Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit multiple temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January
PM to visit Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli; to listen scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple
PM to visit Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple; witness the chanting of the Ramayana in multiple languages and participate in Bhajan Sandhya
PM to also visit Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi; PM to also visit Arichal Munai
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit various significant temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January, 2024.
On 20th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also listen to various scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Rameswaram at around 2 PM and perform Darshan and Pooja in Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple. Continuing the practice being observed during Prime Minister’s visit to multiple temples in the last few days, wherein he attends Ramayana chanting in various languages (such as Marathi, Malayalam and Telugu), in this temple, he will attend a programme - ‘Shri Ramayana Paryana’. In the programme, eight different traditional Mandalis will recite the Sanskrit, Awadhi, Kashmiri, Gurumukhi, Assamese, Bengali, Maithili, and Gujarati Ramkathas (recounting the episode of Shri Rama’s return to Ayodhya). This is in line with Bharatiya cultural ethos & bonding, which is at the core of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister will also participate in Bhajan Sandhya, where multiple devotional songs would be sung at the temple complex in the evening.
On 21st January, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister will also visit Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
Located in Srirangam, Trichy, the temple is one of the most ancient temple complexes in the country and finds mention in various ancient texts including the Puranas and the Sangam era texts. It is famous for its architectural grandeur and its numerous iconic gopurams. The main deity worshipped here is Sri Ranganatha Swamy, a reclining form of Bhagwaan Vishnu. Vaishnava scriptures mention the connection between the idol worshipped in this temple and Ayodhya. It is believed that the image of Vishnu which used to be worshipped by Sri Rama and his ancestors was given by him to Vibhishana to take it to Lanka. On the way, this idol was fixed in Srirangam.
Sri Ramanujacharya, the great philosopher and saint, is also deeply associated with this temple’s history. Moreover, there are various important places in this temple – for example, the famous Kamba Ramayanam was first presented publicly by the Tamil poet Kamban in a particular place in this complex.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
The main deity worshipped in this temple is Sri Ramanathaswamy, which is a form of Bhagwan Shiva. It is a widely held belief that the main lingam in this temple was installed and worshipped by Sri Rama and Mata Sita. The temple contains one of the longest temple corridor, which is also famous for its beautiful architecture. It is one among the Char Dhams – Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram. It is also one among the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜನವರಿ 20-21ರಂದು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಹಲವು ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ತಿರುಚಿರಾಪಳ್ಳಿಯ ಶ್ರೀ ರಂಗನಾಥಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ; ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಕಂಬ ರಾಮಾಯಣದ ಶ್ಲೋಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪಠಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಕೇಳಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಶ್ರೀ ಅರುಲ್ಮಿಗು ರಾಮನಾಥಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ; ಅನೇಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಮಾಯಣದ ಪಠಣವನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಜನಾ ಸಂಧ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಧನುಷ್ಕೋಡಿಯ ಕೋದಂಡರಾಮಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ; ಅರಿಚಲ್ ಮುನೈಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2024ರ ಜನವರಿ 20-21ರಂದು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಹತ್ವದ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಜನವರಿ 20 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ತಿರುಚಿರಾಪಳ್ಳಿಯ ಶ್ರೀ ರಂಗನಾಥಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಕಂಬ ರಾಮಾಯಣದ ಶ್ಲೋಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪಠಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕೇಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಂತರ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 2 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ರಾಮೇಶ್ವರಂ ತಲುಪಲಿದ್ದು, ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂಜೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಅನೇಕ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿ, ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಮರಾಠಿ, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲುಗು) ರಾಮಾಯಣ ಪಠಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಂಟು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತ, ಅವಧಿ, ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಿ, ಗುರುಮುಖಿ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ, ಬಂಗಾಳಿ, ಮೈಥಿಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತಿ ರಾಮಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಠಿಸುತ್ತವೆ (ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನು ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಗೆ ಮರಳಿದ ಪ್ರಸಂಗವನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ). ಇದು 'ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ್' ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಧಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಅರುಲ್ಮಿಗು ರಾಮನಾಥಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಭಜನಾ ಸಂಧ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಜೆ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಭಕ್ತಿಗೀತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಜನವರಿ 21 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಧನುಷ್ಕೋಡಿಯ ಕೋದಂಡರಾಮಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂಜೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಧನುಷ್ಕೋಡಿ ಬಳಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ರಾಮ ಸೇತು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಥಳವೆಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗುವ ಅರಿಚಲ್ ಮುನೈಗೂ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ರಂಗನಾಥಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಾಲಯ
ತಿರುಚ್ಚಿಯ ಶ್ರೀರಂಗಂನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯವು ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ದೇವಾಲಯ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುರಾಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗಮ್ ಯುಗದ ಪಠ್ಯಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಗ್ರಂಥಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಇದು ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ಭವ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಹಲವಾರು ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಗೋಪುರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂಜಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಮುಖ್ಯ ದೇವತೆ ಶ್ರೀ ರಂಗನಾಥ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ, ಇದು ಭಗವಾನ್ ವಿಷ್ಣುವಿನ ಮಲಗುವ ರೂಪವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂಜಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ವಿಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕೂ ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಗೂ ಇರುವ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ವೈಷ್ಣವ ಧರ್ಮಗ್ರಂಥಗಳು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಪೂರ್ವಜರು ಪೂಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ವಿಷ್ಣುವಿನ ಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಲಂಕೆಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಅವರು ವಿಭೀಷಣನಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದರು ಎಂದು ನಂಬಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ವಿಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀರಂಗಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಹಾನ್ ತತ್ವಜ್ಞಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮಾನುಜಾಚಾರ್ಯರು ಸಹ ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿವೆ - ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ, ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಕಂಬ ರಾಮಾಯಣವನ್ನು ಮೊದಲು ತಮಿಳು ಕವಿ ಕಂಬನ್ ಈ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅರುಲ್ಮಿಗು ರಾಮನಾಥಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನ, ರಾಮೇಶ್ವರಂ
ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂಜಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಮುಖ್ಯ ದೇವತೆ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥಸ್ವಾಮಿ, ಇದು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶಿವನ ಒಂದು ರೂಪವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಲಿಂಗವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸೀತಾ ಮಾತೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂಜಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ನಂಬಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯವು ಅತಿ ಉದ್ದದ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಒಂದನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸುಂದರವಾದ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಚಾರ್ ಧಾಮ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ - ಬದರೀನಾಥ್, ದ್ವಾರಕಾ, ಪುರಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಮೇಶ್ವರಂ. ಇದು 12 ಜ್ಯೋತಿರ್ಲಿಂಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋದಂಡರಾಮಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನ, ಧನುಷ್ಕೋಡಿ
ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯವು ಶ್ರೀ ಕೋದಂಡರಾಮ ಸ್ವಾಮಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೋದಂಡರಾಮ ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಅರ್ಥ ಬಿಲ್ಲು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರಾಮ ಎಂದರ್ಥ. ಇದು ಧನುಷ್ಕೋಡಿ ಎಂಬ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ವಿಭೀಷಣನು ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನನ್ನು ಮೊದಲು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಶ್ರಯ ಕೇಳಿದನು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೆಲವು ದಂತಕಥೆಗಳು ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನು ವಿಭೀಷಣನ ಪಟ್ಟಾಭಿಷೇಕವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸ್ಥಳ ಇದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ.