প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের শতবর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
01 OCT 2025 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নয়াদিল্লির ডঃ আম্বেদকর আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্রে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ (আরএসএস)-এর শতবর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছন। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী দেশের সকল নাগরিককে নবরাত্রির শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে বলেছেন, আজ মহানবমী এবং দেবী সিদ্ধিদাত্রীরও দিন। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে আগামী বিজয়া দশমী মহা উৎসব, যা ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির- অন্যায়ের ওপর ন্যায়, মিথ্যার ওপর সত্য এবং অন্ধকারের ওপর আলোর জয় ঘোষণার কালজয়ী প্রতীক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই পবিত্র উৎসব উপলক্ষ্যে আজ থেকে ১০০ বছর আগে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এটি কোনও কাকতালীয় ঘটনা নয়, এটি হাজার হাজার বছরের প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের পুনরুদ্ধারের প্রচেষ্টা, যেখানে জাতীয় চেনতা প্রতিটি যুগের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় নতুন রূপে প্রকাশিত হয়। তিনি দৃঢ়ভাবে বলেন, এই যুগে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ সেই চিরন্তর জাতীয় চেতনার এক পবিত্র অবতার।
রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের শতবর্ষ পূর্তির স্বাক্ষী হতে পারা বর্তমান প্রজন্মের স্বয়ংসেবকদের জন্য একটি সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়- একথা বলে শ্রী মোদী জাতির সেবায় নিবেদিত প্রাণ অসংখ্য স্বয়ংসেবকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংঙ্ঘের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা এবং আদর্শস্বরূপ শ্রদ্ধেয় ডঃ হেডগেওয়ারের চরণে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে। তিনি ঘোষণা করেন যে, সংঙ্ঘের গৌরবময় ১০০ বছরের যাত্রার কথা স্মরণ করে আজ ভারত সরকার একটি বিশেষ ডাকটিকিট এবং স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করেছে। ১০০ টাকার মুদ্রায় একদিকে জাতীয় প্রতীক এবং অন্যদিকে বরদ মুদ্রায় ভারত মাতার একটি মহিমান্বিত প্রতিচ্ছবি রয়েছে, যেখানে একটি সিংহ রয়েছে, স্বয়ংসেবকরা তাকে অভিবাদন জানাচ্ছেন। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, স্বাধীন ভারতের ইতিহাসে সম্ভবত এই প্রথমবার ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় ভারত মাতার প্রতিচ্ছবি প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মুদ্রাটিতে সংঙ্ঘের মূল নির্দেশক নীতি বাক্যও রয়েছে: ‘রাষ্ট্রায় স্বহা, ইদম রাষ্ট্রায়, ইদম না মম’।
আজ প্রকাশিত স্মারক ডাকটিকিটটির তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরে, এর গভীর ঐতিহাসিক প্রাসঙ্গিকতা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৬ জানুয়ারি সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে গুরুত্ব স্মরণ করে বলেন, ১৯৬৩ সালে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের স্বয়ংসেবকরা দেশাত্মবোধক সুরে তালে তালে কুচকাওয়াজে অত্যন্ত গর্বের সঙ্গে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন। এই ডাকটিকিটটি সেই ঐতিহাসিক মুহুর্তের স্মৃতি ধারণ করে।
স্মারক ডাকটিকিটটি রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের স্বয়ংসেবকদের অটল নিষ্ঠার প্রতি ভারতের নাগরিকদের আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ- যাঁরা প্রতিনিয়ত জাতির সেবা এবং সমাজের ক্ষমতায়ন করে চলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন যে, মহান নদীগুলি যেমন তাদের তীরে মানব সভ্যতাকে লালন-পালন করে, তেমনি রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ অগণিত জীবনকে উষ্ণ ও সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। নদী যেমন দু-পারের মাটি, গ্রাম এবং অঞ্চলগুলিকে আশীর্বাদধন্য করে, তেমনি রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ ভারতীয় সমাজের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্র এবং জাতির প্রতিটি বিষয়কে স্পর্শ করেছে, এই তুলনা দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এটি নিরবচ্ছিন্ন নিষ্ঠা এবং একটি শক্তিশালী জাতীয় স্রোতের পরিণাম।
রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ এবং এর বিভিন্ন সংযোগী সংগঠনগুলির শিক্ষা, কৃষি, সমাজ কল্যাণ, উপজাতি উন্নয়ন, নারী ক্ষমতায়ন, শিল্প ও বিজ্ঞান এবং শ্রম-এর মতো জাতীয় জীবনের সকল ক্ষেত্রে সেবা করে যাচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, একাধিক ধারায় রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের সম্প্রসারণ সত্ত্বেও এর মধ্যে কখনও কোনও বিভাজন হয়নি। কারণ, প্রতিটি ধারা, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত প্রত্যেক সংগঠনের একটি মিলিত উদ্দেশ্য রয়েছে, তা হল, দেশ সর্বাগ্রে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ জাতি গঠনের মহান লক্ষ্য অনুসরণ করে এগিয়ে চলেছে। আর জাতীয় উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি হিসেবে ব্যক্তি উন্নয়নের পথ বেছে নিয়েছে। এই পথে ধারাবাহিকভবাবে এগিয়ে যাওয়া জন্য সংঙ্ঘ দৈনিক এবং নিয়মিত শাখা পরিচালনার সুশৃঙ্খল কর্মপদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করেছে।
শ্রদ্ধেয় ডঃ হেডগেওয়ার বুঝতে পেরেছিলেন যে, জাতি তখনই প্রকৃত অর্থ শক্তিশালী হবে, যখন প্রত্যেক নাগরিক তাঁদের দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতন হবেন। ভারত তখনই জগৎসভায় উত্থিত হবে যখন প্রত্যেক নাগরিক জাতির জন্য বাঁচতে শিখবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেজন্যই ডঃ হেডগেওয়ার ব্যক্তির উন্নয়নের প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ ছিল। তাঁর এই অনন্য দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘মানুষ যে যেমন, তেমনভাবেই গ্রহণ করুন। তাঁদের যেমন হওয়া উচিত, তেমনভাবে গড়ে তুলুন।’ তাঁর এই জনসাধারণের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ততার পদ্ধতিকে একজন কুমোরের সঙ্গে তুলনা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাধারণ মাটি জল দিয়ে মাখা থেকে শুরু করে তার ওপর অধ্যবসায়ের সঙ্গে কাজ করে তাকে আকার দেওয়া এবং শেষ পর্যন্ত ইট ব্যবহার করে একটি বিশাল কাঠামো রচনা করার মতই ডঃ হেডগেওয়ার সাধারণ ব্যক্তিদের নির্বাচন করতেন, তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিতেন, তাঁদের দেশমাতৃকার প্রতি আত্মনিবেদনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী দিয়ে জাতির জন্য নিবেদিতপ্রাণ স্বয়ংসেবক হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, সেজন্যই সঙ্ঘ সম্পর্কে বলা হয়, এখানে সাধারণ মানুষ অসাধারণ এবং অভূতপূর্ব কাজ সম্পাদনের জন্য একত্রিত হয়।
‘রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের শাখাগুলিতে ব্যক্তি বিকাশের মহৎ প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রয়েছে’- একথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী প্রত্যেক শাখাকে অনুপ্রেরণার একটি পবিত্র স্থান বলে বর্ণনা করে বলেন, যেখান একজন স্বয়ংসেবক “আমি” থেকে “আমরা”-র পথে যাত্রা শুরু করে যা সম্মিলিত চেতনার প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, এই শাখাগুলি এক একটি চরিত্র গঠনের ত্যাগের বেদী- যা শারীরিক, মানসিক এবং সামাজিক বিকাশকে উৎসাহিত করে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের ১০০ বছরের যাত্রা তিনটি মূল স্তম্ভের ওপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত- জাতি গঠনের একটি মহান দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী, ব্যক্তি উন্নয়নের একটি স্পষ্ট পথ এবং শাখার আকারে একটি সহজ কিন্তু গতিশীল কর্মপদ্ধতি। এই স্তম্ভগুলিকে ভিত্তি করে সংঙ্ঘ লক্ষ লক্ষ স্বয়ংসেবককে গড়ে তুলেছে, যাঁরা নিষ্ঠা, সেবা এবং জাতীয় উৎকর্ষের জন্য সাধনার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে জাতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে সংঙ্ঘ তার অগ্রাধিকারগুলিকে জাতির অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে সুনিশ্চিত করেছে অতীত যুগে সংঙ্ঘ দেশের প্রধান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মুখোমুখি হয়েছে।
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, শ্রদ্ধেয় ডঃ হেডগেওয়ারকেও একাধিকবার কারাবাসে যেতে হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিমুর-এ ১৯৪২ সালের আন্দোলনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যেখানে অনেক স্বয়ংসেবক ব্রিটিশদের কঠোর অত্যাচার সহ্য করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পরেও সংঙ্ঘ তার ত্যাগ অব্যাহত রেখেছে, হায়দ্রাবাদে নিজামের অত্যাচার প্রতিরোধ করা থেকে শুরু করে গোয়া এবং দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলীর মুক্তিতে অবদান রেখেছে। সর্বত্র তাঁদের পথপ্রদর্শক মনোভাব ছিল। “দেশ সর্বাগ্রে”, আর অটল লক্ষ্য ছিল ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’।
এই জাতীয় সেবার যাত্রাপথে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ, এমনকি স্বাধীনতার পরেও আক্রমণ এবং ষড়যন্ত্রের শিকার হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী আক্ষেপ করে বলেন যে, শ্রদ্ধেও গুরুজিকে মিথ্যাভাব ফাঁসিয়ে কারাবাসে পাঠানো হয়েছিল। তবুও মুক্তি পাওয়ার পর গুরুজি গভীর সংযমের সঙ্গে বলেছিলেন, ‘কখনও কখনও আমাদের জিহ্বা দাঁতের নিচে আঁটকে যায় এবং ক্ষতবিক্ষত হয়। কিন্তু আমরা দাঁত ভাঙিনা, কারণ দাঁত এবং জিহ্বা দুটোই আমাদের।’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, তীব্র নির্যাতন এবং নানা নিপীড়ন সহ্য করা সত্ত্বেও গুরুজি কোনও বিরক্তি বা বিদ্বেশ পোষণ করেননি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরুজির ঋষি-সদৃশ ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং স্পষ্ট আদর্শের প্রতি স্বয়ংসেবকদের অনুপ্রাণিত করেন, যা সমাজের প্রতি ঐক্য এবং সহানুভূতির মূল্যবোধকে শক্তিশালী করে। তিনি দৃঢ়ভাবে বলেন যে অনেক নিষেধাজ্ঞা, ষড়যন্ত্র বা মিথ্যা মামলার মুখোমুখি হওয়া সত্ত্বেও স্বয়ংসেবকরা কখনও তিক্ততার পথে যাননি, কারণ তাঁরা বুঝতে পেরেছিলেন যে তাঁরা সমাজ থেকে আলাদা নন- সমাজ তাঁদেরকে দিয়ে তৈরি। যা ভালো, সেটা তাঁদের এবং যা কম ভালো সেটাও তাঁদের।
গণতন্ত্র এবং সাংবিধানিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতি প্রত্যেক স্বয়ংসেবকের অটল বিশ্বাসের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জরুরি অবস্থার সময় এই বিশ্বাসই স্বয়ংসেবকদের আত্মবল মজবুত রাখে এবং তাঁদের প্রতিরোধ করার শক্তি যোগায়। এই দুই মূল্যবোধ প্রতিষ্ঠার সময় থেকেই রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘকে দেশপ্রেম এবং সেবার সমার্থক করে তোলে। দেশভাগের যন্ত্রণাদায়ক সময়ে যখন লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবার বাস্তুচ্যুত হয়েছিল, তখন সীমিত সম্পদ নিয়ে স্বয়ংসেবকরা শরণার্থীদের সেবায় এগিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এটি তাঁদের কাছে নিছকই ত্রাণ কাজ ছিল না- এটি ছিল জাতির আত্মাকে শক্তিশালী করার একটি উপায়।
১৯৫৬ সালে গুজরাটের আঞ্জারে ভয়াবহ ভূমিকম্প ও ব্যাপক ধ্বংসযজ্ঞের সময় স্বয়ংসেবকরা যেভাবে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজে সক্রিয় হয়েছিলেন, সেই বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রদ্ধেয় গুরুজি তখন গুজরাটে সংঙ্ঘের প্রধান উকিল সাহেবকে একটি চিঠিতে লিখেছিলেন যে, ‘অন্যের দুঃখ লাঘবের জন্য নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কষ্ট করা একটি মহৎ হৃদয়ের পরিচয়’।
‘অন্যের দুঃখ লাঘবের জন্য কষ্ট সহ্য করা প্রত্যেক স্বয়ংসেবকের বৈশিষ্ট্য।’ একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৬২ সালের যুদ্ধে স্বয়ংসেবকরা সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে সাহায্যের জন্য এগিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন এবং সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে সেনাবাহিনীর মনোবল বাড়িয়েছিলেন। এমনি ১৯৭১ সালে যখন পূর্ব পাকিস্তান থেকে লক্ষ লক্ষ শরণার্থী ভারতে এসেছিলেন, সেই কঠিন সময়ে স্বয়ংসেবকরা তাঁদেরকে খাদ্য, আশ্রয়, স্বাস্থ্য সেবা পরিষেবা দিয়ে তাঁদের যন্ত্রণা ভাগ করে নিয়েছিলেন। তেমনি ১৯৮৪ সালের দাঙ্গার সময় স্বয়ংসেবকরা অনেক পীড়িত শিখকে আশ্রয় দিয়েছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ এ.পি.জে. আব্দুল কালাম চিত্রকূটে নানাজি দেশমুখের আশ্রমে গিয়ে তাঁদের সেবামূলক কর্মকাণ্ড দেখে বিস্মিত হয়েছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রণব মুখার্জীও নাগপুর সফরের সময় সংঙ্ঘের শৃঙ্খলা ও সরলতা দেখে অত্যন্ত মুগ্ধ হয়েছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন, আজও পাঞ্জাবের বন্যা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড ও কেরালার দুর্যোগে সবার আগে সাহায্যের হাত যাঁরা বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে, স্বয়ংসেবকরা তাঁদের অন্যতম। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও উল্লেখ করেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় গোটা বিশ্ব সংঙ্ঘের স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের সাহস এবং সেবার মনোভাব দেখেছে। রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের ১০০ বছরের যাত্রায় সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানগুলির মধ্যে একটি হল, সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর আত্মসচেতনতা এবং আত্মগর্ব জাগ্রত করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, সংঙ্ঘ দেশের সবচাইতে দুর্গম অঞ্চলগুলিতে প্রায় ১০ কোটি আদিবাসী ভাইবোনদের উন্নয়নে ধারাবাহিকভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। তাঁদের সংস্কৃতি উৎসব ভাষা এবং ঐতিহ্যকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। সেবা ভারতী, বিদ্যা ভারতী এবং বনবাসী কল্যাণ আশ্রমের মতো সংগঠনগুলি আদিবাসী ক্ষমতায়নের স্তম্ভ হিসেবে আর্বিভূত হয়েছে। সেজন্য আদিবাসী এলাকায় কর্মরত লক্ষ লক্ষ স্বয়ংসেবক সংঙ্ঘের স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের প্রতি গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা জাতির সাংস্কৃতিক পরিচয় সংরক্ষণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐতিহাসিকভাবে আদিবাসী অঞ্চলগুলির নানা সমস্যা সমাধানে এবং তাঁদেরকে ধারাবাহিক শোষণ থেকে মুক্ত করতে স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টা ও ত্যাগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতিভিত্তিক বৈষম্য এবং কুসংস্কারের গভীর সামাজিক ব্যাধিগুলি দীর্ঘদিন ধরে হিন্দু সমাজের জন্য চ্যালেঞ্জ তৈরি করেছে। তিনি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ধারাবাহিকভাবে কাজ করে আসছে। ওয়ার্ধায় সংঙ্ঘ শিবিরে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সফরের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গান্ধীজি খোলাখুলিভাবে সঙ্ঘে সাম্য, করুণা এবং সম্প্রীতির চেতনার প্রশংসা করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, ডঃ হেডগেওয়ার থেকে শুরু করে বর্তমান সময় পর্যন্ত সংঙ্ঘের প্রত্যেক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং সরসংঙ্ঘচালক সামাজিক বৈষম্য এবং অস্পৃশ্যতার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করেছেন। শ্রদ্ধেয় গুরুজি, “ন হিন্দু পতিতো ভবেত”-এর অনুভূতিকে ক্রমাগত এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে। এর অর্থ হল, প্রত্যেক হিন্দু একটি পরিবারের অংশ আর কেউই নিকৃষ্ট বা পতিত নয়। তিনি পূজনীয় বালাসাহেব দেওরাস-এর উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে বলেন, ‘যদি অস্পৃশ্যতা পাপ না হয়, তবে পৃথিবীতে কিছুই পাপ নয়’। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, সরসঙ্ঘচালক হিসেবে তাঁদের মেয়াদকালে পূজনীয় রজ্জু ভাইয়া এবং পূজনীয় সুদর্শন জিও এই দর্শনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরসংঙ্ঘচালক শ্রী মোহন ভাগবৎ জি সামাজিক সংস্কৃতির একটি স্পষ্ট লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছেন, যা তাঁর ‘একই কূপ, একই মন্দির এবং একই শ্বশান।’ এই বার্তা দেশের বৈষম্যমুক্ত সমাজ গড়ে তুলতে স্বয়ংসেবকদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১০০ বছর আগে সমাজের চাহিদা এবং সংগ্রাম ভিন্ন ছিল। আজ যখন ভারত একটি উন্নত জাতি হওয়ার পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে, এবং তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশে পরিণত হতে চলেছে, তখন চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির প্রকৃতি বদলেছে। জনসংখ্যার একটা বড় অংশ দারিদ্র কাটিয়ে উঠছে। নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র যুব সমাজের জন্য সুযোগ তৈরি করছে, আর ভারত কূটনীতি থেকে জলবায়ু নীতি পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বব্যাপী তার কণ্ঠস্বর জোরদার করছে। সরকার অন্যান্য জাতির ওপর অর্থনৈতিক নির্ভরতা, জাতীয় ঐক্য বিনষ্ট করার ষড়যন্ত্র এবং জনসংখ্যাগত সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলা করছে। রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করার পাশাপাশি সেগুলি মোকাবিলার জন্য একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট রোড ম্যাপ তৈরি করায় একজন স্বয়ংসেবক হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গর্ব প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বয়ংসেবকরা শক্তিশালী অনুপ্রেরণা হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের ৫টি রূপান্তরমূলক সংকল্প- আত্মসচেতনতা, সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি, পারিবারিক জ্ঞান, নাগরিক শৃঙ্খলা এবং পরিবেশগত সচেতনতাকে আদর্শ করে কাজ করে চলেছে। শ্রী মোদী আত্মসচেতনতাকে ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, এর মানে হল দাসত্বের মানসিকতা থেকে মুক্তি এবং নিজের ঐতিহ্য ও মাতৃভাষার প্রতি গর্ব অনুভব করার পাশাপাশি স্বদেশীকে আলিঙ্গন করা। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আত্মনির্ভরতা এখন আর কোনও বিকল্প নয়। বরং এটি প্রয়োজনীয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশবাসীকে ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ অভিযানকে মন্ত্র হিসেবে গ্রহণ করে দেশকে অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধির পথে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, পরিবেশ রক্ষা বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের সুস্থ থাকা ও মানবতার ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গে সরাসরি জড়িত। তিনি শুধু অর্থনীতি নয়, বাস্তুতন্ত্রকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে জল সংরক্ষণ, সবুজ শক্তি এবং নির্মল শক্তি উৎপাদনের জন্য অভিযান এক একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ উপরোক্ত ৫টি রূপান্তরমূলক সংকল্পকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির শক্তিবৃদ্ধি এবং বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এগুলি ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে একটি উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার ভিত্তিস্তম্ভ হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালে ভারত দর্শন, বিজ্ঞান, সেবা এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির মেলবন্ধনে একটি গৌরবময় জাতি হয়ে উঠবে। এটাই রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে বলেন যে, রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘ জাতির প্রতি অটল বিশ্বাসের ওপর নির্মিত, সেবার গভীর চেতনা দ্বারা পরিচালিত, ত্যাগ ও তপস্যা আগুনে উদ্ভুত, মূল্যবোধ ও শৃঙ্খলার মাধ্যমে পরিশুদ্ধ এবং জাতীয় কর্তব্যকে জীবনের সর্বোচ্চ কর্তব্য হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত মাতার সেবা করার মহান স্বপ্নের সঙ্গে সঙ্ঘের অন্তর্নিহিত সম্পর্ক রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সঙ্ঘের আদর্শ হল, ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির শিকড়কে আরও গভীর এবং শক্তিশালী করা। এর প্রচেষ্টা হল, সমাজে আত্মবিশ্বাস ও গর্ব জাগানো। এর লক্ষ্য হল, প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের হৃদয়ে জনসেবার শিখা প্রজ্জ্বলিত করা। এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী হল, ভারতীয় সমাজকে সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচারের প্রতীক করে তোলা। এর লক্ষ্য হল, বিশ্বমঞ্চে ভারতের কন্ঠস্বরকে আরও জোরদার করা। এর সংকল্প হল জাতির জন্য একটি নিরাপদ ও উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ সুনিশ্চিত করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ঐতিহাসিক উপলক্ষ্যে সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
মঞ্চে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত, দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেখা গুপ্তা, রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সংঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সচিব শ্রী দত্তাত্রেয় হোসাবলে এবং অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিরা।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh Centenary Celebrations
PM releases a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation
The founding of the RSS a century ago reflects the enduring spirit of national consciousness that has risen to meet the challenges of every era: PM
I pay my tributes to Param Pujya Dr. Hedgewar Ji: PM
RSS volunteers have been tirelessly devoted to serving the nation and empowering society: PM
The commemorative stamp released today is a tribute, recalling RSS volunteers proudly marching in the 1963 Republic Day parade: PM
Since its founding, the RSS has focused on nation-building: PM
An RSS shakha is a ground of inspiration, where the journey from 'me' to 'we' begins: PM
The foundation of a century of RSS work rests on the goal of nation-building, a clear path of personal development and the vibrant practice of the Shakha: PM
RSS has made countless sacrifices, guided by one principle - 'Nation First' and one goal - 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat': PM
Sangh volunteers stay steadfast and committed to society, guided by faith in constitutional values: PM
The Sangh is a symbol of patriotism and service: PM
Enduring personal hardships to ease the suffering of others defines every Swayamsevak: PM
The Sangh has cultivated self-respect and social awareness among people from all walks of life: PM
The Panch Parivartan inspire every Swayamsevak to face and overcome the nation's challenges: PM
01 OCT 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the centenary celebrations of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) as the Chief Guest at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi extended greetings to all citizens on the occasion of Navratri, noting that today marks Maha Navami and the day of Goddess Siddhidhatri. He remarked that tomorrow is the grand festival of Vijayadashami, which signifies the timeless proclamation of Indian culture—victory of justice over injustice, truth over falsehood, and light over darkness. The Prime Minister highlighted that on such a sacred occasion, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh was founded a hundred years ago, emphasizing that this was no coincidence. He stated that it was a restoration of an ancient tradition spanning thousands of years, wherein national consciousness manifests in new forms to meet the challenges of each era. In this age, he affirmed, the Sangh is a virtuous incarnation of that eternal national consciousness.
Highlighting that it is a privilege for the current generation of swayamsevaks to witness the centenary year of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Modi extended his best wishes to the countless swayamsevaks dedicated to the resolve of national service. The Prime Minister paid tribute at the feet of the Sangh’s founder and revered ideal, Dr. Hedgewar. He announced that, to commemorate the Sangh’s glorious 100-year journey, the Government of India has released a special postage stamp and commemorative coin. The ₹100 coin features the national emblem on one side and a majestic image of Bharat Mata in Varad Mudra with a lion, being saluted by swayamsevaks, on the other. Shri Modi highlighted that this is possibly the first time in independent India’s history that Bharat Mata’s image has appeared on Indian currency. He added that the coin also bears the Sangh’s guiding motto: “Rashtraya Swaha, Idam Rashtraya, Idam Na Mama.”
Underscoring the significance of the commemorative postage stamp released today, noting its deep historical relevance, the Prime Minister recalled the importance of the Republic Day parade on 26th January and highlighted that in 1963, RSS swayamsevaks had participated in the parade with great pride, marching in rhythm to patriotic tunes. He remarked that the stamp captures the memory of that historic moment.
“The commemorative postage stamp also reflects the unwavering dedication of RSS swayamsevaks who continue to serve the nation and empower society”, underlined Shri Modi extending heartfelt congratulations to the citizens of India on the release of these commemorative coins and postage stamp.
Prime Minister remarked that just as great rivers nurture human civilizations along their banks, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has similarly nourished and enriched countless lives. Drawing a parallel between a river that blesses the land, villages, and regions it flows through, and the Sangh, which has touched every domain of Indian society and every region of the nation, Shri Modi emphasized that this is the result of uninterrupted dedication and a powerful national current.
Drawing a parallel between the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh and a river that branches into multiple streams, each nourishing different regions, the Prime Minister remarked that the Sangh’s journey mirrors this, with its various affiliated organizations engaging in national service across all facets of life—education, agriculture, social welfare, tribal upliftment, women empowerment, arts and sciences, and the labour sector. Shri Modi highlighted that despite the Sangh’s expansion into multiple streams, there has never been division among them. “Each stream, each organization working in diverse fields, shares a singular purpose and sentiment: Nation First”, stressed the Prime Minister.
“Since its inception, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has pursued a grand objective—nation building”, said Shri Modi, emphasising that to fulfill this purpose, the Sangh chose the path of individual development as the foundation for national development. To consistently advance on this path, the Sangh adopted a disciplined working method: the daily and regular conduct of shakhas.
“Revered Dr. Hedgewar understood that the nation would be truly strong only when every citizen awakened to their responsibility towards it; India would rise only when every citizen learns to live for the nation”, remarked the Prime Minister. He said that is why Dr. Hedgewar remained committed to individual development, adopting a unique approach. Shri Modi quoted Dr. Hedgewar’s guiding principle: “Take people as they are, shape them into what they should be.” He likened Dr. Hedgewar’s method of public engagement to that of a potter—starting with ordinary clay, working on it diligently, shaping and firing it, and ultimately using the bricks to build a grand structure. In the same way, Dr. Hedgewar selected ordinary individuals, trained them, gave them vision, and shaped them into dedicated swayamsevaks for the nation. The Prime Minister remarked that this is why it is said about the Sangh that ordinary people come together to accomplish extraordinary and unprecedented tasks.
Highlighting that the noble process of individual development continues to thrive in the shakhas of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Modi described the shakha ground as a sacred space of inspiration, where a swayamsevak begins his journey from “me” to “we” representing the collective spirit. He remarked that these shakhas are the sacrificial altars of character-building, fostering physical, mental, and social growth. The Prime Minister further elaborated that within the Shakhas, the spirit and courage for national service take root, sacrifice and dedication become natural, the urge for personal credit fades, and swayamsevaks imbibe the values of collective decision-making and teamwork.
Emphasising that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s hundred-year journey has been anchored in three foundational pillars—a grand vision of nation building, a clear path of individual development, and a simple yet dynamic working method in the form of shakhas, Shri Modi stated that standing on these pillars, the Sangh has shaped lakhs of swayamsevaks who are advancing the nation across diverse fields through dedication, service, and a committed pursuit of national excellence.
Affirming that since its inception, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has aligned its priorities with those of the nation, Shri Modi stated that in every era, the Sangh has confronted the major challenges facing the country. Recalling the freedom struggle, he noted that revered Dr. Hedgewar and many other karyakartas actively participated in the independence movement, with Dr. Hedgewar even facing imprisonment multiple times. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Sangh supported numerous freedom fighters, working shoulder to shoulder with them. He cited the 1942 movement in Chimur, where many swayamsevaks endured severe British atrocities. Post-independence, he remarked, the Sangh continued its sacrifices—from resisting the Nizam’s oppression in Hyderabad to contributing to the liberation of Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli. Throughout, the guiding sentiment remained “Nation First,” and the unwavering goal was “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.”
Acknowledging that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has faced attacks and conspiracies throughout its journey of national service, Shri Modi recalled how, even after independence, attempts were made to suppress the Sangh and prevent its integration into the mainstream. He highlighted that revered Guruji was falsely implicated and sent to jail. Yet, upon his release, Guruji responded with profound composure, stating, “Sometimes the tongue gets caught under the teeth and is crushed. But we do not break the teeth, because both the teeth and the tongue are ours.” The Prime Minister emphasized that despite enduring severe torture and various forms of oppression, Guruji harbored no resentment or ill will. He described Guruji’s sage-like personality and ideological clarity as a guiding light for every swayamsevak, strengthening the values of unity and empathy towards society. He affirmed that whether faced with bans, conspiracies, or false cases, swayamsevaks never gave space to bitterness, because they understood that they are not separate from society—society is made of them. What is good belongs to them, and what is less good also belongs to them.
Highlighting that one of the key reasons the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has never harbored bitterness is the unwavering faith of every swayamsevak in democracy and constitutional institutions, the Prime Minister recalled that during the Emergency, this very belief empowered swayamsevaks and gave them the strength to resist. He emphasized that these two core values—oneness with society and faith in constitutional institutions—have kept swayamsevaks composed in every crisis and sensitive towards societal needs. Despite facing numerous challenges over time, the Sangh stands firm like a mighty banyan tree, continuously serving the nation and society.
Shri Modi stated that from its inception, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has been synonymous with patriotism and service. He recalled that during the painful period of Partition, when millions of families were displaced, swayamsevaks stood at the forefront with limited resources to serve the refugees. He emphasized that this was not merely relief work—it was an act of strengthening the soul of the nation.
The Prime Minister further highlighted the devastating earthquake that struck Anjar in Gujarat in 1956, describing the widespread destruction. Even then, swayamsevaks were actively engaged in relief and rescue operations. He mentioned that revered Guruji had written a letter to Vakil Saheb, the then head of the Sangh in Gujarat, stating that to selflessly endure hardship for alleviating another’s suffering is the mark of a noble heart.
“The enduring hardship to alleviate the suffering of others is the hallmark of every swayamsevak”, described Shri Modi, recalling the 1962 war, when RSS swayamsevaks stood tirelessly to support the armed forces, boosted their morale, and extended aid to villages near the border. The PM further highlighted the 1971 crisis, when millions of refugees from East Pakistan arrived in India without shelter or resources. During that difficult time, swayamsevaks mobilized food, provided shelter, delivered healthcare services, wiped their tears, and shared in their pain. Shri Modi added that the swayamsevaks also gave shelter to many Sikhs during the 1984 riots.
Recalling that former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam was deeply astonished by the service activities he witnessed at Nanaji Deshmukh’s ashram in Chitrakoot, Shri Modi also mentioned that former President Pranab Mukherjee was greatly impressed by the discipline and simplicity of the Sangh during his visit to Nagpur.
The Prime Minister highlighted that even today, in calamities such as the floods in Punjab, disasters in Himachal and Uttarakhand, and the tragedy in Wayanad, Kerala, swayamsevaks are among the first responders. He affirmed that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the entire world witnessed the Sangh’s courage and spirit of service firsthand.
Emphasising that one of the most significant contributions of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh over its 100-year journey has been awakening self-awareness and pride among diverse sections of society, the Prime Minister noted that the Sangh has consistently worked in the most remote and inaccessible regions of the country, especially among India’s nearly ten crore tribal brothers and sisters. While successive governments often overlooked these communities, the Sangh prioritized their culture, festivals, languages, and traditions. Organizations like Seva Bharati, Vidya Bharati, and Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram have emerged as pillars of tribal empowerment. Shri Modi affirmed that the growing self-confidence among tribal communities today is transforming their lives.
Expressing deep appreciation for the lakhs of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh volunteers working tirelessly to improve the lives of tribal communities in India’s remotest corners, Shri Modi affirmed that their dedication has played a vital role in preserving the nation’s cultural identity. The PM acknowledged the challenges and exploitative campaigns that have historically targeted tribal regions, and emphasized that the Sangh has silently and steadfastly offered its sacrifice and fulfilled its duty for decades to protect the nation from such crises.
Prime Minister remarked that deep-rooted social ailments such as caste-based discrimination and regressive practices have long posed a serious challenge to Hindu society. He highlighted that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has consistently worked to address this concern. Recalling Mahatma Gandhi’s visit to a Sangh camp in Wardha, the Prime Minister noted that Gandhiji openly praised the Sangh’s spirit of equality, compassion, and harmony. He stated that from Dr. Hedgewar to the present day, every eminent figure and Sarsanghchalak of the Sangh has fought against discrimination and untouchability. Shri Modi emphasized that revered Guruji continuously advanced the sentiment of “Na Hindu Patito Bhavet,” meaning every Hindu is part of one family and none is inferior or fallen. He quoted Pujya Balasaheb Deoras, who said, “If untouchability is not a sin, then nothing in the world is.” He added that during their tenure as Sarsanghchalak, Pujya Rajju Bhaiya and Pujya Sudarshan Ji also carried forward this sentiment. The Prime Minister stated that the current Sarsanghchalak, Shri Mohan Bhagwat Ji, has set a clear goal before society for social harmony, encapsulated in the vision of “one well, one temple, and one cremation ground.” He affirmed that the Sangh has taken this message to every corner of the country, promoting a society free of discrimination, division, and discord. This, he said, is the foundation of harmony and the resolve for an inclusive society, which the Sangh continues to strengthen with renewed vigour.
Shri Modi remarked that when the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh was founded a century ago, the needs and struggles of the time were different. India was striving to break free from centuries of political subjugation and to safeguard its cultural values. He stated that today, as India moves towards becoming a developed nation and is poised to become the world’s third-largest economy, the challenges have evolved. A large section of the population is overcoming poverty, new sectors are creating opportunities for youth, and India is asserting its voice globally—from diplomacy to climate policies. He highlighted that today’s challenges include economic dependence on other nations, conspiracies to disrupt national unity, and demographic manipulation. As Prime Minister, he expressed satisfaction that the government is swiftly addressing these issues. As a swayamsevak, he also expressed pride that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has not only identified these challenges but has also formulated a concrete roadmap to confront them.
Highlighting the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s five transformative resolutions—self-awareness, social harmony, family enlightenment, civic discipline, and environmental consciousness—as powerful inspirations for swayamsevaks to confront the challenges facing the nation, Shri Modi elaborated that self-awareness means liberation from the mindset of servitude and taking pride in one’s heritage and native language. He emphasized that self-awareness also signifies embracing swadeshi. He asserted that self-reliance is no longer an option but a necessity. The Prime Minister called upon society to adopt the mantra of swadeshi as a collective resolve and urged everyone to dedicate their full energy towards making the “Vocal for Local” campaign a resounding success.
“The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has consistently prioritized social harmony”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, defining social harmony as establishing social justice by giving precedence to the marginalized and strengthening national unity. Shri Modi highlighted that the nation today faces challenges that directly target its unity, culture, and security—ranging from separatist ideologies and regionalism to disputes over caste and language, and divisive tendencies incited by external forces. The PM affirmed that India’s soul has always been rooted in “unity in diversity,” and warned that if this principle is broken, India’s strength will be diminished. Therefore, he stressed the need to continuously reinforce this foundational ethos.
Prime Minister stated that social harmony today faces a grave challenge from demographic manipulation and infiltration, which directly impacts internal security and future peace. He emphasized that this concern led him to announce the Demography Mission from the Red Fort. He called for vigilance and resolute action to confront this threat.
Shri Modi further highlighted that family enlightenment is the need of the hour. He defined it as nurturing the family culture that forms the foundation of Indian civilization and is inspired by Indian values. He stressed the importance of upholding family principles, respecting elders, empowering women, instilling values in youth, and fulfilling responsibilities towards one’s family. He underscored the urgent need to raise awareness in both families and society on this front.
Highlighting that in every era, nations that progressed did so with a strong foundation of civic discipline, the Prime Minister emphasized that civic discipline means cultivating a sense of duty and ensuring that every citizen is aware of their responsibilities. He called for promoting cleanliness, respecting national assets, and upholding laws and regulations. Shri Modi affirmed that it is the spirit of the Constitution that citizens fulfill their duties, and this constitutional ethos must be continuously strengthened.
The Prime Minister further highlighted that protecting the environment is essential for both present and future generations, and is directly linked to the future of humanity. He stressed the need to focus not only on the economy but also on ecology. Campaigns such as water conservation, green energy, and clean energy are vital steps in this direction.
“The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s five transformative resolutions—self-awareness, social harmony, family enlightenment, civic discipline, and environmental consciousness—are vital instruments that will enhance the nation’s strength, help India confront diverse challenges, and serve as foundational pillars for building a developed India by 2047”, exclaimed the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister stated that India in 2047 will be a glorious nation shaped by philosophy and science, service and social harmony. He affirmed that this is the vision of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, the collective pursuit of all swayamsevaks, and their solemn resolve. He reminded the nation that the Sangh was built on unwavering faith in the nation, driven by a deep spirit of service, forged in the fire of sacrifice and penance, refined through values and discipline, and stands firm by considering national duty as the supreme duty of life. He added that the Sangh is intrinsically linked to the grand dream of serving Bharat Mata.
“The Sangh’s ideal is to deepen and strengthen the roots of Indian culture. Its effort is to instill self-confidence and pride in society. Its goal is to ignite the flame of public service in every heart. Its vision is for Indian society to become a symbol of social justice. Its mission is to amplify India’s voice on the global stage. Its resolve is to ensure a secure and radiant future for the nation”, remarked Shri Modi and concluded by extending his congratulations to all on this historic occasion.
Union Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt Rekha Gupta, Sarkaryavah(General Secretary) of RSS, Shri Dattatreya Hosabale were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
As part of the centenary celebrations of RSS, Prime Minister released a specially designed commemorative postage stamp and coin highlighting the RSS’ contributions to the nation.
Founded in 1925 in Nagpur, Maharashtra, by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar, the RSS was established as a volunteer-based organization with the goal of fostering cultural awareness, discipline, service, and social responsibility among citizens.
RSS is a unique people-nurtured movement for national reconstruction. Its rise has been seen as a response to centuries of foreign rule, with its continuing growth attributed to the emotional resonance of its vision of India’s national glory, rooted in Dharma.
A core emphasis of the Sangh is on patriotism and national character formation. It seeks to instil devotion to the motherland, discipline, self-restraint, courage, and heroism. The Sangh’s ultimate goal is the “Sarvangeena Unnati” (all-round development) of India, to which every Swayamsevak dedicates himself.
Over the past century, RSS has played a significant role in education, health, social welfare, and disaster relief. RSS volunteers have actively participated in relief and rehabilitation efforts during natural disasters, including floods, earthquakes, and cyclones. In addition, various affiliated organizations of the RSS have contributed to empowering youth, women, and farmers, promoting public participation, and strengthening local communities.
The centenary celebrations not only honour the historical achievements of the RSS, but also highlight its enduring contributions to India’s cultural journey and its message of national unity.