Ministry of Power
India achieved Historic milestone in power sector: Surpasses 500 GW and Renewable Generation Exceeds 50% of demand
29 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
India’s power sector has achieved two historic milestones that show the nation’s steady progress toward a clean, secure, and self-reliant energy future.
As of 30 September 2025, the country’s total installed electricity capacity has crossed 500 GW, reaching 500.89 GW. This achievement reflects years of strong policy support, investments, and teamwork across the energy sector.
Break-up of India’s Power Capacity
• Non-fossil fuel sources (renewable energy, hydro, and nuclear): 256.09 GW – over 51 % of the total.
• Fossil-fuel-based sources: 244.80 GW – about 49 % of the total.
• Within renewables:
• Solar power – 127.33 GW
• Wind power – 53.12 GW
During FY 2025–26 (April – September 2025), India added 28 GW of non-fossil capacity and 5.1 GW of fossil-fuel capacity — showing how fast the clean energy share is rising.
A Record Day for Renewable Energy
On 29 July 2025, India reached its highest-ever renewable energy share in electricity generation.
That day, renewables met 51.5 % of the country’s total electricity demand of 203 GW.
• Solar generation: 44.50 GW
• Wind generation: 29.89 GW
• Hydro generation: 30.29 GW
This means that, for the first time, more than half of India’s power came from green sources in a single day — a remarkable sign of change.
Meeting National Targets Ahead of Time
With this progress, India has already achieved one of its major COP26 Panchamrit goals — to have 50 % of installed electric power capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by 2030 — five years early.
This success highlights India’s leadership in clean energy transition, achieved while keeping the electricity grid stable and reliable.
Significance of the achievement
India’s renewable energy push is creating new employment opportunities in manufacturing, installation, maintenance, and innovation—benefiting both rural and urban youth.
A Collective Effort
The Ministry of Power and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) congratulate all power generation companies, transmission utilities, system operators, and state agencies for their role in this achievement.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ: 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ 50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
29 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਫ਼, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ 500.89 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ
• ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਧਨ ਸਰੋਤ (ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ): 256.09 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ - ਕੁੱਲ ਦਾ 51 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
• ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਧਨ -ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਤ: 244.80 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ - ਕੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 49 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ
• ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ:
• ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ - 127.33 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ
• ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ - 53.12 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025) ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 28 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ 5.1 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਨ
29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਸ ਦਿਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ 203 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦਾ 51.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
• ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ: 44.50 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ
• ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ: 29.89 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ
• ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ: 30.29 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ
ਇਸਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅੱਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜੋ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ
ਇਸ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੌਪ26 (COP26) ਪੰਚਾਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ - 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਧਨ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ
ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ
ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਟੀਲਿਟੀਜ਼, ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।