Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Rozgar Mela
The appointments made today are not merely government jobs, but opportunities to actively contribute to nation-building: PM
When youth succeed, the nation succeeds: PM
Our government has issued over 11 lakh appointment letters through Rozgar Melas alone: PM
Record Diwali sales show how GST Bachat Utsav has energized demand, production, and employment: PM
Pratibha Setu Portal ensures UPSC talent is not lost—it’s redirected to nation-building: PM
Young karmayogis will lead the journey towards a developed India: PM
24 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela via videoconferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that this year’s festival of lights, Diwali, has brought new illumination into everyone’s lives. Amidst the festive celebrations, receiving appointment letters for permanent jobs adds a double dose of joy—both the cheer of the festival and the success of employment. Shri Modi highlighted that this happiness has reached over 51,000 youth across the country today. He acknowledged the immense joy this brings to their families and extended his congratulations to all the recipients and their family members. He conveyed his best wishes for this new beginning in their lives.
Highlighting the enthusiasm, capacity for hard work, and the self-confidence born from fulfilled dreams among the newly appointed youth, Shri Modi remarked that when this spirit is combined with a passion to serve the nation, their success transcends personal achievement and becomes a triumph for the country. The Prime Minister emphasized that today’s appointments are not merely government jobs, but opportunities to actively contribute to nation-building. He expressed confidence that the appointees will work with integrity and sincerity, and play a vital role in creating better systems for the India of the future. The Prime Minister further appealed to the new appointees to not forget the mantra of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’ and work by upholding the spirit of service and dedication.
“For the past 11 years, the nation has been advancing with a resolve to build a developed India, with the youth playing the most pivotal role in this journey”, highlighted the Prime Minister, emphasizing that youth empowerment remains a top priority for their government. He noted that Rozgar Melas have become a powerful medium to fulfill the aspirations of young Indians, with over 11 lakh appointment letters issued through these Melas in recent times. Shri Modi further stated that these efforts are not limited to government jobs alone. The government has launched the ‘PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana’ with a target to provide employment to 3.5 crore youth. He further remarked that initiatives like the Skill India Mission are equipping youth with necessary training, while platforms such as the National Career Service are connecting them with new opportunities. He also noted that through this platform, information on more than 7 crore vacancies has already been shared with the youth.
Prime Minister announced a major initiative for youth—the ‘Pratibha Setu Portal’—which offers opportunities to candidates who reached the final list of UPSC but were not selected. He emphasized that their efforts will not go in vain, as both private and public institutions are now engaging with these talented individuals through the portal. Shri Modi remarked that this optimal utilization of youth talent will showcase India’s youth potential to the world.
Highlighting that the festive season has been enriched by the GST Bachat Utsav, Shri Modi noted the significant reform in GST rate reductions across the country. He stated that the impact of these reforms goes beyond consumer savings, as next-generation GST reforms are also expanding employment opportunities. When everyday goods become cheaper, demand rises; increased demand accelerates production and supply chains; and higher factory output leads to the creation of new jobs. Therefore, the GST Bachat Utsav is also transforming into an Employment Festival. The Prime Minister pointed out the record-breaking sales witnessed during Dhanteras and Diwali, with new records set and old ones surpassed, demonstrating how GST reforms have given fresh momentum to the nation’s economy. He noted the positive impact of these reforms on the MSME sector and retail trade, which are now generating new employment opportunities in manufacturing, logistics, packaging, and distribution.
“India is currently the youngest country in the world and the strength of India’s youth is one of its greatest assets”, stated Shri Modi, emphasizing that this belief and confidence guide the nation’s progress across all sectors, including foreign policy, which is now being shaped with the interests of young Indians in mind. The Prime Minister highlighted that India’s diplomatic engagements and global MoUs increasingly incorporate provisions for youth training, upskilling, and employment generation. He noted that during the recent visit of the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, both nations agreed to enhance investments in sectors such as AI, fintech, and clean energy. He added that the Free Trade Agreement signed a few months ago between India and the UK will also open up new opportunities. Similarly, investment partnerships with several European countries are expected to generate thousands of new jobs. Shri Modi remarked that agreements with countries like Brazil, Singapore, Korea, and Canada will boost investment, support startups and MSMEs, increase exports, and create new opportunities for youth to work on global projects.
Underlining that the successes and vision being discussed today will see significant contributions from the newly appointed youth in the times ahead, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for continuous efforts towards the goal of a developed India, asserting that young karmayogis like them will lead this resolve to fruition. He highlighted the utility of the ‘i-Got Karmayogi Bharat Platform’ in this journey, noting that nearly 1.5 crore government employees are already learning through it. He encouraged the new appointees to join the platform, which would instill a new work culture and a spirit of good governance. Shri Modi concluded by remarking that it is through their efforts that India’s future will take shape and the dreams of its citizens will be realized. He once again extended his best wishes to all the appointees.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया
आज की गई नियुक्तियां केवल सरकारी नौकरियां नहीं हैं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने के अवसर हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
जब युवा सफल होते हैं, तो राष्ट्र सफल होता है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार ने अकेले रोज़गार मेलों के माध्यम से 11 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए: प्रधानमंत्री
दिवाली की रिकॉर्ड बिक्री से प्रदर्शित होता है कि किस प्रकार जीएसटी बचत उत्सव ने मांग, उत्पादन और रोजगार को ऊर्जाशील बना दिया : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रतिभा सेतु पोर्टल सुनिश्चित करता है कि संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की प्रतिभा नष्ट न हो- इसे राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए पुनर्निर्देशित किया गया : प्रधानमंत्री
युवा कर्मयोगी विकसित भारत की ओर यात्रा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे : प्रधानमंत्री
24 OCT 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि इस वर्ष का प्रकाश पर्व दिवाली, सभी के जीवन में नई रोशनी लेकर आया है। त्योहारों के बीच स्थायी नौकरियों के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र मिलने से त्योहार की प्रसन्नता और रोजगार की सफलता- दोनों की खुशी मिलती है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि यह प्रसन्नता आज देश भर के 51,000 से अधिक युवाओं को प्राप्त हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके परिवारों को इससे मिलने वाली असीम प्रसन्नता की बात की और नियुक्ति पाने वाले सभी युवकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने उनके जीवन की इस नई शुरुआत के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री मोदी ने नवनियुक्त युवाओं में उत्साह, कड़ी मेहनत की क्षमता और पूरे हुए सपनों से उपजे आत्मविश्वास को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि जब यह भावना राष्ट्र सेवा के जुनून के साथ जुड़ जाती है, तो उनकी सफलता व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धि से बढ़कर देश की सफलता बन जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की नियुक्तियां केवल सरकारी नौकरियां नहीं हैं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने के अवसर हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नियुक्त व्यक्ति निष्ठा और ईमानदारी से काम करेंगे और भारत के भविष्य के लिए बेहतर व्यवस्थाएं बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्त लोगों से 'नागरिक देवो भव' के मंत्र को न भूलने और सेवा व समर्पण की भावना को कायम रखते हुए काम करने की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पिछले 11 वर्षों से राष्ट्र एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और इस यात्रा में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि युवा सशक्तिकरण उनकी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोजगार मेले युवा भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बन गए हैं और हाल के दिनों में इन मेलों के माध्यम से 11 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये प्रयास केवल सरकारी नौकरियों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं। सरकार ने साढ़े तीन करोड़ युवाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ 'प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना' आरंभ की है। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल भारत मिशन जैसी पहल युवाओं को आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रही है, जबकि राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा जैसे मंच नए अवसरों से जोड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस मंच के माध्यम से 7 करोड़ से अधिक रिक्तियों की जानकारी युवाओं के साथ साझा की जा चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं के लिए एक बड़ी पहल- 'प्रतिभा सेतु पोर्टल' की घोषणा की, जो उन उम्मीदवारों को अवसर प्रदान करता है जो संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) की अंतिम सूची में तो पहुंच गए थे, लेकिन चयनित नहीं हुए। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि उनके प्रयास व्यर्थ नहीं जाएंगे, क्योंकि निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों संस्थान अब इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से इन प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों से जुड़ रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि युवा प्रतिभाओं का यह अधिकतम उपयोग विश्व को भारत की युवा क्षमता का प्रदर्शन कराएगा।
श्री मोदी ने यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि जीएसटी बचत उत्सव ने त्योहारों के मौसम को समृद्ध बनाया है, देश भर में जीएसटी दरों में कटौती जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों का प्रभाव उपभोक्ता बचत से कहीं अधिक है, क्योंकि अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधार रोजगार के अवसरों का भी विस्तार कर रहे हैं। जब रोजमर्रा की वस्तुएं सस्ती होती हैं, तो मांग बढ़ती है; मांग बढ़ने से उत्पादन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में तेज़ी आती है; और कारखानों में उत्पादन बढ़ने से रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित होते हैं। इसलिए जीएसटी बचत उत्सव एक रोज़गार उत्सव में भी बदल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने धनतेरस और दिवाली के दौरान हुई रिकॉर्ड तोड़ बिक्री का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें नए रिकॉर्ड बने और पुराने रिकॉर्ड टूट गए, जिससे पता चलता है कि किस प्रकार जीएसटी सुधारों ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति दी है। उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र और खुदरा व्यापार पर इन सुधारों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया, जो अब विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स, पैकेजिंग और वितरण में रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित कर रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत वर्तमान में विश्व का सबसे युवा देश है और भारत के युवाओं की शक्ति इसकी सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह भरोसा और आत्मविश्वास विदेश नीति सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में देश की प्रगति का मार्गदर्शन करता है, जिसे अब युवा भारतीयों के हितों को ध्यान में रखकर आकार दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के राजनयिक जुड़ाव और वैश्विक समझौता ज्ञापनों में युवाओं के प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास और रोजगार सृजन के प्रावधान तेज़ी से शामिल हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री की हाल की यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों देशों ने एआई, फिनटेक और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में निवेश बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ महीने पहले भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच हस्ताक्षरित मुक्त व्यापार समझौता भी नए अवसर खोलेगा। इसी तरह, कई यूरोपीय देशों के साथ निवेश साझेदारी से हज़ारों नए रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ब्राज़ील, सिंगापुर, कोरिया और कनाडा जैसे देशों के साथ समझौते निवेश को बढ़ावा देंगे, स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई की सहायता करेंगे, निर्यात बढ़ाएंगे और युवाओं के लिए वैश्विक परियोजनाओं पर काम करने के नए अवसर सृजित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि आज जिन सफलताओं और विज़न पर चर्चा हो रही है, आने वाले समय में उसमें नवनियुक्त युवाओं का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देखने को मिलेगा। उन्होंने विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि उनके जैसे युवा कर्मयोगी इस संकल्प को साकार करेंगे। उन्होंने इस यात्रा में 'आई-गॉट कर्मयोगी भारत प्लेटफॉर्म' की उपयोगिता पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि लगभग डेढ़ करोड़ सरकारी कर्मचारी पहले से ही इसके माध्यम से सीख रहे हैं। उन्होंने नवनियुक्त लोगों को इस प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो एक नई कार्य संस्कृति और सुशासन की भावना का संचार करेगा। श्री मोदी ने यह टिप्पणी करते हुए समापन किया कि युवाओं के प्रयासों से ही भारत का भविष्य सुदृढ़ और उसके नागरिकों के सपने साकार होंगे। उन्होंने एक बार फिर सभी नियुक्त लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।