Ministry of Finance
Over 5 Lakh Loan Applications amounting to ₹10,907 crore Sanctioned by PSBs under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
Several enhancements such as inclusion of co-applicants, removing capacity-based caps introduced to expand the scheme’s reach
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) scheme has achieved a significant milestone in empowering households with clean and affordable solar energy. As of September, 2025, Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have sanctioned over 5.79 lakh loan applications, amounting to ₹10,907 crore, augmenting the financial support to the beneficiaries in installing rooftop solar systems.
Source: Jan Samarth Portal
The implementation of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) is actively supported by streamlining the credit delivery process, facilitating collateral-free affordable loans at lower interest rates and simplified financing through PSBs. The loans are processed through the JanSamarth Portal, integrated with the National Portal for PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (pmsuryaghar.gov.in), ensuring an end-to-end seamless digital application process, enhanced user experience and data-driven decision making for beneficiaries.
The model loan scheme offers key benefits including, Loans up to ₹2 lakh at competitive interest, without collateral, longer tenor for repayment in line with the electricity cost saving, 6-month moratorium period from disbursement, lower margin contribution by the applicant and a digital sanction process based on self-declaration.
With active participation from Public Sector Banks, several enhancements have been introduced to ease access to loans and expand the scheme’s reach. Notable improvements in the loan scheme, such as inclusion of co-applicants to broaden scope of eligibility, removing capacity-based caps and simplified documentary requirements, have been incorporated based on feedback from the users.
The Department of Financial Services in coordination with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, actively reviews the progress of loans under the scheme, strengthening implementation through collaboration with State Level Bankers Committees and Lead District Managers, thereby driving faster adoption better outreach and penetration of the scheme.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की ओर से ₹10,907 करोड़ के 5 लाख से अधिक ऋण आवेदन स्वीकृत किए गए
योजना की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सह-आवेदकों को शामिल करने, क्षमता-आधारित सीमा हटाने जैसे कई सुधार किए गए
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजीएमबीवाई) ने स्वच्छ और सस्ती सौर ऊर्जा से घरों को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) ने सितंबर 2025 तक ₹10,907 करोड़ की राशि के 5.79 लाख से अधिक ऋण आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दी जिससे घरों की छत पर सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए लाभार्थियों को मिलने वाली वित्तीय सहायता में वृद्धि हुई है।
स्रोत: जनसमर्थ पोर्टल
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजीएमबीवाई) के कार्यान्वयन को ऋण वितरण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करके, कम ब्याज दरों पर ज़मानत से मुक्त सस्ते ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करके और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के माध्यम से सरलीकृत वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। इस सिलसिले में ऋण देने की प्रक्रिया जनसमर्थ पोर्टल के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है जो प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना के राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल (pmsuryaghar.gov.in) के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। इससे लाभार्थियों के लिए निर्बाध डिजिटल आवेदन प्रक्रिया, बेहतर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित होती है।
इस आदर्श ऋण योजना में जो प्रमुख लाभ शामिल हैं उनमें बिना किसी संपत्ति संबंधी जमानत के प्रतिस्पर्धी ब्याज पर 2 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण, बिजली की लागत बचत के अनुरूप पुनर्भुगतान के लिए लंबी अवधि, भुगतान से 6 महीने की स्थगन अवधि, आवेदक की ओर से कम अंतर पर योगदान और स्वयं-घोषणा के आधार पर डिजिटल स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया शामिल हैं।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से ऋण देने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने और योजना की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कई सुधार किए गए हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर ऋण योजना में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किए गए हैं जिनमें पात्रता का दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए सह-आवेदकों को जोड़ना, क्षमता-आधारित सीमाएं हटाना और दस्तावेज़ संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को सरल बनाना शामिल हैं।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के समन्वय से वित्तीय सेवा विभाग इस योजना के अंतर्गत ऋणों की प्रगति की सक्रिय रूप से समीक्षा करता है और राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समितियों तथा अग्रणी जिला प्रबंधकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से इसके कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करता है जिससे योजना को तेजी से अपनाया जा सके, इसकी बेहतर पहुंच हो और इसका व्यापक रूप से प्रसार हो सके।