई को मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद, करते हुए पूरी ताकत से मेरे साथ बोलिए, दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके बोलिए, भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!