Ministry of Finance
Over 5 Lakh Loan Applications amounting to ₹10,907 crore Sanctioned by PSBs under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
Several enhancements such as inclusion of co-applicants, removing capacity-based caps introduced to expand the scheme’s reach
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) scheme has achieved a significant milestone in empowering households with clean and affordable solar energy. As of September, 2025, Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have sanctioned over 5.79 lakh loan applications, amounting to ₹10,907 crore, augmenting the financial support to the beneficiaries in installing rooftop solar systems.
Source: Jan Samarth Portal
The implementation of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) is actively supported by streamlining the credit delivery process, facilitating collateral-free affordable loans at lower interest rates and simplified financing through PSBs. The loans are processed through the JanSamarth Portal, integrated with the National Portal for PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (pmsuryaghar.gov.in), ensuring an end-to-end seamless digital application process, enhanced user experience and data-driven decision making for beneficiaries.
The model loan scheme offers key benefits including, Loans up to ₹2 lakh at competitive interest, without collateral, longer tenor for repayment in line with the electricity cost saving, 6-month moratorium period from disbursement, lower margin contribution by the applicant and a digital sanction process based on self-declaration.
With active participation from Public Sector Banks, several enhancements have been introduced to ease access to loans and expand the scheme’s reach. Notable improvements in the loan scheme, such as inclusion of co-applicants to broaden scope of eligibility, removing capacity-based caps and simplified documentary requirements, have been incorporated based on feedback from the users.
The Department of Financial Services in coordination with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, actively reviews the progress of loans under the scheme, strengthening implementation through collaboration with State Level Bankers Committees and Lead District Managers, thereby driving faster adoption better outreach and penetration of the scheme.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পিএম সূর্য ঘর মুফৎ বিজলি যোজনার অধীন ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ঋণ আবেদন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে অনুমোদিত
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
গৃহস্থালীতে পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং সাশ্রয়ী সৌরশক্তির ব্যবহার পিএম সূর্য ঘর মুফৎ বিজলী যোজনা (পিএমএসজিএমবিওয়াই) উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি এ’সংক্রান্ত ৫ লক্ষ ৭৯ হাজার ঋণ আবেদনপত্র মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। যার মোট অর্থের পরিমাণ ১০,৯০৭ কোটি টাকা। সুবিধাভোগীদের এই আর্থিক সহায়তা বাড়ির ছাদে সৌরপ্যানেল স্থাপনে সাহায্য করছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ক মারফৎ ঋণ সহায়তাই কেবল নয়, কম সুদে জামানত-মুক্ত ঋণের সুযোগ এই যোজনা রূপায়ণে গতি সঞ্চার করেছে। ঋণের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা হচ্ছে জনসমর্থ পোর্টাল https://www.jansamarth.in/home মারফৎ যাকে পিএম সূর্য ঘর মুফৎ বিজলি যোজনার (pmsuryaghar.gov.in) জাতীয় পোর্টালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ডিজিটাল আবেদন প্রক্রিয়া সহজ হয়েছে। সুবিধাভোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে তা অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে।
সুবিধাজনক সুদে কোনোরকম জামানত ছাড়াই ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ এই প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত। দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে ঋণ পরিশোধ করার সুযোগ রয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে বিদ্যুৎ খরচ সাশ্রয়েরও সংস্থান রয়েছে। এই যোজনায় ঋণ অনুমোদনের পর ৬ মাস পর্যন্ত ইএমআই না মেটালেও চলবে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলির সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে ঋণ পাওয়ার সুযোগের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই প্রকল্পেরও প্রসার ঘটছে। ঋণের আবেদনকে অত্যন্ত সহজসরল করা হয়েছে। সহ আবেদনকারীর নাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত করায় ঋণের সুযোগও প্রসারিত হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্যাবলী জমা দেওয়ার বিষয়ের ক্ষেত্রেও যথাসম্ভব পদ্ধতিগত সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে।
নব এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে আর্থিক পরিষেবা বিষয়ক দফতর এই প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতির নিয়মিত সক্রিয় পর্যালোচনা করছে। রাজ্যস্তরীয় ব্যাঙ্কার্স কমিটি এবং এই প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রবর্তী জেলার ব্যাঙ্ক ম্যানেজারদের যৌথ সহযোগের ভিত্তিতে এই প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণকে দূরবর্তী স্তর পর্যন্ত দ্রুত ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে।