Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, is celebrated every year on 31st October
This year’s celebration is particularly special to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel
This year’s unique celebrations of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas will include, a grand parade and cultural festival in Ekta Nagar, Narmada district, Gujarat
During the Parade, CAPFs and State Police forces will showcase their skills, discipline, and valor
Parade will also highlight the participation of women police officers and personnel, Guard of Honor presented to the Prime Minister will be led by a female officer
This year, the parade will feature 5 Shaurya Chakra awardees from CRPF and 16 gallantry medal winners from BSF
The major attractions will be a marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs of the BSF, Gujarat Police’s Horse Contingent, Assam Police’s Motorcycle Daredevil Show and BSF’s Camel Contingent and Camel Mounted Band
NCC cadets and school bands will add to the grandeur of the ceremony with their eye-catching performances
To emphasize the message of unity in diversity, tableaux from different states and union territories will also be part of the parade
A cultural program organized by the Ministry of Culture will showcase 900 artists performing India’s classical dances, highlighting the rich diversity of our culture and national unity
24 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, is celebrated every year on 31st October. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas symbolizes India’s unity, integrity and national solidarity. This year’s celebration of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is particularly special to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. This year’s celebrations are unique in many ways which will make the occasion one to remember.
The annual celebrations of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas reminds the countrymen of the pivotal role that Sardar Patel played in the formation of an independent India and uniting 562 princely states, laying the foundation of modern India. Due to his leadership and unwavering commitment to national unity, Sardar Patel is revered as the Architect of National Unity and the Iron Man of India.”
Nestled between the Satpura and Vindhyachal mountain ranges, the Ekta Nagar reflects the concept of “Unity in Diversity”, blending natural beauty with cultural richness.
This year’s unique celebrations of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas will include, a grand parade and cultural festival in Ekta Nagar, Narmada district, Gujarat. During the Parade, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and State Police forces will showcase their skills, discipline, and valor. This year’s National Unity Day parade will include contingents from Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Sashstra Seema Bal (SSB) along with police forces from states of Assam, Tripura, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and the NCC. The parade will also feature cavalry and camel-mounted contingents, demonstrations by indigenous dog breeds and various martial arts and unarmed combat drills.
The parade will also highlight the participation of women police officers and personnel. The Guard of Honor presented to the Prime Minister will be led by a female officer. Women personnel of CISF and CRPF will demonstrate Martial Arts and Unarmed Combat drills, showcasing the strength and courage of India’s daughters.
This year’s parade will also feature a marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs of the BSF, Gujarat Police’s Horse Contingent, Assam Police’s Motorcycle Daredevil Show and BSF’s Camel Contingent and Camel Mounted Band, which will be major attractions. Additionally, indigenous dog breeds — Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds — will demonstrate their skills. These breeds have made significant contributions as force multipliers during BSF operations, embodying the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Recently, at the All India Police Dog Competition, the Mudhol Hound “Riya” won first place and will lead the dog squad in this year’s parade.
National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and school bands will add to the grandeur of the ceremony with their eye-catching performances. Young NCC cadets will convey the message “Unity is Strength” through their discipline and enthusiasm. A spectacular air show by the Indian Air Force’s Surya Kiran Team will further enhance the parade.
To emphasize the message of unity in diversity, tableaux from different states and union territories will also be part of the parade. This year’s National Unity Day parade will feature 10 tableaux from National Security Guard (NSG), NDRF, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Manipur, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Puducherry, reflecting the theme “Unity in Diversity.”
To make this year’s parade more spectacular, brass bands from BSF, CRPF, CISF, SSB, Delhi Police, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Jammu & Kashmir will also participate. This year, the parade will feature five Shaurya Chakra awardees from CRPF and 16 gallantry medal winners from BSF. These brave individuals demonstrated exceptional courage in anti-Naxal operations in Jharkhand and counter-terror operations in Jammu & Kashmir. BSF personnel showcased their unmatched valor and heroism during Operation Sindoor on the western border.
Alongside the parade, a cultural program organized by the Ministry of Culture, GoI, will showcase 900 artists performing India’s classical dances, highlighting the rich diversity of our culture and national unity.
The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations aim at highlighting the spirit of national unity, harmony and patriotism, inspiring citizens to embrace these values. All citizens are encouraged to actively participate and be part of this grand and auspicious celebration.
From November 1 to 15, 2025, Ekta Nagar will host the Bharat Parv, featuring cultural performances and a food festival from different states. The festival will culminate on November 15 with special programs celebrating God Birsa Munda Jayanti, highlighting the glorious culture and resilient spirit of our tribal communities.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ఉక్కు మనిషి సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్ పటేల్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఏటా అక్టోబరు 31న రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్
· సర్దార్ పటేల్ 150వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రత్యేకతను సంతరించుకున్న ఈ యేడు వేడుకలు
· ఈ సంవత్సరం రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ ప్రత్యేక వేడుకల్లో గుజరాత్‌ నర్మదా జిల్లా ఏక్తా నగర్‌లో పెద్ద కవాతు, సాంస్కృతిక ఉత్సవం
· కవాతు సందర్భంగా సీఏపీఎఫ్‌లు, రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు దళాల నైపుణ్యం, క్రమశిక్షణ, పరాక్రమ ప్రదర్శన
· కవాతులో మహిళా పోలీసు అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది భాగస్వామ్యం.. మహిళా అధికారి నేతృత్వంలో ప్రధానమంత్రికి గౌరవ వందనం
· ఈ సంవత్సరం కవాతులో సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ నుంచి అయిదుగురు శౌర్య చక్ర పురస్కార గ్రహీతలు, బీఎస్ఎఫ్ నుంచి 16 మంది శౌర్య పతక విజేతలు
· ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణలుగా - ప్రత్యేకంగా దేశీ జాతి శునకాలున్న బీఎస్ఎఫ్ కవాతు బృందం, గుజరాత్ పోలీసుల ఆశ్విక దళం, అస్సాం పోలీసుల మోటార్ సైకిల్ డేర్ డెవిల్ షో, బీఎస్ఎఫ్ ఒంటెల దళం, ఒంటెలపై ఎక్కి బ్యాండ్ ప్రదర్శన
· ఎన్‌సీసీ క్యాడెట్‌లు, స్కూల్ బ్యాండ్‌ల ఆకర్షణీయ ప్రదర్శనతో రెట్టించనున్న వేడుక శోభ
· భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వ సందేశాన్నిచ్చేలా.. కవాతులో భాగం కానున్న వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల శకటాలు
· మన గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని, దేశ ఐక్యతను చాటేలా సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమం: భారత శాస్త్రీయ నృత్యాలను ప్రదర్శించనున్న 900 మంది కళాకారులు
24 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఉక్కు మనిషి సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్ పటేల్ జయంతిని సందర్భంగా ఏటా అక్టోబరు 31న రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ నిర్వహిస్తారు. దేశ ఐక్యత, సమగ్రత, జాతీయ సంఘటనను రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ సూచిస్తుంది. సర్దార్ పటేల్ 150వ జయంతి అయిన ఈ సంవత్సర రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ వేడుకలు చాలా ప్రత్యేకమైనవి. అనేక విధాలుగా ప్రత్యేకమైన ఈ సంవత్సర వేడుకలు ఈ ఘట్టాన్ని చిరస్మరణీయంగా నిలపనున్నాయి.
స్వతంత్ర భారత ఏర్పాటు, 562 సంస్థానాలను ఏకం చేసి.. ఆధునిక భారతదేశానికి పునాది వేయడంలో సర్దార్ పటేల్ కీలక పాత్రను రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ వార్షిక వేడుకలు దేశ ప్రజలకు గుర్తు చేస్తాయి. నాయకత్వ పటిమ, దేశ ఐక్యత పట్ల అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధత వల్ల.. సర్దార్ పటేల్ ‘దేశ ఐక్యతా రూపశిల్పిగా, భారతదేశ ఉక్కు మనిషి’గా కీర్తి గడించారు.
సాత్పురా - వింధ్యాచల్ పర్వత శ్రేణుల మధ్య ఉన్న ఏక్తా నగర్.. ప్రకృతి సౌందర్యాన్ని, సాంస్కృతిక వైభవాన్ని మేళవిస్తూ ‘భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం’ భావనను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
ఈ సంవత్సరం రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ విశిష్ట వేడుకల్లో గుజరాత్‌ లోని నర్మదా జిల్లా ఏక్తా నగర్‌లో ఓ పెద్ద కవాతు, సాంస్కృతిక ఉత్సవం నిర్వహిస్తారు. కవాతు సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాలు (సీఏపీఎఫ్), రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు బలగాలు తమ నైపుణ్యాలు, క్రమశిక్షణ, శౌర్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి. ఈ సంవత్సరం జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవ కవాతులో సరిహద్దు భద్రతా దళం (బీఎస్ఎఫ్), సెంట్రల్ రిజర్వ్ పోలీస్ ఫోర్స్ (సీఆర్పీఎఫ్), కేంద్ర పారిశ్రామిక భద్రతా బలగాలు (సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్), ఇండో-టిబెటన్ సరిహద్దు పోలీసు (ఐటీబీపీ), సశస్త్ర సీమా బల్ (ఎస్ఎస్‌బీ)లతోపాటు అస్సాం, త్రిపుర, ఒడిశా, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, జమ్మూ - కాశ్మీర్, కేరళ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్రాల పోలీసు బలగాలు, ఎన్‌సీసీ కూడా పాల్గొంటాయి. ఆశ్వికదళం, ఒంటెలపై కవాతు దళాలు, దేశీయ శునక జాతుల ప్రదర్శనలు, వివిధ యుద్ధ కళలు మరియు ఆయుధరహిత పోరాట కసరత్తులు కూడా ఈ కవాతులో ఉంటాయి.
మహిళా పోలీసు అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది కూడా ఈ కవాతులో భాగస్వాములవుతారు. ఓ మహిళా అధికారి నేతృత్వంలో ప్రధానమంత్రికి గౌరవ వందనం సమర్పిస్తారు. భరతమాత ధీరపుత్రికల శక్తిని, తెగువను చాటేలా.. సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్, సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ మహిళా సిబ్బంది మార్షల్ ఆర్ట్స్, ఆయుధ రహిత పోరాట విన్యాసాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
ప్రత్యేకంగా దేశీ జాతి శునకాలున్న బీఎస్ఎఫ్ కవాతు బృందం, గుజరాత్ పోలీసుల ఆశ్విక దళం, అస్సాం పోలీసుల మోటార్ సైకిల్ డేర్ డెవిల్ షో, బీఎస్ఎఫ్ ఒంటెల దళం, ఒంటెలపై ఎక్కి బ్యాండ్ ప్రదర్శనలు ఈ ఏడాది కవాతులో ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణలుగా ఉంటాయి. అలాగే దేశీయ శునక జాతులు - రాంపూర్ హౌండ్స్, ముధోల్ హౌండ్స్ వాటి నైపుణ్యాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి. ఈ జాతులు ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ.. బీఎస్ఎఫ్ కార్యకలాపాల సమయంలో బలగాల శక్తి రెట్టించేలా విశేష తోడ్పాటును అందించాయి. ఇటీవల నిర్వహించిన ఆలిండియా పోలీస్ డాగ్ కాంపిటీషన్‌లో ముధోల్ హౌండ్ ‘రియా’ మొదటి స్థానాన్ని గెలుచుకుంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం కవాతులో డాగ్ స్క్వాడ్‌కు రియా నేతృత్వం వహించనుంది.
నేషనల్ క్యాడెట్ కోర్ (ఎన్‌సీసీ) క్యాడెట్లు, స్కూల్ బ్యాండ్లు తమ ఆకర్షణీయ ప్రదర్శనలతో కార్యక్రమ వైభవాన్ని ద్విగుణీకృతం చేయనున్నాయి. యువ ఎన్‌సీసీ క్యాడెట్లు తమ క్రమశిక్షణ, ఉత్సాహం ద్వారా ‘ఐక్యతే బలం’ అనే సందేశాన్నిస్తారు. భారత వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన సూర్య కిరణ్ బృందం నిర్వహించే అద్భుతమైన వైమానిక ప్రదర్శన కవాతుకు మరింత శోభనిస్తుంది.
భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వ సందేశాన్ని చాటేలా.. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల శకటాలు కూడా కవాతులో భాగంగా ఉంటాయి. ఈ సంవత్సరం జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవ కవాతులో నేషనల్ సెక్యూరిటీ గార్డ్ (ఎన్ఎస్‌జీ), ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్, గుజరాత్, జమ్మూ - కాశ్మీర్, అండమాన్ - నికోబార్ దీవులు, మణిపూర్, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పుదుచ్చేరి నుంచి 10 శకటాలను ప్రదర్శించనున్నారు. ‘భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం’ ఇతివృత్తాన్ని అవి ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి.
ఈ సంవత్సరం కవాతును మరింత అద్భుతంగా నిలపడం కోసం.. బీఎస్ఎఫ్, సీఆర్పీఎఫ్, సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్, ఎస్ఎస్‌బీ, ఢిల్లీ పోలీస్, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, జమ్మూ - కాశ్మీర్ బ్రాస్ బ్యాండ్‌లు కూడా పాల్గొనబోతున్నాయి. ఈ సంవత్సరం కవాతులో సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ నుంచి అయిదుగురు శౌర్య చక్ర పురస్కార గ్రహీతలు, బీఎస్ఎఫ్ నుంచి 16 మంది శౌర్య పతక విజేతలు పాల్గొంటారు. జార్ఖండ్‌లో నక్సల్ వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాల్లో, జమ్మూ - కాశ్మీర్‌లో ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక చర్యల్లో అసాధారణ ధైర్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించిన వీరులు వీళ్లు. పశ్చిమ సరిహద్దులో ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ సందర్భంగా బీఎస్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది అసమాన పరాక్రమాన్ని, వీరత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారు.
కవాతుతోపాటు కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఓ సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించనుంది. ఇందులో 900 మంది కళాకారులు భారత శాస్త్రీయ నృత్యాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. సుసంపన్నమైన మన సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యాన్ని, దేశ ఐక్యతను ఇది చాటుతుంది.
దేశ ఐక్యత, సామరస్యం - దేశభక్తి స్ఫూర్తిని చాటడం, ఈ విలువలను అందిపుచ్చుకునేలా ప్రజలను ప్రేరేపించడం రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ వేడుకల లక్ష్యం. వైభవోపేతమైన, పవిత్రమైన ఈ వేడుకలో ప్రజలంతా చురుగ్గా పాల్గొని భాగం కావాలి.
2025 నవంబర్ 1 నుంచి 15 వరకు ఏక్తా నగర్‌లో భారత్ పర్వ్ నిర్వహించనున్నారు. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలు, ఆహారోత్సవాలు ఇందులో ఉంటాయి. మన గిరిజన సమాజాల అద్భుత సంస్కృతి, చైతన్యాన్ని చాటేలా.. నవంబర్ 15న భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా జయంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలతో ఈ ఉత్సవం ముగుస్తుంది.