Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India: PM
The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought: PM
We are the ones who see the divine in every living being, We are the ones who perceive the infinite in the self; every religious ritual here concludes with a solemn invocation— an invocation for the welfare of the world, an invocation for goodwill among all living beings: PM
Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder: PM
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of “Shanti Shikhar”, a modern centre for spiritual learning, peace, and meditation at Nava Raipur in Chhattisgarh today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a very special day as Chhattisgarh completes 25 years of its formation. He highlighted that along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand have also completed 25 years since their establishment. He noted that several other states across the country are celebrating their Statehood Day today. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to the residents of all these states on their Statehood Day. “Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the important role played by institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation, the Prime Minister remarked that it has been his privilege to be associated with the Brahma Kumaris family for several decades. He stated that he has witnessed this spiritual movement grow like a banyan tree. Shri Modi recalled the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the 75th anniversary of the institution in 2012, and the Prayagraj programme in 2013. He added that even after coming to Delhi, whether it was the campaign linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, or the opportunity to associate with the Jal Jan Abhiyan, he has consistently observed the seriousness and dedication of their efforts whenever he has interacted with them.
Prime Minister expressed a deep personal connection with the Brahma Kumaris institution, recalling the affection of Dadi Janki and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini as cherished memories of his life. He remarked that he is witnessing their thoughts being realized in the concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World’. Shri Modi stated that in the coming times, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards global peace. He extended his best wishes to all present and to members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad for this commendable initiative.
Quoting a traditional saying, Shri Modi explained that conduct is the highest form of dharma, penance, and knowledge, and that nothing is unattainable through righteous conduct. He emphasized that true transformation occurs when words are translated into action, and this is the source of the Brahma Kumaris institution’s spiritual strength. He noted that every sister here undergoes rigorous penance and spiritual discipline. The Prime Minister remarked that the very identity of the institution is linked to the prayer for peace in the world and the cosmos. He highlighted that the first invocation of the Brahma Kumaris is “Om Shanti”—where ‘Om’ signifies the Brahman and the entire universe, and ‘Shanti’ signifies the aspiration for peace. He added that this is why the thoughts of the Brahma Kumaris leave such a profound impact on every individual’s inner consciousness.
“The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought and spiritual consciousness”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that India is a nation that sees the divine in every living being and perceives the infinite in the self. He highlighted that every religious ritual in India concludes with the invocation for the welfare of the world and goodwill among all living beings. Shri Modi further emphasized that such generous thinking and the seamless confluence of faith and the spirit of global welfare are intrinsic to India’s civilizational character. He said that Indian spirituality not only teaches the lesson of peace but also shows the path of peace at every step. He elaborated that self-restraint leads to self-knowledge, self-knowledge leads to self-realization, and self-realization leads to inner peace. He expressed confidence that by walking this path, seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Underlining that in the mission of global peace, ideas are as important as practical policies and efforts, Shri Modi stated that India is sincerely striving to fulfill its role in this direction. “Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister further remarked that amid today’s environmental challenges, India has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. Stressing the importance of preserving and enriching what nature has given us, which is only possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature, Shri Modi said that our scriptures and the Creator have taught us this ethos. He noted that we regard rivers as mothers, water as divine, and see the presence of God in trees. He emphasized that this sentiment guides the use of nature and its resources—not with the intent of mere extraction, but with the spirit of giving back, adding that this way of life can offer the world a credible path to a safe future.
Underlining that India is already understanding and fulfilling its responsibilities towards the future, the Prime Minister highlighted initiatives such as ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ and India’s vision of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, noting that the world is increasingly aligning with these ideas. The Prime Minister remarked that India has launched Mission LiFE for the entire humanity, transcending geopolitical boundaries.
Emphasising the important role of institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in continuously empowering society, the Prime Minister expressed confidence and said that institutions like Shanti Shikhar will infuse new energy into India’s efforts and that the energy emanating from this institution will connect millions across the country and the world with the idea of global peace. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister once again congratulated everyone on the establishment of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and other distinguished guests were present at the event.

|
ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని నవ రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో 'శాంతిశిఖర్'- ధ్యాన కేంద్రం ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో బ్రహ్మకుమారీలను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
· “రాష్ట్రాల ప్రగతి దేశ పురోగమనాన్ని వేగిరం చేస్తుందన్న మార్గదర్శక సూత్రం ప్రాతిపదికగా వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్య సాధనకు మేం చురుగ్గా కృషి చేస్తున్నాం” · “ప్రపంచ శాంతి భావన భారతీయ ప్రాథమిక తాత్త్విక దృక్పథంలో అంతర్భాగం” · “మనం ప్రతి జీవిలో దైవత్వాన్ని… ఆత్మలో అనంతాన్ని దర్శించగల వాళ్లం · “మన దేశంలో ప్రతి ఆధ్యాత్మిక క్రతువు ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమం.. సకల జీవరాశి మధ్య సద్భావనను అభిలషిస్తూ సంకల్ప సహిత ప్రార్థనతో ముగుస్తుంది” · “ప్రపంచంలో ఎప్పుడు.. ఎక్కడ.. ఎలాంటి సంక్షోభం లేదా విపత్తు సంభవించినా తొలుత స్పందించి చేయూతనిచ్చే విశ్వసనీయ భాగస్వామి భారత్”
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని నవ రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో ఆధునిక ఆధ్యాత్మిక జ్ఞాన, శాంతి-ధ్యాన కేంద్రం “శాంతిశిఖర్”ను ప్రారంభించిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ బ్రహ్మకుమారీలను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ రాష్ట్రం ఆవిర్భవించి నేటితో 25 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయినందున ఈ రోజుకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యం ఉందని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అలాగే జార్ఖండ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా ఇదే రోజున తమ 25వ అవతరణ దినోత్సవం నిర్వహించుకుంటున్నాయని గుర్తుచేశారు. అంతేకాకుండా ఇదే రోజున ఆవిర్భవించిన దేశంలోని పలు రాష్ట్రాలు వేడుకలు చేసుకుంటున్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలందరికీ అవతరణ దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. “రాష్ట్రాల ప్రగతి దేశ పురోగమనాన్ని వేగిరం చేస్తుందన్న మార్గదర్శక సూత్రం ప్రాతిపదికగా వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్య సాధనకు మేం చురుగ్గా కృషి చేస్తున్నాం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టీకరించారు.
భారత్ అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా రూపొందడంలో ‘బ్రహ్మకుమారీ’ల వంటి సంస్థలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తుచేశారు. ఇటువంటి సంస్థతో దశాబ్దాల అనుబంధం తనకు దక్కిన అదృష్టమని అభివర్ణించారు. ఈ ఆధ్యాత్మిక ఉద్యమం వటవృక్షంలా విస్తరించడం తాను చూస్తూనే వచ్చానని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ మేరకు అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో 2011నాటి ‘ఫ్యూచర్ ఆఫ్ పవర్’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని, 2012లో ఆ సంస్థ 75వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని, 2013లో ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని శ్రీ మోదీ ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. ఢిల్లీకి వచ్చాక కూడా- “స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత మహోత్సవం లేదా స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ లేదా జల్ జన్ అభియాన్‌” వంటి కార్యక్రమాలతో ముడిపడే సందర్భాల్లో వారితో సంభాషించినప్పుడల్లా వారి కృషిని, అంకితభావాన్ని సదా గమనిస్తూ వచ్చానన్నారు.
బ్రహ్మకుమారీ సంస్థతో తన సన్నిహిత వ్యక్తిగత సంబంధాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. దాదీ జానకి ప్రేమానురాగాలను, రాజయోగిని దాదీ హృదయ మోహిని మార్గదర్శకత్వాన్ని తన జీవితంలో విలువైన జ్ఞాపకాలుగా పదిలం చేసుకున్నానని తెలిపారు. ‘శాంతి శిఖర్- అకాడమీ ఫర్ ఎ పీస్‌ఫుల్ వరల్డ్’ రూపంలో వారి ఆలోచనలు సాకారం కావడాన్ని తానిప్పుడు చూస్తున్నానని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. భవిష్యత్తులో ప్రపంచ శాంతి దిశగా అర్థవంతమైన కృషికి ఈ సంస్థ ఒక కూడలి కాగలదని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇటువంటి ప్రశంసనీయ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారందరితోపాటు దేశవిదేశాల్లోని బ్రహ్మకుమారీ సంస్థ కుటుంబ సభ్యులందరికీ ఆయన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఒక సంప్రదాయ నానుడిని ఉటంకిస్తూ- ధర్మం, త్యాగం, జ్ఞానం సహిత అత్యున్నత రూపమే ‘సచ్ఛీలం’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ వివరించారు. నైతిక వర్తనతో సాధించలేనిదంటూ ఏదీ లేదని స్పష్టం చేశారు. వాక్కును ఆచరణలోకి తెచ్చినపుడే వాస్తవ పరివర్తన సాధ్యమని, బ్రహ్మకుమారీ సంస్థ ఆధ్యాత్మిక శక్తికి మూలం ఇదేనని ఆయన విశదీకరించారు. ఈ సంస్థలో ప్రతి సోదరి, కఠిన తపస్సుతో కూడిన ఆధ్యాత్మిక క్రమశిక్షణ పొందుతారని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలో, విశ్వంలో శాంతి స్థాపన కోసం ప్రార్థనతో ఈ సంస్థ గుర్తింపు ముడిపడి ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. బ్రహ్మకుమారీ సంస్థ తొలి ప్రార్థన మంత్రం “ఓం శాంతి” అని ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. ‘ఓం’ అన్నది సృష్టికర్త బ్రహ్మను, యావత్ విశ్వాన్ని సూచిస్తే… మానవాళికి శాంతిపై ఆకాంక్షకు ‘శాంతి’ అనే పదం ప్రతీక అని తెలిపారు. అందుకే, బ్రహ్మకుమారీల ఆలోచన దృక్పథం ప్రతి వ్యక్తి అంతర చైతన్యంపై లోతైన ప్రభావం చూపుతుందన్నారు.
“ప్రపంచ శాంతి భావన భారతీయ ప్రాథమిక తాత్త్విక దృక్పథంలో అంతర్భాగం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. మనది ప్రతి జీవిలో దైవత్వాన్ని, ఆత్మలో అనంతాన్ని దర్శించగల దేశమని పేర్కొన్నారు. మన దేశంలో ప్రతి ఆధ్యాత్మిక క్రతువు ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమం, సకల జీవరాశి మధ్య సద్భావనను అభిలషిస్తూ సంకల్ప సహిత ప్రార్థనతో ముగుస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు. అటువంటి ఉదాత్త దృక్పథం, విశ్వాసంతోపాటు ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమ స్ఫూర్తి సహిత సమ్మేళనం భారతీయ నాగరికత లక్షణాల్లో అంతర్లీనంగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన వివరించారు. భారతీయ ఆధ్యాత్మికత శాంతి పాఠం బోధించడమేగాక అడుగడుగునా శాంతిమార్గాన్ని నిర్దేశిస్తుందన్నారు. స్వీయ నిగ్రహమే స్వీయ జ్ఞానానికి బాటలు వేసి, ఆత్మ సాక్షాత్కారం వైపు నడిపిస్తుందని, తద్వారా అంతర్గత శాంతికి తోడ్పడుతుందని ఆయన విశదీకరించారు. ఈ మార్గాన్ని అనుసరించేదలిచే ‘శాంతి శిఖర్’ అకాడమీలోని శిక్షణార్థులు విశ్వ శాంతికి ఉపకరణాలు కాగలరని ప్రగాఢ విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రపంచ శాంతి దిశగా కార్యాచరణలో మన కృషితోపాటు ఆలోచనలు, ఆచరణాత్మక విధానాలకూ అంతే ప్రాధాన్యం ఉంటుందని శ్రీ మోదీ స్పష్టీకరించారు. ఈ దిశగా తనవంతు కర్తవ్య నిర్వహణకు భారత్ హృదయపూర్వకంగా కృషి చేస్తున్నదని పేర్కొన్నారు. “ప్రపంచంలో ఎప్పుడు.. ఎక్కడ.. ఎలాంటి సంక్షోభం లేదా విపత్తు సంభవించినా తొలుత స్పందించి చేయూతనిచ్చే విశ్వసనీయ భాగస్వామి భారత్” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
నేటి పర్యావరణ సవాళ్ల నడుమ ప్రపంచమంతటా ప్రకృతి పరిరక్షణలో భారత్ ముందు వరుసలో ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ప్రకృతి మనకు ప్రసాదించిన సంపదను సంరక్షించడం మాత్రమేగాక సుసంపన్నం చేయాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రకృతితో మమేకమై జీవించగలిగితేనే ఇది సాధ్యమవుతుందని, మన ఇతిహాసాలు, సృష్టికర్త మనకీ తత్త్వాన్ని ప్రబోధించారని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. నదులను తల్లులుగా, నీటిని దైవంగా మనం భావిస్తామని, వృక్షాల్లో దేవుని ఉనికిని గుర్తిస్తామని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది ప్రకృతిని, అది మనకిచ్చిన వనరులను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకునే దిశగా మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తుందన్నారు. ఉన్నది తీసుకోవడంతో సరిపెట్టకుండా తిరిగి ఇవ్వాల్సిన కర్తవ్యాన్ని గుర్తించి, ఆ స్ఫూర్తితో జీవించే విధానమే ప్రపంచ సురక్షిత భవితకు విశ్వసనీయ మార్గం చూపగలదని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
భవిష్యత్తుపై తన బాధ్యతలేమిటో భారత్ అర్థం చేసుకోవడమే కాకుండా, వాటిని తూచా తప్పకుండా నెరవేరుస్తున్నదని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. ఈ మేరకు “ఒకే సూర్యుడు-ఒకే ప్రపంచం-ఒకే గ్రిడ్” సహా “ఒకే భూమి-ఒకే కుటుంబం-ఒకే భవిష్యత్తు” వంటి దార్శనిక కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ఉదాహరించారు. ఈ ఆలోచన దృక్పథంతో ప్రపంచం నేడు మమేకం అవుతున్నదని పేర్కొన్నారు. తదనుగుణంగా భారత్ తన భౌగోళిక, రాజకీయ సరిహద్దులను అధిగమిస్తూ, యావత్ మానవాళి సంక్షేమం కోసం ‘మిషన్ లైఫ్‌’ కార్యక్రమానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
సమాజంలో నిరంతర చైతన్యం కొనసాగించడంలో బ్రహ్మకుమారీ వంటి సంస్థలకు కీలక పాత్ర ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ‘శాంతి శిఖర్’ వంటి సంస్థలు భారత్ కృషిలో నవ్యోత్తేజం నింపుతాయని చెప్పారు. ఈ సంస్థ నుంచి ఆవిర్భవించే శక్తి దేశంలోనే కాకుండా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా లక్షలాది ప్రజానీకాన్ని విశ్వశాంతి భావనతో జోడిస్తుందనంటూ ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగం ముగించారు. చివరగా “శాంతి శిఖర్ - అకాడమీ ఫర్ ఎ పీస్‌ఫుల్ వరల్డ్” ఏర్పాటుపై ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ మరోసారి అభినందనులు తెలిపారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ రామెన్ డేకా, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విష్ణుదేవ్ సాయి, పలువురు ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.