প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকসভার স্পিকার নির্বাচনের পর ১৮তম লোকসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
26 JUN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৪
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
এই দ্বিতীয়বার আপনি এই গৌরবময় আসনে অধিষ্ঠিত হয়েছেন—এটি এই সংসদের জন্য এক বিশেষ সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়। আমি আপনাকে এবং সমগ্র সংসদকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
আপনাকে আমার ব্যক্তিগত শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি, পাশাপাশি, সমগ্র সংসদের পক্ষ থেকেও শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন করছি। অমৃতকাল-এর এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যায়ে দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য এই দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করা এক বিশাল দায়বদ্ধতা। আপনার পাঁচ বছরের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং আমাদের সম্মিলিত অভিজ্ঞতা মিলিত হয়ে আমাদের মধ্যে আত্মবিশ্বাস জাগায় যে, আগামী পাঁচ বছরে আপনি আমাদের সকলকে পথনির্দেশ করবেন এবং জাতির আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
আমাদের শাস্ত্রে বলা হয়েছে—নম্র ও বিচক্ষণ ব্যক্তি স্বভাবতই সাফল্যের অধিকারী হন। এই গুণাবলীর পাশাপাশি আপনার মধুর হাসি গোটা সংসদকে প্রফুল্ল রাখে। আপনি প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে নতুন মানদণ্ড স্থাপন করেছেন, নতুন রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি করেছেন। ১৮তম লোকসভায় দ্বিতীয়বার সভাপতির দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ নিজেই একটি নতুন রেকর্ড। শ্রী বলরাম জাখরজী ছিলেন প্রথম সভাপতি যিনি পূর্ণ পাঁচ বছর দায়িত্ব পালন করে পুনরায় সভাপতির আসনে অধিষ্ঠিত হওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছিলেন। তাঁর পর আপনি দ্বিতীয়জন, যিনি এই ঐতিহাসিক সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। গত ২০ বছরে অধিকাংশ সভাপতি হয় পুনরায় নির্বাচন লড়েননি, নয়তো নির্বাচনে জয়ী হতে পারেননি। এটি প্রমাণ করে যে সভাপতির দায়িত্ব কতটা কঠিন, পুনরায় বিজয় অর্জন করা কতটা চ্যালেঞ্জিং। কিন্তু আপনি নতুন ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করেছেন।
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
এই সংসদের অধিকাংশ মাননীয় সদস্য আপনার জীবন ও কর্মের সঙ্গে পরিচিত। গতবার এই সভায় আমি আপনার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত বলেছিলাম, আজ তা পুনরাবৃত্তি করব না। তবে সহকর্মী সাংসদ হিসেবে আমি উল্লেখ করতে চাই যে, একজন সাংসদ হিসেবে আপনার কাজ অনুকরণীয় ও শিক্ষণীয়। আমি নিশ্চিত, আপনার কর্মপদ্ধতি আমাদের নবনির্বাচিত ও তরুণ সাংসদদের অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। আপনার নির্বাচনী এলাকায় ‘সুপোষিত মা’ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে মা ও শিশুর স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া এক অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক উদাহরণ। রাজনীতির গণ্ডি ছাড়িয়ে মানবসেবায় ‘হাসপাতাল অন হুইলস’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সত্যিই প্রশংসনীয়। আপনি নিয়মিতভাবে দরিদ্রদের মধ্যে ঋতু অনুযায়ী পোশাক, কম্বল, ছাতা ও জুতো বিতরণ করেন এবং তরুণ প্রজন্মকে খেলাধুলায় উৎসাহিত করেন।
আপনার নেতৃত্বে ১৭তম লোকসভা ভারতের সংসদীয় ইতিহাসে এক সোনালি অধ্যায় রচনা করেছে। ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত ও সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ, যা আপনার সভাপতিত্বে এই সভায় গৃহীত হয়েছে, তা শুধু সংসদের নয়, আপনারও অমূল্য উত্তরাধিকার। ভবিষ্যতে যখন ১৭তম লোকসভা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে, তখন আপনার সভাপতিত্বে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলো ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎকে নতুন দিশা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
আপনার নেতৃত্বে এই সংসদে নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৩; জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন বিল; ভারতীয় দণ্ডবিধি, ভারতীয় প্রমাণ আইন, ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা সংহিতা, ডিজিটাল ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য সুরক্ষা বিল, মুসলিম মহিলা বিবাহ অধিকারের সুরক্ষা বিল, তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের অধিকার সুরক্ষা বিল, ভোক্তা সুরক্ষা বিল, প্রত্যক্ষ কর ও ‘বিবাদ সে বিশ্বাস’ বিলসহ বহু ঐতিহাসিক ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আইন পাস হয়েছে। এই সাফল্যগুলি দেশের জন্য এক মজবুত ভিত্তি রচনা করেছে। আপনার সভাপতিত্বে সংসদ স্বাধীনতার পর ৭০ বছরে যা করা সম্ভব হয়নি, তা সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করেছে।
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
গণতন্ত্রের দীর্ঘ যাত্রাপথে অনেক মাইলফলক এসেছে। কিছু কিছু মুহূর্ত নতুন ইতিহাস রচনার সুযোগ এনে দেয়। ১৭তম লোকসভার সাফল্য আজও যেমন গৌরবের, ভবিষ্যতেও তেমনই গর্বের হবে। দেশের আধুনিকায়নের পথে নতুন সংসদ ভবন অমৃতকালকে রূপদানে আপনার নেতৃত্বে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। নতুন সংসদ ভবনে প্রবেশও আপনার নেতৃত্বে হয়েছিল, এবং আপনি সংসদীয় কার্যক্রমকে আরও কার্যকর ও দায়িত্বশীল করতে বহু তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। আজ লোকসভা সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল ও পেপারলেস ব্যবস্থায় কাজ করছে—যা আপনার দূরদর্শিতার ফসল। প্রথমবারের মতো আপনি সাংসদদের জন্য রেফারেন্স ব্রিফিং ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছেন, যাতে আলোচনা আরও সমৃদ্ধ ও তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগ সাংসদদের আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়িয়েছে ও তাঁদের মতামত প্রকাশের সুযোগকে মজবুত করেছে।
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
জি২০ সম্মেলনের সাফল্য যেমন ভারতের গৌরব, তেমনই কম আলোচিত পি২০ সম্মেলনও আপনার নেতৃত্বে এক ঐতিহাসিক অধ্যায় হয়ে উঠেছে। জি২০ দেশের সংসদ সভাপতিদের এই সম্মেলনে সর্বাধিক অংশগ্রহণ ঘটেছিল এবং আপনার নেতৃত্বে গৃহীত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তগুলি বিশ্বমঞ্চে ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক মর্যাদা আরও উজ্জ্বল করেছে।
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
এই সংসদ ভবন কেবল চার দেওয়াল নয়—এটি দেশের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের আশার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। সংসদের কার্যপ্রণালী, দায়বদ্ধতা ও আচরণ নাগরিকদের গণতন্ত্রে বিশ্বাসকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে। আপনার নেতৃত্বে ১৭তম লোকসভার কার্যক্ষমতা ৯৭ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছিল—যা গত ২৫ বছরের মধ্যে সর্বাধিক। এর জন্য সকল মাননীয় সদস্য প্রশংসার দাবিদার, তবে আপনি বিশেষভাবে সম্মানপ্রাপ্ত হবেন। করোনা মহামারির সময় আপনি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে প্রতিটি সাংসদের খোঁজ নিয়েছিলেন—যা মানবিকতার এক উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ। সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের সাংসদরা আজও বলেন, আপনি সেই কঠিন সময়ে সংসদের প্রধান হিসেবে পরিবারের কর্তার ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। আপনার বিচক্ষণ সিদ্ধান্তের ফলেই করোনা সময়েও সংসদের কাজ বন্ধ হয়নি, বরং ১৭০ শতাংশ কার্যক্ষমতা অর্জিত হয়েছিল—যা সারা বিশ্বের কাছে গর্বের বিষয়।
মাননীয় সভাপতি মহাশয়,
আমরা সবাই সংসদের মর্যাদা ও বিধি-নিয়ম রক্ষায় প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আপনি সবসময় নিখুঁত, ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ ও প্রয়োজনে কঠোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। জানি, অনেক সময় এসব সিদ্ধান্ত আপনার কাছে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে কঠিন ছিল, তবুও আপনি সংসদের মর্যাদাকে সর্বোচ্চ স্থানে রেখেছেন। সংসদীয় ঐতিহ্য রক্ষায় আপনার এই সাহসী ভূমিকার জন্য বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি প্রাপ্য। আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি, আপনার নেতৃত্বে ১৮তম লোকসভা দেশের জনগণের স্বপ্ন পূরণে সফল হবে।
পুনরায়, এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্বে আপনার নিয়োগ উপলক্ষে আপনাকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি এবং কামনা করছি—আপনার নেতৃত্বে এই সংসদ দেশকে উন্নয়নের নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে।
আপনাকে আবারও আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing the 18th Lok Sabha after election of the Speaker of the house
26 JUN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It is the privilege of this House that you are presiding over this chair for the second time. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and the entire House.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I offer my best wishes to you as well as on behalf of the entire House. In this significant phase of the Amrit Kaal, being appointed to this position for the second time is a great responsibility. Your five years of experience, combined with our collective five years of experience, gives us confidence that you will guide us all in the coming five years and play a crucial role in fulfilling the hopes and expectations of the nation in this House.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our scriptures state that a humble and tactful person naturally succeeds. Along with these qualities, you possess a sweet smile that keeps the entire House happy. You have always set new standards and created new records at every step. Taking on the role of Speaker for the second time in the 18th Lok Sabha is, in itself, a new record. Shri Balram Jakhar ji was the first Speaker to complete a five-year term and then get the opportunity to become Speaker again. After him, you are the one who has been given the opportunity to become Speaker again after completing five years. For the past 20 years, most Speakers either did not contest elections (after their first term) afterward or did not win (in the second term). This shows how challenging the Speaker's role is, making it difficult to win again. However, you have created a new history by winning again.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Most of our Hon’ble MPs in this House are familiar with you and your life. Last time, I spoke extensively about you in this House, and I do not wish to repeat those things today. However, as a fellow MP, I want to highlight that your work as an MP is worthy of recognition and learning. I am confident that your working style as an MP will inspire our first-timer and young MPs. The campaign you have run in your parliamentary constituency for the health of mothers and children, giving priority to the campaign for a ‘Suposhit Maa’ (healthy mother) is truly inspiring. You have chosen to serve humanity by providing health services to the people in rural areas of Kota with ‘Hospital on Wheels,’ a commendable initiative beyond political work. It is also helping in providing health services to the people in every village. Regularly, you distribute clothes, blankets, umbrellas as per the season, and shoes to the underprivileged. You have prioritized encouraging sports for the youth in your constituency.
Under your leadership, the 17th Lok Sabha experienced a golden period in parliamentary history. Historic decisions and significant reforms made in the House under your chairmanship are the legacy of the House as well as yours. When there will be an analysis about the 17th Lok Sabha in the future, then the 17th Lok Sabha under your chairmanship will have a very big role in giving a new direction to the future of Bharat.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Under your leadership, the House passed important and historic laws such as the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam 2023, Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Bill, Indian Penal Code, Indian Evidence Act, Indian Citizen Protection Code, Social Security Code, Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, Muslim Women Marriage Rights Protection Bill, Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, Consumer Protection Bill, Direct Tax, and the Vivad se Vishwas Bill, among others. These achievements have created a strong foundation for the country. Under your chairmanship, this House accomplished the work which was not done in 70 years of independence.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In the long journey of democracy, there are many milestones. Some occasions give us the opportunity to set new records. The achievements of the 17th Lok Sabha will be a source of pride for the country both today and in the future. As the country strives to fulfil its aspirations and modernize Bharat, the new Parliament building will play a role in shaping the future of Amrit Kaal under your leadership. Our entry into the new Parliament building was under your leadership, and you have made significant decisions to make parliamentary procedures effective and responsible, strengthening democracy. Today, we work in a paperless digital system in the Lok Sabha. For the first time, you established a system to provide briefings for all Hon’ble MPs, ensuring they had the necessary reference material, which made the discussions in the House more substantial. This was a very good initiative which instilled confidence in MPs, making them feel they could contribute and present their arguments. You have developed a good system.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The success of G20 is a significant chapter for Bharat. However, what has not been discussed much is the P20, where you led the summit of presiding officers and speakers of G20 countries. This summit, with the highest number of participating countries, took place under your leadership, resulting in excellent decisions and played a vital role in enhancing Bharat’s democratic prestige globally.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This building is not just four walls. Our Parliament is the centre of hope for 140 crore citizens. The proceedings, accountability, and conduct in Parliament strengthen the faith of our citizens in democracy. Under your guidance, the productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha reached 97%, the highest in 25 years, and for this, all Hon’ble members deserve congratulations, but you especially deserve recognition. During the challenging period of Corona, you personally called each MP to check on their well-being. Whenever there was news of an MP's illness, you personally showed concern as the head of the House. This personal care made me proud, hearing from MPs from all parties about how you acted as the head of the family during that period of Corona. Despite the difficult times, you ensured that the work of the House did not stop during the period of Corona. MPs respected every suggestion of yours, whether it was about seating arrangements or other measures, and continued working for the country. The decisions you made allowed us to continue functioning even during the challenging times of Corona, achieving 170% productivity, which is significant news worldwide.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all wish to maintain the conduct and rules of the House, and you have made precise, balanced, and sometimes stern decisions. I know such decisions can be painful to you, but you have always prioritized the dignity of the House over personal pain, striving to uphold parliamentary traditions. For this courageous work, Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir, you deserve special recognition. Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir, I have full faith that you will be successful, but the 18th Lok Sabha under your leadership will successfully fulfil the dreams of the country's citizens.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you on this significant responsibility and wish you all the best in leading this House to new heights of development for the country.
Many congratulations to you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.