Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit multiple temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January
PM to visit Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli; to listen scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple
PM to visit Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple; witness the chanting of the Ramayana in multiple languages and participate in Bhajan Sandhya
PM to also visit Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi; PM to also visit Arichal Munai
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit various significant temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January, 2024.
On 20th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also listen to various scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Rameswaram at around 2 PM and perform Darshan and Pooja in Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple. Continuing the practice being observed during Prime Minister’s visit to multiple temples in the last few days, wherein he attends Ramayana chanting in various languages (such as Marathi, Malayalam and Telugu), in this temple, he will attend a programme - ‘Shri Ramayana Paryana’. In the programme, eight different traditional Mandalis will recite the Sanskrit, Awadhi, Kashmiri, Gurumukhi, Assamese, Bengali, Maithili, and Gujarati Ramkathas (recounting the episode of Shri Rama’s return to Ayodhya). This is in line with Bharatiya cultural ethos & bonding, which is at the core of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister will also participate in Bhajan Sandhya, where multiple devotional songs would be sung at the temple complex in the evening.
On 21st January, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister will also visit Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
Located in Srirangam, Trichy, the temple is one of the most ancient temple complexes in the country and finds mention in various ancient texts including the Puranas and the Sangam era texts. It is famous for its architectural grandeur and its numerous iconic gopurams. The main deity worshipped here is Sri Ranganatha Swamy, a reclining form of Bhagwaan Vishnu. Vaishnava scriptures mention the connection between the idol worshipped in this temple and Ayodhya. It is believed that the image of Vishnu which used to be worshipped by Sri Rama and his ancestors was given by him to Vibhishana to take it to Lanka. On the way, this idol was fixed in Srirangam.
Sri Ramanujacharya, the great philosopher and saint, is also deeply associated with this temple’s history. Moreover, there are various important places in this temple – for example, the famous Kamba Ramayanam was first presented publicly by the Tamil poet Kamban in a particular place in this complex.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
The main deity worshipped in this temple is Sri Ramanathaswamy, which is a form of Bhagwan Shiva. It is a widely held belief that the main lingam in this temple was installed and worshipped by Sri Rama and Mata Sita. The temple contains one of the longest temple corridor, which is also famous for its beautiful architecture. It is one among the Char Dhams – Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram. It is also one among the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜனவரி 20-21 தேதிகளில் பிரதமர், தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள பல கோயில்களில் வழிபாடு மேற்கொள்கிறார்
திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி ஸ்ரீரங்கத்தில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ரங்கநாதசுவாமி கோவிலுக்கு பிரதமர் செல்கிறார்- அந்த ஆலயத்தில் கம்ப ராமாயண வரிகளை அறிஞர்கள் வாசிப்பதைக் கேட்கிறார்
ராமேஸ்வரம் அருள்மிகு ராமநாதசுவாமி ஆலயத்திற்கு பிரதமர் செல்கிறார்- பல மொழிகளில் ராமாயண பாராயணம் செய்யும் நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் பஜனையில் பங்கேற்கிறார்
தனுஷ்கோடியில் உள்ள கோதண்டராம சுவாமி கோயிலுக்கும் பிரதமர் செல்கிறார்; அரிச்சல் முனைக்கும் பிரதமர் செல்லவுள்ளார்
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2024 ஜனவரி 20 மற்றும் 21-ம் தேதிகளில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்வேறு முக்கிய கோயில்களுக்கு பயணம் செய்து வழிபாடு செய்கிறார்.
ஜனவரி 20 அன்று காலை 11 மணியளவில் திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி ஸ்ரீரங்கத்தில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ரங்கநாதசுவாமி கோவிலில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார். இந்த கோவிலில் கம்ப ராமாயணத்தின் வரிகளை பல்வேறு அறிஞர்கள் வாசிப்பதையும் பிரதமர் கேட்கவுள்ளார்.
அதன்பிறகு, பிற்பகல் 2 மணியளவில் ராமேஸ்வரம் செல்லும் பிரதமர், அருள்மிகு ராமநாதசுவாமி திருக்கோயிலில் வழிபாடு மற்றும் பூஜை செய்கிறார். கடந்த சில நாட்களாக பிரதமர் பல கோயில்களுக்கு சென்றபோது, பல்வேறு மொழிகளில் (மராத்தி, மலையாளம் மற்றும் தெலுங்கு போன்றவை) ராமாயண பாராயணங்களில் கலந்து கொண்டார். அதேபோல், இந்த கோவிலிலும் அவர் 'ஸ்ரீ ராமாயண பாராயணம்' என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். நிகழ்ச்சியில், எட்டு வெவ்வேறு பாரம்பரிய மண்டலிகள் சமஸ்கிருதம், அவதி, காஷ்மீரி, குர்முகி, அசாமி, பெங்காலி, மைதிலி மற்றும் குஜராத்தி ராமகதைகளை (ஸ்ரீ ராமர் அயோத்திக்கு திரும்பிய அத்தியாயத்தை விவரிக்கும் வரிகள்) பாராயணம் செய்வார்கள். 'ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்' என்பதன் மையமாக விளங்கும் பாரத கலாச்சார நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் பிணைப்புக்கு ஏற்ப இது அமைந்துள்ளது. அருள்மிகு ராமநாதசுவாமி திருக்கோயிலில் அன்று மாலையில் கோயில் வளாகத்தில் நடைபெறும் பஜனை சந்தியா நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
ஜனவரி 21 அன்று தனுஷ்கோடியில் உள்ள கோதண்டராம சுவாமி கோவிலில் பிரதமர் வழிபாடு மற்றும் பூஜை செய்கிறார். தனுஷ்கோடிக்கு அருகில், ராமர் பாலம் கட்டப்பட்ட இடமாகக் கூறப்படும் அரிச்சல் முனைக்கும் பிரதமர் செல்கிறார்.
அருள்மிகு ரங்கநாதசுவாமி கோயில்
திருச்சியின் ஸ்ரீரங்கத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த கோயில் நாட்டின் மிகப் பழமையான கோயில்களில் ஒன்றாகும். புராணங்கள் மற்றும் சங்க கால நூல்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு நூல்களில் இக்கோயில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அதன் கட்டிடக்கலை பிரம்மாண்டம் மற்றும் அதன் கலை வடிவமிக்க கோபுரங்களுக்கு பிரபலமானது. இங்கு வழிபடப்படும் முக்கிய தெய்வம் ஸ்ரீ ரங்கநாத சுவாமி ஆவார். இது பகவான் விஷ்ணுவின் சயன வடிவமாகும். இந்த கோவிலில் வழிபடப்பட்ட விக்கிரகத்திற்கும் அயோத்திக்கும் உள்ள தொடர்பை வைணவ நூல்கள் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன. ஸ்ரீராமரும் அவரது முன்னோர்களும் வழிபட்டு வந்த விஷ்ணு உருவத்தை இலங்கைக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல விபீஷணரிடம் அவர் கொடுத்ததாக நம்பப்படுகிறது. வழியில் இந்த சிலை ஸ்ரீரங்கத்தில் நிர்மாணிக்கப்பட்டது.
சிறந்த தத்துவஞானியும் துறவியுமான ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜரும் இந்த கோயிலின் வரலாற்றுடன் ஆழமாக தொடர்புடையவர். மேலும், இந்த கோவிலில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய இடங்கள் உள்ளன. எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, புகழ்பெற்ற கம்ப ராமாயணம் முதன்முதலில் தமிழ் கவிஞர் கம்பரால் இந்த வளாகத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட இடத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
அருள்மிகு ராமநாதசுவாமி திருக்கோயில், ராமேஸ்வரம்
இந்த கோவிலில் வழிபடப்படும் முக்கிய தெய்வம் ஸ்ரீ ராமநாதசுவாமி. இது பகவான் சிவனின் ஒரு வடிவமாகும். இந்த கோவிலில் உள்ள முக்கிய லிங்கம் ஸ்ரீ ராமர் மற்றும் அன்னை சீதையால் நிறுவப்பட்டு வழிபடப்பட்டது என்று பரவலாக நம்பப்படுகிறது. இந்த கோயிலில் மிக நீளமான கோயில் பிரகாரம் உள்ளது, இது அதன் அழகிய கட்டிடக்கலைக்கும் பிரபலமானது. பத்ரிநாத், துவாரகா, பூரி, ராமேஸ்வரம் ஆகிய நான்கு முக்கிய கோவில்களில் (சார் தாம்கள்) இதுவும் ஒன்று. 12 ஜோதிர்லிங்கங்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்று.
தனுஷ்கோடி கோதண்டராமசுவாமி கோயில்
இந்த கோயில் ஸ்ரீ கோதண்டராம சுவாமிக்காக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோதண்டராமர் என்றால் வில் கொண்ட ராமர் என்று பொருள். இது தனுஷ்கோடி என்ற இடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது. இங்குதான் விபீஷணன் முதன்முதலில் ஸ்ரீராமரை சந்தித்து அடைக்கலம் கேட்டார் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. ஸ்ரீராமர் விபீஷணருக்கு பட்டாபிஷேகம் நடத்திய தலம் இது என்றும் சில புராணங்கள் கூறுகின்றன.