Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh
Out of the 21 surrendered Maoists 13 were senior cadres
I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government
I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest
We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Glad to share that 21 Maoists have surrendered along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh. Out of them, 13 were senior cadres. I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government. I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest. We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ കാങ്കർ ജില്ലയിൽ 21 മാവോയിസ്റ്റുകൾ ആയുധം വെച്ചു കീഴടങ്ങിയതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ കാങ്കർ ജില്ലയിൽ 21 മാവോയിസ്റ്റുകൾ ആയുധം വെച്ചു കീഴടങ്ങിയതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
X പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ, ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇപ്രകാരം കുറിച്ചു : “ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ കാങ്കർ ജില്ലയിൽ 21 മാവോയിസ്റ്റുകൾ ആയുധം വെച്ചു കീഴടങ്ങിയതായി പങ്കിടുന്നതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. അവരിൽ 13 പേർ മുതിർന്ന കേഡരിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരം അക്രമം ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച് മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് വന്നതിന് ഞാൻ അവരെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഇപ്പോഴും തോക്കുകൾ കൈവശം വച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ബാക്കിയുള്ളവരോട് എത്രയും വേഗം കീഴടങ്ങാനുള്ള എന്റെ അഭ്യർഥന ഞാൻ ആവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2026 മാർച്ച് 31-നകം നക്സലിസം ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങൾ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണ്. ”