Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit multiple temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January
PM to visit Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli; to listen scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple
PM to visit Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple; witness the chanting of the Ramayana in multiple languages and participate in Bhajan Sandhya
PM to also visit Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi; PM to also visit Arichal Munai
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit various significant temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January, 2024.
On 20th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also listen to various scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Rameswaram at around 2 PM and perform Darshan and Pooja in Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple. Continuing the practice being observed during Prime Minister’s visit to multiple temples in the last few days, wherein he attends Ramayana chanting in various languages (such as Marathi, Malayalam and Telugu), in this temple, he will attend a programme - ‘Shri Ramayana Paryana’. In the programme, eight different traditional Mandalis will recite the Sanskrit, Awadhi, Kashmiri, Gurumukhi, Assamese, Bengali, Maithili, and Gujarati Ramkathas (recounting the episode of Shri Rama’s return to Ayodhya). This is in line with Bharatiya cultural ethos & bonding, which is at the core of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister will also participate in Bhajan Sandhya, where multiple devotional songs would be sung at the temple complex in the evening.
On 21st January, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister will also visit Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
Located in Srirangam, Trichy, the temple is one of the most ancient temple complexes in the country and finds mention in various ancient texts including the Puranas and the Sangam era texts. It is famous for its architectural grandeur and its numerous iconic gopurams. The main deity worshipped here is Sri Ranganatha Swamy, a reclining form of Bhagwaan Vishnu. Vaishnava scriptures mention the connection between the idol worshipped in this temple and Ayodhya. It is believed that the image of Vishnu which used to be worshipped by Sri Rama and his ancestors was given by him to Vibhishana to take it to Lanka. On the way, this idol was fixed in Srirangam.
Sri Ramanujacharya, the great philosopher and saint, is also deeply associated with this temple’s history. Moreover, there are various important places in this temple – for example, the famous Kamba Ramayanam was first presented publicly by the Tamil poet Kamban in a particular place in this complex.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
The main deity worshipped in this temple is Sri Ramanathaswamy, which is a form of Bhagwan Shiva. It is a widely held belief that the main lingam in this temple was installed and worshipped by Sri Rama and Mata Sita. The temple contains one of the longest temple corridor, which is also famous for its beautiful architecture. It is one among the Char Dhams – Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram. It is also one among the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20-21 जनवरी को तमिलनाडु में कई मंदिरों में दर्शन करने जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तिरुचिरापल्ली में श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर में विद्वानों से कम्‍ब रामायणम का पाठ श्रवण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री अरुलमिगु रामनाथस्वामी मंदिर जाएंगे; कई भाषाओं में रामायण का पाठ सुनेंगे और भजन संध्या में भी भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री धनुषकोडी में कोठंडारामास्वामी मंदिर जाएंगे; प्रधानमंत्री अरिचल मुनाई भी जाएंगे
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20-21 जनवरी, 2024 को तमिलनाडु में कई महत्वपूर्ण मंदिरों में दर्शन करने जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 20 जनवरी को सुबह करीब 11 बजे तमिलनाडु के तिरुचिरापल्ली में श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर में एक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस मंदिर में विभिन्न विद्वानों से कम्‍ब रामायणम के छंदों का पाठ भी सुनेंगे।
इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर करीब 2 बजे रामेश्वरम पहुंचेंगे और श्री अरुलमिगु रामनाथस्वामी मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा करेंगे। पिछले कुछ दिनों में प्रधानमंत्री की कई मंदिरों की यात्रा के दौरान देखी जा रही प्रथा को जारी रखते हुए, जिसमें वे विभिन्न भाषाओं (जैसे मराठी, मलयालम और तेलुगु) में रामायण पाठ में भाग लेते हैं, इस मंदिर में भी प्रधानमंत्री 'श्री रामायण पारायण' कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।' इस कार्यक्रम में आठ अलग-अलग पारंपरिक मंडलियां संस्कृत, अवधी, कश्मीरी, गुरुमुखी, असमिया, बांग्‍ला, मैथिली और गुजराती में रामकथा (श्री राम की अयोध्या वापसी के प्रसंग का वर्णन) का पाठ करेंगी। यह भारतीय सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार और भावनाओं के अनुरूप है, जो 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के मूल में है। श्री अरुलमिगु रामनाथस्वामी मंदिर में प्रधानमंत्री भजन संध्या में भी शामिल होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 जनवरी को धनुषकोडी के कोठंडारामस्वामी मंदिर में दर्शन-पूजन करेंगे। वे धनुषकोडी के पास अरिचल मुनाई भी जाएंगे, जिसके बारे में कहा जाता है कि यहीं पर राम सेतु का निर्माण हुआ था।
श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर
त्रिची के श्रीरंगम में स्थित यह मंदिर देश के सबसे प्राचीन मंदिर परिसरों में से एक है। इसका उल्लेख पुराणों और संगम युग के ग्रंथों सहित विभिन्न प्राचीन ग्रंथों में मिलता है। यह अपनी स्थापत्य भव्यता और अपने असंख्य प्रतिष्ठित गोपुरमों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। इस मंदिर में पूजे जाने वाले मुख्य देवता श्री रंगनाथ स्वामी हैं, जो भगवान विष्णु के शयन रूप में हैं। वैष्णव धर्मग्रंथों में इस मंदिर में पूजी जाने वाली मूर्ति और अयोध्या के बीच संबंध का उल्लेख है। ऐसा माना जाता है कि भगवान विष्णु की जिस मूर्ति की पूजा श्री राम और उनके पूर्वज करते थे, उसे उन्होंने लंका ले जाने के लिए विभीषण को दे दी थी। रास्ते में यह मूर्ति श्रीरंगम में स्थापित कर दी गई।
महान दार्शनिक और संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य भी इस मंदिर के इतिहास से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, इस मंदिर में कई महत्वपूर्ण स्थान हैं - उदाहरण के लिए, प्रसिद्ध कम्ब रामायणम को पहली बार तमिल कवि कंबन ने इसी मंदिर परिसर में सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रस्तुत किया था।
श्री अरुलमिगु रामनाथस्वामी मंदिर, रामेश्वरम
इस मंदिर में पूजे जाने वाले मुख्य देवता श्री रामनाथस्वामी हैं, जो भगवान शिव का एक रूप हैं। ऐसी मान्यता है कि इस मंदिर में मुख्य लिंगम की स्थापना और पूजा श्री राम और माता सीता ने की थी। यह मंदिर सबसे लम्‍बे गलियारे और अपनी सुंदर वास्तुकला के लिए भी प्रसिद्ध है। यह चार धामों बद्रीनाथ, द्वारका, पुरी और रामेश्वरम में से एक है। यह 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से भी एक है।
कोठंडारामस्वामी मंदिर, धनुषकोडी
यह मंदिर श्री कोठंडाराम स्वामी को समर्पित है। कोठंडाराम नाम का अर्थ धनुषधारी राम है। यह धनुषकोडी नामक स्थान पर स्थित है। ऐसा कहा जाता है कि यहीं पर विभीषण पहली बार श्री राम से मिले थे और उनसे शरण मांगी थी। इसके बारे में ऐसा भी कहा जाता है कि यही वह स्थान है जहां श्री राम ने विभीषण का राज्याभिषेक किया था।