Ministry of Finance
Over 5 Lakh Loan Applications amounting to ₹10,907 crore Sanctioned by PSBs under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
Several enhancements such as inclusion of co-applicants, removing capacity-based caps introduced to expand the scheme’s reach
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) scheme has achieved a significant milestone in empowering households with clean and affordable solar energy. As of September, 2025, Public Sector Banks (PSBs) have sanctioned over 5.79 lakh loan applications, amounting to ₹10,907 crore, augmenting the financial support to the beneficiaries in installing rooftop solar systems.
Source: Jan Samarth Portal
The implementation of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) is actively supported by streamlining the credit delivery process, facilitating collateral-free affordable loans at lower interest rates and simplified financing through PSBs. The loans are processed through the JanSamarth Portal, integrated with the National Portal for PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana (pmsuryaghar.gov.in), ensuring an end-to-end seamless digital application process, enhanced user experience and data-driven decision making for beneficiaries.
The model loan scheme offers key benefits including, Loans up to ₹2 lakh at competitive interest, without collateral, longer tenor for repayment in line with the electricity cost saving, 6-month moratorium period from disbursement, lower margin contribution by the applicant and a digital sanction process based on self-declaration.
With active participation from Public Sector Banks, several enhancements have been introduced to ease access to loans and expand the scheme’s reach. Notable improvements in the loan scheme, such as inclusion of co-applicants to broaden scope of eligibility, removing capacity-based caps and simplified documentary requirements, have been incorporated based on feedback from the users.
The Department of Financial Services in coordination with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, actively reviews the progress of loans under the scheme, strengthening implementation through collaboration with State Level Bankers Committees and Lead District Managers, thereby driving faster adoption better outreach and penetration of the scheme.

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے ذریعہ 10,907 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرض کی درخواستیں منظور
اسکیم کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اصلاحات جیسے شریک درخواست دہندگان کو شامل کرنا، صلاحیت پر مبنی کیپس کو ہٹانا وغیرہ متعارف کرایا گیا
07 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا(پی ایم ایس جی ایم بی وائی) نے صاف اور سستی شمسی توانائی کے ساتھ گھروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) نے ستمبر 2025 تک 10,907 کروڑ روپے کی 5.79 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرض کی درخواستوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو چھت پر شمسی توانائی کے نظام کی تنصیب کے لیے دستیاب مالی امداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا(پی ایم ایس جی ایم بی وائی) کے نفاذ کو قرضوں کی تقسیم کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے، کم شرح سود پر بغیر ضمانت کے قرضے فراہم کرنے اور پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے ذریعے مالی اعانت کو آسان بنا کر فعال طور پر تعاون کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قرض کی تقسیم کا عمل جن سمرتھ پورٹل کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جاتا ہے، جو پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے قومی پورٹل (pmsuryaghar.gov.in) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ یہ ہموار ڈجیٹل ایپلیکیشن کے عمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے، صارف کا بہتر تجربہ اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اس اختراعی قرضہ اسکیم کے کلیدی فوائد میں بغیر کسی ضمانت کے مسابقتی شرح سود پر 2 لاکھ تک کے قرضے، بجلی کی لاگت کی بچت کے مطابق طویل ادائیگی کی مدت، 6 ماہ کی مہلت، درخواست دہندہ کی طرف سے ایک چھوٹا مارجن شراکت اور خود اعلان پر مبنی ڈجیٹل منظوری کا عمل شامل ہیں۔
پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ قرض دینے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور اسکیم کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ صارف کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر قرض کی اسکیم میں نمایاں بہتری لائی گئی ہے، جس میں اہلیت کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے شریک درخواست دہندگان کو شامل کرنا، صلاحیت پر مبنی حدود کو ہٹانا اور دستاویزات کی ضروریات کو آسان بنانا شامل ہیں۔
مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر اسکیم کے تحت قرضوں کی پیشرفت کا فعال طور پر جائزہ لیتا ہے اور ریاستی سطح کے بینکروں کی کمیٹیوں اور لیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ منیجر کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے اس کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بناتا ہے تاکہ اسے اپنانے، رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور اسکیم کی رسائی کو وسعت دی جاسکے۔