প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ভারত, জাপান এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নেতাদের উইলমিংটন ঘোষণার যৌথ বিবৃতি
22 SEP 2024 8:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
আজ, আমরা—অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্থনি আলবানিজ, ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা ফুমিও এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি জোসেফ আর. বাইডেন, জুনিয়র—ডেলাওয়্যারের উইলমিংটনে রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেন আয়োজিত চতুর্থ ব্যক্তিগত কোয়াড নেতাদের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের জন্য মিলিত হয়েছি।
কোয়াডকে নেতা-স্তরের ফর্ম্যাটে উন্নীত করার চার বছর পর, কোয়াড আগের যেকোনো সময়ের তুলনায় আরও কৌশলগতভাবে সমন্বিত এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে বাস্তব, ইতিবাচক এবং স্থায়ী প্রভাব প্রদানকারী একটি শক্তি। মাত্র চার বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে, কোয়াড দেশগুলি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং স্থায়ী আঞ্চলিক গোষ্ঠী তৈরি করেছে যা আগামী কয়েক দশক ধরে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলকে শক্তিশালী করবে।
আমরা আইনের শাসনের উপর ভিত্তি করে আন্তর্জাতিক শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখতে চাই। একসঙ্গে আমরা প্রায় দুই বিলিয়ন মানুষ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী মোট দেশজ উৎপাদনের এক-তৃতীয়াংশেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধিত্ব করি। আমরা একটি মুক্ত এবং উন্মুক্ত ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের প্রতি আমাদের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করি যা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং স্থিতিস্থাপক। আমাদের সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে, কোয়াড আমাদের সমস্ত সম্মিলিত শক্তি এবং সম্পদ, সরকার থেকে শুরু করে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এবং জনগণ থেকে জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক, ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের জনগণের জন্য বাস্তব সুবিধা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের টেকসই উন্নয়ন, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধিকে সমর্থন করার জন্য ব্যবহার করছে।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের চারটি শীর্ষস্থানীয় সামুদ্রিক গণতন্ত্র হিসেবে, আমরা দ্ব্যর্থহীনভাবে এই গতিশীল অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার পক্ষে, যা আন্তর্জাতিক নিরাপত্তা ও সমৃদ্ধির একটি অপরিহার্য উপাদান। আমরা বলপ্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে স্থিতাবস্থা পরিবর্তনের চেষ্টা করে এমন যেকোনো অস্থিতিশীল বা একতরফা পদক্ষেপের তীব্র বিরোধিতা করি। আমরা এই অঞ্চলে সাম্প্রতিক অবৈধ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র উৎক্ষেপণের নিন্দা জানাই। সামুদ্রিক অঞ্চলে সাম্প্রতিক বিপজ্জনক এবং আক্রমণাত্মক কর্মকাণ্ডের প্রতি আমরা গুরুতর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করি। আমরা এমন একটি অঞ্চল চাই যেখানে কোনও দেশ আধিপত্য বিস্তার করবে না। যেখানে সমস্ত দেশ বলপ্রয়োগ থেকে মুক্ত থাকবে এবং তাদের ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ধারণের জন্য তাদের কর্তৃত্ব প্রয়োগ করতে পারবে। আমরা একটি স্থিতিশীল এবং উন্মুক্ত। আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থা বজায় রাখার প্রতিশ্রুতিতে ঐক্যবদ্ধ,
২০২৩ সালের কোয়াড শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে নেতাদের দ্বারা জারি করা ভিশন স্টেটমেন্টের প্রতিফলন ঘটিয়ে, আমরা আমাদের কর্মকাণ্ডে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রেখেছি এবং ভবিষ্যতেও রাখব। দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ান নেশনস অ্যাসোসিয়েশন প্যাসিফিক আইল্যান্ডস ফোরাম এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ওশান রিম অ্যাসোসিয়েশন সহ আঞ্চলিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নেতৃত্বের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা, কোয়াডের প্রচেষ্টার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রয়েছে এবং থাকবে।
কল্যাণের জন্য একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী শক্তি
স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী বিশ্বকে মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছে যে আমাদের সমাজ, আমাদের অর্থনীতি এবং আমাদের অঞ্চলের স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ২০২১ এবং ২০২২ সালে, কোয়াড ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দেশগুলিতে ৪০ কোটিরও বেশি নিরাপদ এবং কার্যকর কোভিড-১৯ ডোজ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রায় ৮০ কোটি টিকা সরবরাহ করার জন্য একত্রিত হয়েছিল এবং নিম্ন ও মধ্যম আয়ের দেশগুলিতে টিকা সরবরাহের জন্য কোভ্যাক্স অ্যাডভান্স মার্কেট কমিটমেন্টে ৫.৬ বিলিয়ন ডলার প্রদান করেছিল। ২০২৩ সালে, আমরা কোয়াড স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা অংশীদারিত্ব ঘোষণা করেছি, যার মাধ্যমে কোয়াড অতিমারী প্রস্তুতি প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান সহ অঞ্চলজুড়ে অংশীদারদের জন্য পরিষেবা প্রদান অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
ভারত প্রশান্তি মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ৭.৫ মিলিয়ন ডলার মূল্যের এইচপিভি নমুনা কিট, সনাক্তকরণ কিট এবং জরায়ুমুখের ক্যান্সারের টিকা প্রদানের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
সামগ্রিকভাবে, আমাদের বৈজ্ঞানিক বিশেষজ্ঞরা মূল্যায়ন করেন যে কোয়াড ক্যান্সার মুনশট আগামী দশকগুলিতে লক্ষ লক্ষ জীবন বাঁচাবে।
মানবিক সহায়তা এবং দুর্যোগ ত্রাণ
২০০৪ সালের ভারত মহাসাগরের ভূমিকম্প ও সুনামির ২০ বছর পর, যখন কোয়াড প্রথমবারের মতো মানবিক সহায়তা বৃদ্ধির জন্য একত্রিত হয়েছিল, আমরা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের কারণে সৃষ্ট দুর্বলতা মোকাবিলায় সাড়া দিয়ে যাচ্ছি। ২০২২ সালে, কোয়াড "ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরে মানবিক সহায়তা এবং দুর্যোগ ত্রাণ সম্পর্কিত কোয়াড অংশীদারিত্ব" প্রতিষ্ঠা করে এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরে এইচএডিআর সম্পর্কিত কোয়াড অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য নির্দেশিকা স্বাক্ষর করে, যা কোয়াড দেশগুলিকে প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের মুখোমুখি দ্রুত সমন্বয় করতে সক্ষম করে। প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ত্রাণ সরবরাহের পূর্ব-স্থান নির্ধারণ সহ দ্রুত প্রতিক্রিয়া জানাতে প্রস্তুতি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কাজ করা কোয়াড সরকারগুলিকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই।
২০২৪ সালের মে মাসে পাপুয়া নিউ গিনিতে এক মর্মান্তিক ভূমিধসের পর, কোয়াড অংশীদাররা সম্মিলিতভাবে ৫ মিলিয়ন ডলারেরও বেশি মানবিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে। টাইফুন ইয়াগির ধ্বংসাত্মক পরিণতির আলোকে ভিয়েতনামের জনগণকে সহায়তা করার জন্য কোয়াড অংশীদাররা ৪ মিলিয়ন ডলারেরও বেশি মানবিক সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য একসঙ্গে কাজ করছে। কোয়াড তাদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্থিতিস্থাপকতা প্রচেষ্টায় এই অঞ্চলে অংশীদারদের সমর্থন অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা
২০২২ সালে, আমরা ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক পার্টনারশিপ ফর মেরিটাইম ডোমেইন অ্যাওয়ারনেস ঘোষণা করেছি যাতে এই অঞ্চলের অংশীদারদের কাছে প্রায় বাস্তব-সময়ে, সমন্বিত এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে সামুদ্রিক ডোমেইন সচেতনতা তথ্য প্রদান করা যায়। তারপর থেকে, অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে, আমরা সফলভাবে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল জুড়ে কর্মসূচিটি প্রসারিত করেছি।
আজ আমরা একটি নতুন আঞ্চলিক মেরিটাইম ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফর ট্রেনিং ইন দ্য ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক ঘোষণা করছি, যার মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলে আমাদের অংশীদাররা আইপিএমডিএ এবং অন্যান্য কোয়াড অংশীদার উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে প্রদত্ত সরঞ্জামগুলিকে সর্বাধিক করতে, তাদের জলসীমা পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং সুরক্ষিত করতে, তাদের আইন প্রয়োগ করতে এবং বেআইনি আচরণ রোধ করতে সক্ষম হবে।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে অসামরিক প্রতিক্রিয়া আরও দ্রুত এবং দক্ষতার সঙ্গে সমর্থন করার জন্য, আমাদের দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভাগ করা বিমান পরিবহন ক্ষমতা অনুসরণ এবং আমাদের সম্মিলিত সরবরাহ শক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য, আমরা আজ একটি কোয়াড ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় লজিস্টিকস নেটওয়ার্ক পাইলট প্রকল্প চালু করার ঘোষণা দিচ্ছি।
মানসম্মত পরিকাঠামো
কোয়াড মানসম্পন্ন, স্থিতিস্থাপক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের সংযোগ উন্নত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
আমরা আনন্দের সঙ্গে "Quad Ports of the Future Partnership" ঘোষণা করছি, যা আঞ্চলিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল জুড়ে সুস্থায়ী এবং স্থিতিশীল বন্দর পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে সহায়তা করার জন্য কোয়াডের দক্ষতা কাজে লাগাবে। ২০২৫ সালে, আমরা মুম্বইতে ভারতের আয়োজনে একটি Quad Regional Ports and Transportation Conference আয়োজন করার পরিকল্পনা করছি। এই নতুন অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে, কোয়াড অংশীদাররা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল জুড়ে মানসম্পন্ন বন্দর পরিকাঠামোতে সরকারী ও বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের বিনিয়োগকে একত্রিত করার জন্য সমন্বয়, তথ্য বিনিময়, সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলন ভাগ করে নেওয়ার এবং সম্পদের সদ্ব্যবহার করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবে।
আমরা ২,২০০ জনেরও বেশি বিশেষজ্ঞের কাছে কোয়াড ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ফেলোশিপ সম্প্রসারণের প্রশংসা করি এবং লক্ষ্য করি যে, গত বছরের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে এই উদ্যোগ ঘোষণার পর থেকে কোয়াড অংশীদাররা ইতিমধ্যেই ১,৩০০ টিরও বেশি ফেলোশিপ প্রদান করেছে। আমরা ভারতে দুর্যোগ প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামোর জন্য জোট কর্তৃক আয়োজিত কর্মশালারও প্রশংসা করি, যা বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের স্থিতিস্থাপকতা জোরদার করার জন্য ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল জুড়ে অংশীদারদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য কাজ করে।
কেবল সংযোগ এবং স্থিতিস্থাপকতার জন্য কোয়াড অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে, আমরা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে মানসম্পন্ন সমুদ্রতলের কেবল নেটওয়ার্কগুলিকে সমর্থন এবং শক্তিশালী করে চলেছি, যার ক্ষমতা, স্থায়িত্ব এবং নির্ভরযোগ্যতা এই অঞ্চল এবং বিশ্বের নিরাপত্তা এবং সমৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে অবিচ্ছেদ্যভাবে জড়িত।
কোয়াড অংশীদারদের কেবল প্রকল্পে বিনিয়োগ ২০২৫ সালের শেষ নাগাদ সমস্ত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দ্বীপ দেশগুলিকে প্রাথমিক টেলিযোগাযোগ কেবল সংযোগ অর্জনে সহায়তা করবে। গত কোয়াড লিডার্স সামিটের পর থেকে, কোয়াড অংশীদাররা প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরে সমুদ্রের নীচে কেবল নির্মাণের জন্য ১৪০ মিলিয়ন ডলারেরও বেশি প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হয়েছে, পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য সমমনা অংশীদারদের অবদানও রয়েছে। নতুন সমুদ্রের নীচে কেবলগুলিতে এই বিনিয়োগের পরিপূরক হিসেবে, ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সমুদ্রের নীচে কেবল রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং মেরামতের ক্ষমতা সম্প্রসারণ পরীক্ষা করার জন্য একটি সম্ভাব্যতা অধ্যয়ন কমিশন করেছে।
আমরা প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় মানসম্পন্ন পরিকাঠামো নীতিমালার প্রতি আমাদের সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি, যা পরিকাঠামোর উপর প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় কণ্ঠস্বরের প্রকাশ।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আমাদের ভাগ করা সমৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিতে আমরা একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, উন্মুক্ত, টেকসই, ন্যায্য, নিরাপদ, নির্ভরযোগ্য এবং সুরক্ষিত ডিজিটাল ভবিষ্যতের প্রতি আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতির উপর জোর দিচ্ছি।
সমালোচনামূলক এবং উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি
আজ, আমরা বৃহত্তর ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে বিশ্বস্ত প্রযুক্তিগত সমাধান প্রদানের জন্য আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বের একটি উচ্চাভিলাষী সম্প্রসারণ ঘোষণা করতে পেরে গর্বিত।
গত বছর, কোয়াড অংশীদাররা প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে পালাউতে প্রথম ওপেন রেডিও অ্যাক্সেস নেটওয়ার্ক স্থাপনের জন্য একটি যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ শুরু করে, যাতে একটি নিরাপদ, স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং আন্তঃসংযুক্ত টেলিযোগাযোগ বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে সমর্থন করা যায়। তারপর থেকে, কোয়াড এই প্রচেষ্টায় প্রায় ২০ মিলিয়ন ডলার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে।
দেশব্যাপী ফাইভ-জি স্থাপনের জন্য দেশের প্রস্তুতি নিশ্চিত করতে কোয়াড অংশীদাররা টুভালু টেলিকমিউনিকেশন কর্পোরেশনের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার চেষ্টাও করবে।
আমরা আমাদের পরিপূরক শক্তির আরও ভাল ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে সেমিকন্ডাক্টরগুলিতে আমাদের সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, যাতে একটি বৈচিত্র্যময় এবং প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বাজার বাস্তবায়িত করা যায় এবং কোয়াডের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি পায়। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল কন্টিনজেন্সি নেটওয়ার্কের জন্য কোয়াড দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার একটি স্মারকলিপিকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই।
গত বছরের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ঘোষিত "অ্যাডভান্সিং ইনোভেশনস ফর এমপাওয়ারিং নেক্সটজেন এগ্রিকালচার উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে, আমাদের সরকারগুলি কৃষি পদ্ধতির রূপান্তর এবং ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক জুড়ে কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, রোবোটিক্স এবং সেন্সিং ব্যবহার করে অগ্রণী-প্রান্তের সহযোগিতামূলক গবেষণাকে আরও গভীর করছে। আমরা যৌথ গবেষণার জন্য ৭.৫ মিলিয়ন ডলারের বেশি তহবিলের কথা ঘোষণা করতে পেরে আনন্দিত।
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ভারত এবং জাপান কোয়াড বায়োএক্সপ্লোর উদ্যোগ চালু করার জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছে।
জলবায়ু সংকটের ফলে সৃষ্ট গুরুতর অর্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক এবং পরিবেশগত পরিণতির উপর জোর দেওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে, আমরা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে একসঙ্গে কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছি, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে কোয়াড ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ অ্যাডাপ্টেশন অ্যান্ড মিটিগেশন প্যাকেজ-এর মাধ্যমে, জলবায়ু এবং পরিষ্কার জ্বালানি সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি, অভিযোজন এবং স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি করা। আমরা আমাদের জনগণ, আমাদের গ্রহ এবং আমাদের ভাগ করা সমৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি পরিষ্কার জ্বালানি অর্থনীতিতে রূপান্তরের উল্লেখযোগ্য সুবিধাগুলির উপর জোর দিই।
আমরা আনন্দের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করছি যে জ্বালানি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি কেন্দ্রীভূত কোয়াড প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু-ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ সম্প্রদায়গুলিকে ক্রমবর্ধমান তাপমাত্রার সঙ্গে খাপ খাইয়ে নিতে সক্ষম করার জন্য উচ্চ-দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের শীতল ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন এবং উৎপাদন করা হবে, একই সঙ্গে বিদ্যুৎ গ্রিডের উপর চাপ কমানো হবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে সৃষ্ট চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা এবং বন্দর পরিকাঠামোর স্থিতিস্থাপকতা এবং স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করার জন্য আমরা যৌথভাবে আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি নিশ্চিত করছি। কোয়াড অংশীদাররা আমাদের শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে টেকসই এবং স্থিতিস্থাপক বন্দর পরিকাঠামোর দিকে একটি পথ তৈরি করবে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার।
সাইবার ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা পরিবেশের অবনতির প্রেক্ষাপটে, কোয়াড দেশগুলি রাষ্ট্র-মদতপুষ্ট ব্যক্তি, সাইবার অপরাধী এবং অন্যান্য অ-রাষ্ট্রীয় দূষিত ব্যক্তিদের দ্বারা সৃষ্ট সাধারণ হুমকি মোকাবিলায় আমাদের সাইবার নিরাপত্তা অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও উন্নত করার ইচ্ছা পোষণ করে। আমাদের দেশগুলি বৃহত্তর হুমকি তথ্য ভাগাভাগি এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে আমাদের যৌথ নেটওয়ার্ক প্রতিরক্ষা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আমরা দুর্বলতাগুলি চিহ্নিত করার জন্য যৌথ প্রচেষ্টা সমন্বয় করার, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা নেটওয়ার্ক এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো নেটওয়ার্কগুলিকে সুরক্ষিত করার এবং কোয়াডের ভাগ করা অগ্রাধিকারগুলিকে প্রভাবিত করে এমন উল্লেখযোগ্য সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ঘটনাগুলির নীতিগত প্রতিক্রিয়া সহ আরও ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে সমন্বয় করার পরিকল্পনা করছি।
কোয়াড দেশগুলি সফটওয়্যার নির্মাতা, শিল্প বাণিজ্য গোষ্ঠী এবং গবেষণা কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গেও অংশীদারিত্ব করছে যাতে কোয়াডের ২০২৩ সালের সিকিউর সফটওয়্যার জয়েন্ট নীতিমালায় অনুমোদিত নিরাপদ সফটওয়্যার উন্নয়ন মান এবং সার্টিফিকেশন অনুসরণের জন্য আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি সম্প্রসারিত করা যায়। আমরা এই মানগুলিকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করার জন্য কাজ করব যাতে কেবল সরকারি নেটওয়ার্কগুলির জন্য সফ্টওয়্যারের উন্নয়ন, ক্রয় এবং শেষ-ব্যবহার আরও সুরক্ষিত হয় তা নিশ্চিত করা যায় না, বরং আমাদের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল, ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি এবং সমাজের সাইবার স্থিতিস্থাপকতা সম্মিলিতভাবে উন্নত হয়।
আমরা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে মহাকাশ-সম্পর্কিত প্রয়োগ এবং প্রযুক্তির অপরিহার্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিচ্ছি। আমাদের ৪টি দেশ জলবায়ু পূর্বাভাস ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করতে এবং চরম আবহাওয়ার প্রভাবগুলি আরও ভালভাবে পরিচালনা করতে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দেশগুলিকে সহায়তা করার জন্য পৃথিবী পর্যবেক্ষণ তথ্য এবং অন্যান্য মহাকাশ-সম্পর্কিত প্রয়োগ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখার ইচ্ছা পোষণ করে। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, চরম আবহাওয়ার ঘটনা এবং জলবায়ুর প্রভাবের মহাকাশ-ভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত বিজ্ঞানের ধারণাকে সমর্থন করার জন্য মরিশাসের জন্য ভারতের একটি মহাকাশ-ভিত্তিক ওয়েব পোর্টাল প্রতিষ্ঠাকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই।
কোয়াড আমাদের জনগণ এবং আমাদের অংশীদারদের মধ্যে গভীর এবং স্থায়ী সম্পর্ক জোরদার করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। কোয়াড ফেলোশিপের মাধ্যমে, আমরা পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং নীতিনির্ধারকদের একটি নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করছি। কোয়াড ফেলোশিপ বাস্তবায়নের নেতৃত্বদানকারী ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এডুকেশনের সঙ্গে একসঙ্গে, কোয়াড সরকারগুলি কোয়াড ফেলোদের দ্বিতীয় দল এবং প্রথমবারের মতো আসিয়ান দেশগুলির শিক্ষার্থীদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য প্রোগ্রামের সম্প্রসারণকে স্বাগত জানায়। জাপান সরকার কোয়াড ফেলোদের জাপানে পড়াশোনা করার সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য এই প্রোগ্রামটিকে সমর্থন করছে। কোয়াড গুগল, প্র্যাট ফাউন্ডেশন এবং ওয়েস্টার্ন ডিজিটাল-সহ পরবর্তী দলগুলির জন্য বেসরকারি খাতের অংশীদারদের উদার সহায়তাকে স্বাগত জানায়।
আঞ্চলিক ও বৈশ্বিক সমস্যা সমাধানে একসঙ্গে কাজ করা
আমরা পূর্ব এশিয়া শীর্ষ সম্মেলন, এই অঞ্চলের প্রধান নেতা-নেতৃত্বাধীন কৌশলগত সংলাপ ফোরাম এবং আসিয়ান আঞ্চলিক ফোরাম-সহ আসিয়ানের আঞ্চলিক নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকার উপর জোর দিচ্ছি। আসিয়ানের ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদার হিসেবে, আমাদের চারটি দেশ আসিয়ানের সঙ্গে আমাদের নিজ নিজ সম্পর্ক জোরদার করতে এবংএওআইপি-এর সমর্থনে বৃহত্তর কোয়াড সহযোগিতার সুযোগ খুঁজতে চায়।
ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার জন্য আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এই অঞ্চলের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলায় ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলের প্রধান ফোরাম হিসেবে আইওআরও-কে আমরা দৃঢ়ভাবে সমর্থন করি।
নেতা হিসেবে, আমরা আমাদের দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসে অটল যে সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা, নিরাপত্তা এবং স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখা সহ আন্তর্জাতিক আইন ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরের টেকসই উন্নয়ন এবং সমৃদ্ধির ভিত্তি। আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে চলার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিই, বিশেষ করে জাতিসংঘের সমুদ্র আইন কনভেনশন প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে, যাতে বিশ্বব্যাপী সামুদ্রিক নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক শৃঙ্খলার প্রতি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করা যায়, যার মধ্যে সামুদ্রিক দাবির ক্ষেত্রেও রয়েছে। আমরা পূর্ব এবং দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে গুরুতরভাবে উদ্বিগ্ন। আমরা বিতর্কিত স্থানগুলির সামরিকীকরণ এবং দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরে জোরপূর্বক এবং ভীতিপ্রদর্শক কৌশল সম্পর্কে আমাদের গুরুতর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে চলেছি। আমরা উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী এবং সামুদ্রিক মিলিশিয়া জাহাজের বিপজ্জনক ব্যবহারের নিন্দা জানাই, যার মধ্যে বিপজ্জনক কৌশলের ক্রমবর্ধমান ব্যবহারও অন্তর্ভুক্ত। আমরা অন্যান্য দেশের অফশোর সম্পদ শোষণ কার্যকলাপ ব্যাহত করার প্রচেষ্টারও বিরোধিতা করি। আমরা পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করি যে সামুদ্রিক বিরোধ শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুসারে সমাধান করা উচিত।
আমাদের আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে একসঙ্গে, আমরা বিশ্বব্যাপী শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি এবং টেকসই উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি স্থাপনকারী আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং উদ্যোগগুলিকে সমর্থন করে চলেছি। আমরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সনদ এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ব্যবস্থার তিনটি স্তম্ভের প্রতি আমাদের অটল সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করি। আমাদের অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে, আমরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ, এর সনদ এবং এর সংস্থাগুলির একতরফাভাবে অখণ্ডতাকে ক্ষুণ্ন করার প্রচেষ্টা মোকাবিলা করার জন্য সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করব।
আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে চলার এবং জাতিসংঘ সনদের নীতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার পক্ষে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা, সকল রাষ্ট্রের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং বিরোধের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধান। আমরা ইউক্রেনে চলমান যুদ্ধের ভয়াবহ ও মর্মান্তিক মানবিক পরিণতি নিয়ে গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করছি। যুদ্ধ শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে আমরা প্রত্যেকেই ইউক্রেন সফর করেছি এবং এটি প্রত্যক্ষভাবে দেখেছি; আমরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সনদের উদ্দেশ্য ও নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ একটি ব্যাপক, ন্যায্য এবং স্থায়ী শান্তির প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা। আমরা বিশ্বব্যাপী খাদ্য ও জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে, বিশেষ করে উন্নয়নশীল এবং স্বল্পন্নত দেশগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ইউক্রেনের যুদ্ধের নেতিবাচক প্রভাবগুলিও লক্ষ্য করি। এই যুদ্ধের প্রেক্ষাপটে, আমরা এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ভাগ করি যে পারমাণবিক অস্ত্রের ব্যবহার বা ব্যবহারের হুমকি অগ্রহণযোগ্য। আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক আইন বজায় রাখার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিই এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সনদের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, পুনর্ব্যক্ত করি যে সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রকে যেকোনো রাষ্ট্রের আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা, সার্বভৌমত্ব বা রাজনৈতিক স্বাধীনতার বিরুদ্ধে বলপ্রয়োগের হুমকি বা শক্তি প্রয়োগ থেকে বিরত থাকতে হবে।
আমরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের একাধিক প্রস্তাব লঙ্ঘন করে উত্তর কোরিয়ার অস্থিতিশীল ব্যালিস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র উৎক্ষেপণ এবং পারমাণবিক অস্ত্রের অব্যাহত প্রচেষ্টার নিন্দা জানাই। এই উৎক্ষেপণগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য মারাত্মক হুমকি।
রাখাইন রাজ্য-সহ মায়ানমারের রাজনৈতিক, নিরাপত্তা এবং মানবিক পরিস্থিতির অবনতিতে আমরা গভীরভাবে উদ্বিগ্ন এবং আবারও হিংসা বন্ধ, অন্যায়ভাবে এবং নির্বিচারে আটক সকলের মুক্তি, নিরাপদ এবং অবাধ মানবিক প্রবেশাধিকার, সকল অংশীদারদের মধ্যে গঠনমূলক এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সংলাপের মাধ্যমে সংকটের সমাধান এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক গণতন্ত্রের পথে ফিরে আসার আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি। আমরা আসিয়ান-নেতৃত্বাধীন প্রচেষ্টার প্রতি আমাদের দৃঢ় সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি, যার মধ্যে আসিয়ান চেয়ার এবং মিয়ানমার বিষয়ক আসিয়ান চেয়ারের বিশেষ দূতের কাজ অন্তর্ভুক্ত। আমরা আসিয়ান পাঁচ-দফা ঐক্যমত্যের অধীনে সমস্ত প্রতিশ্রুতি পূর্ণ বাস্তবায়নের আহ্বান জানাই। চলমান সংঘাত এবং অস্থিতিশীলতা এই অঞ্চলের জন্য গুরুতর প্রভাব ফেলছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে সাইবার অপরাধ, অবৈধ মাদক ব্যবসা এবং মানব পাচারের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক অপরাধ বৃদ্ধি। আমরা সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রের কাছে অস্ত্র এবং জেট জ্বালানি-সহ দ্বৈত-ব্যবহারের উপকরণের প্রবাহ রোধ করার জন্য আমাদের আবেদন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি। আমরা মায়ানমারের জনগণের প্রতি আমাদের সমর্থনে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ। মায়ানমারের জনগণের নেতৃত্বে এবং মায়ানমারকে গণতন্ত্রের পথে ফিরিয়ে আনার প্রক্রিয়ায় সংকটের সুস্থায়ী সমাধান খুঁজে বের করার জন্য বাস্তবসম্মত ও গঠনমূলক উপায়ে সকল অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
আমরা সকল রাষ্ট্রকে মহাকাশের নিরাপদ, শান্তিপূর্ণ, দায়িত্বশীল এবং সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহারে অবদান রাখার আহ্বান জানাই। আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি সকল রাষ্ট্রের জন্য মহাকাশের নিরাপত্তা উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে আত্মবিশ্বাস তৈরির পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
কোয়াড তাদের কাউন্টারিং ডিসইনফরমেশন ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপের মাধ্যমে একটি স্থিতিশীল তথ্য পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে মিডিয়ার স্বাধীনতাকে সমর্থন করা এবং বিদেশী তথ্য কারসাজি এবং হস্তক্ষেপ, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ডিসইনফরমেশন, যা আস্থা নষ্ট করে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে বিরোধের বীজ বপন করে, মোকাবিলা করা। আমরা স্বীকার করি যে এই কৌশলগুলি দেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্বার্থে হস্তক্ষেপ করার উদ্দেশ্যে তৈরি, এবং আমরা আমাদের আঞ্চলিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে একসঙ্গে আমাদের সম্মিলিত দক্ষতা এবং প্রতিক্রিয়া জানানোর ক্ষমতা কাজে লাগাতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
আমরা সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং সহিংস চরমপন্থার সকল রূপ এবং প্রকাশের, যার মধ্যে সীমান্তবর্তী সন্ত্রাসবাদও অন্তর্ভুক্ত, নিন্দা জানাই। আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং সহিংস চরমপন্থার দ্বারা সৃষ্ট হুমকি, যার মধ্যে সন্ত্রাসবাদের উদ্দেশ্যে নতুন এবং উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ফলে সৃষ্ট হুমকি অন্তর্ভুক্ত, প্রতিরোধ, সনাক্তকরণ এবং প্রতিক্রিয়া জানাতে তাদের সক্ষমতা জোরদার করার জন্য আমাদের আঞ্চলিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে একটি বিস্তৃত এবং টেকসই পদ্ধতিতে কাজ করব। আমরা এই ধরনের সন্ত্রাসী হামলার অপরাধীদের জবাবদিহিতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আমরা মুম্বই এবং পাঠানকোটে ২৬/১১ হামলা সহ সন্ত্রাসী হামলার নিন্দা এবং জাতিসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের ১২৬৭ নিষেধাজ্ঞা কমিটি কর্তৃক যথাযথভাবে চিহ্নিতকরণের জন্য আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করি।
মধ্যপ্রাচ্যে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা অর্জনে আমাদের আগ্রহ রয়েছে। আমরা ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩ তারিখের সন্ত্রাসী হামলার নিন্দা জানাই। গাজায় ব্যাপক অসামরিক মানুষের প্রাণহানি এবং মানবিক সংকট গ্রহণযোগ্য নয়। আমরা হামাস কর্তৃক আটক সকলের মুক্তি নিশ্চিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিচ্ছি।
আমরা লোহিত সাগর এবং এডেন উপসাগর দিয়ে চলাচলকারী আন্তর্জাতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজের উপর হাউথি এবং তাদের সমর্থকদের চলতি আক্রমণের নিন্দা জানাই, যা এই অঞ্চলকে অস্থিতিশীল করছে, নৌচলাচল অধিকার, স্বাধীনতা এবং বাণিজ্য প্রবাহকে বাধাগ্রস্ত করছে এবং জাহাজ এবং নাবিক-সহ যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তাকে বিপন্ন করছে।
আমরা, কোয়াড নেতারা, আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ধারণে এবং আমরা সকলেই যে অঞ্চলে বাস করতে চাই তা গঠনে ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক দেশগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে কাজ করার জন্য নিবেদিতপ্রাণ।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের জন্য স্থায়ী অংশীদার
গত চার বছরে, কোয়াড নেতারা ৬ বার একসঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন, যার মধ্যে দুবার ভার্চুয়ালি এবং কোয়াডের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীরা গত পাঁচ বছরে আটবার দেখা করেছেন। কোয়াড দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা নিয়মিতভাবে সকল স্তরে, চার দেশের বিস্তৃত কূটনৈতিক নেটওয়ার্কের রাষ্ট্রদূতদের মধ্যে, একে অপরের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করার জন্য, ভাগ করা অগ্রাধিকারগুলিকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য ধারণা বিনিময় করার জন্য এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল জুড়ে অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে এবং তাদের জন্য সুবিধা প্রদানের জন্য একসঙ্গে মিলিত হন। আমরা আমাদের বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রীদের আগামী মাসগুলিতে প্রথমবারের মতো দেখা করার প্রস্তুতি নিতে স্বাগত জানাই।
আমাদের সরকার ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে কোয়াড অগ্রাধিকারের জন্য শক্তিশালী তহবিল নিশ্চিত করার জন্য আমাদের নিজ নিজ বাজেট প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে কাজ করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
আমরা ২০২৫ সালে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র আয়োজিত পরবর্তী কোয়াড বিদেশ মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক এবং ২০২৫ সালে ভারত আয়োজিত পরবর্তী কোয়াড নেতাদের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি।

Prime Minister's Office
The Wilmington Declaration Joint Statement from the Leaders of Australia, India, Japan, and the United States
22 SEP 2024 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, we—Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia, Prime Minister Narendra Modi of India, Prime Minister Kishida Fumio of Japan, and President Joseph R. Biden, Jr. of the United States—met for the fourth in-person Quad Leaders Summit, hosted by President Biden in Wilmington, Delaware.
Four years since elevating the Quad to a leader-level format, the Quad is more strategically aligned than ever before and is a force for good that delivers real, positive, and enduring impact for the Indo-Pacific. We celebrate the fact that over just four years, Quad countries have built a vital and enduring regional grouping that will buttress the Indo-Pacific for decades to come.
Anchored by shared values, we seek to uphold the international order based on the rule of law. Together we represent nearly two billion people and over one-third of global gross domestic product. We reaffirm our steadfast commitment to a free and open Indo-Pacific that is inclusive and resilient. Through our cooperation, the Quad is harnessing all of our collective strengths and resources, from governments to the private sector to people-to-people relationships, to support the region’s sustainable development, stability, and prosperity by delivering tangible benefits to the people of the Indo-Pacific.
As four leading maritime democracies in the Indo-Pacific, we unequivocally stand for the maintenance of peace and stability across this dynamic region, as an indispensable element of global security and prosperity. We strongly oppose any destabilizing or unilateral actions that seek to change the status quo by force or coercion. We condemn recent illicit missile launches in the region that violate UN Security Council resolutions. We express serious concern over recent dangerous and aggressive actions in the maritime domain. We seek a region where no country dominates and no country is dominated—one where all countries are free from coercion, and can exercise their agency to determine their futures. We are united in our commitment to upholding a stable and open international system, with its strong support for human rights, the principle of freedom, rule of law, democratic values, sovereignty and territorial integrity, and peaceful settlement of disputes and prohibition on the threat or use of force in accordance with international law, including the UN Charter.
Reflecting the Vision Statement issued by Leaders at the 2023 Quad Summit, we are and will continue to be transparent in what we do. Respect for the leadership of regional institutions, including the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), the Pacific Islands Forum (PIF), and the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), is and will remain at the center of the Quad’s efforts.
A Global Force for Good
Health Security
The COVID-19 pandemic reminded the world how important health security is to our societies, our economies, and the stability of our region. In 2021 and 2022, the Quad came together to deliver more than 400 million safe and effective COVID-19 doses to Indo-Pacific countries and almost 800 million vaccines globally, and provided $5.6 billion to the COVAX Advance Market Commitment for vaccine supply to low and middle-income countries. In 2023, we announced the Quad Health Security Partnership, through which the Quad continues to deliver for partners across the region, including through the delivery of pandemic preparedness training.
In response to the current clade I mpox outbreak, as well as the ongoing clade II mpox outbreak, we plan to coordinate our efforts to promote equitable access to safe, effective, quality-assured mpox vaccines, including where appropriate expanding vaccine manufacturing in low and middle-income countries.
Today we are proud to announce the Quad Cancer Moonshot, a groundbreaking partnership to save lives in the Indo-Pacific region. Building on the Quad’s successful partnership during the COVID-19 pandemic, our collective investments to address cancer in the region, our scientific and medical capabilities, and contributions from our private and non-profit sectors, we will collaborate with partner nations to reduce the burden of cancer in the region.
The Quad Cancer Moonshot will focus initially on combatting cervical cancer—a preventable cancer that continues to claim too many lives—in the Indo-Pacific region, while laying the groundwork to address other forms of cancer as well. The United States intends to support this initiative, including through U.S. Navy medical trainings and professional exchanges around cervical cancer prevention in the region starting in 2025, and through U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) openness to finance eligible private sector-driven projects to prevent, diagnose, and treat cancer, including cervical cancer. Australia is announcing the expansion of the Elimination Partnership in the Indo-Pacific for Cervical Cancer Program (EPICC) with support of the Australian Government and the Minderoo Foundation to AUD 29.6 million, to cover up to eleven countries in the Indo-Pacific in helping advance the elimination of cervical cancer and support complementary initiatives focused on cancer prevention, diagnosis, and treatment. India commits to providing HPV sampling kits, detection kits, and cervical cancer vaccines worth $7.5 million to the Indo-Pacific region. India, through its $10 million commitment to the WHO’s Global Initiative on Digital Health, will offer technical assistance to interested countries in the Indo-Pacific region for the adoption and deployment of its Digital Public Infrastructure that helps in cancer screening and care. Japan is providing medical equipment, including CT and MRI scanners, and other assistance worth approximately $27 million, including in Cambodia, Vietnam, and Timor-Leste, and is contributing to international organizations such as the Gavi Vaccine Alliance. Quad partners also intend to work, within respective national contexts, to collaborate in advancing research and development in the area of cancer and to increase private sector and non-governmental sector activities in support of reducing the burden of cervical cancer in the region. We welcome a number of new, ambitious commitments from non-governmental institutions, including the Serum Institute of India, in partnership with Gavi, which will support orders of up to 40 million HPV vaccine doses, subject to necessary approvals, for the Indo-Pacific region, and which may be increased consistent with demand. We also welcome a new $100 million commitment from Women’s Health and Empowerment Network to address cervical cancer in Southeast Asia.
Altogether, our scientific experts assess that the Quad Cancer Moonshot will save hundreds of thousands of lives over the coming decades.
Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR)
Twenty years since the 2004 Indian Ocean earthquake and tsunami, when the Quad first came together to surge humanitarian assistance, we continue to respond to the vulnerabilities caused by natural disasters in the Indo-Pacific. In 2022, the Quad established the "Quad Partnership on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief in the Indo-Pacific” and signed Guidelines for the Quad Partnership on HADR in the Indo-Pacific, which enable Quad countries to rapidly coordinate in the face of natural disasters. We welcome Quad governments working to ensure readiness to rapidly respond, including through pre-positioning of essential relief supplies, in the event of a natural disaster; this effort extends from the Indian Ocean region, to Southeast Asia, to the Pacific.
In May 2024, following a tragic landslide in Papua New Guinea, Quad partners collectively contributed over $5 million in humanitarian assistance. Quad partners are working together to provide over $4 million in humanitarian assistance to support the people of Vietnam in light of the devastating consequences of Typhoon Yagi. The Quad continues to support partners in the region in their longer-term resiliency efforts.
Maritime Security
In 2022, we announced the Indo-Pacific Partnership for Maritime Domain Awareness (IPMDA) to offer near-real-time, integrated, and cost-effective maritime domain awareness information to partners in the region. Since then, in consultation with partners, we have successfully scaled the program across the Indo-Pacific region—through the Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency, with partners in Southeast Asia, to the Information Fusion Center—Indian Ocean Region, Gurugram. In doing so, the Quad has helped well over two dozen countries access dark vessel maritime domain awareness data, so they can better monitor the activities in their exclusive economic zones—including unlawful activity. Australia commits to boosting its cooperation with the Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency to enhance regional maritime domain awareness in the Pacific through satellite data, training, and capacity building.
Today we are announcing a new regional Maritime Initiative for Training in the Indo-Pacific (MAITRI), to enable our partners in the region to maximize tools provided through IPMDA and other Quad partner initiatives, to monitor and secure their waters, enforce their laws, and deter unlawful behavior. We look forward to India hosting the inaugural MAITRI workshop in 2025. Furthermore, we welcome the launch of a Quad maritime legal dialogue to support efforts to uphold the rules-based maritime order in the Indo-Pacific. In addition, Quad partners intend to layer new technology and data into IPMDA over the coming year, to continue to deliver cutting edge capability and information to the region.
We are also announcing today that the U.S. Coast Guard, Japan Coast Guard, Australian Border Force, and Indian Coast Guard, plan to launch a first-ever Quad-at-Sea Ship Observer Mission in 2025, to improve interoperability and advance maritime safety, and continuing with further missions in future years across the Indo-Pacific.
We also announce today the launch of a Quad Indo-Pacific Logistics Network pilot project, to pursue shared airlift capacity among our nations and leverage our collective logistics strengths, in order to support civilian response to natural disasters more rapidly and efficiently across the Indo-Pacific region.
Quality Infrastructure
The Quad remains committed to improving the region’s connectivity through the development of quality, resilient infrastructure.
We are pleased to announce the Quad Ports of the Future Partnership, which will harness the Quad’s expertise to support sustainable and resilient port infrastructure development across the Indo-Pacific, in collaboration with regional partners. In 2025, we intend to hold a Quad Regional Ports and Transportation Conference, hosted by India in Mumbai. Through this new partnership, Quad partners intend to coordinate, exchange information, share best practices with partners in the region, and leverage resources to mobilize government and private sector investments in quality port infrastructure across the Indo-Pacific region.
We applaud the expansion of the Quad Infrastructure Fellowships to more than 2,200 experts, and note that Quad partners have already provided well over 1,300 fellowships since the initiative was announced at last year’s Summit. We also appreciate the workshop organized by the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure in India, working to empower partners across the Indo-Pacific to strengthen power sector resilience.
Through the Quad Partnership for Cable Connectivity and Resilience, we continue to support and strengthen quality undersea cable networks in the Indo-Pacific, the capacity, durability, and reliability of which are inextricably linked to the security and prosperity of the region and the world. In support of these efforts, Australia launched the Cable Connectivity and Resilience Centre in July, which is delivering workshops and policy and regulatory assistance in response to requests from across the region. Japan will extend technical cooperation to improve public ICT infrastructure management capacity for an undersea cable in Nauru and Kiribati. The United States has conducted over 1,300 capacity building trainings for telecommunication officials and executives from 25 countries in the Indo-Pacific; today the U.S. announces its intent, working with Congress, to invest an additional $3.4 million to extend and expand this training program.
Investments in cable projects by Quad partners will help support all Pacific island countries in achieving primary telecommunication cable connectivity by the end of 2025. Since the last Quad Leaders’ Summit, Quad partners have committed over $140 million to undersea cable builds in the Pacific, alongside contributions from other likeminded partners. Complementing these investments in new undersea cables, India has commissioned a feasibility study to examine expansion of undersea cable maintenance and repair capabilities in the Indo-Pacific.
We reaffirm our support for the Pacific Quality Infrastructure Principles, which are an expression of Pacific voices on infrastructure.
We underscore our commitment to an inclusive, open, sustainable, fair, safe, reliable and secure digital future to advance our shared prosperity and sustainable development across the Indo-Pacific. In this context, we welcome the Quad Principles for Development and Deployment of Digital Public Infrastructure.
Critical and Emerging Technologies
Today, we are proud to announce an ambitious expansion of our partnership to deliver trusted technology solutions to the broader Indo-Pacific region.
Last year, Quad partners launched a landmark initiative to deploy the first Open Radio Access Network (RAN) in the Pacific, in Palau, to support a secure, resilient, and interconnected telecommunications ecosystem. Since then, the Quad has pledged approximately $20 million to this effort.
Quad partners also welcome the opportunity to explore additional Open RAN projects in Southeast Asia. We plan to expand support for ongoing Open RAN field trials and the Asia Open RAN Academy (AORA) in the Philippines, building on the initial $8 million in support that the United States and Japan pledged earlier this year. The United States also plans to invest over $7 million to support the global expansion of AORA, including through establishing a first-of-its-kind Open RAN workforce training initiative at scale in South Asia, in partnership with Indian institutions.
Quad partners will also explore collaborating with the Tuvalu Telecommunications Corporation to ensure the country’s readiness for nationwide 5G deployment.
We remain committed to advancing our cooperation on semiconductors through better leveraging of our complementary strengths to realize a diversified and competitive market and enhance resilience of Quad’s semiconductor supply chains. We welcome a Memorandum of Cooperation between Quad countries for the Semiconductor Supply Chains Contingency Network.
Through the Advancing Innovations for Empowering NextGen Agriculture (AI-ENGAGE) initiative announced at last year’s Summit, our governments are deepening leading-edge collaborative research to harness artificial intelligence, robotics, and sensing to transform agricultural approaches and empower farmers across the Indo-Pacific. We are pleased to announce an inaugural $7.5+ million in funding opportunities for joint research, and welcome the recent signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between our science agencies to connect our research communities and advance shared research principles.
The United States, Australia, India, and Japan look forward to launching the Quad BioExplore Initiative—a funded mechanism that will support joint AI-driven exploration of diverse non-human biological data across all four countries.
This project will also be underpinned by the forthcoming Quad Principles for Research and Development Collaborations in Critical and Emerging Technologies.
Climate and Clean Energy
As we underscore the severe economic, social, and environmental consequences posed by the climate crisis, we continue to work together with Indo-Pacific partners, including through Quad Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation Package (Q-CHAMP), to enhance climate and clean energy cooperation as well as promote adaptation and resilience. We emphasize the significant benefits of transitioning to a clean energy economy for our people, our planet, and our shared prosperity. Our countries intend to strengthen our cooperation to align policies, incentives, standards, and investments around creating high-quality, diversified clean energy supply chains that will enhance our collective energy security, create new economic opportunities across the region, and benefit local workers and communities around the world, particularly across the Indo-Pacific.
We will work together, through policy and public finance, to operationalize our commitment to catalyzing complementary and high-standard private sector investment in allied and partner clean energy supply chains. To this end, Australia will open applications for the Quad Clean Energy Supply Chains Diversification Program in November, providing AUD 50 million to support projects that develop and diversify solar panel, hydrogen electrolyzer and battery supply chains in the Indo-Pacific. India commits to invest $2 million in new solar projects in Fiji, Comoros, Madagascar, and Seychelles. Japan has committed to $122 million grants and loans in renewable energy projects in Indo-Pacific countries. The United States, through DFC, will continue to seek opportunities to mobilize private capital to solar, as well as wind, cooling, batteries, and critical minerals to expand and diversify supply chains.
We are pleased to announce a focused Quad effort to boost energy efficiency, including the deployment and manufacturing of high-efficiency affordable, cooling systems to enable climate-vulnerable communities to adapt to rising temperatures while simultaneously reducing strain on the electricity grid.
We jointly affirm our commitment to addressing the challenges posed by climate change and ensure the resilience and sustainability of port infrastructure. Quad partners will leverage our learning and expertise to forge a path towards sustainable and resilient port infrastructure, including through the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Cyber
In the face of a deteriorating security environment in the cyber domain, Quad countries intend to enhance our cybersecurity partnership to address common threats posed by state-sponsored actors, cybercriminals, and other non-state malicious actors. Our countries commit to taking concrete steps to increase our collective network defense and advance technical capabilities through greater threat information sharing and capacity building. We plan to coordinate joint efforts to identify vulnerabilities, protect national security networks and critical infrastructure networks, and coordinate more closely including on policy responses to significant cybersecurity incidents affecting the Quad’s shared priorities.
Quad countries are also partnering with software manufacturers, industry trade groups, and research centers to expand our commitmentto pursuing secure software development standards and certification, as endorsed in the Quad’s 2023 Secure Software Joint Principles. We will work to harmonize these standards to not only ensure that the development, procurement, and end-use of software for government networks is more secure, but that the cyber resilience of our supply chains, digital economies, and societies are collectively improved. Throughout this fall, Quad countries each plan to host campaigns to mark the annual Quad Cyber Challenge promoting responsible cyber ecosystems, public resources, and cybersecurity awareness. We are constructively engaging on the Quad Action Plan to Protect Commercial Undersea Telecommunications Cables, developed by the Quad Senior Cyber Group, as a complementary effort to the Quad Partnership for Cable Connectivity and Resilience. Our coordinated actions to protect global telecommunications infrastructure as guided by the Action Plan will advance our shared vision for future digital connectivity, global commerce, and prosperity.
Space
We recognize the essential contribution of space-related applications and technologies in the Indo-Pacific. Our four countries intend to continue delivering Earth Observation data and other space-related applications to assist nations across the Indo-Pacific to strengthen climate early warning systems and better manage the impacts of extreme weather events. In this context, we welcome India’s establishment of a space-based web portal for Mauritius, to support the concept of open science for space-based monitoring of extreme weather events and climate impact.
Quad Investors Network (QUIN)
We welcome private sector initiatives—including the Quad Investors Network (QUIN), which facilitates investments in strategic technologies, including clean energy, semiconductors, critical minerals, and quantum. The QUIN is mobilizing a number of investments to promote supply chain resilience, advance joint research and development, commercialize new technologies, and invest in our future workforce.
People-to-People Initiatives
The Quad is committed to strengthening the deep and enduring ties between our people, and among our partners. Through the Quad Fellowship, we are building a network of the next generation of science, technology, and policy leaders. Together with the Institute of International Education, which leads implementation of the Quad Fellowship, Quad governments welcome the second cohort of Quad Fellows and the expansion of the program to include students from ASEAN countries for the first time. The Government of Japan is supporting the program to enable Quad Fellows to study in Japan. The Quad welcomes the generous support of private sector partners for the next cohort of fellows, including Google, the Pratt Foundation, and Western Digital.
India is pleased to announce a new initiative to award fifty Quad scholarships, worth $500,000, to students from the Indo-Pacific to pursue a 4-year undergraduate engineering program at a Government of India-funded technical institution.
Working Together to Address Regional and Global Issues
Today we reaffirm our consistent and unwavering support for ASEAN centrality and unity. We continue to support implementation of the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and are committed to ensuring the Quad’s work is aligned with ASEAN’s principles and priorities.
We underscore ASEAN’s regional leadership role, including in the East Asia Summit, the region’s premier leader-led forum for strategic dialogue, and the ASEAN Regional Forum. As comprehensive strategic partners of ASEAN, our four countries intend to continue to strengthen our respective relationships with ASEAN and seek opportunities for greater Quad collaboration in support of the AOIP.
We recommit to working in partnership with Pacific island countries to achieve shared aspirations and address shared challenges. We reaffirm our support for Pacific regional institutions that have served the region well over many years, with the PIF as the region’s premier political and economic policy organization, and warmly welcome Tonga’s leadership as the current PIF Chair in 2024-2025. We continue to support the objectives of the 2050 Strategy for the Blue Pacific Continent. We and our governments will continue to listen to and be guided at every step by Pacific priorities, including climate action, ocean health, resilient infrastructure, maritime security and financial integrity. In particular, we acknowledge climate change remains the single greatest threat to the livelihoods, security and wellbeing of the peoples of the Pacific and applaud Pacific island countries’ global leadership on climate action.
We remain committed to strengthening cooperation in the Indian Ocean region. We strongly support IORA as the Indian Ocean region’s premier forum for addressing the region’s challenges. We recognize India’s leadership in finalizing the IORA Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (IOIP) and express our support for its implementation. We thank Sri Lanka for its continued leadership as IORA Chair through this year and look forward to India’s assuming the IORA Chair in 2025.
As Leaders, we are steadfast in our conviction that international law, including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the maintenance of peace, safety, security and stability in the maritime domain, underpin the sustainable development, and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific. We emphasize the importance of adherence to international law, particularly as reflected in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), to address challenges to the global maritime rules-based order, including with respect to maritime claims. We are seriously concerned about the situation in the East and South China Seas. We continue to express our serious concern about the militarization of disputed features, and coercive and intimidating maneuvers in the South China Sea. We condemn the dangerous use of coast guard and maritime militia vessels, including increasing use of dangerous maneuvers. We also oppose efforts to disrupt other countries’ offshore resource exploitation activities.We reaffirm that maritime disputes must be resolved peacefully and in accordance with international law, as reflected in UNCLOS. We re-emphasize the importance of maintaining and upholding freedom of navigation and overflight, other lawful uses of the sea, and unimpeded commerce consistent with international law. We re-emphasize the universal and unified character of UNCLOS and reaffirm that UNCLOS sets out the legal framework within which all activities in the oceans and the seas must be carried out. We underscore that the 2016 Arbitral Award on the South China Sea is a significant milestone and the basis for peacefully resolving disputes between the parties.
Together, with our global and regional partners, we continue to support international institutions and initiatives that underpin global peace, prosperity and sustainable development. We reiterate our unwavering support for the UN Charter and the three pillars of the UN system. In consultation with our partners, we will work collectively to address attempts to unilaterally undermine the integrity of the UN, its Charter, and its agencies. We will reform the UN Security Council, recognizing the urgent need to make it more representative, inclusive, transparent, efficient, effective, democratic and accountable through expansion in permanent and non-permanent categories of membership of the UN Security Council. This expansion of permanent seats should include representation for Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Caribbean in a reformed Security Council.
We stand for adherence to international law and respect for principles of the UN Charter, including territorial integrity, sovereignty of all states, and peaceful resolution of disputes. We express our deepest concern over the war raging in Ukraine including the terrible and tragic humanitarian consequences. Each of us has visited Ukraine since the war began, and seen this first-hand; we reiterate the need for a comprehensive, just, and lasting peace in line with international law, consistent with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter, including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. We also note the negative impacts of the war in Ukraine with regard to global food and energy security, especially for developing and least developed countries. In the context of this war, we share the view that the use, or threat of use, of nuclear weapons is unacceptable. We underscore the importance of upholding international law, and in line with the UN Charter, reiterate that all states must refrain from the threat of or use of force against the territorial integrity and sovereignty or political independence of any state.
We condemn North Korea’s destabilizing ballistic missile launches and its continued pursuit of nuclear weapons in violation of multiple UN Security Council resolutions (UNSCRs). These launches pose a grave threat to international peace and stability. We urge North Korea to abide by all its obligations under the UNSCRs, refrain from further provocations and engage in substantive dialogue. We reaffirm our commitment to the complete denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula consistent with relevant UNSCRs and call on all countries to fully implement these UNSCRs. We stress the need to prevent any proliferation of nuclear and missile technologies related to North Korea in the region and beyond. We express our grave concern over North Korea’s use of proliferation networks, malicious cyber activity and workers abroad to fund its unlawful weapons of mass destruction and ballistic missile programs. In that context, we urge all UN Member States to abide by the relevant UNSCRs including the prohibition on the transfer to North Korea or procurement from North Korea of all arms and related materiel. We express deep concern about countries that are deepening military cooperation with North Korea, which directly undermines the global nonproliferation regime. As the mandate of the UN Panel of Experts tasked with monitoring violations of North Korea-related UNSCR sanctions was not renewed, we reiterate our commitment to continued implementation of the relevant UNSCRs which remain in full force. We reconfirm the necessity of immediate resolution of the abductions issue.
We remain deeply concerned by the worsening political, security and humanitarian situation in Myanmar, including in Rakhine State, and again call for an immediate cessation of violence, the release of all those unjustly and arbitrarily detained, safe and unhindered humanitarian access, resolution of the crisis through constructive and inclusive dialogue among all stakeholders, and a return to the path of inclusive democracy. We reaffirm our strong support for ASEAN-led efforts, including the work of the ASEAN Chair and the Special Envoy of the ASEAN Chair on Myanmar. We call for full implementation of all commitments under the ASEAN Five-Point Consensus. The ongoing conflict and instability have serious implications for the region, including increases in transnational crime such as cybercrime, the illegal drug trade, and human trafficking. We restate our appeal to all States to prevent the flow of arms and dual-use material, including jet fuel. We remain resolute in our support for the people of Myanmar and commit to continuing to work with all stakeholders in a pragmatic and constructive way, to find a sustainable solution to the crisis in a process which is led by the people of Myanmar and returns Myanmar to the path of democracy.
We call upon all States to contribute to the safe, peaceful, responsible, and sustainable use of outer space. We remain committed to fostering international cooperation and transparency, as well as confidence-building measures with the goal of improving the security of outer space for all States. We reaffirm the importance of upholding the existing international legal framework for outer space activities, including the Outer Space Treaty, and the obligation of all States Parties to the Treaty not to place in orbit around the Earth any objects carrying nuclear weapons or any other kinds of weapons of mass destruction, install such weapons on celestial bodies, or station such weapons in outer space in any other manner.
The Quad reaffirms its commitment to fostering a resilient information environment including through its Countering Disinformation Working Group by supporting media freedom and addressing foreign information manipulation and interference, including disinformation, which undermines trust and sows discord in the international community. We recognize these tactics are intended to interfere with domestic and international interests, and we are committed, together with our regional partners, to leverage our collective expertise and capacity to respond. We reaffirm our commitment to respect international human rights law, strengthen civil society, support media freedom, address online harassment and abuse, including technology-facilitated gender-based violence, and counter unethical practices.
We unequivocally condemn terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. We are committed to international cooperation and will work with our regional partners in a comprehensive and sustained manner to strengthen their capability to prevent, detect and respond to threats posed by terrorism and violent extremism, including threats posed by the use of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes, consistent with international law. We are committed to working together to promote accountability for the perpetrators of such terrorist attacks. We reiterate our condemnation of terrorist attacks including the 26/11 attacks in Mumbai and in Pathankot, and our commitment to pursuing designations, as appropriate, by the UN Security Council 1267 Sanctions Committee. We welcome the constructive discussions held at the first Quad Working Group on Counter-Terrorism and the fourth tabletop exercise in Honolulu last year, and look forward to Japan hosting the next meeting and tabletop exercise in November 2024.
We share great interest in achieving peace and stability in the Middle East. We unequivocally condemn the terror attacks on October 7, 2023. The large-scale loss of civilian lives and the humanitarian crisis in Gaza is unacceptable. We affirm the imperative of securing the release of all hostages held by Hamas, and emphasize that the deal to release hostages would bring an immediate and prolonged ceasefire in Gaza. We underscore the urgent need to significantly increase deliveries of life-saving humanitarian assistance throughout Gaza as well as the crucial need to prevent regional escalation. We urge all parties to comply with international law, including international humanitarian law, as applicable. We welcome UNSCR S/RES/2735 (2024), and strongly urge all parties concerned to work immediately and steadily toward the release of all hostages and an immediate ceasefire. We call on all parties to take every feasible step to protect the lives of civilians including aid workers, and facilitate the rapid, safe and unimpeded humanitarian relief to civilians. We also encourage other countries, including those in the Indo-Pacific, to increase their support in order to address the dire humanitarian need on the ground. We underscore that the future recovery and reconstruction of Gaza should be supported by the international community. We remain committed to a sovereign, viable and independent Palestinian state taking into account Israel’s legitimate security concerns as part of a two-state solution that enables both Israelis and Palestinians to live in a just, lasting, and secure peace. Any unilateral actions that undermine the prospect of a two-state solution, including Israeli expansion of settlements and violent extremism on all sides, must end. We underscore the need to prevent the conflict from escalating and spilling over in the region.
We condemn the ongoing attacks perpetrated by the Houthis and their supporters against international and commercial vessels transiting through the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden, which are destabilizing the region and impeding navigational rights and freedoms and trade flows, and jeopardize the safety of vessels and people on board including sailors.
We reaffirm our commitment to the implementation of the 2030 Agenda and the achievement of its Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). We underscore the importance of achieving the SDGs in a comprehensive manner without selectively prioritizing a narrow set of such goals, and reaffirm that the UN has a central role in supporting countries in their implementation. With six years left, we remain steadfast in our commitment to the full implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and accelerating progress toward all the SDGs in a comprehensive manner that is balanced across three dimensions – economic, social and environmental. From global health to sustainable development and climate change, the global community benefits when all stakeholders have the opportunity to contribute to addressing these challenges. We affirm our commitment to contributing to and implementing the Women, Peace and Security (WPS) Agenda and to achieving gender equality and the empowerment of all women and girls. We underscore our commitment to strongly engaging constructively in the discussion on advancing sustainable development, including at the Summit of the Future. The Quad continues to realize a safe and secure world where human rights and human dignity are protected, based on the central premise of the SDGs: "Leave no one behind.”
We, the Quad Leaders, remain dedicated to working in partnership with Indo-Pacific countries in deciding our future and shaping the region we all want to live in.
Enduring Partners for the Indo-Pacific
Over the past four years, Quad Leaders have met together six times, including twice virtually, and Quad Foreign Ministers have met eight times in the last five years. Quad country representatives meet together on a regular basis, at all levels, including among ambassadors across the four countries’ extensive diplomatic networks, to consult one another, exchange ideas to advance shared priorities, and deliver benefits with and for partners across the Indo-Pacific region. We welcome our Commerce and Industry ministers preparing to meet for the first time in the coming months. We also welcome the leaders of our Development Finance Institutions and Agencies deciding to meet to explore future investments by the four countries in the Indo-Pacific. Altogether, our four countries are cooperating at an unprecedented pace and scale.
Each of our governments has committed to working through our respective budgetary processes to secure robust funding for Quad priorities in the Indo-Pacific region to ensure an enduring impact. We intend to work with our legislatures to deepen interparliamentary exchanges, and encourage other stakeholders to deepen engagement with Quad counterparts.
We look forward to the next Quad Foreign Ministers’ meeting hosted by the United States in 2025, and the next Quad Leaders’ Summit hosted by India in 2025. The Quad is here to stay.