Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India: PM
The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought: PM
We are the ones who see the divine in every living being, We are the ones who perceive the infinite in the self; every religious ritual here concludes with a solemn invocation— an invocation for the welfare of the world, an invocation for goodwill among all living beings: PM
Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder: PM
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of “Shanti Shikhar”, a modern centre for spiritual learning, peace, and meditation at Nava Raipur in Chhattisgarh today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a very special day as Chhattisgarh completes 25 years of its formation. He highlighted that along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand have also completed 25 years since their establishment. He noted that several other states across the country are celebrating their Statehood Day today. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to the residents of all these states on their Statehood Day. “Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the important role played by institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation, the Prime Minister remarked that it has been his privilege to be associated with the Brahma Kumaris family for several decades. He stated that he has witnessed this spiritual movement grow like a banyan tree. Shri Modi recalled the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the 75th anniversary of the institution in 2012, and the Prayagraj programme in 2013. He added that even after coming to Delhi, whether it was the campaign linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, or the opportunity to associate with the Jal Jan Abhiyan, he has consistently observed the seriousness and dedication of their efforts whenever he has interacted with them.
Prime Minister expressed a deep personal connection with the Brahma Kumaris institution, recalling the affection of Dadi Janki and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini as cherished memories of his life. He remarked that he is witnessing their thoughts being realized in the concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World’. Shri Modi stated that in the coming times, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards global peace. He extended his best wishes to all present and to members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad for this commendable initiative.
Quoting a traditional saying, Shri Modi explained that conduct is the highest form of dharma, penance, and knowledge, and that nothing is unattainable through righteous conduct. He emphasized that true transformation occurs when words are translated into action, and this is the source of the Brahma Kumaris institution’s spiritual strength. He noted that every sister here undergoes rigorous penance and spiritual discipline. The Prime Minister remarked that the very identity of the institution is linked to the prayer for peace in the world and the cosmos. He highlighted that the first invocation of the Brahma Kumaris is “Om Shanti”—where ‘Om’ signifies the Brahman and the entire universe, and ‘Shanti’ signifies the aspiration for peace. He added that this is why the thoughts of the Brahma Kumaris leave such a profound impact on every individual’s inner consciousness.
“The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought and spiritual consciousness”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that India is a nation that sees the divine in every living being and perceives the infinite in the self. He highlighted that every religious ritual in India concludes with the invocation for the welfare of the world and goodwill among all living beings. Shri Modi further emphasized that such generous thinking and the seamless confluence of faith and the spirit of global welfare are intrinsic to India’s civilizational character. He said that Indian spirituality not only teaches the lesson of peace but also shows the path of peace at every step. He elaborated that self-restraint leads to self-knowledge, self-knowledge leads to self-realization, and self-realization leads to inner peace. He expressed confidence that by walking this path, seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Underlining that in the mission of global peace, ideas are as important as practical policies and efforts, Shri Modi stated that India is sincerely striving to fulfill its role in this direction. “Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister further remarked that amid today’s environmental challenges, India has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. Stressing the importance of preserving and enriching what nature has given us, which is only possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature, Shri Modi said that our scriptures and the Creator have taught us this ethos. He noted that we regard rivers as mothers, water as divine, and see the presence of God in trees. He emphasized that this sentiment guides the use of nature and its resources—not with the intent of mere extraction, but with the spirit of giving back, adding that this way of life can offer the world a credible path to a safe future.
Underlining that India is already understanding and fulfilling its responsibilities towards the future, the Prime Minister highlighted initiatives such as ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ and India’s vision of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, noting that the world is increasingly aligning with these ideas. The Prime Minister remarked that India has launched Mission LiFE for the entire humanity, transcending geopolitical boundaries.
Emphasising the important role of institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in continuously empowering society, the Prime Minister expressed confidence and said that institutions like Shanti Shikhar will infuse new energy into India’s efforts and that the energy emanating from this institution will connect millions across the country and the world with the idea of global peace. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister once again congratulated everyone on the establishment of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and other distinguished guests were present at the event.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চত্তীশগড়ৰ নৱ ৰায়পুৰত শান্তি শিখৰ – ধ্যান কেন্দ্ৰৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়নে জাতিৰ প্ৰগতিত ইন্ধন যোগায় নীতিৰে পৰিচালিত হৈ আমি এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অভিযানত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ ধাৰণা ভাৰতৰ মৌলিক চিন্তাধাৰাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমিয়েই প্ৰতিটো জীৱত ঐশ্বৰিকতা দেখো, আমিয়েই আত্মাত অসীম অনুভৱ কৰোঁ; ইয়াত প্ৰতিটো ধৰ্মীয় ৰীতি নীতিৰ সামৰণি পৰে এক গভীৰ আহ্বানেৰে — জগতৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কৰা আহ্বান, সকলো জীৱৰ মাজত সদিচ্ছাৰ আহ্বান: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যেতিয়াই বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো ঠাইত সংকট বা দুৰ্যোগৰ সৃষ্টি হয়, তেতিয়াই ভাৰতে সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াবলৈ বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি যায়, প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে কাম কৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নৱ ৰায়পুৰত আধ্যাত্মিক শিক্ষা, শান্তি, ধ্যান-ধাৰণাৰ আধুনিক কেন্দ্ৰ “শান্তি শিখৰ”ৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায় । এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছত্তীশগড় গঠনৰ ২৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে আজিৰ দিনটো এক অতি বিশেষ দিন। ছত্তীশগড়, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডতো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱাৰ ২৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ আন কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যই আজি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিছে। এই আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যৰ বাসিন্দালৈ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত শ্ৰীযুত মোদীয়ে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। “ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নে দেশৰ প্ৰগতিত ইন্ধন যোগায় নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈ আমি উন্নত ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ অভিযানত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ।
ভাৰত উন্নত দেশ হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাত ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে কেইবা দশক ধৰি ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰী পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ থাকিব পাৰটো তেওঁৰ বাবে সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আধ্যাত্মিক আন্দোলন বট গছৰ দৰে বৃদ্ধি হোৱা তেওঁ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০১১ চনত আহমেদাবাদত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ‘শক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যত’ কাৰ্যসূচী, ২০১২ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী আৰু ২০১৩ চনত প্ৰয়াগৰাজ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে গভীৰ ব্যক্তিগত সম্পৰ্ক থকাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰি দাদী জানকীৰ মৰম আৰু ৰাজযোগিনী দাদী হৃদয় মোহিনীৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনক তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ আদৰৰ স্মৃতি হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ‘শান্তি শিখৰ – একাডেমী ’ৰ ধাৰণাটো শান্তিপূৰ্ণ বিশ্বৰ চিন্তাধাৰা বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অনাগত সময়ত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ দিশত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব। এই প্ৰশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে তেওঁ উপস্থিত সকলোকে আৰু সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত তথা বিদেশৰ ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰী পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকললৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এটা পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰবচনৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আচৰণ হৈছে ধৰ্ম, তপস্যা আৰু জ্ঞানৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰূপ তথা সৎ আচৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সকলো লাভ কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে শব্দক কৰ্মলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিলে প্ৰকৃত ৰূপান্তৰ ঘটে, আৰু এয়াই ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিৰ উৎস। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াত প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভগ্নীয়ে কঠোৰ তপস্যা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশাসনৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ পৰিচয়েই বিশ্ব আৰু মহাবিশ্বৰ শান্তিৰ প্ৰাৰ্থনাৰ সৈতে জড়িত। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰথম আহ্বান হৈছে “ঔম শান্তি”—য’ত ‘ঔম’য়ে ব্ৰহ্ম আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডক বুজায়, আৰু ‘শান্তি’য়ে শান্তিৰ আকাংক্ষাক বুজায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই কাৰণেই ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ চিন্তাই প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ চেতনাত ইমান গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পাৰিছে।
“বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ ধাৰণা ভাৰতৰ মৌলিক চিন্তা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত এনে এক দেশ যি খন দেশে প্ৰতিটো জীৱৰ মাজত ঐশ্বৰিকতাক দেখে আৰু আত্মাত অসীমতাক অনুভৱ কৰে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো ধৰ্মীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ সামৰণি পৰে বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণ আৰু সকলো জীৱৰ মাজত সদিচ্ছাৰ আহ্বানেৰে । শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এনে উদাৰ চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু বিশ্বাস তথা বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ মনোভাৱৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংগম ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাত অন্তৰ্নিহিত হৈ আছে । তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় আধ্যাত্মিকতাই কেৱল শান্তিৰ পাঠ শিকোৱাই নহয়, প্ৰতিটো খোজতে শান্তিৰ পথো দেখুৱাইছে। তেওঁ বিশদভাৱে কয় যে আত্মসংযমৰ ফলত আত্মজ্ঞান, আত্মজ্ঞানে আত্ম উপলব্ধি আৰু আত্ম উপলব্ধিৰ ফলত আভ্যন্তৰীণ শান্তি প্ৰাপ্তি হয়। এই পথত খোজ দি শান্তি শিখৰ একাডেমীৰ সাধকসকল বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ আহিলা হৈ পৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ অভিযানত ব্যৱহাৰিক নীতি আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ দৰেই ধাৰণাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে এই দিশত নিজৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ আন্তৰিকতাৰে চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। “যেতিয়াই বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো ঠাইত সংকট বা দুৰ্যোগৰ সৃষ্টি হয়, তেতিয়াই ভাৰতে সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি যায়, প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে কাম কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আজিৰ পৰিৱেশ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী কণ্ঠস্বৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰকৃতিয়ে আমাক যি দিছে তাক সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ শাস্ত্ৰ আৰু সৃষ্টিকৰ্তাই আমাক এই নীতি-নিয়ম শিকাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি নদীক মাতৃ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰোঁ, পানীক ঐশ্বৰিক বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ আৰু গছত ঈশ্বৰৰ উপস্থিতি দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আবেগে প্ৰকৃতি আৰু ইয়াৰ সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে—কেৱল নিষ্কাশনৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে নহয়, কিন্তু ওভতাই দিয়াৰ মনোভাৱেৰে সেয়া পৰিচালিত হয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই জীৱন পদ্ধতিয়ে পৃথিৱীখনক এক নিৰাপদ ভৱিষ্যতৰ এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য পথ দেখুৱাব পাৰে।
ভাৰতে ইতিমধ্যে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দায়িত্ব বুজি পাইছে আৰু সেয়া পালন কৰি আছে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এক সূৰ্য্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীড’ আৰু ভাৰতৰ ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি এই ধাৰণাসমূহৰ সৈতে বিশ্বই ক্ৰমান্বয়ে সংগতি ৰাখিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে মিছন লাইফ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
সমাজক নিৰন্তৰ সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে কয় যে শান্তি শিখৰৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত নতুন শক্তিৰ প্ৰৱেশ ঘটাব আৰু এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা নিৰ্গত শক্তিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ লাখ লাখ লোকক বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ ধাৰণাৰে সংযোগ কৰিব। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শান্তি শিখৰ – একাডেমী শান্তিপূৰ্ণ বিশ্বৰ হকে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ছত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীযুত ৰমেন ডেকা, ছত্তীশগড়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিষ্ণু দেও ছাইকে ধৰি বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।