பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திருவிழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
இளம் பணியாளர்கள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணத்தை வழி நடத்துவார்கள் : பிரதமர்
24 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திருவிழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், இந்த ஆண்டின் தீப ஒளி திருநாளான தீபாவளி ஒவ்வொருவரின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் புத்தொளியை கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்த திருவிழா கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு இடையே நிரந்தர வேலைக்கான நியமன ஆணைகளைப் பெறுவது திருவிழாவின் உற்சாகத்தோடு வேலைவாய்ப்பின் வெற்றியையும் கொண்ட இரட்டை சந்தோஷமாகும். இந்த மகிழ்ச்சி இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் 51 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான இளைஞர்களை சென்றடைந்திருப்பதாக திரு மோடி கூறினார். அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு இது மட்டற்ற மகிழ்ச்சியை கொண்டுவந்திருக்கும் என்று கூறிய அவர், நியமன உத்தரவுகளைப் பெற்ற அனைவருக்கும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார். அவர்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் புதிய தொடக்கத்திற்காக அவர் நல்வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்றைய பணிநியமனங்கள் வெறும் அரசு வேலைகள் மட்டுமல்ல, தேசக்கட்டுமானத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும் மிகச்சிறந்த வாய்ப்புமாகும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். பணிநியமனங்களைப் பெற்றிருப்போர் நேர்மையுடனும், உண்மையுடனும் பணியாற்றுவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். புதிய நியமனதாரர்கள் மக்களே தெய்வம் என்ற மந்திரத்தை மறந்துவிடக் கூடாது என்றும் சேவை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வை பின்பற்றி பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திருவிழாக்கள் இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் சக்திவாய்ந்த தளமாக உள்ளது என்றும் அண்மைக் காலங்களில் இத்தகைய திருவிழாக்கள் மூலம் 11 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பணிநியமனக் கடிதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசு வேலைகள் மட்டுமின்றி 3.5 கோடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கும் இலக்குடன் பிரதமரின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியிருப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். தேசிய பணி சேவை போன்ற தளங்களின் மூலம் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளுடன் இளைஞர்கள் இணைக்கப்படுவதாகவும் இவற்றில் 7 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பணியிடங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பகிரப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் தேர்வில் இறுதிப் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்று ஆனால் தேர்வு பெறாத இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை தரும் பிரதிபா சேது போர்ட்டல் முன்முயற்சி பற்றி பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இவர்களின் முயற்சி வீணாகாமல் திறமையுள்ள இளைஞர்கள் தனியார் மற்றும் பொது நிறுவனங்களில் இந்த போர்ட்டல் மூலம் பணியில் சேர்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இளைஞர்களின் திறனை உரிய முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவது இந்தியாவின் இளையோர் ஆற்றலை உலகுக்கு வெளிப்படுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்று விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட வெற்றிகள் மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு வரும் காலத்தில் முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை செய்யும் என்பதை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டு காட்டினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் தேவை என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், இவர்களைப் போன்ற இளம் பணியாளர்கள் இந்த தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு தலைமை தாங்குவார்கள் என்று உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார். இவர்களின் முயற்சிகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் புதுவடிவம் பெறும் என்றும் நாட்டு மக்களின் கனவுகள் நனவாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நியமனதாரர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்து பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182053

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Rozgar Mela
The appointments made today are not merely government jobs, but opportunities to actively contribute to nation-building: PM
When youth succeed, the nation succeeds: PM
Our government has issued over 11 lakh appointment letters through Rozgar Melas alone: PM
Record Diwali sales show how GST Bachat Utsav has energized demand, production, and employment: PM
Pratibha Setu Portal ensures UPSC talent is not lost—it’s redirected to nation-building: PM
Young karmayogis will lead the journey towards a developed India: PM
24 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela via videoconferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that this year’s festival of lights, Diwali, has brought new illumination into everyone’s lives. Amidst the festive celebrations, receiving appointment letters for permanent jobs adds a double dose of joy—both the cheer of the festival and the success of employment. Shri Modi highlighted that this happiness has reached over 51,000 youth across the country today. He acknowledged the immense joy this brings to their families and extended his congratulations to all the recipients and their family members. He conveyed his best wishes for this new beginning in their lives.
Highlighting the enthusiasm, capacity for hard work, and the self-confidence born from fulfilled dreams among the newly appointed youth, Shri Modi remarked that when this spirit is combined with a passion to serve the nation, their success transcends personal achievement and becomes a triumph for the country. The Prime Minister emphasized that today’s appointments are not merely government jobs, but opportunities to actively contribute to nation-building. He expressed confidence that the appointees will work with integrity and sincerity, and play a vital role in creating better systems for the India of the future. The Prime Minister further appealed to the new appointees to not forget the mantra of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’ and work by upholding the spirit of service and dedication.
“For the past 11 years, the nation has been advancing with a resolve to build a developed India, with the youth playing the most pivotal role in this journey”, highlighted the Prime Minister, emphasizing that youth empowerment remains a top priority for their government. He noted that Rozgar Melas have become a powerful medium to fulfill the aspirations of young Indians, with over 11 lakh appointment letters issued through these Melas in recent times. Shri Modi further stated that these efforts are not limited to government jobs alone. The government has launched the ‘PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana’ with a target to provide employment to 3.5 crore youth. He further remarked that initiatives like the Skill India Mission are equipping youth with necessary training, while platforms such as the National Career Service are connecting them with new opportunities. He also noted that through this platform, information on more than 7 crore vacancies has already been shared with the youth.
Prime Minister announced a major initiative for youth—the ‘Pratibha Setu Portal’—which offers opportunities to candidates who reached the final list of UPSC but were not selected. He emphasized that their efforts will not go in vain, as both private and public institutions are now engaging with these talented individuals through the portal. Shri Modi remarked that this optimal utilization of youth talent will showcase India’s youth potential to the world.
Highlighting that the festive season has been enriched by the GST Bachat Utsav, Shri Modi noted the significant reform in GST rate reductions across the country. He stated that the impact of these reforms goes beyond consumer savings, as next-generation GST reforms are also expanding employment opportunities. When everyday goods become cheaper, demand rises; increased demand accelerates production and supply chains; and higher factory output leads to the creation of new jobs. Therefore, the GST Bachat Utsav is also transforming into an Employment Festival. The Prime Minister pointed out the record-breaking sales witnessed during Dhanteras and Diwali, with new records set and old ones surpassed, demonstrating how GST reforms have given fresh momentum to the nation’s economy. He noted the positive impact of these reforms on the MSME sector and retail trade, which are now generating new employment opportunities in manufacturing, logistics, packaging, and distribution.
“India is currently the youngest country in the world and the strength of India’s youth is one of its greatest assets”, stated Shri Modi, emphasizing that this belief and confidence guide the nation’s progress across all sectors, including foreign policy, which is now being shaped with the interests of young Indians in mind. The Prime Minister highlighted that India’s diplomatic engagements and global MoUs increasingly incorporate provisions for youth training, upskilling, and employment generation. He noted that during the recent visit of the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, both nations agreed to enhance investments in sectors such as AI, fintech, and clean energy. He added that the Free Trade Agreement signed a few months ago between India and the UK will also open up new opportunities. Similarly, investment partnerships with several European countries are expected to generate thousands of new jobs. Shri Modi remarked that agreements with countries like Brazil, Singapore, Korea, and Canada will boost investment, support startups and MSMEs, increase exports, and create new opportunities for youth to work on global projects.
Underlining that the successes and vision being discussed today will see significant contributions from the newly appointed youth in the times ahead, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for continuous efforts towards the goal of a developed India, asserting that young karmayogis like them will lead this resolve to fruition. He highlighted the utility of the ‘i-Got Karmayogi Bharat Platform’ in this journey, noting that nearly 1.5 crore government employees are already learning through it. He encouraged the new appointees to join the platform, which would instill a new work culture and a spirit of good governance. Shri Modi concluded by remarking that it is through their efforts that India’s future will take shape and the dreams of its citizens will be realized. He once again extended his best wishes to all the appointees.