Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh
Out of the 21 surrendered Maoists 13 were senior cadres
I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government
I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest
We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed happiness over surrender of 21 Maoists along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Glad to share that 21 Maoists have surrendered along with their arms in Kanker district, Chhattisgarh. Out of them, 13 were senior cadres. I commend them for joining the mainstream, abjuring violence at the call of the Modi government. I reiterate my appeal to the rest who are still wielding guns to surrender at the earliest. We are resolved to eradicate Naxalism by 31st March 2026.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के कांकेर ज़िले में 21 नक्सलियों द्वारा हथियारों के साथ आत्मसमर्पण करने की सराहना की
आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले 21 नक्सलियों में से 13 सीनियर काडर थे
मैं मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने और मोदी सरकार के आह्वान पर हिंसा छोड़ने के लिए उनकी सराहना करता हूं
मैं हथियार उठाकर घूमने वाले नक्सलियों से फिर अपील करता हूँ कि वे जल्द से जल्द आत्मसमर्पण कर दें
हम 31 मार्च, 2026 तक नक्सलवाद का खात्मा करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध हैं
27 OCT 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के कांकेर ज़िले में 21 नक्सलियों द्वारा अपने हथियारों के साथ आत्मसमर्पण करने की सराहना की है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के कांकेर ज़िले में 21 नक्सलियों द्वारा अपने हथियारों के साथ आत्मसमर्पण प्रसन्नता की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले 21 नक्सलियों में से 13 सीनियर काडर थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वे मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने और मोदी सरकार के आह्वान पर हिंसा छोड़ने के लिए उनकी सराहना करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे हथियार उठाकर घूमने वाले नक्सलियों से फिर अपील करते हैं कि वे जल्द से जल्द आत्मसमर्पण कर दें। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 31 मार्च, 2026 तक नक्सलवाद का खात्मा करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध हैं।