Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh
Out of the 21 surrendered Maoists 13 were senior cadres
I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government
I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest
We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Glad to share that 21 Maoists have surrendered along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh. Out of them, 13 were senior cadres. I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government. I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest. We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்டீஸ்கர் கன்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் 21 மாவோயிஸ்ட்டுகள் சரணடைந்தனர்: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மகிழ்ச்சி
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் கன்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் 21 மாவோயிஸ்ட்டுகள் தங்களது ஆயுதங்களுடன் சரணடைந்ததற்காக மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது: “சட்டீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் கன்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் 21 மாவோயிஸ்ட்டுகள் தங்களது ஆயுதங்களுடன் சரணடைந்தது குறித்து பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது மகிழ்ச்சி. அவர்களில் 13 பேர் மூத்த மாவோயிஸ்ட்டுகள் ஆவர். மோடி அரசின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் வன்முறையை கைவிட்டு தேசிய நீரோட்டத்தில் இணைந்ததற்காக நான் அவர்களை பாராட்டுகிறேன். துப்பாக்கிகளை ஏந்தியுள்ள மற்றவர்களும் விரைவில் சரணடையுமாறு நான் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறேன். 2026 மார்ச் 31 தேதிக்குள் நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தை ஒழிக்க நாங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம்.