ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے آسام میں این ایچ-715 کے کالیبور-نمالی گڑھ سیکشن کی موجودہ شاہراہ کو چوڑا کرنے اور اسے 4 لین تک بہتر بنانے کی منظوری دی
کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک (کے این پی) اسٹریچ پر تجویز کردہ جنگلی حیاتیات کے موافق اقدامات کا نفاذ شامل ہے
کیریج وے کی کل لمبائی 85.675 کلومیٹر ہے جس کی مالی لاگت 6957 کروڑ روپےہے
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے آسام میں کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک (کے این پی) پر تجویز کردہ وائلڈ لائف فرینڈلی اقدامات کے نفاذ سمیت این ایچ-715 کے کالیبور-نمالی گڑھ سیکشن کی 4 لین تک موجودہ کیریج وے کو چوڑا کرنے اور بہتر بنانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو انجینئرنگ ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) موڈ پر تیار کیا جائے گا جس کی کل لمبائی 85.675 کلومیٹر اور کل سرمایہ لاگت Rs.6957 کروڑ ہوگی ۔
این ایچ-715 (پرانا این ایچ-37) کے موجودہ کالیبور-نمالی گڑھ سیکشن میں پکی کندھوں کے ساتھ/بغیر 2 لین کی ترتیب ہے ، جو جکھلبندھا (ناگاؤں) اور بوکاکھٹ (گولہ گھاٹ) قصبوں کے گھنے تعمیر شدہ علاقوں سے گزرتا ہے ۔ موجودہ شاہراہ کا ایک بڑا حصہ یا تو کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک سے گزرتا ہے یا پارک کی جنوبی سرحد کے ساتھ گزرتا ہے ، جس میں 16 سے 32 میٹر کا محدود رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کافی حد تک ناقص ہندسی کی وجہ سے مزید بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔ مانسون کے دوران ، پارک کے اندر کا علاقہ سیلاب کا شکار ہو جاتا ہے جس کی وجہ سے جنگلی حیات موجودہ شاہراہ کو عبور کر کے پارک سے بلند کاربی-اینگلونگ پہاڑیوں کی طرف منتقل ہو جاتے ہیں ۔ شاہراہ پر چوبیس گھنٹے بھاری ٹریفک کے نتیجے میں اکثر حادثات اور جنگلی جانوروں کی موت ہوتی ہے ۔
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ، اس پروجیکٹ میں تقریبا 34.5 کلومیٹر کے ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کی تعمیر شامل ہوگی ، جس میں کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک سے کاربی انگلانگ پہاڑیوں تک جنگلی حیات کی پوری نقل و حرکت کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ، جس میں جنگلی حیات کے مفت اور بلا رکاوٹ گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 30.22 کلومیٹر کی اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے ۔ موجودہ سڑک اور جکھل بندھا اور بوکاکھٹ کے آس پاس 21 کلومیٹر گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس کی تعمیر ۔ یہ موجودہ کوریڈور کو کم کرے گا ، حفاظت کو بہتر بنائے گا ، اور گوہاٹی (ریاستی دارالحکومت) کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک (سیاحتی مقام) اور نمالی گڑھ (ایک صنعتی شہر) کے درمیان براہ راست رابطے کو بڑھائے گا ۔
پروجیکٹ کی صف بندی 2 بڑی قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ-127 ، این ایچ-129) اور 1 ریاستی شاہراہوں (ایس ایچ-35) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے جو پورے آسام میں کلیدی اقتصادی ، سماجی اور لاجسٹک نوڈس کو ہموار رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اپ گریڈ شدہ کوریڈور 3 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں (ناگاؤں ، جکھل بندھا ، وشوناتھ چارلی) اور 3 ہوائی اڈوں (تیز پور ، لیباری ، جورہاٹ) سے جڑ کر ملٹی ماڈل انضمام کو بڑھائے گا جس سے پورے خطے میں سامان اور مسافروں کی تیزی سے نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوگی ۔ پروجیکٹ کی صف بندی 02 سماجی و اقتصادی نوڈس ، 08 سیاحتی اور مذہبی مقامات سے رابطے کو بہتر بناتی ہے ، جس سے علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی اور مذہبی سیاحت کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
تکمیل کے بعد ، کالیبور-نمالی گڑھ سیکشن علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی ، بڑے سیاحت ، صنعتی اور اقتصادی مراکز کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے ، کازی رنگا نیشنل پارک میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور تجارت اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے نئے راستے کھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے تقریبا 15.42 لاکھ افرادی دن براہ راست اور 19.19 لاکھ افرادی دن بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوگا اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ترقی ، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے نئے راستے کھلیں گے ۔
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves widening and improvement of existing highway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam
Includes implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch
Total length of carriageway is 85.675 km with financial implication of Rs.6957 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved widening and improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam. The project will be developed on on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode with a Total Length of 85.675 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.6957 crore.
The existing Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 (old NH-37) has a configuration of 2-lane with/without paved shoulders, passing through densely built-up areas of Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat) towns. A major part of the existing highway passes either through the Kaziranga National Park or along the southern boundary of the park, having restricted right of way (ROW) of 16 to 32 metres further aggravated by substantially poor geometrics. During the monsoons, the area inside the park gets flooded leading to the movement of the wildlife from the park towards the elevated Karbi-Anglong Hills by crossing the existing highway. The heavy round-the-clock traffic on the highway results in frequent accidents and deaths of wild animals.
To address these challenges, the project will involve construction of an elevated corridor of about 34.5 km, covering entire cross movement of wildlife from Kaziranga National Park to Karbi- Anglong Hills for free and un-interrupted passage of wildlife along with upgradation of 30.22 km of existing road and construct a 21 kms of greenfield bypasses around Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat. This will decongest the existing corridor, improve safety, and enhance the direct connectivity between Guwahati (the State Capital), Kaziranga National Park (tourism destination), and Numaligarh (an industrial town).
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-127, NH-129) and 1 State Highways (SH-35), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Assam. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 3 Railway Stations (Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Charli), and 3 Airports (Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat) thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region. The project alignment improves connectivity to 02 Socio-Economic Nodes, 08 Tourist and religious places, thereby strengthening regional economic growth and religious tourism.
Upon completion, the Kalibor- Numaligarh section will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major tourism, industrial and economic centers, boosting tourism to Kaziranga National Park, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 15.42 lakh person-days of direct and 19.19 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)
Map of Corridor