நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் இல்லந்தோறும் இலவச சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கு பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் மூலம் 10,907 கோடி ரூபாய் கடனுதவிக்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் இல்லந்தோறும் இலவச சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் தூய்மையான, குறைந்த செலவிலான சூரிய மின்சக்தியை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. செப்டம்பர் 2025 வரை பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் மூலம் 5.79 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு 10,907 கோடி ரூபாய் அளவில் கடனுதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது வீடுகளின் கூரை மேல் சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான தகடுகளை அமைப்பதற்காக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தை தடையின்றி செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில் பிணையில்லா குறைந்த வட்டியில் கடன் வழங்குவதற்கும், கடன் வழங்குவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளால் கடன் வழங்குவதற்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இதற்கான கடனுதவியை பெற ஜன் சமர்த் இணையதளம் மூலமாக விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
வீடுகளின் மேற்கூரைகளில் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்திக்கான தகடுகளை அமைக்கவும், சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கும் பிணையில்லா குறைந்த வட்டியில் 2 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை கடனுதவி வழங்க இத்திட்டம் வகைசெய்கிறது. மாதாந்திர கடன் தவணையை செலுத்துவதற்கு 6 மாத காலம் வரை நீட்டிப்பு வழங்குவதுடன் மின்சாரத்திற்கான செலவுகளையும் வெகுவாக குறைக்க உதவுகிறது. சுய அறிக்கை அடிப்படையில் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் கடன்களுக்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175815

Ministry of Finance
Over 5 Lakh Loan Applications amounting to ₹10,907 crore Sanctioned by PSBs under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
Several enhancements such as inclusion of co-applicants, removing capacity-based caps introduced to expand the scheme’s reach
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) scheme has achieved a significant milestone in empowering households with clean and affordable solar energy. As of September, 2025, Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have sanctioned over 5.79 lakh loan applications, amounting to ₹10,907 crore, augmenting the financial support to the beneficiaries in installing rooftop solar systems.
Source: Jan Samarth Portal
The implementation of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) is actively supported by streamlining the credit delivery process, facilitating collateral-free affordable loans at lower interest rates and simplified financing through PSBs. The loans are processed through the JanSamarth Portal, integrated with the National Portal for PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (pmsuryaghar.gov.in), ensuring an end-to-end seamless digital application process, enhanced user experience and data-driven decision making for beneficiaries.
The model loan scheme offers key benefits including, Loans up to ₹2 lakh at competitive interest, without collateral, longer tenor for repayment in line with the electricity cost saving, 6-month moratorium period from disbursement, lower margin contribution by the applicant and a digital sanction process based on self-declaration.
With active participation from Public Sector Banks, several enhancements have been introduced to ease access to loans and expand the scheme’s reach. Notable improvements in the loan scheme, such as inclusion of co-applicants to broaden scope of eligibility, removing capacity-based caps and simplified documentary requirements, have been incorporated based on feedback from the users.
The Department of Financial Services in coordination with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, actively reviews the progress of loans under the scheme, strengthening implementation through collaboration with State Level Bankers Committees and Lead District Managers, thereby driving faster adoption better outreach and penetration of the scheme.