প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০ ও ২১ জানুয়ারি তামিলনাড়ুর একাধিক মন্দির পরিদর্শন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুচিপল্লির শ্রী রঙ্গনাথ স্বামী মন্দিরে পণ্ডিতদের কণ্ঠে কম্ব রামায়ণের স্তোত্রপাঠ শুনবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী আরুলমিগু রামানাথস্বামী মন্দিরে বিভিন্ন ভাষায় রামায়ন পাঠ শুনবেন এবং ভজন সন্ধ্যায় অংশগ্রহন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধনুশকোডির কোতান্ডরামস্বামী মন্দির এবং আরিচাল মুনাই-ও পরিদর্শন করবেন
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২০ ও ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪, তামিলনাড়ুর বিভিন্ন ঐতিহাসিক মন্দির পরিদর্শন করবেন।
আগামী ২০ জানুয়ারি সকাল ১১টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুচিরাপল্লির শ্রী রঙ্গনাথস্বামী মন্দিরে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণে তিনি পণ্ডিতদের মুখে কম্ব রামায়ণ-এর নির্বাচিত শ্লোকপাঠ শুনবেন।
এরপর, প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুপুর দুটোয় রামেশ্বরম পৌঁছে শ্রী আরুলমিগু রামানাথস্বামী মন্দিরে দর্শন করবেন ও পূজা দেবেন।
গত কয়েকদিনে তিনি বিভিন্ন ভাষায় রামায়ণ পাঠে উপস্থিত থেকেছেন, যেমন মারাঠি, মালায়ালাম ও তেলুগুর মতো আঞ্চলিক ভাষায। রামেশ্বরমেও তিনি উপস্থিত থাকবেন শ্রী রামায়ণ পরায়ণ অনুষ্ঠানে। এই আয়োজনে আটটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী মণ্ডলী রামকথা পাঠ করবেন সংস্কৃত, আওধী, কাশ্মীরি, গুরুমুখী, অসমীয়া, বাংলা, মৈথিলী ও গুজরাটি ভাষায়। তুলে ধরা হবে শ্রী রামের অযোধ্যায় প্রত্যাবর্তনের অধ্যায়। এই অনুষ্ঠান ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির ঐক্যবদ্ধ সত্তা ও ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ভাবনাকে প্রতিফলিত করবে।
এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভজন সন্ধ্যায় অংশ নেবেন। মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণে পরিবেশিত হবে নানা ভক্তিমূলক সংগীত।
২১ জানুয়ারি সকালে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধনুশকোডির কোতান্ডরামস্বামী মন্দিরে দর্শন করবেন ও পূজা দেবেন।
এর পর তিনি পরিদর্শন করবেন রামসেতু নির্মাণের সূচনাস্থল বলে স্বীকৃত আরিচাল মুনাই।
শ্রী রঙ্গনাথস্বামী মন্দির (শ্রীরঙ্গম, তিরুচিরাপল্লি)
দক্ষিণ ভারতের অন্যতম প্রাচীন এই মন্দির প্রাঙ্গনের উল্লেখ পাওয়া যায় পুরাণ ও সংগম যুগের সাহিত্যে। স্থাপত্যের গরিমা ও বিশাল গোপুরমগুলির জন্য এটি প্রসিদ্ধ। প্রধান দেবতা ভগবান বিষ্ণুর শায়িত রূপ শ্রী রঙ্গনাথস্বামী। বিশ্বাস করা হয়, এই প্রতিমা একসময় শ্রী রাম ও তাঁর পূর্বপুরুষেরা পূজা করতেন। পরবর্তীকালে শ্রী রাম সেটি বিভীষণকে লঙ্কায় নিয়ে যেতে দেন, কিন্তু পথে সেটি শ্রীরঙ্গমেই স্থাপন করা হয়। এই মন্দিরের ইতিহাসের সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গিভাবে যুক্ত আছেন আচার্য শ্রী রামানুজ। এখানেই কবি কম্বন প্রথমবার কম্ব রামায়ণ জনসমক্ষে পাঠ করেন।
শ্রী আরুলমিগু রামানাথস্বামী মন্দির, রামেশ্বরম
এ মন্দিরে ভগবান শিব শ্রী রামানাথস্বামী নামে পূজিত হন। প্রচলিত বিশ্বাস, এখানে শ্রী রাম ও মা সীতা মূল লিঙ্গ স্থাপন করেছিলেন। মন্দিরের দীর্ঘ দালান তার নকশা ও শৈল্পিক সৌন্দর্যের জন্য ভারতজুড়ে খ্যাত।
চারধাম এবং দ্বাদশ জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গের একটি এই মন্দির।
কোতান্ডরামস্বামী মন্দির, ধনুশকোডি
‘কোতান্ডরামা’ অর্থ ধনুকধারী রাম। ধনুশকোডিতে অবস্থিত এই মন্দিরেই কথিত আছে বিভীষণ প্রথম শ্রী রামের সাক্ষাৎ পান এবং আশ্রয় প্রার্থনা করেন।
কিংবদন্তি অনুযায়ী, এখানেই বিভীষণের রাজ্যাভিষেক সম্পন্ন হয়েছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit multiple temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January
PM to visit Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli; to listen scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple
PM to visit Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple; witness the chanting of the Ramayana in multiple languages and participate in Bhajan Sandhya
PM to also visit Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi; PM to also visit Arichal Munai
18 JAN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit various significant temples in Tamil Nadu on 20-21 January, 2024.
On 20th January, at around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also listen to various scholars reciting verses from the Kamba Ramayanam in this temple.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will reach Rameswaram at around 2 PM and perform Darshan and Pooja in Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple. Continuing the practice being observed during Prime Minister’s visit to multiple temples in the last few days, wherein he attends Ramayana chanting in various languages (such as Marathi, Malayalam and Telugu), in this temple, he will attend a programme - ‘Shri Ramayana Paryana’. In the programme, eight different traditional Mandalis will recite the Sanskrit, Awadhi, Kashmiri, Gurumukhi, Assamese, Bengali, Maithili, and Gujarati Ramkathas (recounting the episode of Shri Rama’s return to Ayodhya). This is in line with Bharatiya cultural ethos & bonding, which is at the core of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Prime Minister will also participate in Bhajan Sandhya, where multiple devotional songs would be sung at the temple complex in the evening.
On 21st January, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi. Near Dhanushkodi, Prime Minister will also visit Arichal Munai, which is said to be the place from where the Ram Setu was built.
Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple
Located in Srirangam, Trichy, the temple is one of the most ancient temple complexes in the country and finds mention in various ancient texts including the Puranas and the Sangam era texts. It is famous for its architectural grandeur and its numerous iconic gopurams. The main deity worshipped here is Sri Ranganatha Swamy, a reclining form of Bhagwaan Vishnu. Vaishnava scriptures mention the connection between the idol worshipped in this temple and Ayodhya. It is believed that the image of Vishnu which used to be worshipped by Sri Rama and his ancestors was given by him to Vibhishana to take it to Lanka. On the way, this idol was fixed in Srirangam.
Sri Ramanujacharya, the great philosopher and saint, is also deeply associated with this temple’s history. Moreover, there are various important places in this temple – for example, the famous Kamba Ramayanam was first presented publicly by the Tamil poet Kamban in a particular place in this complex.
Sri Arulmigu Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameshwaram
The main deity worshipped in this temple is Sri Ramanathaswamy, which is a form of Bhagwan Shiva. It is a widely held belief that the main lingam in this temple was installed and worshipped by Sri Rama and Mata Sita. The temple contains one of the longest temple corridor, which is also famous for its beautiful architecture. It is one among the Char Dhams – Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram. It is also one among the 12 Jyotirlingas.
Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.