Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India: PM
The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought: PM
We are the ones who see the divine in every living being, We are the ones who perceive the infinite in the self; every religious ritual here concludes with a solemn invocation— an invocation for the welfare of the world, an invocation for goodwill among all living beings: PM
Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder: PM
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of “Shanti Shikhar”, a modern centre for spiritual learning, peace, and meditation at Nava Raipur in Chhattisgarh today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a very special day as Chhattisgarh completes 25 years of its formation. He highlighted that along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand have also completed 25 years since their establishment. He noted that several other states across the country are celebrating their Statehood Day today. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to the residents of all these states on their Statehood Day. “Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the important role played by institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation, the Prime Minister remarked that it has been his privilege to be associated with the Brahma Kumaris family for several decades. He stated that he has witnessed this spiritual movement grow like a banyan tree. Shri Modi recalled the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the 75th anniversary of the institution in 2012, and the Prayagraj programme in 2013. He added that even after coming to Delhi, whether it was the campaign linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, or the opportunity to associate with the Jal Jan Abhiyan, he has consistently observed the seriousness and dedication of their efforts whenever he has interacted with them.
Prime Minister expressed a deep personal connection with the Brahma Kumaris institution, recalling the affection of Dadi Janki and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini as cherished memories of his life. He remarked that he is witnessing their thoughts being realized in the concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World’. Shri Modi stated that in the coming times, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards global peace. He extended his best wishes to all present and to members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad for this commendable initiative.
Quoting a traditional saying, Shri Modi explained that conduct is the highest form of dharma, penance, and knowledge, and that nothing is unattainable through righteous conduct. He emphasized that true transformation occurs when words are translated into action, and this is the source of the Brahma Kumaris institution’s spiritual strength. He noted that every sister here undergoes rigorous penance and spiritual discipline. The Prime Minister remarked that the very identity of the institution is linked to the prayer for peace in the world and the cosmos. He highlighted that the first invocation of the Brahma Kumaris is “Om Shanti”—where ‘Om’ signifies the Brahman and the entire universe, and ‘Shanti’ signifies the aspiration for peace. He added that this is why the thoughts of the Brahma Kumaris leave such a profound impact on every individual’s inner consciousness.
“The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought and spiritual consciousness”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that India is a nation that sees the divine in every living being and perceives the infinite in the self. He highlighted that every religious ritual in India concludes with the invocation for the welfare of the world and goodwill among all living beings. Shri Modi further emphasized that such generous thinking and the seamless confluence of faith and the spirit of global welfare are intrinsic to India’s civilizational character. He said that Indian spirituality not only teaches the lesson of peace but also shows the path of peace at every step. He elaborated that self-restraint leads to self-knowledge, self-knowledge leads to self-realization, and self-realization leads to inner peace. He expressed confidence that by walking this path, seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Underlining that in the mission of global peace, ideas are as important as practical policies and efforts, Shri Modi stated that India is sincerely striving to fulfill its role in this direction. “Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister further remarked that amid today’s environmental challenges, India has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. Stressing the importance of preserving and enriching what nature has given us, which is only possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature, Shri Modi said that our scriptures and the Creator have taught us this ethos. He noted that we regard rivers as mothers, water as divine, and see the presence of God in trees. He emphasized that this sentiment guides the use of nature and its resources—not with the intent of mere extraction, but with the spirit of giving back, adding that this way of life can offer the world a credible path to a safe future.
Underlining that India is already understanding and fulfilling its responsibilities towards the future, the Prime Minister highlighted initiatives such as ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ and India’s vision of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, noting that the world is increasingly aligning with these ideas. The Prime Minister remarked that India has launched Mission LiFE for the entire humanity, transcending geopolitical boundaries.
Emphasising the important role of institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in continuously empowering society, the Prime Minister expressed confidence and said that institutions like Shanti Shikhar will infuse new energy into India’s efforts and that the energy emanating from this institution will connect millions across the country and the world with the idea of global peace. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister once again congratulated everyone on the establishment of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and other distinguished guests were present at the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছত্তিশগড়ের নব রায়পুরে শান্তি শিখর – মেডিটেশন সেন্টারের উদ্বোধনে ব্রহ্মা কুমারীদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ছত্তিশগড়ের নব রায়পুরে আধ্যাত্মিক শিক্ষা, শান্তি এবং ধ্যানের জন্য একটি আধুনিক কেন্দ্র "শান্তি শিখর"-এর উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ একটি বিশেষ দিন, কারণ ছত্তিশগড় তার প্রতিষ্ঠার ২৫ বছর পূর্ণ করছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে ছত্তিশগড়ের পাশাপাশি, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডও তাদের প্রতিষ্ঠার ২৫ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে। তিনি বলেন যে, দেশের আরও বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্য আজ তাদের রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন করছে। শ্রী মোদী এই সমস্ত রাজ্যের বাসিন্দাদের তাদের রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। "দেশের উন্নয়ন জনগণের অগ্রগতিতে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমরা একটি উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সক্রিয়ভাবে নিযুক্ত আছি"।
ভারতকে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পথে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েক দশক ধরে ব্রহ্মকুমারী পরিবারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকা তাঁর সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়। তিনি বলেন যে, তিনি এই আধ্যাত্মিক আন্দোলনকে বটবৃক্ষের মতো বেড়ে উঠতে দেখেছেন। শ্রী মোদী ২০১১ সালে আহমেদাবাদে অনুষ্ঠিত 'ক্ষমতার ভবিষ্যৎ' কর্মসূচি, ২০১২ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী এবং ২০১৩ সালে প্রয়াগরাজ কর্মসূচির কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, দিল্লিতে আসার পরও, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের সাথে যুক্ত অভিযান, স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান, অথবা জল জন অভিযানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রহ্মা কুমারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে গভীর ব্যক্তিগত সংযোগের কথা প্রকাশ করেন। দাদী জানকির স্নেহ এবং রাজযোগিনী দাদী হৃদয় মোহিনীর নির্দেশনাকে তাঁর জীবনের স্মরণীয় স্মৃতি হিসেবে স্মরণ করে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে, 'শান্তি শিখর - একটি শান্তিপূর্ণ বিশ্বের জন্য একাডেমি'। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, আগামীদিনে, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি বিশ্ব শান্তির জন্য বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টার একটি প্রধান কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হবে। তিনি এই প্রশংসনীয় উদ্যোগের জন্য উপস্থিত সকলকে এবং ভারত ও বিদেশের ব্রহ্মা কুমারী পরিবারের সদস্যদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
একটি উক্তি উদ্ধৃত করে শ্রী মোদী ব্যাখ্যা করেন যে, আচরণ হল ধর্ম, তপস্যা এবং জ্ঞানের সর্বোচ্চ রূপ এবং সৎ আচরণের মাধ্যমে সবকিছু পাওয়া যায়। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, শব্দগুলি যখন কাজে রূপান্তরিত হয় তখনই প্রকৃত রূপান্তর ঘটে এবং এটিই ব্রহ্মকুমারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তির উৎস। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এখানে প্রতিটি বোন কঠোর তপস্যা এবং আধ্যাত্মিক শৃঙ্খলার মধ্য দিয়ে যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন যে, প্রতিষ্ঠানের পরিচয় বিশ্ব এবং মহাবিশ্বের শান্তির জন্য প্রার্থনার সঙ্গে জড়িত। তিনি বলেন, ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের প্রথম আহ্বান হল "ওম শান্তি" - যেখানে 'ওম' ব্রহ্ম এবং সমগ্র বিশ্বকে বোঝায় এবং 'শান্তি' শান্তির আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে বোঝায়। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, এই কারণেই ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের চিন্তাভাবনা প্রতিটি ব্যক্তির অভ্যন্তরীণ চেতনার উপর এত গভীর প্রভাব ফেলে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিশ্ব শান্তির ধারণা ভারতের মৌলিক চিন্তাভাবনা এবং আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনার একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ”। তিনি বলেন যে, ভারতের প্রতিটি ধর্মীয় আচার-অনুষ্ঠান বিশ্বের কল্যাণ এবং সমস্ত জীবের মধ্যে সদিচ্ছার আহ্বানের মাধ্যমে শেষ হয়। শ্রী মোদী আরও জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই ধরনের উদার চিন্তাভাবনা এবং বিশ্বাসের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সঙ্গম এবং বিশ্ব কল্যাণের চেতনা ভারতের সভ্যতায় অন্তর্নিহিত। তিনি বলেন যে, ভারতীয় আধ্যাত্মিকতা কেবল শান্তির পাঠই দেয় না বরং প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে শান্তির পথও দেখায়। তিনি বিশদভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করেন যে, আত্মসংযম আত্ম-জ্ঞানের দিকে পরিচালিত করে, আত্ম-জ্ঞান আত্ম-উপলব্ধির দিকে পরিচালিত করে এবং আত্ম-উপলব্ধি অভ্যন্তরীণ শান্তির দিকে পরিচালিত করে। এই পথে চলার মাধ্যমে শান্তি শিখর একাডেমির সাধকরা বিশ্ব শান্তির হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠবেন বলে তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন।
বিশ্ব শান্তির লক্ষ্যে, বাস্তব নীতি এবং প্রচেষ্টার মতোই ধারণাগুলিও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, এই বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, ভারত এই দিকে তার ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য আন্তরিকভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, "যখনই বিশ্বের কোথাও কোনও সংকট বা দুর্যোগ আসে, তখনই ভারত প্রথম প্রতিক্রিয়াকারী হিসেবে সাহায্য প্রদানের জন্য এগিয়ে আসে"।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, বর্তমানে পরিবেশগত চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যেও, ভারত বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রকৃতি সংরক্ষণের জন্য এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। প্রকৃতি আমাদের যা দিয়েছে তা সংরক্ষণ এবং সমৃদ্ধ করার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, আমাদের ধর্মগ্রন্থ এবং স্রষ্টা আমাদের এই নীতি শিখিয়েছেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, আমরা নদীকে মা, জলকে ঐশ্বরিক এবং গাছের মধ্যে ঈশ্বরের উপস্থিতি দেখতে পাই। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই অনুভূতি প্রকৃতি এবং এর সম্পদের ব্যবহারকে নির্দেশ করে - কেবল আহরণের উদ্দেশ্যে নয়, বরং ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার চেতনা জাগ্রত করে। এই জীবনযাত্রা বিশ্বকে একটি নিরাপদ ভবিষ্যতের জন্য একটি বিশ্বাসযোগ্য পথ প্রদান করতে পারে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারত ইতিমধ্যেই ভবিষ্যতের প্রতি তার দায়িত্বগুলি বুঝতে এবং পালন করছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'এক সূর্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্রিড' এবং ভারতের 'এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যত'-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মতো উদ্যোগগুলি তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন যে, বিশ্ব ক্রমাগত এই ধারণাগুলির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক সীমানা অতিক্রম করে সমগ্র মানবতার জন্য মিশন লাইফ চালু করেছে।
সমাজকে ক্রমাগত ক্ষমতায়িত করার ক্ষেত্রে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, শান্তি শিখরের মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ভারতের প্রচেষ্টায় নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চার করবে এবং এই প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে উদ্ভূত শক্তি দেশ ও বিশ্বের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে বিশ্ব শান্তির ধারণার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করবে। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও শান্তি শিখর - একটি শান্তিপূর্ণ বিশ্বের জন্য একাডেমি প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
ছত্তিশগড়ের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেন ডেকা, ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণু দেও সাই এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।