স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সিবিআই আয়োজিত “পলাতকদের প্রত্যর্পণ : সমস্যা ও রণকৌশল” শীর্ষক সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
16 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সেন্ট্রাল ব্যুরো অফ ইনভেস্টিগেশন (সিবিআই) আয়োজিত “পলাতকদের প্রত্যর্পণ : সমস্যা ও রণকৌশল” শীর্ষক সম্মেলনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, বিদেশ সচিব, আইবি-র অধিকর্তা, সিবিআই অধিকর্তা-সহ একাধিক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আমাদের দেশ বিশ্ব মঞ্চে আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে। জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত প্রত্যেকটি বিষয় অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। দেশের মধ্যে দুর্নীতি, অপরাধ এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি আছেই, বাইরে থেকে যারা এই ধরনের কাজ করে তাদের প্রতিও জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি নিতে হবে। এই ধরনের সব অপরাধীকে ভারতীয় আইনের আওতায় আনা সরকারের দায়িত্ব এবং এর জন্য গড়ে তুলতে হবে একটি শক্তিশালী ব্যবস্থা। ইন্টারপোলের আইন এবং তিনটি নতুন অপরাধ আইন মিলে একসঙ্গে চেষ্টা করতে হবে যাতে ভারতীয় আদালতে পলাতক অপরাধীকে হাজির করানো যায়। আজকের সম্মেলন সেই পথ দেখাতে পারে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, অপরাধী যত ধূর্তই হোক না কেন, আইনের আওতায় তাকে আনতে হবে আরও দ্রুততার সঙ্গে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে শুধুমাত্র সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে তা নয়, আইনের শাসনকেও মজবুত করা হচ্ছে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জোর দেন আন্তর্জাতিক অভিযান, শক্তিশালী সমন্বয় এবং বুদ্ধিমত্তার সঙ্গে কূটনীতির ওপর। তিনি বলেন, এই সম্মেলনের থিম অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং প্রাসঙ্গিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, পলাতক অপরাধীদের সম্পর্ক আছে দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব, অর্থনৈতিক স্থিরতা, আইন-শৃঙ্খলা এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে। দীর্ঘদিন পরে এই বিষয়ে একটি নির্ধারিত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। সময় এসে গেছে এমন একটি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার যাতে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে ভারতীয় বিচার ব্যবস্থার সামনে প্রত্যেক পলাতক অপরাধীকে হাজির করা যায়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ভারতের প্রত্যর্পণ ব্যবস্থায় দুটি প্রধান উপাদান আছে, সেটি হল, উদ্দেশ্য এবং প্রক্রিয়া। এই ব্যবস্থায় পাঁচটি উদ্দেশ্য থাকা উচিত। সীমান্ত পেরিয়ে বিচারের আওতা বাড়ানো, চিহ্নিতকরণের অত্যাধুনিক ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করা, আইন ও বিচার ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি, অর্থনৈতিক ব্যবস্থার সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি অন্য দেশকে আমাদের উদ্বেগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা এবং আইনের শাসনের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক গ্রহণযোগ্যতা সৃষ্টি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সিবিআই-এর সহযোগিতায় প্রত্যেক রাজ্যে পলাতকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। তিনি এর জন্য সরকারের সার্বিক প্রচেষ্টার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর নানা ধরনের সংস্কার হয়েছে। ২০১৮-য় ফিউজিটিভ ইকোনমিক অফেন্ডার্স আইন তৈরি হয়েছে। যার বলে সরকার পলাতকদের সম্পত্তি বাজেয়াপ্ত করতে পারে। গত চার বছরে সরকার এই আইনে প্রায় ২ বিলিয়ন ডলার উদ্ধার করেছে। তিনি জানান, মানি লন্ডারিং আইন আরও কঠোর করা হয়েছে। ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৩-এর মধ্যে ১২ বিলিয়ন ডলার মূল্যের সম্পত্তি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সিবিআই একটি স্পেশাল গ্লোবাল অপারেশন সেন্টার খুলেছে পলাতকদের ধরার জন্য। বিভিন্ন দেশের পুলিশের সঙ্গে তাৎক্ষণিক যোগাযোগ ঘটাতে সমন্বয়ের কাজ করছে তারা। শ্রী শাহ জানান, এবছর জানুয়ারি থেকে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে ১৯০-এর বেশি রেড কর্নার নোটিশ জারি করা হয়েছে, যা সিবিআই-এর ইতিহাসে সর্বোচ্চ। অপারেশ ত্রিশূলে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য এসেছে বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার ১৬০ বছরের পুরানো ঔপনিবেশিক আইনের জায়গায় তিনটি নতুন অপরাধমূলক আইন এনেছে, যা একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে সবচেয়ে বড় সংস্কার। তিনি বলেন, ২০২৭-এর পর যে কোন মামলা তিন বছরের মধ্যে নিষ্পত্তি হবে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট-সহ সব আদালতে। তিনি জানান, ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতার ৩৫৫ এবং ৩৫৬ ধারায় আসামীর অবর্তমানেও মামলা হতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, আইবি এবং সিবিআই-কে কাজ করতে হবে মাল্টি এজেন্সি সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে। প্রত্যেকটি রাজ্যের পুলিশবাহিনীর অন্তর্গত ফোকাস গ্রুপকে শক্তিশালী করতে। প্রত্যেক রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনীকে দ্রুত তৈরি করতে হবে এক্সপার্ট স্পেশাল সেল, যাতে প্রত্যর্পণ মামলায় কার্যকরী প্রস্তুতি সুনিশ্চিত হয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ট্রায়াল ইন অ্যাবসেন্শিয়ার সংস্থানগুলিকে পূর্ণ মাত্রায় ব্যবহার করতে হবে। পলাতকদের জন্য প্রত্যেক রাজ্যে বিশেষ কারাগার তৈরি করতে হবে আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রেখে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাসপোর্ট প্রদান প্রক্রিয়া এবং সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, চলতি ব্লু কর্নার নোটিশকে রেড কর্নার নোটিশে পরিবর্তন করার জন্য বিশেষ অভিযান চালাতে হবে এবং প্রত্যেক রাজ্যে এর জন্য একটি সেল গঠন করতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মাল্টি এজেন্সি সেন্টারের অধীনে সিবিআই এবং আইবি-কে যুগ্ম ভাবে একটি স্পেশাল টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করতে হবে গোটা প্রক্রিয়ার সুষ্ঠু রূপায়ণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারত পুরোপুরি সুরক্ষিত হবে না, যতক্ষণ না বিদেশে বসবাসকারী অপরাধীরা যারা ভারতের অর্থনীতি, সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং নিরাপত্তার ক্ষতি করেছে, তারা ভারতীয় বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে ভয় পেতে না শুরু করছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the conference organized by the CBI on “Extradition of Fugitives: Challenges and Strategies” in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is ensuring the strengthening of the Rule of Law along with the security of its borders
The issue of fugitive criminals is connected not only with the nation’s sovereignty, economic stability, and law and order, but also with the country’s security
We cannot secure the country until those sitting abroad who harm the nation's economy, sovereignty, and security fear the Indian justice system
The Modi government is making arrangements to bring every fugitive involved in economic, cyber, terrorist incidents, or organized crime before the law with a ruthless approach
The belief among fugitive criminals that Indian law cannot reach them is now ending
Every state, in collaboration with the CBI, should establish a unit to develop a system for repatriating the state's fugitives
The CBI has established a special Global Operation Centre to apprehend fugitives at the international level, which is coordinating in real-time with police forces worldwide
From January 2025 to September, more than 189 Red Corner Notices have been issued, which is the highest in the history of the CBI
Due to the law introduced by the Modi government to confiscate the assets in India of fugitives involved in economic crimes, nearly 2 billion dollars have been recovered in four years
Each state police should establish an Expert Special Cell at the earliest for effective preparation of extradition cases
Special prisons for fugitives should be established in every state in accordance with international standards
16 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the conference on ‘Extradition of Fugitives: Challenges and Strategies’ organised by Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, Foreign Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our country is moving forward with confidence on the global stage. He emphasized that ensuring all dimensions of national security has become extremely crucial. He said that while maintaining a zero-tolerance policy against corruption, crime, and terrorism within the country, we must also adopt a zero-tolerance approach towards those operating such activities from beyond India’s borders. It is our responsibility to bring all such criminals under the purview of Indian laws and to create a robust mechanism for this purpose. The Home Minister said that this conference, with the provisions available under Interpol and three new criminal laws, is a concerted effort to enable the presence of a fugitive criminal before Indian courts and also provides a roadmap for achieving the same. The Union Home Minister said that, acting on the suggestion he had made about a year and a half ago, the CBI has implemented the concept of fugitive extradition on the ground, and the organization deserves appreciation for this.
Shri Amit Shah said that it should be our collective resolve that no matter how cunning a criminal may be, the reach of justice must be even swifter. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a strong India is moving forward to ensure not only border security but also the strengthening of the Rule of Law. The Home Minister emphasized that the two-day conference will ensure coordination among Global Operation, Strong Coordination, and Smart Diplomacy. He also said that the theme of the conference is extremely imprtant and relevant. The discussions and measures suggested during this conference will prove highly beneficial for national security, the country’s economic prosperity, and overcoming policy complexities. Shri Shah highlighted that the conference will feature meaningful discussions across seven sessions on various topics, including cyber technology, financial crimes, tracing the source and flow of funds, simplifying complex extradition processes, bringing fugitives back, creating a database of their geographical locations, and utilizing this mechanism through cooperation with international police.
Union Home Minister said that the issue of fugitive criminals is linked to the country’s sovereignty, economic stability, law and order, and national security. After a long time, a structured approach is being developed on this subject. He said that the time has come to ensure a system that adopts a ruthless approach and brings every fugitive before the Indian justice system in a time-bound manner. Shri Shah emphasized that two elements—assurance and ecosystem—are essential to apprehend any fugitive. He stressed the need to eliminate the assurance in the minds of fugitive criminals that the law cannot reach them. Moreover, the ecosystem of legal, financial, and political support must also be dismantled. The institutional nexus created by fugitives abroad must also be eradicated.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Indian extradition system requires two key elements—purpose and process. The Home Minister outlined that our extradition system should have five objectives: ensuring the reach of justice beyond borders, strengthening national security by making the identification system state-of-the-art and precise, enhancing our international credibility regarding law and judicial systems, protecting the economic system while involving other countries in our concerns, and gaining global acceptance for the Rule of Law. Shri Shah emphasized that by improving the process through seamless communication, a strategic approach, and organized execution, we can achieve this goal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the cooperation of the CBI, every state must establish a unit dedicated for creating a mechanism for bringing back fugitives who have committed crimes and fled the state. He emphasized that this effort must be accelerated through a Whole of Government approach. He further said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, many types of reforms have been implemented. In 2018, we introduced the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, which empowered the government to seize the assets of economic fugitives located in India. Over the past four years, the government has recovered nearly 2 billion dollars under this law. He said that the Money Laundering Act has been made more stringent and robust, and between 2014 and 2023, assets worth about 12 billion dollars have been attached. The CBI has established a special Global Operation Centre at the international level to catch fugitives worldwide, which is coordinating in real time with police agencies across the globe. Shri Shah said that from January to September this year, more than 190 Red Corner Notices have been issued, which is the highest in the history of the CBI. Under ‘Operation Trishul’, significant action has been taken, yielding effective results. Similarly, since the establishment of BHARATPOL in January 2025, encouraging outcomes have been achieved.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has replaced the 160-year-old colonial-era laws with three new criminal laws, which constitute the biggest reform of the 21st century. He said that after 2027, justice will be delivered in any case up to the level of Supreme Court within three years. The Home Minister said that Sections 355 and 356 of the Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) provide for Trial in Absentia. He said that this provision has been included in the law for the first time since India’s independence. Shri Shah explained that if a person is declared a fugitive, the court can proceed with the trial even in their absence, by appointing a lawyer to represent them. The Home Minister added that once a fugitive is convicted in absentia, it brings a significant change to that person’s status under international law. He emphasized that the provision of Trial in Absentia available under the BNSS should be used to the fullest extent, and trials of fugitives should proceed even in their absence.
Union Home Minister said that the actionable points emerging from this conference, along with BHARATPOL and the Trial in Absentia provisions, should be integrated to create a mechanism that exists within both the state police forces and all central agencies, with the CBI officially overseeing it. He emphasized the need to establish a robust system for sharing the database of fugitives with police forces across the entire country. Shri Shah further said that a focused coordination group should be set up within every state police force to deal with narcotics, terrorism, gangsters, and financial and cyber crimes. Shri Shah said that a focus group should be established within the police force of every state to coordinate on narcotics, terrorism, gangsters, and financial and cyber crimes. He added that the Intelligence Bureau (IB) and the CBI should work to strengthen and accelerate this focus group through the Multi Agency Centre (MAC). Shri Shah further said that every state police force should quickly set up an Expert Special Cell to ensure effective preparation of extradition cases. To guide these Special Cells, a dedicated division within the CBI should also be established to review extradition requests.
Shri Amit Shah said that the provision of Trial in Absentia should be used to the fullest extent, and every state should establish special prisons for fugitives in line with international standards. The Home Minister said that there is a need to develop coordination mechanisms and protocols between the passport issuance process and law enforcement agencies, so that when the process of issuing a Red Corner Notice begins against any passport holder, their passport can be red-flagged. Shri Shah further said that a special campaign should be launched to convert existing Blue Corner Notices into Red Corner Notices, and a dedicated cell for this purpose should be created in every state. He added that under the Multi Agency Centre (MAC), the CBI and IB should jointly establish a special task force to ensure smooth implementation of this entire process. The Home Minister emphasized that India cannot be truly secure until those residing abroad who harm the country’s economy, sovereignty, and security begin to fear the Indian justice system.