Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh
Out of the 21 surrendered Maoists 13 were senior cadres
I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government
I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest
We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Glad to share that 21 Maoists have surrendered along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh. Out of them, 13 were senior cadres. I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government. I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest. We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે છત્તીસગઢના કાંકેર જિલ્લામાં 21 નક્સલીઓના શસ્ત્રો સાથે શરણાગતિને બિરદાવી
21 આત્મસમર્પણ કરનારા નક્સલીઓમાંથી 13 વરિષ્ઠ કેડરનાં હતા
મોદી સરકારના આહ્વાન પર મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં જોડાવા અને હિંસાનો ત્યાગ કરવા બદલ હું તેમની પ્રશંસા કરું છું
હું ફરી એકવાર શસ્ત્રો રાખનારા નક્સલીઓને શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે શરણાગતિ સ્વીકારવાની અપીલ કરું છું
અમે 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં નક્સલવાદને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે છત્તીસગઢના કાંકેર જિલ્લામાં 21 નક્સલીઓના શસ્ત્રો સાથે શરણાગતિને બિરદાવી.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢના કાંકેર જિલ્લામાં 21 નક્સલીઓની શસ્ત્રો સાથે શરણાગતિ ખુશીની વાત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે શરણાગતિ સ્વીકારનારા 21 નક્સલીઓમાંથી 13 વરિષ્ઠ કેડરનાં હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકારના આહ્વાન પર મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં જોડાવા અને હિંસાનો ત્યાગ કરવા બદલ તેમણે તેમની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેમણે ફરીથી નક્સલીઓ જે હજુ પણ શસ્ત્રો લઈને ચાલી રહ્યા છે તેમને શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે આત્મસમર્પણ કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમે 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં નક્સલવાદને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.