وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے دیوالی کا جشن آئی این ایس وکرانت کے جہاز پر منایا
آئی این ایس وکرانت صرف ایک جنگی بحری جہاز نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کی محنت، صلاحیت، اثر و رسوخ اور عزم کا ثبوت ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
آئی این ایس وکرانت آتم نربھر بھارت اور "میک اِن انڈیا" کی ایک شاندار علامت ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
تینوں افواج کے درمیان غیر معمولی ہم آہنگی نے مل کر "آپریشن سندور" کے دوران پاکستان کو ہتھیار ڈالنے پر مجبور کر دیا تھا: وزیرِ اعظم
گزشتہ دہائی میں ہماری مسلح افواج نے خود کفالت کی سمت مسلسل پیش رفت کی ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
ہمارا مقصد بھارت کو دنیا کے صفِ اول کے دفاعی برآمد کنندان میں شامل کرنا ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
بھارتی بحریہ بحرِ ہند کی محافظ ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
ہماری سیکیورٹی فورسز کی بہادری اور عزم کی بدولت ملک نے ایک اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کیا ہے، ہم ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کو ختم کر رہے ہیں: وزیرِ اعظم
20 OCT 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج دیوالی کے موقع پر آئی این ایس وکرانت کے جہاز پر مسلح افواج کے جوانوں سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا دن، آج کا لمحہ اور آج کا منظر غیر معمولی ہے — ایک طرف وسیع سمندر ہے اور دوسری طرف بھارت ماں کے بہادر سپاہیوں کی بے پناہ طاقت۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں ایک جانب لامحدود افق اور بے انتہا آسمان پھیلا ہوا ہے، وہیں دوسری جانب آئی این ایس وکرانت اپنی شاندار قوت کے ساتھ لامحدود طاقت کی علامت بن کر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندر پر سورج کی کرنوں کی چمک دیوالی کے اُن دیوں کی مانند ہے جو بہادر فوجی روشن کرتے ہیں، گویا روشنیوں کی ایک الہٰی مالا بن گئی ہو۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتی بحریہ کے دلیر جوانوں کے درمیان دیوالی منانا ان کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ جب انہوں نے ایک رات آئی این ایس وکرانت پر گزاری تھی تو وہ تجربہ الفاظ میں بیان کرنا ممکن نہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سمندر کی گہری رات اور پھر طلوعِ آفتاب کا منظر اس دیوالی کو کئی لحاظ سے ناقابلِ فراموش بنا دیتا ہے۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت سے وزیرِ اعظم نے ملک کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کو دیوالی کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ جب آئی این ایس وکرانت قوم کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا، تو انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ "وکرانت عظیم، وسیع، دلکش، منفرد اور بے مثال ہے۔" وزیرِ اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "وکرانت صرف ایک جنگی جہاز نہیں بلکہ اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کی محنت، ہنر، اثر اور عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔" انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ جس دن ملک کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آئی این ایس وکرانت ملا، اُسی دن بھارتی بحریہ نے نوآبادیاتی دور کی ایک بڑی علامت کو ترک کیا اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے متاثر ہو کر نیا پرچم اپنایا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ "آئی این ایس وکرانت آج خود انحصار بھارت (آتم نربھر بھارت) اور ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔" انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سمندر کی لہروں کو چیرتا ہوا یہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ بحری جہاز بھارت کی جنگی صلاحیت کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ چند ماہ قبل "وکرانت" کا نام ہی پاکستان کی نیندیں حرام کر چکا تھا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ آئی این ایس وکرانت ایک ایسا جنگی جہاز ہے جس کا نام ہی دشمن کے حوصلے پست کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس موقع پر بھارتی مسلح افواج کو خصوصی سلام پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی بحریہ کے پیدا کردہ خوف، بھارتی فضائیہ کی غیر معمولی مہارت، اور بھارتی فوج کی بہادری نے، تینوں افواج کی شاندار ہم آہنگی سے، "آپریشن سندور" کے دوران پاکستان کو تیزی سے ہتھیار ڈالنے پر مجبور کر دیا تھا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اس آپریشن میں شامل تمام جوان واقعی مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ جب دشمن سامنے ہو اور جنگ کے آثار نمایاں ہوں تو وہ فریق ہمیشہ برتری حاصل کرتا ہے جس کے پاس خود سے لڑنے کی طاقت ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسلح افواج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خود انحصاری ناگزیر ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت کی افواج نے خود کفالت کی سمت مسلسل پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ افواج نے ہزاروں ایسی اشیا کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو اب درآمد نہیں کی جائیں گی، اور اس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ تر ضروری دفاعی ساز و سامان اب ملک کے اندر تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں بھارت کی دفاعی پیداوار تین گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ چکی ہے اور پچھلے سال 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی حد پار کر گئی۔ ایک اور مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے اب تک بھارتی شپ یارڈز نے بحریہ کو 40 سے زائد مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جنگی جہاز اور آبدوزیں فراہم کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت اوسطاً ہر 40 دن میں ایک نیا دیسی جنگی جہاز یا آبدوز بحریہ میں شامل ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا، "براہموس اور آکاش جیسے میزائلوں نے ’آپریشن سندور‘ کے دوران اپنی صلاحیت ثابت کی ہے۔ دنیا کے کئی ممالک اب ان میزائلوں کو خریدنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔" انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت تینوں افواج کے لیے ہتھیار اور آلات تیار کرنے اور برآمد کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ "بھارت کا ہدف دنیا کے صفِ اول کے دفاعی برآمد کنندگان میں شامل ہونا ہے،" وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا اور بتایا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت کی دفاعی برآمدات 30 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا دفاعی اسٹارٹ اَپس اور مقامی دفاعی صنعتوں کے سر باندھا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی طاقت اور صلاحیت کی روایت ہمیشہ اس اصول پر مبنی رہی ہے — “گیانایا دانایا چ رَکشَنایا” — یعنی ہمارا علم، ہماری خوشحالی اور ہماری طاقت انسانیت کی خدمت اور حفاظت کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے جڑے ہوئے عالمی نظام میں، جہاں ممالک کی معیشتیں اور ترقی بحری راستوں پر منحصر ہیں، بھارتی بحریہ عالمی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ دنیا کی 66 فیصد تیل کی رسد اور 50 فیصد کنٹینر کے جہاز بحرِ ہند سے گزرتے ہیں، اور بھارتی بحریہ ان راستوں کے تحفظ کے لیے بحرِ ہند کی محافظ کے طور پر تعینات ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ مشن پر مبنی تعیناتیوں، انسدادِ قزاقی گشتوں اور انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے بھارتی بحریہ پورے خطے میں عالمی سلامتی کی شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے زور دیا کہ "بھارتی بحریہ بھارت کے جزائر کی سلامتی اور یکجہتی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔" انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ کچھ عرصہ قبل یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ 26 جنوری کو ملک کے ہر جزیرے پر ترنگا لہرایا جائے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بحریہ نے اس قومی عزم کو پورا کیا، اور آج بھارت کے ہر جزیرے پر ترنگا فخر سے لہرایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، کوشش کی جا رہی ہے کہ کرّہء جنوب کے تمام ممالک بھی ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت "مہاساگر میری ٹائم وژن" پر کام کر رہا ہے اور کئی ممالک کے لیے ترقیاتی شراکت دار بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی ضرورت پیش آئے، بھارت دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے میں انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار رہتا ہے۔ افریقہ سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک، آفات کے وقت دنیا بھارت کو ایک عالمی ساتھی کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ 2014 میں جب پڑوسی ملک مالدیپ کو پانی کے بحران کا سامنا تھا تو بھارت نے "آپریشن نیر" شروع کیا اور بحریہ نے صاف پانی پہنچایا۔ 2017 میں جب سری لنکا تباہ کن سیلاب سے دوچار ہوا تو بھارت سب سے پہلے مدد کے لیے پہنچا۔ 2018 میں انڈونیشیا میں سونامی کی تباہی کے بعد بھارت نے وہاں کے عوام کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر راحت اور بچاؤ کارروائیاں کیں۔ اسی طرح 2019 میں میانماں میں زلزلے کی تباہی ہو یا 2020 میں موزمبیق اور مدغاسکر کے بحران — بھارت نے ہر جگہ خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ پہنچ کر مدد فراہم کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی مسلح افواج نے وقتاً فوقتاً بیرونِ ملک پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بحفاظت واپس لانے کے لیے مختلف آپریشنز انجام دیے ہیں۔ یمن سے سوڈان تک، جہاں بھی ضرورت پیش آئی، بھارتی افواج کی بہادری اور جرات نے دنیا بھر میں مقیم بھارتیوں کے اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت نے ان مشنز کے ذریعے ہزاروں غیر ملکی شہریوں کی زندگیاں بھی بچائی ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت کی مسلح افواج نے ہر میدان — زمین، سمندر اور فضا — میں اور ہر حالت میں قوم کی خدمت کی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ بحریہ سمندروں میں تعینات ہے تاکہ بھارت کی سمندری سرحدوں اور تجارتی مفادات کی حفاظت کی جا سکے، جبکہ فضائیہ آسمانوں کی سلامتی کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار ہے۔ زمین پر، جھلسا دینے والے صحراؤں سے لے کر برفیلے گلیشیئرز تک، فوج کے ساتھ بی ایس ایف اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوان چٹان کی طرح مضبوطی سے ڈٹے ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ ایس ایس بی، آسام رائفلز، سی آر پی ایف، سی آئی ایس ایف اور خفیہ ایجنسیوں کے اہلکار مختلف محاذوں پر ماں بھارت کی خدمت میں مصروف ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے کردار کی بھی بھرپور تعریف کی، جو دن رات بحریہ کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہ کر بھارت کے ساحلی علاقوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی کے اس عظیم مشن میں ان کا کردار انتہائی اہم اور قابلِ فخر ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی سیکیورٹی فورسز کی بہادری اور جرات کے باعث قوم نے ایک عظیم سنگِ میل عبور کیا ہے — ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اب نکسل-ماؤ نواز انتہا پسندی سے مکمل آزادی کے قریب ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 125 اضلاع ماؤ نواز تشدد سے متاثر تھے، لیکن آج یہ تعداد گھٹ کر صرف 11 رہ گئی ہے، جن میں سے محض 3 اضلاع نمایاں طور پر متاثر ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ 100 سے زائد اضلاع اب ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کے سائے سے نکل کر پہلی بار آزادی کی سانس لے رہے ہیں اور دیوالی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نسلوں سے خوف میں جینے والے لاکھوں لوگ اب ترقی کے دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ جہاں کبھی ماؤ نواز عناصر سڑکوں، اسکولوں، اسپتالوں اور موبائل ٹاورز کی تعمیر میں رکاوٹ بنتے تھے، آج وہاں شاہراہیں بن رہی ہیں اور نئی صنعتیں قائم ہو رہی ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی بھارت کی سیکیورٹی فورسز کی قربانی، لگن اور بہادری کی مرہونِ منت ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کئی ایسے اضلاع میں لوگ پہلی بار دیوالی منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو کے دوران ان علاقوں میں ریکارڈ خرید و فروخت دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ جہاں کبھی ماؤ نوازوں کی دہشت نے آئین کا نام لینے پر بھی پابندی لگا رکھی تھی، وہاں آج "سودیشی" کا منتر گونج رہا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور 140 کروڑ شہریوں کے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے۔ زمین سے لے کر خلا تک، وہ کامیابیاں جو کبھی ناقابلِ تصور سمجھی جاتی تھیں، آج حقیقت بن رہی ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے قوم کی رفتار، ترقی، تبدیلی، بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور ترقیاتی عزم کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ اس عظیم قومی تعمیر کے مشن میں مسلح افواج کا کردار نہایت اہم ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری افواج صرف زمانے کے دھارے کے پیچھے نہیں چلتی بلکہ اسے موڑنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں، وقت کی رہنمائی کا حوصلہ رکھتی ہیں، لامحدود کو عبور کرنے کی جرات اور ناممکن کو ممکن بنانے کا جذبہ رکھتی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’وہ پہاڑی چوٹیاں جہاں ہمارے سپاہی ڈٹے ہوئے ہیں، بھارت کی فتح کے ستون بنی رہیں گی، اور ان کے نیچے سمندر کی گرجتی لہریں بھارت کی کامیابی کی گونج بنیں گی۔‘‘ اس ولولے اور یقین کے ساتھ، وزیرِ اعظم نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ایک بار پھر تمام شہریوں کو دیوالی کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا۔ ’’بھارت ماتا کی جے!‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrates Diwali on board the INS Vikrant
INS Vikrant is not just a warship, it is a testimony to 21st-century India's hard work, talent, impact and commitment: PM
INS Vikrant is a towering symbol of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Made in India: PM
The extraordinary coordination among the three services together compelled Pakistan to surrender during Operation Sindoor: PM
Over the past decade, our defence forces have steadily moved towards becoming self-reliant: PM
Our goal is to make India one of the world's top defence exporters: PM
The Indian Navy stands as the guardian of the Indian Ocean: PM
Thanks to the valour and determination of our security forces, the nation has achieved a significant milestone, We are eliminating Maoist terrorism: PM
20 OCT 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the armed forces personnel during Diwali celebration on board the INS Vikrant today. Mentioning that today is a remarkable day, a remarkable moment, and a remarkable sight, Shri Modi highlighted that on one side lies the vast ocean, and on the other, the immense strength of Mother India’s brave soldiers. He noted that while one side presents the infinite horizon and boundless sky, the other side showcases the colossal might of INS Vikrant, embodying infinite power. The Prime Minister observed that the sparkle of sunlight on the sea resembles the lamps lit by valiant soldiers during Deepavali, forming a divine garland of lights. He expressed his privilege in celebrating this Diwali among the brave personnel of the Indian Navy.
Recalling his night spent aboard INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister stated that the experience is difficult to put into words. He described the deep night at sea and the sunrise as making this Diwali especially memorable in many ways. From INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister extended heartfelt Diwali greetings to all 140 crore citizens of the country.
Recalling the moment when INS Vikrant was handed over to the nation, Shri Modi stated that at the time, he had remarked—Vikrant is grand, immense, panoramic, unique and exceptional. “Vikrant is not merely a warship; it is a testament to 21st-century India’s hard work, talent, impact, and commitment”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He reminded that on the very day the nation received the indigenously built INS Vikrant, the Indian Navy renounced a major symbol of colonial legacy. He highlighted that inspired by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the Navy adopted a new flag.
“INS Vikrant today stands as a powerful symbol of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Made in India”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, emphasising that the indigenously built INS Vikrant, slicing through the ocean, reflects India’s military prowess. He recalled that just a few months ago, Vikrant’s very name had disrupted the sleep of Pakistan. The Prime Minister asserted that INS Vikrant is a warship whose name alone is enough to put an end to the enemy’s audacity.
Prime Minister expressed his special salute to the Indian Armed Forces on this occasion. He highlighted that the fear instilled by the Indian Navy, the extraordinary skill demonstrated by the Indian Air Force, and the bravery of the Indian Army, along with the exceptional coordination among all three services, compelled Pakistan to surrender swiftly during Operation Sindoor. He affirmed that all personnel involved are truly deserving of congratulations.
Shri Modi stated that when the enemy is in front and war is imminent, the side that possesses the strength to fight independently always holds the advantage. He emphasized that for the armed forces to be strong, self-reliance is essential. The Prime Minister expressed pride that over the past decade, India’s forces have steadily advanced towards self-reliance. He noted that the armed forces have identified thousands of items that will no longer be imported, resulting in most essential military equipment now being manufactured domestically. He highlighted that in the last 11 years, India’s defence production has more than tripled, crossing ₹1.5 lakh crore last year. Citing another example, Shri Modi informed the nation that since 2014, Indian shipyards have delivered over 40 indigenous warships and submarines to the Navy. He added that currently, on average, a new indigenous warship or submarine is being inducted into the Navy every 40 days.
“Missiles like BrahMos and Akash have proven their capabilities during Operation Sindoor. Several countries around the world are now interested in purchasing these missiles”, said the Prime Minister, emphasising that India is building the capacity to export weapons and equipment for all three armed forces. “India’s goal is to be counted among the world’s top defence exporters”, affirmed Shri Modi, stating that over the past decade, India’s defence exports have increased more than 30-fold. He credited this success significantly to the contributions of defence start-ups and indigenous defence units.
Prime Minister stated that India’s tradition regarding strength and capability has always been rooted in the principle—“Gyanaya Daanaya Cha Rakshanaya,” meaning our science, prosperity, and power are dedicated to the service and protection of humanity. He emphasized that in today’s interconnected world, where nations’ economies and progress depend heavily on maritime routes, the Indian Navy plays a crucial role in ensuring global stability. Shri Modi highlighted that 66 percent of the world’s oil supply and 50 percent of container shipments pass through the Indian Ocean. He noted that the Indian Navy is deployed as the guardian of the Indian Ocean to secure these routes. Additionally, through mission-based deployments, anti-piracy patrols, and humanitarian operations, the Indian Navy serves as a global security partner across the region.
“Indian Navy plays a significant role in ensuring the security and integrity of India’s islands”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He recalled the decision taken some time ago to hoist the national flag on every island of the country on 26th January. Shri Modi affirmed that the Navy fulfilled this national resolve, and today, the tricolour is being proudly hoisted by the Navy on every Indian island.
Prime Minister stated that as India progresses rapidly, efforts are being made to ensure that all nations of the Global South advance alongside. He highlighted that India is working on the ‘Mahasagar Maritime Vision’ and is becoming a development partner for many countries. He emphasized that whenever needed, India stands ready to provide humanitarian assistance anywhere in the world. From Africa to Southeast Asia, during times of disaster, the world views India as a global companion. Shri Modi recalled that in 2014, when neighbouring Maldives faced a water crisis, India launched ‘Operation Neer’, and the Navy delivered clean water to the country. In 2017, when Sri Lanka was struck by devastating floods, India was the first to extend a helping hand. In 2018, following the tsunami disaster in Indonesia, India stood shoulder to shoulder with the people of Indonesia in relief and rescue operations. Similarly, whether it was the destruction caused by an earthquake in Myanmar or the crises in Mozambique in 2019 and Madagascar in 2020, India reached out everywhere with a spirit of service.
Shri Modi stated that India’s armed forces have, from time to time, conducted operations to safely evacuate people stranded abroad. From Yemen to Sudan, whenever and wherever the need arose, their valour and courage have reinforced the trust of Indians living across the world. He emphasized that India has also saved the lives of thousands of foreign nationals through these missions.
“India’s armed forces have served the nation across all domains—land, sea, and air—and under every circumstance”, exclaimed Shri Modi highlighting that the Navy is deployed in the seas to safeguard India’s maritime boundaries and trade interests, while the Air Force remains committed to securing the skies. On land, from scorching deserts to icy glaciers, the Army, along with BSF and ITBP personnel, stand firm like a rock. He further acknowledged that across various fronts, personnel from SSB, Assam Rifles, CRPF, CISF, and intelligence agencies are steadfastly serving Mother India. The Prime Minister also commended the Indian Coast Guard for their vital role in national defence, noting their continuous coordination with the Navy to secure India’s coastline day and night. He affirmed that their contribution to this grand mission of national security is immense.
Prime Minister stated that due to the valour and courage of India’s security forces, the nation has achieved a major milestone—the eradication of Maoist terrorism. He highlighted that India is now on the verge of complete freedom from Naxal-Maoist extremism. Before 2014, around 125 districts were affected by Maoist violence; today, this number has reduced to just 11, with only 3 districts remaining significantly impacted. Shri Modi noted that over 100 districts have now fully emerged from the shadow of Maoist terror and are breathing freely for the first time and celebrating Diwali. He emphasized that millions of people, after generations of fear, are now joining the mainstream of development. In regions where Maoists once obstructed the construction of roads, schools, hospitals, and mobile towers, highways are now being built and new industries are emerging. He affirmed that this success has been made possible by the dedication, sacrifice, and bravery of India’s security forces. The Prime Minister expressed joy that in many such districts, people are celebrating Diwali for the first time. He added that record sales and purchases are being witnessed in these areas during the GST Bachat Utsav. In districts where Maoist terror once suppressed even the mention of the Constitution, the mantra of Swadeshi now resonates.
“India is progressing rapidly and fulfilling the dreams of 140 crore citizens. From the ground to space, achievements once considered beyond imagination are now becoming reality”, emphasised the Prime Minister, highlighting the momentum, the progress, the transformation, and the growing development and confidence of the nation. He affirmed that the armed forces play a vital role in this grand task of nation-building. Shri Modi remarked that the forces are not mere followers of the current; they possess the ability to guide its direction, the courage to lead time, the valour to cross the infinite, and the spirit to overcome the insurmountable. He declared that the mountain peaks where our soldiers stand firm will remain as victory pillars of India, and the mighty waves of the ocean beneath them will echo India’s triumph. Amidst this roar, one unified voice will rise—’Bharat Mata Ki Jai!’ With this enthusiasm and conviction, the Prime Minister concluded by once again extending heartfelt Diwali greetings to all.