Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit multiple temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January
PM to visit Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli; to listen scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple
PM to visit Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple; witness the chanting of the Ramayana in multiple languages and participate in Bhajan Sandhya
PM to also visit Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi; PM to also visit Arichal Munai
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit various significant temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January, 2024.
On 20th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also listen to various scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Rameswaram at around 2 PM and perform Darshan and Pooja in Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple. Continuing the practice being observed during Prime Minister’s visit to multiple temples in the last few days, wherein he attends Ramayana chanting in various languages (such as Marathi, Malayalam and Telugu), in this temple, he will attend a programme - ‘Shri Ramayana Paryana’. In the programme, eight different traditional Mandalis will recite the Sanskrit, Awadhi, Kashmiri, Gurumukhi, Assamese, Bengali, Maithili, and Gujarati Ramkathas (recounting the episode of Shri Rama’s return to Ayodhya). This is in line with Bharatiya cultural ethos & bonding, which is at the core of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister will also participate in Bhajan Sandhya, where multiple devotional songs would be sung at the temple complex in the evening.
On 21st January, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister will also visit Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
Located in Srirangam, Trichy, the temple is one of the most ancient temple complexes in the country and finds mention in various ancient texts including the Puranas and the Sangam era texts. It is famous for its architectural grandeur and its numerous iconic gopurams. The main deity worshipped here is Sri Ranganatha Swamy, a reclining form of Bhagwaan Vishnu. Vaishnava scriptures mention the connection between the idol worshipped in this temple and Ayodhya. It is believed that the image of Vishnu which used to be worshipped by Sri Rama and his ancestors was given by him to Vibhishana to take it to Lanka. On the way, this idol was fixed in Srirangam.
Sri Ramanujacharya, the great philosopher and saint, is also deeply associated with this temple’s history. Moreover, there are various important places in this temple – for example, the famous Kamba Ramayanam was first presented publicly by the Tamil poet Kamban in a particular place in this complex.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
The main deity worshipped in this temple is Sri Ramanathaswamy, which is a form of Bhagwan Shiva. It is a widely held belief that the main lingam in this temple was installed and worshipped by Sri Rama and Mata Sita. The temple contains one of the longest temple corridor, which is also famous for its beautiful architecture. It is one among the Char Dhams – Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram. It is also one among the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान येत्या 20-21 जानेवारीला, तामिळनाडू इथल्या विविध मंदिरांत जाऊन घेणार देवदर्शन
तिरूचिरापल्ली इथल्या श्री रंगास्वामी मंदिरात पंतप्रधान घेणार दर्शन, विद्वतजनांनी गायलेल्या कंब रामायणातील श्लोकांचे करणार श्रवण
श्री अरुलमिगु रामस्वामी मंदिराला देणार भेट; विविध भाषेतील रामायण कथनाचे करणार श्रवण आणि भजन संध्येतही होणार सहभागी
पंतप्रधान धनुषकोडी येथील कोदंडरामस्वामी मंदिरातही घेणार दर्शन; अरिचल मुनाईला देखील देणार भेट
18 JAN 2024 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 जानेवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, येत्या 20 -21 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी, तामिळनाडूतील काही महत्वाच्या मंदिरात दर्शन देणार आहेत.
20 जानेवारी रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता पंतप्रधान तामिळनाडूतील तिरुचिरापल्ली येथील श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिरात होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील. या मंदिरात विविध विद्वान कंब रामायणातील श्लोकांचे पठणही पंतप्रधान ऐकतील.
त्यानंतर, सुमारे 2 वाजता, पंतप्रधान रामेश्वरम मंदिरात पोहोचतील आणि श्री अरुलमिगु रामनाथस्वामी मंदिरात दर्शन आणि पूजाअर्चा करतील. पंतप्रधानांच्या गेल्या काही दिवसांच्या अनेक मंदिरांच्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान पाळली जाणारी प्रथा कायम ठेवत, या ही मंदिरात, विविध भाषांमध्ये (मराठी, मल्याळम आणि तेलगू) गायल्या जाणाऱ्या रामायण पारायणाला ते उपस्थित राहतील.
या कार्यक्रमात आठ वेगवेगळी पारंपरिक भजनी मंडळेसंस्कृत, अवधी, काश्मिरी, गुरुमुखी, आसामी, बंगाली, मैथिली आणि गुजराती रामकथा (श्रीराम अयोध्येत परत आल्याच्या प्रसंगाचे वर्णन) वाचतील. 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' या भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यानुसार, पंतप्रधान विविध भाषांतील रामकथा ऐकत आहेत. श्री अरुल्मिगु रामनाथस्वामी मंदिरातील संकुलात होणाऱ्या भजन संध्येमध्येही पंतप्रधान सहभागी होतील.
21 जानेवारी रोजी पंतप्रधान धनुषकोडी येथील कोदंडरामस्वामी मंदिरात दर्शन आणि पूजा करतील. धनुषकोडीजवळ पंतप्रधान अरिचल मुनईला देखील भेट देतील, या ठिकाणाहूनच, रामसेतू बांधण्यात आला होता असे म्हटले जाते.
श्री रंगनाथस्वामी मंदिर
श्रीरंगम, त्रिची येथे स्थित, हे मंदिर देशातील सर्वात प्राचीन मंदिर संकुलांपैकी एक आहे. पुराण आणि संगम कालीन ग्रंथांसह विविध प्राचीन ग्रंथांमध्ये याचा उल्लेख आहे. हे मंदिर त्याच्या वास्तुशास्त्रीय भव्यतेसाठी आणि त्याच्या असंख्य प्रतिष्ठित गोपुरमसाठी प्रसिद्ध आहे. येथे भगवान विष्णूचे विराजमान रूपातील मुख्य देवता श्री रंगनाथ स्वामी यांची येथे पूजा केली जाते. वैष्णव धर्मग्रंथांमध्ये या मंदिरात पुजल्या जाणार्‍या मूर्ती आणि अयोध्या यांच्यातील संबंधाचा उल्लेख आहे.असे मानले जाते की , विष्णूची जी प्रतिमा श्रीराम आणि त्यांचे पूर्वज पूजत असत ती लंकेला नेण्यासाठी त्यांनी बिभीषणाला दिली होती. वाटेत श्रीरंगममध्ये या मूर्तीची प्रतिष्ठापना करण्यात आली.
महान तत्त्वज्ञ आणि संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य यांचाही या मंदिराच्या इतिहासाशी दृढ संबंध आहे. याशिवाय, या मंदिरात विविध महत्त्वाची ठिकाणे आहेत - उदाहरणार्थ, प्रसिद्ध कम्ब रामायणम हे पहिल्यांदा तमिळ कवी कंबान यांनी या संकुलातील एका विशिष्ट ठिकाणी सार्वजनिकरित्या सादर केले होते.
श्री अरुल्मिगु रामनाथस्वामी मंदिर, रामेश्वरम
या मंदिरात पूजा केली जाणारी मुख्य देवता श्री रामनाथस्वामी आहे, जी भगवान शिवाचे एक रूप आहे. या मंदिरातील मुख्य लिंगाची स्थापना आणि पूजा श्री राम आणि माता सीता यांनी केली होती, असे मानले जाते. या मंदिरामध्ये सर्वात लांब मंदिर मार्गिका आहे, जी सुंदर वास्तुकलेसाठी देखील प्रसिद्ध आहे.हे चार धामांपैकी एक आहे - बद्रीनाथ, द्वारका, पुरी आणि रामेश्वरम. हे 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगांपैकी एक आहे.
कोदंडरामस्वामी मंदिर, धनुषकोडी
हे मंदिर श्री कोदंडरामस्वामींना समर्पित आहे.हे मंदिर धनुषकोडी नावाच्या ठिकाणी आहे. असे म्हणतात की येथेच बिभीषणाने प्रथम श्री रामाची भेट घेतली आणि त्यांच्याकडे आश्रय मागितला होता. हे तेच ठिकाण आहे जेथे श्रीरामाने बिभीषणाचा राज्याभिषेक केला होता,अशाही काही आख्यायिका आहेत.