Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, is celebrated every year on 31st October
This year’s celebration is particularly special to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel
This year’s unique celebrations of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas will include, a grand parade and cultural festival in Ekta Nagar, Narmada district, Gujarat
During the Parade, CAPFs and State Police forces will showcase their skills, discipline, and valor
Parade will also highlight the participation of women police officers and personnel, Guard of Honor presented to the Prime Minister will be led by a female officer
This year, the parade will feature 5 Shaurya Chakra awardees from CRPF and 16 gallantry medal winners from BSF
The major attractions will be a marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs of the BSF, Gujarat Police’s Horse Contingent, Assam Police’s Motorcycle Daredevil Show and BSF’s Camel Contingent and Camel Mounted Band
NCC cadets and school bands will add to the grandeur of the ceremony with their eye-catching performances
To emphasize the message of unity in diversity, tableaux from different states and union territories will also be part of the parade
A cultural program organized by the Ministry of Culture will showcase 900 artists performing India’s classical dances, highlighting the rich diversity of our culture and national unity
24 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, is celebrated every year on 31st October. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas symbolizes India’s unity, integrity and national solidarity. This year’s celebration of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is particularly special to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. This year’s celebrations are unique in many ways which will make the occasion one to remember.
The annual celebrations of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas reminds the countrymen of the pivotal role that Sardar Patel played in the formation of an independent India and uniting 562 princely states, laying the foundation of modern India. Due to his leadership and unwavering commitment to national unity, Sardar Patel is revered as the Architect of National Unity and the Iron Man of India.”
Nestled between the Satpura and Vindhyachal mountain ranges, the Ekta Nagar reflects the concept of “Unity in Diversity”, blending natural beauty with cultural richness.
This year’s unique celebrations of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas will include, a grand parade and cultural festival in Ekta Nagar, Narmada district, Gujarat. During the Parade, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and State Police forces will showcase their skills, discipline, and valor. This year’s National Unity Day parade will include contingents from Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Sashstra Seema Bal (SSB) along with police forces from states of Assam, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and the NCC. The parade will also feature cavalry and camel-mounted contingents, demonstrations by indigenous dog breeds and various martial arts and unarmed combat drills.
The parade will also highlight the participation of women police officers and personnel. The Guard of Honor presented to the Prime Minister will be led by a female officer. Women personnel of CISF and CRPF will demonstrate Martial Arts and Unarmed Combat drills, showcasing the strength and courage of India’s daughters.
This year’s parade will also feature a marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs of the BSF, Gujarat Police’s Horse Contingent, Assam Police’s Motorcycle Daredevil Show and BSF’s Camel Contingent and Camel Mounted Band, which will be major attractions. Additionally, indigenous dog breeds — Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds — will demonstrate their skills. These breeds have made significant contributions as force multipliers during BSF operations, embodying the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Recently, at the All India Police Dog Competition, the Mudhol Hound “Riya” won first place and will lead the dog squad in this year’s parade.
National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and school bands will add to the grandeur of the ceremony with their eye-catching performances. Young NCC cadets will convey the message “Unity is Strength” through their discipline and enthusiasm. A spectacular air show by the Indian Air Force’s Surya Kiran Team will further enhance the parade.
To emphasize the message of unity in diversity, tableaux from different states and union territories will also be part of the parade. This year’s National Unity Day parade will feature 10 tableaux from National Security Guard (NSG), NDRF, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Manipur, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Puducherry, reflecting the theme “Unity in Diversity.”
To make this year’s parade more spectacular, brass bands from BSF, CRPF, CISF, SSB, Delhi Police, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Jammu & Kashmir will also participate. This year, the parade will feature five Shaurya Chakra awardees from CRPF and 16 gallantry medal winners from BSF. These brave individuals demonstrated exceptional courage in anti-Naxal operations in Jharkhand and counter-terror operations in Jammu & Kashmir. BSF personnel showcased their unmatched valor and heroism during Operation Sindoor on the western border.
Alongside the parade, a cultural program organized by the Ministry of Culture, GoI, will showcase 900 artists performing India’s classical dances, highlighting the rich diversity of our culture and national unity.
The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations aim at highlighting the spirit of national unity, harmony and patriotism, inspiring citizens to embrace these values. All citizens are encouraged to actively participate and be part of this grand and auspicious celebration.
From November 1 to 15, 2025, Ekta Nagar will host the Bharat Parv, featuring cultural performances and a food festival from different states. The festival will culminate on November 15 with special programs celebrating God Birsa Munda Jayanti, highlighting the glorious culture and resilient spirit of our tribal communities.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারতের লৌহমানব সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকী স্মরণে জাতীয় একতা দিবস প্রতি বছর ৩১ অক্টোবর পালিত হয়
সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এই বছরের উদযাপন বিশেষ
এই বছরের জাতীয় একতা দিবসের অনন্য উদযাপনে থাকবে, গুজরাটের নর্মদা জেলার একতা নগরে একটি মনোমুগ্ধকর কুচকাওয়াজ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব
কুচকাওয়াজ চলাকালীন, সিএপিএফ এবং রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনী তাদের দক্ষতা, শৃঙ্খলা এবং বীরত্ব প্রদর্শন করবে
24 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
ভারতের লৌহমানব সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকী স্মরণে প্রতি বছর ৩১ অক্টোবর জাতীয় একতা দিবস পালিত হয়। জাতীয় একতা দিবস ভারতের ঐক্য, অখণ্ডতা এবং জাতীয় সংহতির প্রতীক। সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এই বছরের জাতীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপন বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য।
জাতীয় একতা দিবসের বার্ষিক উদযাপন দেশবাসীকে স্বাধীন ভারত গঠনে এবং ৫৬২-টি দেশীয় রাজ্যকে একত্রিত করে আধুনিক ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপনে সর্দার প্যাটেলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়। তাঁর নেতৃত্ব এবং জাতীয় ঐক্যের প্রতি অটল অঙ্গীকারের কারণে, সর্দার প্যাটেলকে "জাতীয় ঐক্যের স্থপতি এবং ভারতের লৌহমানব" হিসেবে সম্মান করা হয়।
সাতপুরা এবং বিন্ধ্যাচল পর্বতমালার মধ্যে অবস্থিত, একতা নগর "বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য" ধারণাকে প্রতিফলিত করে, যা প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যের সঙ্গে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐশ্বর্যের মিশ্রণ ঘটায়।
এ বছরের জাতীয় একতা দিবসের অনন্য উদযাপনের মধ্যে গুজরাটের নর্মদা জেলার একতা নগরে একটি মনোমুগ্ধকর কুচকাওয়াজ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব রয়েছে। কুচকাওয়াজ চলাকালীন, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএপিএফ ) এবং রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনী তাদের দক্ষতা, শৃঙ্খলা এবং বীরত্ব প্রদর্শন করবে। এই বছরের জাতীয় ঐক্য দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী (বিএসএফ), কেন্দ্রীয় রিজার্ভ পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিআরপিএফ), সিআইএসএফ, ভারত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত পুলিশ (আইটিবিপি) এবং সশস্ত্র সীমা বল (এসএসবি)-এর দলগুলির পাশাপাশি, অসম, ত্রিপুরা, ওড়িশা, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কেরল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের পুলিশ বাহিনী ও এনসিসি অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে। কুচকাওয়াজে অশ্বারোহী এবং উটে চড়া দল, দেশীয় প্রজাতির কুকুরের প্রদর্শনী এবং বিভিন্ন সমর কলা ও নিরস্ত্র যুদ্ধ মহড়াও থাকবে।
কুচকাওয়াজে মহিলা পুলিশ অফিসার ও কর্মীদের অংশগ্রহণও তুলে ধরা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে গার্ড অফ অনার প্রদানের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন একজন মহিলা অফিসার। সিআইএসএফ এবং সিআরপিএফ-এর মহিলা কর্মীরা মার্শাল আর্টস এবং নিরস্ত্র যুদ্ধের মহড়া প্রদর্শন করবেন।
এই বছরের কুচকাওয়াজে বিএসএফের ভারতীয় প্রজাতির কুকুর, গুজরাট পুলিশের অশ্বারোহী বাহিনী, অসম পুলিশের মোটরসাইকেল ডেয়ারডেভিল শো এবং বিএসএফের উট বাহিনীর মার্চিং দলও থাকবে। এছাড়াও, দেশীয় প্রজাতির কুকুর - রামপুর হাউন্ড এবং মুধোল হাউন্ড - তাদের দক্ষতা প্রদর্শন করবে। সম্প্রতি, সর্বভারতীয় পুলিশ কুকুর প্রতিযোগিতায়, মুধোল হাউন্ড "রিয়া" প্রথম স্থান অর্জন করেছে এবং এই বছরের কুচকাওয়াজে কুকুর স্কোয়াডের নেতৃত্ব দেবে "রিয়া" ।
জাতীয় ক্যাডেট কোর-এর (এনসিসি) ক্যাডেট এবং স্কুল ব্যান্ড তাদের মনোমুগ্ধকর পরিবেশনার মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানের ঔজ্বল্য আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। তরুণ এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা তাদের শৃঙ্খলা এবং উৎসাহের মাধ্যমে "ঐক্যই শক্তি" বার্তাটি পৌঁছে দেবে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর সূর্য কিরণ দলের একটি বিমান প্রদর্শনী কুচকাওয়াজকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করবে।
বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের বার্তা তুলে ধরার জন্য, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ট্যাবলোও কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নেবে। এই বছরের জাতীয় ঐক্য দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা রক্ষী (এনএসজি), এনডিআরএফ এবং গুজরাট, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, মণিপুর, মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং পুদুচেরির ১০-টি ট্যাবলো প্রদর্শিত হবে।
এই বছরের কুচকাওয়াজকে আরও আকর্ষণীয় করে তুলতে, বিএসএফ, সিআরপিএফ, সিআইএসএফ, এসএসবি, দিল্লি পুলিশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ব্রাস ব্যান্ডগুলিও অংশ নেবে। এই বছর, কুচকাওয়াজে সিআরপিএফের পাঁচজন শৌর্যচক্র পুরষ্কারপ্রাপ্ত এবং বিএসএফের ১৬ জন বীর পদক বিজয়ী উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এই সাহসী জওয়ানরা ঝাড়খণ্ডে নকশাল বিরোধী অভিযান এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের সন্ত্রাস দমন অভিযানে ব্যতিক্রমী সাহসিকতা প্রদর্শন করেছিলেন। পশ্চিম সীমান্তে অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময় বিএসএফ জওয়ানরা তাদের অতুলনীয় বীরত্ব প্রদর্শন করেছিলেন।
কুচকাওয়াজের পাশাপাশি, ভারত সরকারের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে ৯০০ জন শিল্পী ভারতের ধ্রুপদী নৃত্য পরিবেশন করবেন। আমাদের সংস্কৃতির সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্র্য এবং জাতীয় ঐক্যকে তুলে ধরবে এই অনুষ্ঠান।
জাতীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপনের লক্ষ্য হল, জাতীয় ঐক্য, সম্প্রীতি এবং দেশপ্রেমের চেতনাকে তুলে ধরা। নাগরিকদের মধ্যে এই মূল্যবোধগুলিকে সঞ্চার কড়া। সমস্ত নাগরিককে এই মহৎ ও শুভ উদযাপনে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিতে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
আগামী ১ থেকে ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত, একতা নগর ভারত পর্বের আয়োজন করা হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা এবং একটি খাদ্য মেলার আয়োজন থাকবে সেখানে। এই উৎসব ১৫ নভেম্বর ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডা জয়ন্তী উদযাপনের বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে শেষ হবে।