Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh
Out of the 21 surrendered Maoists 13 were senior cadres
I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government
I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest
We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Glad to share that 21 Maoists have surrendered along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh. Out of them, 13 were senior cadres. I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government. I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest. We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کے کانکیر ضلع میں 21 ماؤنوازوں کے ہتھیاروں سمیت خودسپردگی کرنے خوشی کا اظہار کیا
خودسپردگی کرنے والے 21 ماؤنوازوں میں سے 13 سینئر کیڈر تھے
میں مودی حکومت کی اپیل پر تشدد کو ترک کرتے ہوئے ان کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کی ستائش کرتا ہوں
میں باقی لوگوں سے،جو اب بھی بندوقیں اٹھائے ہوئے ہیں،جلد از جلد خودسپردگی کرنے کی اپنی اپیل کودوہراتاہوں
ہم 31 مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کے خاتمہ کے لیے پرعزم ہیں
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کے کانکیر ضلع میں 21 ماؤنوازوں کے ہتھیاروں سمیت خودسپردگی کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ضلع کانکیر، چھتیس گڑھ میں 21 ماؤنوازوں نے اپنے ہتھیاروں سمیت خودسپردگی کردی ہے۔ ان میں سے 13 سینئر کیڈر تھے۔ میں مودی حکومت کی اپیل پر ان کے تشدد کو ترک کرتے ہوئے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان لوگوں سے جو ابھی بھی بندوقیں اٹھائے ہوئے ہیں، انہیں جلد ازجلد خودسپردگی کرنے کی اپنی اپیل کو دوہراتا ہوں۔ہم 31 مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کے خاتمہ کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔’’