Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of Shanti Shikhar – Meditation Centre at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India: PM
The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought: PM
We are the ones who see the divine in every living being, We are the ones who perceive the infinite in the self; every religious ritual here concludes with a solemn invocation— an invocation for the welfare of the world, an invocation for goodwill among all living beings: PM
Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder: PM
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Brahma Kumaris at the inauguration of “Shanti Shikhar”, a modern centre for spiritual learning, peace, and meditation at Nava Raipur in Chhattisgarh today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today is a very special day as Chhattisgarh completes 25 years of its formation. He highlighted that along with Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttarakhand have also completed 25 years since their establishment. He noted that several other states across the country are celebrating their Statehood Day today. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to the residents of all these states on their Statehood Day. “Driven by the guiding principle that the development of states fuels the progress of the nation, we are actively engaged in the mission to build a developed India”, emphasised the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the important role played by institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation, the Prime Minister remarked that it has been his privilege to be associated with the Brahma Kumaris family for several decades. He stated that he has witnessed this spiritual movement grow like a banyan tree. Shri Modi recalled the ‘Future of Power’ programme held in Ahmedabad in 2011, the 75th anniversary of the institution in 2012, and the Prayagraj programme in 2013. He added that even after coming to Delhi, whether it was the campaign linked to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, or the opportunity to associate with the Jal Jan Abhiyan, he has consistently observed the seriousness and dedication of their efforts whenever he has interacted with them.
Prime Minister expressed a deep personal connection with the Brahma Kumaris institution, recalling the affection of Dadi Janki and the guidance of Rajyogini Dadi Hriday Mohini as cherished memories of his life. He remarked that he is witnessing their thoughts being realized in the concept of ‘Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World’. Shri Modi stated that in the coming times, this institution will emerge as a major centre for meaningful efforts towards global peace. He extended his best wishes to all present and to members of the Brahma Kumaris family across India and abroad for this commendable initiative.
Quoting a traditional saying, Shri Modi explained that conduct is the highest form of dharma, penance, and knowledge, and that nothing is unattainable through righteous conduct. He emphasized that true transformation occurs when words are translated into action, and this is the source of the Brahma Kumaris institution’s spiritual strength. He noted that every sister here undergoes rigorous penance and spiritual discipline. The Prime Minister remarked that the very identity of the institution is linked to the prayer for peace in the world and the cosmos. He highlighted that the first invocation of the Brahma Kumaris is “Om Shanti”—where ‘Om’ signifies the Brahman and the entire universe, and ‘Shanti’ signifies the aspiration for peace. He added that this is why the thoughts of the Brahma Kumaris leave such a profound impact on every individual’s inner consciousness.
“The concept of world peace is an integral part of India’s fundamental thought and spiritual consciousness”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that India is a nation that sees the divine in every living being and perceives the infinite in the self. He highlighted that every religious ritual in India concludes with the invocation for the welfare of the world and goodwill among all living beings. Shri Modi further emphasized that such generous thinking and the seamless confluence of faith and the spirit of global welfare are intrinsic to India’s civilizational character. He said that Indian spirituality not only teaches the lesson of peace but also shows the path of peace at every step. He elaborated that self-restraint leads to self-knowledge, self-knowledge leads to self-realization, and self-realization leads to inner peace. He expressed confidence that by walking this path, seekers at the Shanti Shikhar Academy will become instruments of global peace.
Underlining that in the mission of global peace, ideas are as important as practical policies and efforts, Shri Modi stated that India is sincerely striving to fulfill its role in this direction. “Whenever a crisis or disaster strikes anywhere in the world, India steps forward as a trusted partner to offer help, acting as the First Responder”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister further remarked that amid today’s environmental challenges, India has emerged as a leading voice for nature conservation across the globe. Stressing the importance of preserving and enriching what nature has given us, which is only possible when we learn to live in harmony with nature, Shri Modi said that our scriptures and the Creator have taught us this ethos. He noted that we regard rivers as mothers, water as divine, and see the presence of God in trees. He emphasized that this sentiment guides the use of nature and its resources—not with the intent of mere extraction, but with the spirit of giving back, adding that this way of life can offer the world a credible path to a safe future.
Underlining that India is already understanding and fulfilling its responsibilities towards the future, the Prime Minister highlighted initiatives such as ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ and India’s vision of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, noting that the world is increasingly aligning with these ideas. The Prime Minister remarked that India has launched Mission LiFE for the entire humanity, transcending geopolitical boundaries.
Emphasising the important role of institutions like the Brahma Kumaris in continuously empowering society, the Prime Minister expressed confidence and said that institutions like Shanti Shikhar will infuse new energy into India’s efforts and that the energy emanating from this institution will connect millions across the country and the world with the idea of global peace. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister once again congratulated everyone on the establishment of Shanti Shikhar – Academy for a Peaceful World.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and other distinguished guests were present at the event.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் நவ ராய்ப்பூரில் பிரம்ம குமாரிகளின் தியான மையத்தை திறந்து வைத்து பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சி நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்ற வழிகாட்டுதல் கொள்கையால் உந்தப்பட்டு, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பணியில் மத்திய அரசு முழுவீச்சில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது: பிரதமர்
உலக அமைதி என்ற கருத்து இந்தியாவின் அடிப்படை சிந்தனையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அங்கமாகும்: பிரதமர்
உலகில் எந்தவொரு பகுதியிலும் நெருக்கடி அல்லது பேரழிவு ஏற்படும் போதெல்லாம், முன்வந்து உதவிகளை வழங்குவதில் நம்பகத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியா செயல்படுகிறது: பிரதமர்
01 NOV 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள நவ ராய்ப்பூரில் இன்று ஆன்மீக கற்றல், அமைதி மற்றும் தியானத்திற்கான நவீன "சாந்தி ஷிகார்" மையத்தை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி திறந்து வைத்து, பிரம்ம குமாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 25 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், இன்று மிகவும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த நாள் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்துடன் சேர்ந்து, ஜார்க்கண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 25 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதை அப்போது அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் இந்த நாளில் உதயமான நிலையில், அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள் தங்களது மாநில உதய தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடி வருகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இன்றைய தினத்தில் உதயமான அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு அவர்களது மாநில உதய தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு மோடி வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். "மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சி நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது என்ற வழிகாட்டுதல் கொள்கையால் உந்தப்பட்டு, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பணியில் மத்திய அரசு முழுவீச்சில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது" என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்வதற்கான பயணத்தில், பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்களிப்பு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், பல தசாப்தங்களாக பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் குடும்பத்துடன் இணைந்திருப்பது, தனக்கு கிடைத்த பாக்கியமாக கருதுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த ஆன்மீக இயக்கம் ஒரு ஆலமரம் போல வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவதைக் காணமுடிவதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2011 - ம் ஆண்டில் அகமதாபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 'சக்தியின் எதிர்காலம்' நிகழ்ச்சி, 2012 - ம் ஆண்டில் இந்த அமைப்பின் 75 வது ஆண்டு விழா மற்றும் 2013 - ம் ஆண்டில் பிரயாக்ராஜ் நிகழ்ச்சி போன்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளை திரு மோடி நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தில்லிக்கு வந்த பிறகும், அது விடுதலைப் பெருவிழா, தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் அல்லது ஜல் ஜன் இயக்கம் போன்றவற்றில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் வாய்ப்பு என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், அவர்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் போதெல்லாம் அவர்களது முயற்சிகளின் ஈடுபாட்டையும், அர்ப்பணிப்புணர்வையும் தொடர்ந்து கவனித்து வருவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்புடன் கொண்டிருந்த ஆழ்ந்த தொடர்பை வெளிப்படுத்திய பிரதமர், செவிலித்தாய் ஜானகியின் பாசத்தையும், ராஜயோகினி ஹிருதய் மோகினியின் வழிகாட்டுதலையும் தனது வாழ்க்கையின் பாசத்துக்குரிய நினைவுகளாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். 'சாந்தி ஷிகார் என்பது அமைதியான உலகத்திற்கான மையம்' என்ற கருத்தில் அவர்களின் எண்ணங்கள் அனைத்தும் நனவாகும் என்பதை கண்கூடாகக் காணமுடிகிறது என்று கூறினார். வரும் காலங்களில், இந்த அமைப்பு உலகளாவிய அமைதிக்கான அர்த்தமுள்ள முயற்சிகளின் முக்கிய மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்று திரு மோடி நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இதுபோன்ற பாராட்டத்தக்க முயற்சிகளுக்காக தற்போதுள்ள அனைவருக்கும், உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாட்டிலும் உள்ள பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
ஒரு பாரம்பரிய பழமொழியை மேற்கோள் காட்டிப் பேசிய பிரதமர், நடத்தை என்பது தர்மம், தவம் மற்றும் அறிவின் மிக உயர்ந்த வடிவம் என்றும், நீதியுடன் கூடிய நன்னடத்தை மூலம் அடைய முடியாதது எதுவுமில்லை என்றும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். வார்த்தைகள் செயலாக உருவெடுக்கும் போது உண்மையான மாற்றம் ஏற்படுகிறது என்றும், இதுவே பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பின் ஆன்மீக வலிமையின் மூலமாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆன்மிக அமைப்பில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு சகோதரியும் கடுமையான தவம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக ஒழுக்க நெறிகளை பின்பற்றுகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த அமைப்பின் அடையாளம் உலகெங்கிலும், பிரபஞ்சத்திலும் அமைதிக்கான பிரார்த்தனையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரம்மகுமாரிகளின் முதல் பிரார்த்தனை "ஓம் சாந்தி" என்ற சொல்லாகும் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இங்கு 'ஓம்' என்பது பிரம்மனையும் முழு பிரபஞ்சத்தையும் குறிக்கிறது என்றும், 'சாந்தி' என்பது அமைதிக்கான விருப்பத்தை குறிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதனால்தான் பிரம்மகுமாரிகளின் சிந்தனைகள் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் உள்ளணர்விலும் இவ்வளவு ஆழமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"உலக அமைதி என்ற கருத்து இந்தியாவின் அடிப்படை சிந்தனையாக இருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, ஆன்மீக உணர்வின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அங்கமாகவும் உள்ளது" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு உயிரினத்திலும் தெய்வீகத் தன்மையைக் காண்பதுடன், சுய தியானத்தில் உச்சத்தை உணரும் ஒரு நாடு என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு மத சடங்குகளும், உலக நலனுக்காகவும், அனைத்து உயிரினங்களிடையே நல்லெண்ணத்தை வளர்ப்பதாகவும் பிரார்த்தனை செய்வதன் மூலம் அது நிறைவடைகிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இத்தகைய தாராள சிந்தனையும், நம்பிக்கையின் தடையற்ற சங்கமமும், உலகளாவிய நலனின் உணர்வும் இந்தியாவின் நாகரிகத் தன்மைக்கு உள்ளார்ந்த அம்சமாக உள்ளது என்பதை திரு மோடி சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக உணர்வுகள் அமைதிக்கான பாடத்தைக் கற்பிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, ஒவ்வொரு அடியிலும் அமைதிக்கான பாதையையும் காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுயக்கட்டுப்பாடு, சுய அறிவுக்கு இது வழிவகுக்கிறது என்றும், சுய அறிவு சுய உணர்தலுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்றும், சுய உணர்தல் உள்ளார்ந்த அமைதிக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்பதை அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தப் பாதையைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம், சாந்தி ஷிகார் மையத்தில் சேருபவர்கள் உலக அமைதிக்கான கருவிகளாக உருவெடுப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.