وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 21-20 جنوری کو تمل ناڈو کے متعدد مندروں کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم تروچیراپلی کے شری رنگناتھ سوامی مندر کا دورہ کریں گے؛ اس مندر میں اسکالرز کے ذریعہ کمب رامائنم کا پاٹھ سنیں گے
وزیر اعظم شری ارولمیگو رامناتھ سوامی مندر کا دورہ کریں گے؛ متعدد زبانوں میں رامائن کا پاٹھ سنیں گے اور بھجن سندھیا میں شریک ہوں گے
وزیر اعظم دھنش کوڑی کے کوٹھنڈا راماسوامی مندر کا بھی دورہ کریں گے؛ وزیر اعظم اریچل مُنائی کا بھی دورہ کریں گے
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21-20 جنوری، 2024 کو تمل ناڈو کے متعدد بڑے مندروں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم 20 جنوری کو صبح تقریباً 11 بجے، تمل ناڈو کے تروچیراپلی کے شری رنگناتھ سوامی مندر میں ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم اس مندر میں کمب رامائنم کا پاٹھ کرتے ہوئے مختلف اسکالرز کو بھی سنیں گے۔
اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم تقریباً 2 بجے رامیشورم پہنچیں گے اور شری ارولمیگو رامناتھ سوامی مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کریں گے۔ پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں وزیر اعظم کے متعدد مندروں کے دورے کے دوران مشاہدہ کیے جانے والے اس عمل کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، جس میں وہ مختلف زبانوں (جیسے مراٹھی، ملیالم اور تیلگو) میں ہو رہے رامائن کے پاٹھ میں شرکت کرتے ہیں، اس مندر میں وہ ’شری رامائن پارائن‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ پروگرام میں، آٹھ مختلف روایتی منڈلیاں سنسکرت، اودھی، کشمیری، گرومکھی، آسامی، بنگالی، میتھلی، اور گجراتی رام کتھاؤں (شری رام کی ایودھیا واپسی کا واقعہ بیان کرتے ہوئے) کا پاٹھ کریں گی۔ یہ بھارتی ثقافتی اخلاقیات اور بندھن کے مطابق ہے، جو ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کا مرکز ہے۔ شری ارولمیگو رامناتھ سوامی مندر میں، وزیر اعظم بھجن سندھیا میں بھی شرکت کریں گے، جہاں شام کے وقت مندر کے احاطے میں متعدد بھکتی گیت گائے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم 21 جنوری کو دھنش کوڑی کے کوٹھنڈا راماسوامی مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کریں گے۔ دھنش کوڑی کے قریب، وزیر اعظم اریچل مُنائی کا بھی دورہ کریں گے، جس کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ اسی جگہ سے رام سیتو بنایا گیا تھا۔
شری رنگناتھ سوامی مندر
تریچی کے شری رنگم میں واقع یہ مندر ملک کے قدیم ترین مندروں میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کا تذکرہ پرانوں اور سنگم دور کے متن سمیت مختلف قدیم متون میں ملتا ہے۔ یہ اپنی تعمیراتی عظمت اور اپنے متعدد مشہور گوپورم کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ یہاں جس اہم دیوتا کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے وہ شری رنگناتھ سوامی ہیں، جو بھگوان وشنو کی ٹیک لگائے ہوئے ایک شکل ہے۔ ویشنو صحیفوں میں اس مندر اور ایودھیا میں پوجی جانے والی مورتی کے درمیان تعلق کا ذکر ہے۔ ایسا مانا جاتا ہے کہ شری رام اور ان کے آباء و اجداد وشنو کی جس مورتی کی پوجا کرتے تھے، اسے انہوں نے لنکا لے جانے کے لیے وبھیشن کو دے دی تھی۔ راستے میں یہ مورتی شری رنگم میں نصب کر دی گئی۔
عظیم فلسفی اور سنت شری رامانوجاچاریہ کا بھی اس مندر کی تاریخ سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس مندر میں مختلف اہم مقامات ہیں – مثال کے طور پر، مشہور کمب رامائنم کو پہلی بار اس احاطہ میں ایک خاص جگہ پر تمل شاعر کمبن نے عوامی طور پر پیش کیا تھا۔
شری ارولمیگو رامناتھ سوامی مندر، رامیشورم
اس مندر میں شری رامناتھ سوامی دیوتا کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے، جو بھگوان شیو کی ایک شکل ہیں۔ لوگوں کا بڑے پیمانے پر یہ عقیدہ ہے کہ اس مندر کے مرکزی لنگم کو شری رام اور ماتا سیتا نے نصب کیا تھا اور اس کی پوجا کی تھی۔ اس مندر میں ایک طویل ترین گلیارہ ہے، جو اپنے خوبصورت فن تعمیر کے لیے بھی مشہور ہے۔ یہ چار دھاموں – بدری ناتھ، دوارکا، پوری اور رامیشورم – میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ 12 جیوترلنگوں میں سے بھی ایک ہے۔
کوٹھنڈا راماسوامی مندر، دھنش کوڑی
یہ مندر شری کوٹھنڈا راماسوامی کو وقف ہے۔ ’کوٹھنڈا رام‘ نام کا مطلب ہے کمان والے رام۔ یہ دھنش کوڑی نامی جگہ پر واقع ہے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں وبھیشن نے پہلی بار شری رام سے ملاقات کی تھی اور ان سے پناہ مانگی تھی۔ کئی جگہ یہ بھی ذکر ملتا ہے کہ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں شری رام نے وبھیشن کی تاجپوشی کی تھی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit multiple temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January
PM to visit Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli; to listen scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple
PM to visit Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple; witness the chanting of the Ramayana in multiple languages and participate in Bhajan Sandhya
PM to also visit Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi; PM to also visit Arichal Munai
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit various significant temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January, 2024.
On 20th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also listen to various scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Rameswaram at around 2 PM and perform Darshan and Pooja in Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple. Continuing the practice being observed during Prime Minister’s visit to multiple temples in the last few days, wherein he attends Ramayana chanting in various languages (such as Marathi, Malayalam and Telugu), in this temple, he will attend a programme - ‘Shri Ramayana Paryana’. In the programme, eight different traditional Mandalis will recite the Sanskrit, Awadhi, Kashmiri, Gurumukhi, Assamese, Bengali, Maithili, and Gujarati Ramkathas (recounting the episode of Shri Rama’s return to Ayodhya). This is in line with Bharatiya cultural ethos & bonding, which is at the core of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister will also participate in Bhajan Sandhya, where multiple devotional songs would be sung at the temple complex in the evening.
On 21st January, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister will also visit Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
Located in Srirangam, Trichy, the temple is one of the most ancient temple complexes in the country and finds mention in various ancient texts including the Puranas and the Sangam era texts. It is famous for its architectural grandeur and its numerous iconic gopurams. The main deity worshipped here is Sri Ranganatha Swamy, a reclining form of Bhagwaan Vishnu. Vaishnava scriptures mention the connection between the idol worshipped in this temple and Ayodhya. It is believed that the image of Vishnu which used to be worshipped by Sri Rama and his ancestors was given by him to Vibhishana to take it to Lanka. On the way, this idol was fixed in Srirangam.
Sri Ramanujacharya, the great philosopher and saint, is also deeply associated with this temple’s history. Moreover, there are various important places in this temple – for example, the famous Kamba Ramayanam was first presented publicly by the Tamil poet Kamban in a particular place in this complex.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
The main deity worshipped in this temple is Sri Ramanathaswamy, which is a form of Bhagwan Shiva. It is a widely held belief that the main lingam in this temple was installed and worshipped by Sri Rama and Mata Sita. The temple contains one of the longest temple corridor, which is also famous for its beautiful architecture. It is one among the Char Dhams – Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram. It is also one among the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.