প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দিল্লীৰ লালকিল্লাত প্ৰথম ভাৰতীয় কলা, স্থাপত্য আৰু ডিজাইন দ্বিবার্ষিক ২০২৩ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্বোধন
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ডিজাইন (এ বি চি ডি) আৰু সমোন্নতি-দ্য ষ্টুডেণ্ট বিয়েনেল উদ্বোধন কৰে
অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ ৭টা বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত ৭টা প্ৰকাশন উন্মোচন কৰে
স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট মুকলি কৰে
"ভাৰতীয় কলা, স্থাপত্য আৰু ডিজাইন দ্বিবার্ষিক, দেশৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় ঐতিহ্য আৰু জীৱন্ত সংস্কৃতিৰ উদযাপন"
"গ্ৰন্থই পৃথিৱীৰ খিৰিকী হিচাপে কাম কৰে। কলা হৈছে মানৱ মনৰ মহান যাত্ৰা"
"মানুহৰ মনক আভ্যন্তৰীণ আত্মাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয়।"
"আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ডিজাইনে ভাৰতৰ অনন্য আৰু বিৰল শিল্পকলাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব"
"দিল্লী, কলকাতা, মুম্বাই, আহমেদাবাদ আৰু বাৰাণসীত নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানসমূহে এই চহৰসমূহক সাংস্কৃতিকভাৱে সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব"
"কলা, সোৱাদ আৰু ৰং ভাৰতত জীৱনৰ সমার্থক বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়"
08 DEC 2023 7:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লালকিল্লাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰথম ভাৰতীয় কলা, স্থাপত্য আৰু ডিজাইন দ্বিবার্ষিক (আই.এ.এ.ডি.বি) ২০২৩ উদ্বোধন কৰে। কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লালকিল্লাত 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ডিজাইন' আৰু ছাত্ৰ বিয়েনালে-সমোন্নতি উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ এটা স্মাৰক ডাক টিকটো মুকলি কৰে। শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰদৰ্শিত প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাও কৰে। ভাৰতীয় কলা, স্থাপত্য আৰু ডিজাইন দ্বিবাৰ্ষিকে (আই.এ.এ.ডি.বি.) দিল্লীৰ সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানৰ পৰিচয় হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
সমাৱেশত সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লালকিল্লাৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানলৈ সকলোকে আদৰণি জনায় আৰু ইয়াৰ ঐতিহাসিক গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যিবোৰ ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ আগতে আৰু পাছত একাধিক প্ৰজন্ম পাৰ হৈ যোৱাৰ পিছতো অটল আৰু অপৰিসীম হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই নিজৰ প্ৰতীকৰে সমৃদ্ধ যি দেশৰ অতীত আৰু ইয়াৰ মূলৰ সৈতে বিশ্বক পৰিচয় কৰায়। তেওঁ এই প্ৰতীকসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাত কলা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু স্থাপত্যৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ৰাজধানী চহৰ দিল্লীক ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ স্থাপত্য ঐতিহ্যৰ এক আভাস প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতীকৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দিল্লীত ভাৰতীয় কলা, স্থাপত্য আৰু ডিজাইন দ্বিবাৰ্ষিকৰ সংগঠনে ইয়াক একাধিক ধৰণে বিশেষ কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰদৰ্শনীত প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰ্মসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে ই হৈছে ৰং, সৃষ্টিশীলতা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সংযোগৰ এক সংমিশ্ৰণ। তেওঁ আই.এ.এ.ডি.বি.-ৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ বাবে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰালয়, ইয়াৰ বিষয়াসকল, অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহ আৰু সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনায়। "গ্ৰন্থই পৃথিৱীৰ খিৰিকী হিচাপে কাম কৰে। কলা হৈছে মানৱ মনৰ মহান যাত্ৰা", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল অতীতৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যই আজিও বিশ্বৰ পৰ্যটকসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰে। তেওঁ নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ ওপৰত গৌৰৱ কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু কলা তথা স্থাপত্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত যিকোনো কামত আত্ম-গৌৰৱৰ ভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কেদাৰনাথ আৰু কাশীৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ বিকাশ আৰু মহাকাল লোকৰ পুনৰ বিকাশৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ দিশত আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত নতুন মাত্ৰা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। আই.এ.এ.ডি.বি.-য়ে এই দিশত এক নতুন পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হোৱাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ মে’ মাহত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু ২০২৩ চনৰ আগষ্টত পুথিভঁৰাল উৎসৱৰ আয়োজনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আধুনিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে ভাৰতত বিশ্ব সাংস্কৃতিক পদক্ষেপসমূহক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক কৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভেনিচ, চাউ পাওলো, ছিংগাপুৰ, ছিডনী আৰু ছাৰজাহ বিয়েনালেছৰ দৰে গোলকীয় পদক্ষেপৰ লগতে ডুবাই আৰু লণ্ডন আৰ্ট ফেয়াৰৰ দৰে ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে এটা নাম সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ এনে সংগঠনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে কিয়নো কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতিয়ে ব্যাপকভাৱে প্ৰযুক্তি-নিৰ্ভৰশীল সমাজৰ উচ্চতা আৰু নিম্নতাৰ মাজত এক জীৱনশৈলী গঢ়ি তোলে। শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "মানুহৰ মনক আভ্যন্তৰীণ আত্মাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয়"।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ডিজাইনৰ উদ্বোধনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ অনন্য আৰু বিৰল শিল্পকলাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু লগতে শিল্পীসকল আৰু ডিজাইনাৰসকলক বজাৰ অনুসৰি উদ্ভাৱনত সহায় কৰিবলৈ একত্ৰিত কৰিব। "শিল্পীসকলে ডিজাইন বিকাশৰ বিষয়ে জ্ঞান লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে ডিজিটেল বিপণনত দক্ষ হব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আধুনিক জ্ঞান আৰু সম্পদৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় শিল্পীসকলে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে নিজৰ ছাপ এৰিব পাৰিব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লী, কলকাতা, মুম্বাই, আহমেদাবাদ আৰু বাৰাণসীৰ ৫খন চহৰত সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান সৃষ্টি কৰাটো এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে ই এই চহৰসমূহক সাংস্কৃতিকভাৱে অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে স্থানীয় কলাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ধাৰণাও আগবঢ়াই আনিব। পৰৱৰ্তী ৭ দিনৰ বাবে ৭টা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়বস্তুৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে 'দেশজ ভাৰত ডিজাইনঃ থলুৱা ডিজাইন' আৰু 'সমতৱঃ শ্বেপিং দ্য বিল্ট' ৰ দৰে বিষয়বস্তুসমূহক এক অভিযান হিচাপে আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ থলুৱা ডিজাইনক অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে অধ্যয়ন আৰু গৱেষণাৰ এক অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই সমতৱঃ বিষয়বস্তুৱে স্থাপত্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক উদযাপন কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে মহিলাসকলৰ কল্পনা আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
"কলা, সোৱাদ আৰু ৰং ভাৰতত জীৱনৰ সমাৰ্থক হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ বাৰ্তাৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰি কয় যে সাহিত্য, সংগীত আৰু কলাই মানুহ আৰু জীৱ-জন্তুৰ মাজত মূল পাৰ্থক্য হিচাপে কাম কৰে। "কলা, সাহিত্য আৰু সংগীতে মানৱ জীৱনত সুগন্ধ যোগ কৰে আৰু ইয়াক বিশেষ কৰি তোলে", তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। চতুষষ্ঠ কলা, অৰ্থাৎ ৬৪টা কলাৰ সৈতে জড়িত জীৱনৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু দায়িত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংগীতৰ সঁজুলিৰ অধীনত পানীৰ ঢৌৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত 'উড়ক বদ্যম' বা যন্ত্ৰ, গীতৰ বাবে নৃত্য আৰু গায়কী কলা, সুগন্ধি তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ বাবে 'গন্ধ যুক্তি' কলা, এনামেল আৰু কাৰুকাৰ্য্যৰ বাবে 'তক্ষকৰ্ম' কলা, আৰু এম্ব্ৰইডাৰী আৰু বয়নত 'সুচিভান কৰ্মণী' কলাৰ দৰে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত প্ৰাচীন কাপোৰৰ নিপুণতা আৰু কাৰুশিল্পৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু এটা আঙঠিৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হ'ব পৰা মছলিন কাপোৰৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ তৰোৱাল আৰু ঢালৰ দৰে যুদ্ধৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত বিস্ময়কৰ শিল্পকলাৰ সৰ্বব্যাপীতাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাশীৰ অবিনাশী সংস্কৃতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে এই চহৰখনত সাহিত্য, সংগীত আৰু কলাৰ অমৰ প্ৰৱাহ বৈ আহিছে। "কাশীয়ে ইয়াৰ কলাত ভগৱান শিৱক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে যাক আধ্যাত্মিকভাৱে কলাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। "কলা, শিল্প আৰু সংস্কৃতি মানৱ সভ্যতাৰ বাবে শক্তিৰ প্ৰবাহৰ দৰে। শক্তি অমৰ, চেতনা অবিনাশী। সেয়েহে কাশীও অক্ষয়। "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰা গংগা বিলাস ক্ৰুজৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যিয়ে কাশীৰ পৰা অসমলৈ যাত্ৰীসকলক ভ্ৰমণ কৰোৱাই গংগাৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত বহুতো চহৰ আৰু অঞ্চল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰায়।
"কলাৰ ৰূপ যিয়েই নহওঁক, ই প্ৰকৃতিৰ ওচৰতে জন্ম লয়। সেয়েহে, কলা হৈছে প্ৰকৃতি-অনুকূল, পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল আৰু জলবায়ু-অনুকূল", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহৰ নদীমুখৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি নদীৰ পাৰত থকা ঘাটৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বহুতো উৎসৱ আৰু উদযাপন এই ঘাটসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত। একেদৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ কুঁৱা, পুখুৰী আৰু খটখটিযুক্ত কুঁৱাৰ সমৃদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু গুজৰাটৰ ৰাণী কি ভাৱ আৰু ৰাজস্থান আৰু দিল্লীৰ আন কেইবাটাও স্থানৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পাহাৰীয়া কুঁৱাবোৰৰ আৰ্হি তথা স্থাপত্য আৰু ভাৰতৰ দুৰ্গসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে সিন্ধুদুৰ্গ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জয়সালমেৰৰ পাটৱা কি হাভেলীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিটো হৈছে প্ৰাকৃতিক শীততাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ দৰে কাম কৰিব পৰাকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা পাঁচটা ভৱনৰ এটা গোট। "এই সকলোবোৰ স্থাপত্য কেৱল দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী নহয়, পৰিৱেশগতভাৱে বহনক্ষমও আছিল", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ পৰা বিশ্বই বুজিব পৰা আৰু শিকিবলৈ বহুত আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয়।
"কলা, স্থাপত্য আৰু সংস্কৃতি মানৱ সভ্যতাৰ বাবে বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু একতা দুয়োটাৰে উৎস হৈ আহিছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যই আমাক একত্ৰিত কৰে। তেওঁ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ উৎসক গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কলা, স্থাপত্য আৰু সংস্কৃতি তেতিয়াহে বিকশিত হয় যেতিয়া সমাজত চিন্তাৰ স্বাধীনতা আৰু নিজৰ ধৰণে কাম কৰাৰ স্বাধীনতা থাকে। "বিতৰ্ক আৰু আলোচনাৰ এই পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে, বৈচিত্ৰ্য স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে বিকশিত হয়। আমি সকলো ধৰণৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক আদৰণি জনাইছো আৰু সমৰ্থন জনাইছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত এই বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু চহৰত জি-২০ৰ সংগঠনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে নিজৰ সলনি বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডৰ কথা কোৱাৰ বাবে বৈষম্যহীনতাৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কথা দোহাৰে। আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে, তেতিয়া সকলোৱে ইয়াত নিজৰ বাবে এক উন্নত ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে। "ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু ইয়াৰ 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে নতুন সুযোগ কঢ়িয়াই আনে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। একেদৰে, তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কলা আৰু স্থাপত্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱনেও ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক উত্থানত অৰিহণা যোগাব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে যোগ আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি এক বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ বাবে মিছন লাইফৰ নতুন পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সভ্যতাৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে মত বিনিময় আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী দেশসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে অধিক সংখ্যক দেশ একত্ৰিত হ’ব আৰু আই. এ. এ. ডি. বি. এই দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰম্ভণি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখী আৰু ডায়ানা কেল্লগ আৰ্কিটেক্টছৰ প্ৰধান স্থপতিবিদ শ্ৰীমতী ডায়ানা কেল্লগ এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the first Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale 2023 at Red Fort, Delhi
Inaugurates Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design (ABCD) and Samunnati - The Student Biennale
Unveils 7 Publications based on the 7 themes of the event
Launches Commemorative Stamp
“India Art, Architecture & Design Biennale, a celebration of nation’s diverse heritage and vibrant culture”
“Books act as windows of the world. Art is the great journey of the human mind”
“Art and culture are essential to connecting the human mind with the inner self and recognizing its potential”
“Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design will provide a platform to promote unique and rare crafts of India”
“Cultural spaces to be built in Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Varanasi will enrich these cities culturally”
“Art, taste and colors are considered synonymous with life in India”
“India most diverse nation in the world, its diversity binds us together”
“Art is pro-nature, pro-environment and pro-climate”
08 DEC 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) 2023 being held at Red Fort today. During the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’ at Red Fort and the student Biennale- Samunnati. He also launched a Commemorative Stamp. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) will serve as an introduction to the Cultural Space in Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to the World Heritage Site of the Red Fort and highlighted the historical significance of its courtyards which remain unwavering and indelible even though multiple generations have passed before and after India’s independence.
The Prime Minister said that every nation is endowed with symbols of its own that introduce the world to the country’s past and its roots. He emphasized the role of art, culture and architecture in forging the connection with these symbols. Referring to the capital city of Delhi as a treasure trove of symbols that provide a glimpse of the rich architectural heritage of India, the Prime Minister said that the organization of Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) in Delhi makes it special in ways more than one. He praised the works displayed in the exhibition and said that it is an amalgamation of colors, creativity, culture and community connect. He congratulated the Ministry of Culture, its officers, the participating nations and everyone on the successful organization of IAADB. “Books act as windows of the world. Art is the great journey of the human mind”, the Prime Minister added.
Recalling the glorious past of India when its economic prosperity was discussed around the world, the Prime Minister said that its culture and heritage attract the tourists of the world even today. He reiterated the belief in moving forward by taking pride in one’s heritage as he noted the feeling of self-pride instilled in any work related to sectors of art and architecture. Shri Modi gave examples of developing the cultural centers of Kedarnath and Kashi, and the redevelopment of Mahakal Lok as he emphasized the government’s efforts in creating new dimensions in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal towards national heritage and culture. Underlining that IAADB is proving to be a new step in this direction, the Prime Minister highlighted the organization of the International Museum Expo in May 2023 and the Festival of Libraries in August 2023 with the aim to institutionalize global cultural initiatives in India with modernized systems. Prime Minister Modi expressed his desire to create a name for Indian cultural initiatives like IAADB along the likes of global initiatives such as Venice, São Paulo, Singapore, Sydney and Sharjah Biennales, as well as Dubai and London Art Fairs. He emphasized the need for such organizations as it is art and culture that inculcate a way of life amidst the highs and lows of a heavily technology-dependent society. “Art and culture are essential to connecting the human mind with the inner self and recognizing its potential”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Speaking about the inauguration of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design, the Prime Minister said that it will provide a platform to promote unique and rare crafts of India while bringing together artisans and designers to help them innovate according to the market. “Artisans will also gain knowledge about design development as well as become proficient in digital marketing”, the Prime Minister said as he expressed confidence that with modern knowledge and resources, the Indian craftsmen can leave their mark on the whole world.
The Prime Minister underlined the creation of cultural spaces in 5 cities namely Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Varanasi as a historic step and said that it will further enrich these cities culturally. He informed that these centers will also put forward innovative ideas to enrich local art. Noting the 7 important themes for the next 7 days, the Prime Minister urged everyone to carry forward themes like ‘Deshaj Bharat Design: Indigenous Designs’ and ‘Samatva: Shaping the Built’ as a mission. He emphasized the importance of making indigenous design a part of study and research for the youth to further enrich it. Noting that the equality theme celebrates the participation of women in the field of architecture, he expressed confidence in the imagination and creativity of women to take this field to new heights.
“Art, taste and colors are considered synonymous with life in India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He reiterated the message of the ancestors that it is literature, music and art that acts as the main differentiator between humans and animals. “Art, literature and music add flavor to human life and make it special”, he emphasized. Touching upon the different needs and responsibilities of life that have been linked to Chatushashta Kala, i.e. 64 Arts, the Prime Minister mentioned specific arts like ‘Udak Vadyam’ or instrument based on water waves under musical instruments, dance and singing arts for songs, art of ‘Gandh Yukti’ for making scents or perfumes, art of ‘Takshakarma’ for enamel and carving, and art of ‘Suchivan Karmani’ in embroidery and weaving. He also touched upon the dexterity and craft of the ancient clothes made in India and gave the example of muslin cloth that could pass through a ring. He also noted the omnipresence of amazing artwork on war paraphernalia like swords, shields and spears.
The Prime Minister highlighted the indestructible culture of Kashi and said that the city has been the land of the immortal flow of literature, music and arts. “Kashi in its art, has established Lord Shiva who is spiritually considered the originator of arts,” he added. “Art, Craft and Culture are like energy flow for human civilization. And energy is immortal, consciousness is indestructible. Therefore Kashi is also imperishable.” The Prime Minister highlighted the recently launched Ganga Vilas Cruises which took passengers from Kashi to Assam providing a tour of the many cities and areas situated on the banks of Ganga.
“Whatever may be the form of art, it is born close to nature. Therefore, Art is pro-nature, pro-environment and pro-climate”, the Prime Minister emphasized. Throwing light on the riverfront culture in the countries of the world, Shri Modi drew the analogy to the tradition of ghats on the banks of rivers for thousands of years in India. He said that many of India’s festivals and celebrations are associated with these ghats. Similarly, the Prime Minister highlighted the rich tradition of wells, ponds and step wells in our country and gave the example of Rani Ki Vav in Gujarat and several other places in Rajasthan and Delhi. The Prime Minister praised the design and architecture of these step wells and the forts of India. He also recalled his visit to Sindhudurg Fort a few days ago. Shri Modi touched upon the Patwa Ki Haveli in Jaisalmer which is a group of five mansions built in a way to work like natural air conditioning. “All this architecture was not only long-lasting but also environmentally sustainable” Shri Modi said as he underlined that the world has a lot to understand and learn from India's art and culture.
“Art, architecture and culture have been sources of both diversity and unity for human civilization”, Shri Modi reiterated. He said that India is the most diverse nation in the world and the diversity binds us together. He credited the source of diversity to the democratic tradition of India as the Mother of Democracy. He noted that art, architecture and culture flourish only when there is freedom of thought in society and freedom to work in one's own way. “With this tradition of debate and dialogue, diversity automatically flourishes. We welcome and support every kind of diversity”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the organization of G-20 in different states and cities of the country to showcase this diversity to the world.
The Prime Minister reiterated India’s belief in no discrimination as its people talk about the universe instead of self. Today, the Prime Minister underlined that when India is emerging as the biggest economy in the world, everyone can see a better future for themselves in it. “India's economic growth is linked to the progress of the entire world and its vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ brings new opportunities”, the Prime Minister remarked. Similarly, he noted that India's revival in the field of art and architecture will also contribute to the nation’s cultural upliftment. Shri Modi also touched upon the heritage of Yoga Ayurveda and highlighted the new initiative of Mission LiFE for a sustainable lifestyle while keeping in mind India’s cultural values.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the importance of interaction and cooperation for the prosperity of civilizations and thanked the participating countries for their partnership. He expressed confidence that more and more countries would come together and IAADB would prove to be an important beginning in this direction.
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Principal Architect at Diana Kellogg Architects, Ms Diana Kellogg were present on the occasion among others.
Background
It was the Prime Minister’s vision to develop and institutionalize a flagship Global Cultural Initiative in the country like the International Biennales at Venice, São Paulo, Singapore, Sydney and Sharjah, among others. In line with this vision, a nationwide campaign to reinvent, rebrand, renovate and re-house museums was launched. Further, the development of cultural spaces in five cities of India namely Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad & Varanasi was also announced. Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) will serve as an introduction to the Cultural Space in Delhi.
The IAADB is being organized from 9th to 15th December 2023 at Red Fort, New Delhi. It also follows key initiatives like the International Museum Expo (May 2023) and Festival of Libraries (August 2023) that were organized recently. IAADB is designed to initiate a holistic conversation between artists, architects, designers, photographers, collectors, art professionals and the public to strengthen the cultural dialogue. It will also provide avenues and opportunities to expand and collaborate with the creators of art, architecture and design as part of the evolving economy.
IAADB will showcase different theme-based exhibitions on each day of the week:
Day 1: Pravesh- Rite of Passage: Doors of India
Day 2: Bagh e bahar: Gardens as Universe: Gardens of India
Day 3: Sampravah: Confluence of Communities: Baolis of India
Day 4: Sthapatya: Anti-fragile algorithm: Temples of India
Day 5: Vismaya: Creative Crossover: Architectural Wonders of Independent India
Day 6: Deshaj Bharat Design: Indigenous Designs
Day 7: Samatva: Shaping the Built: Celebrating Women in Architecture
IAADB will include pavilions based on the above themes, panel discussions, art workshops, art bazaar, heritage walks and a parallel student biennale. The student biennale (Samunnati) at Lalit Kala Akademi will provide an opportunity for students to showcase their work, interact with peers & professionals, and gain valuable exposure within the architecture community through design competitions, display of heritage, installation designs, workshops etc. IAADB 23 is set to be a watershed moment for the country as it will herald India entering the Biennale landscape.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’, ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’ at Red Fort is being set up. It will showcase the unique and indigenous crafts of India and provide a collaborative space between the karigars and the designers. Paving the way for a sustainable cultural economy, it will empower the artisan communities with new designs and innovations.