وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا چھتیس گڑھ کے نوا رائے پور میں شانتی شکھر مراقبہ مرکز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر برہما کماریوں سے خطاب
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کی ترقی ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار دیتی ہے، اسی اصول کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے مشن میں سرگرمی سے مصروف ہیں
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی امن کا تصور بھارت کی بنیادی فکر کا لازمی حصہ ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم وہ ہیں جو ہر جاندار میں آفاقیت دیکھتے ہیں، ہم وہ ہیں جو اپنے باطن میں لامحدود کو محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں ہر مذہبی رسم ایک سنجیدہ دعا کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوتی ہے، ایک دعا جو دنیا کی بھلائی کے لیے ہوتی ہے، ایک دعا جو تمام جانداروں کی خیرسگالی کے لیے ہوتی ہے
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب بھی دنیا کے کسی حصے میں بحران یا آفت آتی ہے، بھارت ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر مدد کے لیے آگے بڑھتا ہے اور ’پہلے ردعمل ظاہر کرنے والے‘ کے طور پر کردار ادا کرتا ہے
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے نوا رائے پور میں روحانی تعلیم، امن اور مراقبے کے ایک جدید مرکز ’’شانتی شکھر‘‘ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر برہما کماریوں سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا دن بہت خاص ہے کیونکہ چھتیس گڑھ اپنی تشکیل کے 25 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے ساتھ ساتھ جھارکھنڈ اور اتراکھنڈ نے بھی اپنی ریاستی تشکیل کے 25 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ملک کی کئی دیگر ریاستیں بھی اپنا یومِ تشکیل منا رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ان تمام ریاستوں کے عوام کو ان کے یومِ قیام پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریاستوں کی ترقی ہی ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار دیتی ہے اور اسی رہنما اصول کے تحت ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے مشن میں سرگرمی سے مصروف ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بنانے کے سفر میں برہما کماریوں جیسے اداروں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں کئی دہائیوں سے برہما کماری خاندان کے ساتھ وابستہ رہنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اس روحانی تحریک کو ایک برگد کے درخت کی طرح پھلتے پھولتے دیکھا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یاد کیا کہ 2011 میں احمد آباد میں منعقدہ ’’فیوچر آف پاور‘‘ پروگرام 2012 میں ادارے کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی تقریب اور 2013 میں پریاگ راج میں منعقدہ پروگرام کے مواقع پر ان کی شرکت رہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دہلی آنے کے بعد بھی، چاہے وہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سے جڑی مہم ہو، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ہو، یا جل جیون ابھیان سے وابستگی کا موقع، انہوں نے ہمیشہ ان کی کاوشوں میں اخلاص اور سنجیدگی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے برہما کماری ادارے کے ساتھ اپنی گہری ذاتی وابستگی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دادی جانکی کی محبت اور راج یوگنی دادی ہرِدے موہنی کی رہنمائی ان کی زندگی کی قیمتی یادوں میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ آج ’’شانتی شکھر – ایک اکیڈمی برائے پُرامن دنیا‘‘ کے تصور میں انہی بزرگوں کے خیالات کو حقیقت میں ڈھلتا ہوا دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں یہ ادارہ عالمی امن کے لیے بامعنی اور مؤثر کوششوں کا ایک اہم مرکز بن کر اُبھرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس قابلِ تحسین پہل پر وہاں موجود تمام افراد اور بھارت و بیرونِ ملک میں مقیم برہما کماری خاندان کے تمام اراکین کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک روایتی کہاوت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اچھی سیرت ہی سب سے اعلیٰ دھرم، سب سے بڑی تپسیا اور سب سے بلند علم ہے اور نیک عمل سے کوئی چیز ناقابلِ حصول نہیں رہتی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب الفاظ کو عمل میں بدلا جاتا ہے تب ہی حقیقی تبدیلی آتی ہے اور یہی برہما کماری ادارے کی روحانی طاقت کا اصل سرچشمہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہاں ہر بہن سخت تپسیا اور روحانی انضباط (ڈسپلن) سے گزرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ادارے کی شناخت خود ’’عالمی اور کائناتی امن کی دعا‘‘ سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ برہما کماریوں کی پہلی آرتی یا دعا ’’اوم شانتی‘‘ ہے، جہاں ’’اوم‘‘ برہمن اور ساری کائنات کی علامت ہے، اور ’’شانتی‘‘ امن کی آرزو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ برہما کماریوں کے خیالات ہر انسان کے باطنی شعور پر گہرا اثر چھوڑتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی امن کا تصور بھارت کی بنیادی فکر اور روحانی شعور کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو ہر جاندار میں الوہیت دیکھتا ہے اور اپنے باطن میں لامحدود کو محسوس کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت میں ہر مذہبی رسم و رواج کا اختتام دنیا کی بھلائی اور تمام جانداروں کی خیرسگالی کی دعا پر ہوتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی وسیع القلب سوچ اور عقیدے و عالمی فلاح کے جذبے کا امتزاج بھارت کی تہذیبی پہچان کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی روحانیت نہ صرف امن کا درس دیتی ہے بلکہ ہر قدم پر امن کی راہ بھی دکھاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ خود پر قابو پانا خود شناسی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے، خود شناسی انسان کو خود آگاہی تک پہنچاتی ہے اور خود آگاہی اندرونی سکون کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ شانتی شکھر اکیڈمی کے سادھک جب اس راستے پر چلیں گے تو وہ عالمی امن کے نقیب اور ذریعہ بنیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی امن کے مشن میں نظریات جتنے اہم ہیں، اتنی ہی اہم عملی پالیسیاں اور کوششیں بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اس سمت میں اپنا کردار پوری سنجیدگی اور خلوص کے ساتھ ادا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’جب بھی دنیا کے کسی حصے میں کوئی بحران یا آفت آتی ہے، بھارت ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر مدد کے لیے آگے بڑھتا ہے اور ’فرسٹ ریسپانڈر‘ کا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ موجودہ ماحولیاتی چیلنجز کے درمیان بھارت پوری دنیا میں فطرت کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک نمایاں آواز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ فطرت نے ہمیں جو کچھ عطا کیا ہے، اس کے تحفظ اور اس میں اضافہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب ہم فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں جینا سیکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے صحیفوں اور خالق نے ہمیں یہی اصول سکھایا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم دریاؤں کو ماں، پانی کو مقدس اور درختوں میں خدا کی موجودگی کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ جذبہ فطرت اور اس کے وسائل کے استعمال کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے، صرف نکالنے کی نیت سے نہیں بلکہ لوٹانے کے جذبے کے ساتھ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زندگی کا یہ طریقہ دنیا کو ایک محفوظ مستقبل کی طرف ایک معتبر راستہ فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت پہلے ہی مستقبل کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھ رہا ہے اور انہیں پورا بھی کر رہا ہے، وزیراعظم نے ’ون سن، ون ورلڈ، ون گرڈ‘ جیسے اقدامات اور بھارت کے ویژن ’ون ارتھ، ون فیملی، ون فیوچر‘ کو اجاگر کیا اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا تیزی سے ان نظریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے پوری انسانیت کے لیے جغرافیائی سرحدوں سے ماورا ہو کر مشن لائف کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
سماج کو مسلسل بااختیار بنانے میں برہما کماریوں جیسے اداروں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ شانتی شِکھر جیسے ادارے بھارت کی کوششوں میں نئی توانائی پیدا کریں گے اور اس ادارے سے نکلنے والی یہ توانائی ملک اور دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو عالمی امن کے نظریے سے جوڑ دے گی۔ اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے ایک بار پھر ’’شانتی شِکھر – اکیڈمی فار اے پیس فل ورلڈ‘‘ کے قیام پر سب کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر جناب رامن ڈیکا، چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وِشنو دیو سائی اور دیگر معزز مہمان اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India: PM
The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought: PM
We are the ones who see the divine in every living being, We are the ones who perceive the infinite in the self; every religious ritual here concludes with a solemn invocation— an invocation for the welfare of the world, an invocation for goodwill among all living beings: PM
Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder: PM
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of “Shanti Shikhar”, a modern centre for spiritual learning, peace, and meditation at Nava Raipur in Chhattisgarh today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a very special day as Chhattisgarh completes 25 years of its formation. He highlighted that along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand have also completed 25 years since their establishment. He noted that several other states across the country are celebrating their Statehood Day today. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to the residents of all these states on their Statehood Day. “Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the important role played by institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation, the Prime Minister remarked that it has been his privilege to be associated with the Brahma Kumaris family for several decades. He stated that he has witnessed this spiritual movement grow like a banyan tree. Shri Modi recalled the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the 75th anniversary of the institution in 2012, and the Prayagraj programme in 2013. He added that even after coming to Delhi, whether it was the campaign linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, or the opportunity to associate with the Jal Jan Abhiyan, he has consistently observed the seriousness and dedication of their efforts whenever he has interacted with them.
Prime Minister expressed a deep personal connection with the Brahma Kumaris institution, recalling the affection of Dadi Janki and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini as cherished memories of his life. He remarked that he is witnessing their thoughts being realized in the concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World’. Shri Modi stated that in the coming times, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards global peace. He extended his best wishes to all present and to members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad for this commendable initiative.
Quoting a traditional saying, Shri Modi explained that conduct is the highest form of dharma, penance, and knowledge, and that nothing is unattainable through righteous conduct. He emphasized that true transformation occurs when words are translated into action, and this is the source of the Brahma Kumaris institution’s spiritual strength. He noted that every sister here undergoes rigorous penance and spiritual discipline. The Prime Minister remarked that the very identity of the institution is linked to the prayer for peace in the world and the cosmos. He highlighted that the first invocation of the Brahma Kumaris is “Om Shanti”—where ‘Om’ signifies the Brahman and the entire universe, and ‘Shanti’ signifies the aspiration for peace. He added that this is why the thoughts of the Brahma Kumaris leave such a profound impact on every individual’s inner consciousness.
“The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought and spiritual consciousness”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that India is a nation that sees the divine in every living being and perceives the infinite in the self. He highlighted that every religious ritual in India concludes with the invocation for the welfare of the world and goodwill among all living beings. Shri Modi further emphasized that such generous thinking and the seamless confluence of faith and the spirit of global welfare are intrinsic to India’s civilizational character. He said that Indian spirituality not only teaches the lesson of peace but also shows the path of peace at every step. He elaborated that self-restraint leads to self-knowledge, self-knowledge leads to self-realization, and self-realization leads to inner peace. He expressed confidence that by walking this path, seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Underlining that in the mission of global peace, ideas are as important as practical policies and efforts, Shri Modi stated that India is sincerely striving to fulfill its role in this direction. “Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister further remarked that amid today’s environmental challenges, India has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. Stressing the importance of preserving and enriching what nature has given us, which is only possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature, Shri Modi said that our scriptures and the Creator have taught us this ethos. He noted that we regard rivers as mothers, water as divine, and see the presence of God in trees. He emphasized that this sentiment guides the use of nature and its resources—not with the intent of mere extraction, but with the spirit of giving back, adding that this way of life can offer the world a credible path to a safe future.
Underlining that India is already understanding and fulfilling its responsibilities towards the future, the Prime Minister highlighted initiatives such as ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ and India’s vision of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, noting that the world is increasingly aligning with these ideas. The Prime Minister remarked that India has launched Mission LiFE for the entire humanity, transcending geopolitical boundaries.
Emphasising the important role of institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in continuously empowering society, the Prime Minister expressed confidence and said that institutions like Shanti Shikhar will infuse new energy into India’s efforts and that the energy emanating from this institution will connect millions across the country and the world with the idea of global peace. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister once again congratulated everyone on the establishment of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and other distinguished guests were present at the event.