पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन क्षेत्र के मामले भारत विश्व में 9वें स्थान पर पहुंचा; वार्षिक वन क्षेत्र वृद्धि में भारत तीसरे स्थान पर कायम
22 OCT 2025 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा बाली में जारी वैश्विक वन संसाधन मूल्यांकन (जीएफआरए) 2025 के अनुसार भारत ने वैश्विक पर्यावरण संरक्षण में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। भारत कुल वन क्षेत्र के मामले में विश्व में 9वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 'एक्स' पर एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में इसकी जानकारी दी।
पिछले मूल्यांकन में भारत 10वें स्थान पर था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि देश ने वार्षिक वन क्षेत्र वृद्धि के मामले में भी दुनिया भर में अपना तीसरा स्थान बनाए रखा है जो सतत वन प्रबंधन और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह उल्लेखनीय प्रगति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों की सफलता को रेखांकित करती है, जिनका उद्देश्य वन संरक्षण, वनीकरण और समुदाय के नेतृत्व में पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' के आह्वान और पर्यावरण चेतना पर उनके निरंतर जोर ने पूरे देश में लोगों को वृक्षारोपण और संरक्षण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
यह बढ़ती जनभागीदारी एक हरित और टिकाऊ भविष्य के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा दे रही है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि मोदी सरकार की वन संरक्षण और संवर्धन हेतु योजनाओं एवं नीतियों तथा राज्य सरकारों द्वारा व्यापक स्तर पर वृक्षारोपण प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप प्राप्त हुई है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India moves up to 9th Position Globally in Forest Area; Continues to Rank 3rd in Annual Forest Gain
22 OCT 2025 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a significant milestone in global environmental conservation, moving up to the 9th position in terms of total forest area globally, as per the Global Forest Resources Assessment (GFRA) 2025, released by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in Bali.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, informed about this development in a social media post on ‘X’.
In the previous assessment, India was ranked 10th. The country has also maintained its 3rd position worldwide in terms of annual forest area gain, reaffirming its commitment to sustainable forest management and ecological balance, the Minister informed.
Shri Yadav noted that this remarkable progress underscores the success of the Government of India’s policies and programmes under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aimed at forest protection, afforestation, and community-led environmental action.
The Prime Minister’s call for ‘Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam’ and his continued emphasis on environmental consciousness have inspired people across the nation to participate actively in tree plantation and protection.
This growing public participation is fostering a strong sense of collective responsibility towards a greener and sustainable future. The achievement comes on the back of Modi government's planning and policies for protection and enhancement of the forest and massive plantation efforts by State Governments, the Minister stated.