Ministry of Finance
Over 5 Lakh Loan Applications amounting to ₹10,907 crore Sanctioned by PSBs under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
Several enhancements such as inclusion of co-applicants, removing capacity-based caps introduced to expand the scheme’s reach
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) scheme has achieved a significant milestone in empowering households with clean and affordable solar energy. As of September, 2025, Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have sanctioned over 5.79 lakh loan applications, amounting to ₹10,907 crore, augmenting the financial support to the beneficiaries in installing rooftop solar systems.
Source: Jan Samarth Portal
The implementation of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) is actively supported by streamlining the credit delivery process, facilitating collateral-free affordable loans at lower interest rates and simplified financing through PSBs. The loans are processed through the JanSamarth Portal, integrated with the National Portal for PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (pmsuryaghar.gov.in), ensuring an end-to-end seamless digital application process, enhanced user experience and data-driven decision making for beneficiaries.
The model loan scheme offers key benefits including, Loans up to ₹2 lakh at competitive interest, without collateral, longer tenor for repayment in line with the electricity cost saving, 6-month moratorium period from disbursement, lower margin contribution by the applicant and a digital sanction process based on self-declaration.
With active participation from Public Sector Banks, several enhancements have been introduced to ease access to loans and expand the scheme’s reach. Notable improvements in the loan scheme, such as inclusion of co-applicants to broaden scope of eligibility, removing capacity-based caps and simplified documentary requirements, have been incorporated based on feedback from the users.
The Department of Financial Services in coordination with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, actively reviews the progress of loans under the scheme, strengthening implementation through collaboration with State Level Bankers Committees and Lead District Managers, thereby driving faster adoption better outreach and penetration of the scheme.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎం సూర్యఘర్ ముఫ్త్ బిజిలీ యోజన పరిధిలో పీఎస్‌బీల ద్వారా 5 లక్షలకు పైగా దరఖాస్తులకు రూ.10,907 కోట్ల రుణం మంజూరు
సహ దరఖాస్తుదారులను చేర్చడం, సామర్థ్య ఆధారిత పరిమితులను తొలగించడం లాంటి సవరణలతో పెరిగిన పథకం విస్తృతి
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వచ్ఛమైన, చౌకగా లభించే సౌర విద్యుత్‌ను ఇళ్లకు అందించడంలో పీఎం సూర్య ఘర్ ముఫ్త్ బిజిలీ యోజన (పీఎంఎస్జీఎంబీవై) గణనీయమైన విజయాన్ని సాధించింది. 2025 సెప్టెంబర్ నాటికి, 5.79 లక్షలకు పైగా దరఖాస్తులకు రూ.10,907 కోట్ల రుణాలను మంజూరు చేసి ఇంటి పై కప్పుపై సోలార్ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవడానికి అవసరమైన ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని ప్రభుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకులు అందించాయి.
మూలం: జన్ సమ్మర్థ్ పోర్టల్
రుణాల మంజూరు విధానాన్ని క్రమబద్దీకరించడం, తక్కువ వడ్డీ రేట్లకు హామీ రహిత రుణాలు అందించడం, పీఎస్‌బీల ద్వారా రుణాలను సరళీకరించడం ద్వారా పీఎం సూర్య ఘర్ ముఫ్త్ బిజిలీ యోజన (పీఎంఎస్జీఎంబీవై) చురుగ్గా అమలవుతోంది. పీఎం సూర్య ఘర్ ముఫ్త్ బిజిలీ యోజన జాతీయ పోర్టల్ (pmsuryaghar.gov.in)తో అనుసంధానమైన జన సమ్మర్థ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఈ రుణాలు మంజూరవుతాయి. ఇది డిజిటల్ అప్లికేషన్ల ప్రక్రియను సజావుగా పూర్తి చేయడానికి, వినియోగదారులకు మెరుగైన అనుభవం, లబ్ధిదారులకు సమాచార ఆధారిత నిర్ణయం తీసుకునే వీలును అందిస్తాయి.
తక్కువ వడ్డీకి, రూ.2 లక్షల వరకు హామీ రహిత రుణాలను అందించడం, విద్యుత్ ఆదాకు అనుగుణంగా అప్పును తిరిగి చెల్లించేందుకు దీర్ఘకాల పరిమితి, మంజూరైనప్పటి నుంచి 6 నెలల రుణ విరామం, దరఖాస్తుదారుపై తక్కువ వ్యయ భారం, స్వీయ ధ్రువీకరణ ద్వారా డిజిటల్ మంజూరు ప్రక్రియ తదితరమైన ప్రయోజనాలను ఈ పథకం అందిస్తుంది.
ప్రభుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకులు అందిస్తున్న క్రియాశీలక భాగస్వామ్యంతో పాటు.. ఎక్కువ మందికి రుణాలు అందించడానికీ, పథకాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించడానికి వీలుగా అనేక సవరణలు చేశారు. వాటిలో అర్హత పరిధిని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు సహ దరఖాస్తుదారులను చేర్చడం, సామర్థ్య ఆధారిత పరిమితులను తొలగించడం, అవసరమైన పత్రాలను సరళీకరించడం తదితరమైనవి ఉన్నాయి. వీటిని వినియోగదారుల నుంచి స్వీకరించిన అభిప్రాయాల ఆధారంగా అమలు చేశారు.
ఈ పథకం పరిధిలో ఇచ్చిన రుణాల ప్రగతిని నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం సమీక్షిస్తుంది. అలాగే రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి బ్యాంకర్ల కమిటీలు, లీడ్ జిల్లా మేనేజర్లు సహకారంతో అమలు తీరును బలోపేతం చేయడం ద్వారా ఎక్కువ మందికి ఈ పథకం చేరువ అవుతోంది.