Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit multiple temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January
PM to visit Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli; to listen scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple
PM to visit Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple; witness the chanting of the Ramayana in multiple languages and participate in Bhajan Sandhya
PM to also visit Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi; PM to also visit Arichal Munai
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit various significant temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January, 2024.
On 20th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also listen to various scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Rameswaram at around 2 PM and perform Darshan and Pooja in Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple. Continuing the practice being observed during Prime Minister’s visit to multiple temples in the last few days, wherein he attends Ramayana chanting in various languages (such as Marathi, Malayalam and Telugu), in this temple, he will attend a programme - ‘Shri Ramayana Paryana’. In the programme, eight different traditional Mandalis will recite the Sanskrit, Awadhi, Kashmiri, Gurumukhi, Assamese, Bengali, Maithili, and Gujarati Ramkathas (recounting the episode of Shri Rama’s return to Ayodhya). This is in line with Bharatiya cultural ethos & bonding, which is at the core of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister will also participate in Bhajan Sandhya, where multiple devotional songs would be sung at the temple complex in the evening.
On 21st January, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister will also visit Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
Located in Srirangam, Trichy, the temple is one of the most ancient temple complexes in the country and finds mention in various ancient texts including the Puranas and the Sangam era texts. It is famous for its architectural grandeur and its numerous iconic gopurams. The main deity worshipped here is Sri Ranganatha Swamy, a reclining form of Bhagwaan Vishnu. Vaishnava scriptures mention the connection between the idol worshipped in this temple and Ayodhya. It is believed that the image of Vishnu which used to be worshipped by Sri Rama and his ancestors was given by him to Vibhishana to take it to Lanka. On the way, this idol was fixed in Srirangam.
Sri Ramanujacharya, the great philosopher and saint, is also deeply associated with this temple’s history. Moreover, there are various important places in this temple – for example, the famous Kamba Ramayanam was first presented publicly by the Tamil poet Kamban in a particular place in this complex.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
The main deity worshipped in this temple is Sri Ramanathaswamy, which is a form of Bhagwan Shiva. It is a widely held belief that the main lingam in this temple was installed and worshipped by Sri Rama and Mata Sita. The temple contains one of the longest temple corridor, which is also famous for its beautiful architecture. It is one among the Char Dhams – Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram. It is also one among the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 20-21 જાન્યુઆરીનાં રોજ તમિલનાડુમાં અનેક મંદિરોની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી તિરુચિરાપલ્લીમાં શ્રી રંગનાથસ્વામી મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે; આ મંદિરમાં કમ્બા રામાયણમના શ્લોકોનું પઠન કરતા વિદ્વાનોને સાંભળશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અરુલમિગુ રામાનાથસ્વામી મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે; અનેક ભાષાઓમાં રામાયણના જાપના સાક્ષી બનોૃશે અને ભજન સંધ્યામાં ભાગ લેશ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધનુષકોડીમાં કોઠાંડરામસ્વામી મંદિરની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે; પ્રધાનમંત્રી અરિચલ મુનાઈની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 20-21 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024નાં રોજ તમિલનાડુમાં વિવિધ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ મંદિરોની મુલાકાત લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 20 જાન્યુઆરીનાં રોજ સવારે 11 વાગે તમિલનાડુનાં તિરુચિરાપલ્લીમાં શ્રી રંગનાથસ્વામી મંદિરમાં આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ મંદિરમાં કમ્બા રામાયણમના શ્લોકોનું પઠન કરતા વિવિધ વિદ્વાનોને પણ સાંભળશે.
પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રી બપોરે લગભગ 2 વાગે રામેશ્વરમ પહોંચશે તથા શ્રી અરુલમિગુ રામનાથસ્વામી મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા-અર્ચના કરશે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક દિવસોમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અનેક મંદિરોની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન જે પ્રથાનું પાલન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં તેઓ વિવિધ ભાષાઓ (જેમ કે મરાઠી, મલયાલમ અને તેલુગુ)માં રામાયણમાં ભાગ લે છે, આ મંદિરમાં તેઓ 'શ્રી રામાયણ પરાયણ' નામના કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આઠ જુદી જુદી પરંપરાગત મંડળીઓ સંસ્કૃત, અવધી, કાશ્મીરી, ગુરુમુખી, આસામી, બંગાળી, મૈથિલી અને ગુજરાતી રામકથાઓ (શ્રી રામના અયોધ્યા પાછા ફરવાના પ્રસંગનું વર્ણન કરીને) નું પઠન કરશે. આ ભારતીય સાંસ્કૃતિક લોકાચાર અને જોડાણને અનુરૂપ છે, જે 'એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત'ના હાર્દમાં છે. શ્રી અરુલમિગુ રામનાથસ્વામી મંદિરમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભજન સંધ્યામાં પણ સહભાગી થશે, જ્યાં સાંજે મંદિર સંકુલમાં અનેક ભક્તિગીતો ગાવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 21 જાન્યુઆરીનાં રોજ ધનુષકોડીનાં કોઠંડ્રામાસ્વામી મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા-અર્ચના કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધનુષકોડી નજીક અરિચલ મુનાઈની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે, જે એ સ્થળ હોવાનું કહેવાય છે, જ્યાંથી રામ સેતુનું નિર્માણ થયું હતું.
શ્રી રંગનાથસ્વામી મંદિર
ત્રિચીના શ્રીરંગમમાં સ્થિત આ મંદિર દેશના સૌથી પ્રાચીન મંદિર સંકુલોમાંનું એક છે અને પુરાણો અને સંગમ યુગના ગ્રંથો સહિત વિવિધ પ્રાચીન ગ્રંથોમાં તેનો ઉલ્લેખ જોવા મળે છે. તે તેની આર્કિટેક્ચરલ ભવ્યતા અને તેના અસંખ્ય આઇકોનિક ગોપુરમ્સ માટે પ્રખ્યાત છે. અહીં પૂજાતા મુખ્ય દેવતા શ્રી રંગનાથ સ્વામી છે, જે ભગવન વિષ્ણુનું એક આરામદાયક સ્વરૂપ છે. વૈષ્ણવ શાસ્ત્રોમાં આ મંદિર અને અયોધ્યામાં પૂજાતી મૂર્તિ વચ્ચેના જોડાણનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. એવું માનવામાં આવે છે કે વિષ્ણુની જે છબીની પૂજા પહેલા શ્રીરામ અને તેમના પૂર્વજો કરતા હતા તે તેમણે વિભીષણને લંકા લઈ જવા માટે આપી હતી. રસ્તામાં આ મૂર્તિને શ્રીરંગમમાં સ્થિર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
મહાન દાર્શનિક અને સંત શ્રી રામાનુજાચાર્ય પણ આ મંદિરના ઇતિહાસ સાથે ઊંડાણપૂર્વક સંકળાયેલા છે. તદુપરાંત, આ મંદિરમાં વિવિધ મહત્વના સ્થળો છે - ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, પ્રખ્યાત કમ્બા રામાયણમને સૌ પ્રથમ તમિલ કવિ કંબન દ્વારા આ સંકુલમાં એક ચોક્કસ સ્થળે જાહેરમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી અરુલમિગુ રામાનાથસ્વામી મંદિર, રામેશ્વરમ
આ મંદિરમાં પૂજાતા મુખ્ય દેવતા શ્રી રામનાથસ્વામી છે, જે ભગવાન શિવનું એક સ્વરૂપ છે. તે એક વ્યાપકપણે માનવામાં આવે છે કે આ મંદિરમાં મુખ્ય લિંગમ શ્રી રામ અને માતા સીતા દ્વારા સ્થાપિત અને પૂજા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ મંદિરમાં સૌથી લાંબો મંદિર કોરિડોર છે, જે પોતાની સુંદર વાસ્તુકલા માટે પણ પ્રસિદ્ધ છે. તે ચાર ધામોમાંનું એક છે બદ્રીનાથ, દ્વારકા, પુરી અને રામેશ્વરમ. તે ૧૨ જ્યોતિર્લિંગોમાં પણ એક છે.
કોઠાંડરામાસ્વામી મંદિર, ધનુષકોડી
આ મંદિર શ્રી કોઠંડરામ સ્વામીને સમર્પિત છે. કોઠંડરામ નામનો અર્થ ધનુષ્ય સાથે રામ થાય છે. તે ધનુષકોડી નામની જગ્યાએ સ્થિત છે. એવું કહેવામાં આવે છે કે અહીં જ વિભીષણ પ્રથમ શ્રી રામને મળ્યો હતો અને તેમને આશ્રય માટે પૂછ્યું હતું. કેટલીક દંતકથાઓ એમ પણ કહે છે કે આ તે સ્થાન છે જ્યાં શ્રીરામે વિભીષણનો રાજ્યાભિષેક કર્યો હતો.