প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০-২১ জানুৱাৰীত তামিলনাডুৰ একাধিক মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীৰ শ্ৰীৰংগনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে; মন্দিৰত পণ্ডিতসকলৰ কম্ব ৰামায়ণৰ শ্লোক আবৃত্তি শুনিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
শ্ৰী অৰুলমিগু ৰামনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে; অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব একাধিক ভাষাত ৰামায়ণ জপ আৰু ভজন সন্ধ্যাত
ধনুষকোড়ীৰ কোথাণ্ডাৰমস্বামী মন্দিৰো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে; অৰিচাল মুনাইলৈও যাব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০-২১ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৪ত তামিলনাডুৰ একাধিক উল্লেখযোগ্য মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব।
২০ জানুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীৰ শ্ৰীৰংগনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰত এক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মন্দিৰত কেইবাগৰাকী পণ্ডিতে ব্যাখ্যা কৰা কম্ব ৰামায়ণৰ শ্লোকো শুনিব।
ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ২ বজাত ৰামেশ্বৰমত উপস্থিত হৈ শ্ৰী অৰুলমিগু ৰামানথস্বামী মন্দিৰত দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা অৰ্চনা কৰিব। যোৱা কেইদিনমানৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একাধিক মন্দিৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত পালন কৰা প্ৰথা অব্যাহত ৰাখি, (য’ত তেওঁ বিভিন্ন ভাষাত (যেনে মাৰাঠী, মালয়ালম আৰু তেলেগু) ৰামায়ণ জপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে) এই মন্দিৰত তেওঁ ‘শ্ৰী ৰামায়ণ পৰ্যাণ শীৰ্ষক এক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।. অনুষ্ঠানত আঠটা ভিন্ন পৰম্পৰাগত মণ্ডলীয়ে সংস্কৃত, অৱধি, কাশ্মীৰী, গুৰুমুখী, অসমীয়া, বাংলা, মৈথিলী আৰু গুজৰাটী ৰামকথা আবৃত্তি কৰিব (শ্ৰীৰামৰ অযোধ্যালৈ ঘূৰি অহাৰ খণ্ডটো পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰি)। এইটো ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক নীতি আৰু বান্ধোনৰ সৈতে মিল আছে, যিটো ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মূল। শ্ৰী অৰুলমিগু ৰামনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভজন সন্ধ্যাতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব, য’ত সন্ধিয়া মন্দিৰ চৌহদত একাধিক ভক্তিমূলক গীত গোৱা হ’ব।
২১ জানুৱাৰীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধনুষকোড়িৰ কোথাণ্ডাৰমাস্বামী মন্দিৰত দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা অৰ্চনা কৰিব। ধনুষকোড়ীৰ সমীপত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েও অৰিচাল মুনাই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব, যিটো ঠাইৰ পৰা ৰাম সেতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল বুলি কোৱা হয়।
শ্ৰী ৰংগনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰ
ত্ৰিচীৰ শ্ৰীৰংগমত অৱস্থিত এই মন্দিৰটো দেশৰ অন্যতম প্ৰাচীন মন্দিৰ চৌহদ আৰু পুৰাণ আৰু সংগম যুগৰ গ্ৰন্থকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন প্ৰাচীন গ্ৰন্থত ইয়াৰ উল্লেখ পোৱা যায়। ইয়াৰ স্থাপত্যৰ ভব্যতা আৰু ইয়াৰ অসংখ্য চিনাকি গোপুৰমৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত। ইয়াত পূজা কৰা প্ৰধান দেৱতা হৈছে ভাগৱন বিষ্ণুৰ আৱদ্ধ ৰূপ শ্ৰী ৰংগনাথ স্বামী। বৈষ্ণৱ শাস্ত্ৰত এই মন্দিৰত পূজা কৰা মূৰ্তি আৰু অযোধ্যাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ আছে। শ্ৰীৰাম আৰু তেওঁৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে যি বিষ্ণুৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি পূজা কৰিছিল, সেই প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি তেওঁ বিভীষণক লংকালৈ নিবলৈ দিছিল বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰা হয়। পিছত এই মূৰ্তিটো শ্ৰীৰংগমত স্থায়ী হৈ পৰিল।
মহান দাৰ্শনিক আৰু সাধু শ্ৰী ৰামানুজাচাৰ্য্যও এই মন্দিৰৰ ইতিহাসৰ সৈতে গভীৰভাৱে জড়িত। তদুপৰি এই মন্দিৰত বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান আছে– যেনে-এই চৌহদৰ এটা বিশেষ স্থানত তামিল কবি কম্বনে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত কম্ব ৰামায়ণ ৰাজহুৱাভাৱে উপস্থাপন কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী অৰুলমিগু ৰামনাথস্বামী মন্দিৰ, ৰামেশ্বৰম
এই মন্দিৰত পূজা কৰা প্ৰধান দেৱতা শ্ৰীৰামনাথস্বামী, যি ভগৱান শিৱৰ এক ৰূপ। এই মন্দিৰৰ মূল লিংগটো শ্ৰীৰাম আৰু মাতা সীতাই প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰি পূজা কৰিছিল বুলি বহুলভাৱে বিশ্বাস কৰা হয়। মন্দিৰটোত আটাইতকৈ দীঘল মন্দিৰ কৰিডৰৰ এটা আছে, যিটো সুন্দৰ স্থাপত্যৰ বাবেও বিখ্যাত। ই বিখ্যাত চাৰ ধাম– বদ্ৰীনাথ, দ্বাৰকা, পুৰী আৰু ৰামেশ্বৰমৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। তদুপৰি ই ১২টা জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম।
ধনুষকোড়িৰ কোথান্দৰমস্বামী মন্দিৰ
এই মন্দিৰটো শ্ৰী কোথাণ্ডাৰমা স্বামীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। কোথান্দৰম নামৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ধনুৰ সৈতে ৰাম। ই ধনুষকোড়ী নামৰ ঠাইত অৱস্থিত। কোৱা হয় যে ইয়াতেই বিভীষণে প্ৰথমে শ্ৰীৰামক লগ পাই আশ্ৰয় বিচাৰিছিল। কেতবোৰ কিংবদন্তিতো কোৱা হয় যে এই ঠাইতে শ্ৰীৰামে বিভীষণৰ ৰাজ অভিষেক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit multiple temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January
PM to visit Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli; to listen scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple
PM to visit Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple; witness the chanting of the Ramayana in multiple languages and participate in Bhajan Sandhya
PM to also visit Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi; PM to also visit Arichal Munai
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit various significant temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January, 2024.
On 20th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also listen to various scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Rameswaram at around 2 PM and perform Darshan and Pooja in Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple. Continuing the practice being observed during Prime Minister’s visit to multiple temples in the last few days, wherein he attends Ramayana chanting in various languages (such as Marathi, Malayalam and Telugu), in this temple, he will attend a programme - ‘Shri Ramayana Paryana’. In the programme, eight different traditional Mandalis will recite the Sanskrit, Awadhi, Kashmiri, Gurumukhi, Assamese, Bengali, Maithili, and Gujarati Ramkathas (recounting the episode of Shri Rama’s return to Ayodhya). This is in line with Bharatiya cultural ethos & bonding, which is at the core of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister will also participate in Bhajan Sandhya, where multiple devotional songs would be sung at the temple complex in the evening.
On 21st January, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister will also visit Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
Located in Srirangam, Trichy, the temple is one of the most ancient temple complexes in the country and finds mention in various ancient texts including the Puranas and the Sangam era texts. It is famous for its architectural grandeur and its numerous iconic gopurams. The main deity worshipped here is Sri Ranganatha Swamy, a reclining form of Bhagwaan Vishnu. Vaishnava scriptures mention the connection between the idol worshipped in this temple and Ayodhya. It is believed that the image of Vishnu which used to be worshipped by Sri Rama and his ancestors was given by him to Vibhishana to take it to Lanka. On the way, this idol was fixed in Srirangam.
Sri Ramanujacharya, the great philosopher and saint, is also deeply associated with this temple’s history. Moreover, there are various important places in this temple – for example, the famous Kamba Ramayanam was first presented publicly by the Tamil poet Kamban in a particular place in this complex.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
The main deity worshipped in this temple is Sri Ramanathaswamy, which is a form of Bhagwan Shiva. It is a widely held belief that the main lingam in this temple was installed and worshipped by Sri Rama and Mata Sita. The temple contains one of the longest temple corridor, which is also famous for its beautiful architecture. It is one among the Char Dhams – Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram. It is also one among the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.