Ministry of Power
India achieved Historic milestone in power sector: Surpasses 500 GW and Renewable Generation Exceeds 50% of demand
29 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
India’s power sector has achieved two historic milestones that show the nation’s steady progress toward a clean, secure, and self-reliant energy future.
As of 30 September 2025, the country’s total installed electricity capacity has crossed 500 GW, reaching 500.89 GW. This achievement reflects years of strong policy support, investments, and teamwork across the energy sector.
Break-up of India’s Power Capacity
• Non-fossil fuel sources (renewable energy, hydro, and nuclear): 256.09 GW – over 51 % of the total.
• Fossil-fuel-based sources: 244.80 GW – about 49 % of the total.
• Within renewables:
• Solar power – 127.33 GW
• Wind power – 53.12 GW
During FY 2025–26 (April – September 2025), India added 28 GW of non-fossil capacity and 5.1 GW of fossil-fuel capacity — showing how fast the clean energy share is rising.
A Record Day for Renewable Energy
On 29 July 2025, India reached its highest-ever renewable energy share in electricity generation.
That day, renewables met 51.5 % of the country’s total electricity demand of 203 GW.
• Solar generation: 44.50 GW
• Wind generation: 29.89 GW
• Hydro generation: 30.29 GW
This means that, for the first time, more than half of India’s power came from green sources in a single day — a remarkable sign of change.
Meeting National Targets Ahead of Time
With this progress, India has already achieved one of its major COP26 Panchamrit goals — to have 50 % of installed electric power capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by 2030 — five years early.
This success highlights India’s leadership in clean energy transition, achieved while keeping the electricity grid stable and reliable.
Significance of the achievement
India’s renewable energy push is creating new employment opportunities in manufacturing, installation, maintenance, and innovation—benefiting both rural and urban youth.
A Collective Effort
The Ministry of Power and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) congratulate all power generation companies, transmission utilities, system operators, and state agencies for their role in this achievement.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சாரத் துறையில் இந்தியா வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது: 500 ஜிகாவாட் மின்சாரத்தைக் கடந்தது, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க மின் உற்பத்தி தேவையில் 50 சதவீதத்தை தாண்டியது
29 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மின்சாரத் துறை இரண்டு வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 30, 2025 நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டின் மொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட மின்சாரத் திறன் 500 ஜிகாவாட்டைத் தாண்டி, 500.89 ஜிகாவாட்டை எட்டியுள்ளது. ஜூலை 29, 2025 அன்று, இந்தியா மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் அதிகபட்ச புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பங்கை எட்டியது. நாட்டின் மொத்த மின்சாரத் தேவையான 203 ஜிகாவாட்டில் 51.5%-ஐ பூர்த்தி செய்தது. அதாவது, இந்தியாவின் பாதிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மின்சாரம் ஒரே நாளில் பசுமை ஆதாரங்களால் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டது.
நாட்டின் மொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட மின்சாரத் திறன் 500.89 ஜிகாவாட்டை அடைந்திருப்பது, பல ஆண்டுகளாக வலுவான கொள்கை ஆதரவு, முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தித் துறை முழுவதும் குழுப்பணியின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும். 2025–26 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல் – செப்டம்பர் 2025), இந்தியா 28 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவம் அல்லாத திறனையும் 5.1 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் திறனையும் சேர்த்தது. இது தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி பங்கு எவ்வளவு வேகமாக உயர்ந்து வருகிறது என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த முன்னேற்றத்தின் மூலம், இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே அதன் முக்கிய சிஓபி 26 இலக்குகளில் ஒன்றான 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அல்லாத ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து நிறுவப்பட்ட மின்சார திறனில் 50% ஐ அடைவதை ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உந்துதல் உற்பத்தி, நிறுவல், பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் புதுமை ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது. இதனால் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற இளைஞர்கள் அதிகம் பயனடைகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183866