Ministry of Power
India achieved Historic milestone in power sector: Surpasses 500 GW and Renewable Generation Exceeds 50% of demand
29 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
India’s power sector has achieved two historic milestones that show the nation’s steady progress toward a clean, secure, and self-reliant energy future.
As of 30 September 2025, the country’s total installed electricity capacity has crossed 500 GW, reaching 500.89 GW. This achievement reflects years of strong policy support, investments, and teamwork across the energy sector.
Break-up of India’s Power Capacity
• Non-fossil fuel sources (renewable energy, hydro, and nuclear): 256.09 GW – over 51 % of the total.
• Fossil-fuel-based sources: 244.80 GW – about 49 % of the total.
• Within renewables:
• Solar power – 127.33 GW
• Wind power – 53.12 GW
During FY 2025–26 (April – September 2025), India added 28 GW of non-fossil capacity and 5.1 GW of fossil-fuel capacity — showing how fast the clean energy share is rising.
A Record Day for Renewable Energy
On 29 July 2025, India reached its highest-ever renewable energy share in electricity generation.
That day, renewables met 51.5 % of the country’s total electricity demand of 203 GW.
• Solar generation: 44.50 GW
• Wind generation: 29.89 GW
• Hydro generation: 30.29 GW
This means that, for the first time, more than half of India’s power came from green sources in a single day — a remarkable sign of change.
Meeting National Targets Ahead of Time
With this progress, India has already achieved one of its major COP26 Panchamrit goals — to have 50 % of installed electric power capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by 2030 — five years early.
This success highlights India’s leadership in clean energy transition, achieved while keeping the electricity grid stable and reliable.
Significance of the achievement
India’s renewable energy push is creating new employment opportunities in manufacturing, installation, maintenance, and innovation—benefiting both rural and urban youth.
A Collective Effort
The Ministry of Power and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) congratulate all power generation companies, transmission utilities, system operators, and state agencies for their role in this achievement.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की: 500 गीगावाट से अधिक और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन मांग के 50% से अधिक
29 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र ने दो ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं, जो स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा भविष्य की ओर देश की निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाती हैं।
30 सितंबर 2025 तक, देश की कुल स्थापित ऊर्जा क्षमता 500 गीगावाट को पार कर 500.89 गीगावाट तक पहुँच गई है। यह उपलब्धि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में वर्षों से चले आ रहे मज़बूत नीतिगत समर्थन, निवेश और सामूहिक भावना का परिणाम है।
भारत की ऊर्जा क्षमता का विवरण
• गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोत (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जलविद्युत और परमाणु ऊर्जा): 256.09 गीगावाट - कुल का 51% से अधिक
• जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्रोत: 244.80 गीगावाट - कुल का करीब 49%
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में:
• सौर ऊर्जा - 127.33 गीगावाट
• पवन ऊर्जा - 53.12 गीगावाट
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025) के दौरान, भारत ने 28 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म क्षमता और 5.1 गीगावाट जीवाश्म ईंधन का उत्पादन किया, जो दर्शाता है कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का हिस्सा कितनी तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए एक यादगार दिन
29 जुलाई 2025 को, भारत ऊर्जा उत्पादन में अपनी अब तक की सबसे अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा हिस्सेदारी तक पहुँच गया।
उस दिन, देश की कुल 203 गीगावाट बिजली की माँग का 51.5% नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से पूरा हुआ।
• सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन: 44.50 गीगावाट
• पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन: 29.89 गीगावाट
• जल विद्युत उत्पादन: 30.29 गीगावाट
इसका अर्थ है कि पहली बार, भारत की आधी से ज़्यादा बिजली एक ही दिन में हरित स्रोतों से प्राप्त हुई, जो बदलाव का एक एतिहासिक संकेत है।
समय से पहले राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना
इस प्रगति के साथ, भारत ने अपने प्रमुख कॉप26 पंचामृत लक्ष्यों में से एक को पाँच साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है- 2030 तक स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता का 50% गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्त करना।
यह सफलता स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में भारत के नेतृत्व को उजागर करती है, जिसे विद्युत ग्रिड को स्थिर और विश्वसनीय बनाए रखते हुए हासिल किया गया है।
इस उपलब्धि का महत्व
भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर जोर देने के प्रयासों से विनिर्माण, स्थापना, रखरखाव और नवाचार में नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं, जिससे ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को लाभ हो रहा है।
एक सामूहिक प्रयास
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) इस उपलब्धि में उनकी भूमिका के लिए सभी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों, ट्रांसमिशन यूटीलिटीज़, सिस्टम ऑपरेटरों और राज्य एजेंसियों को बधाई देते हैं।