આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
આસામમાં NH-715ના કાલિબોર-નુમાલીગઢ વિભાગના હાલના હાઇવેને 4 લેન સુધી પહોળો કરવા અને સુધારવા માટે મંત્રીમંડળે મંજૂરી આપી
કાઝીરંગા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાન (KNP) સ્ટ્રેચ પર પ્રસ્તાવિત વન્યજીવન મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પગલાંના અમલીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
કેરેજ વેની કુલ લંબાઈ 85.675 કિમી છે અને તેના પર રૂ. 6957 કરોડનો નાણાકીય બોજ પડશે
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિ (CCEA)NH-715ના કાલિબોર-નુમાલીગઢ વિભાગના હાલના કેરેજવેને 4 લેન સુધી પહોળો કરવા અને સુધારવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમાં આસામમાં કાઝિરંગા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાન (KNP) સ્ટ્રેચ પર પ્રસ્તાવિત વન્યજીવન મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પગલાંનો અમલ સામેલ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ એન્જિનિયરિંગ, પ્રાપ્તિ અને બાંધકામ (EPC) મોડ પર વિકસાવવામાં આવશે જેની કુલ લંબાઈ 85.675 કિમી અને કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ રૂ. 6957 કરોડ છે.
NH-715 (જૂનો NH-37) ના હાલના કાલિબોર-નુમાલીગઢ વિભાગમાં પાકા ખભા સાથે/વિના 2-લેનનું રૂપરેખાંકન છે, જે જખલાબંધા (નાગાંવ) અને બોકાખાટ (ગોલાઘાટ) નગરોના ગીચ બિલ્ટ-અપ વિસ્તારોમાંથી પસાર થાય છે. હાલના હાઇવેનો મોટો ભાગ કાઝિરંગા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાનમાંથી અથવા ઉદ્યાનની દક્ષિણ સીમા સાથે પસાર થાય છે, જેમાં 16 થી 32 મીટરનો પ્રતિબંધિત માર્ગ (ROW) છે જે નોંધપાત્ર રીતે નબળ ભૌમિતિકતાને કારણે વધુ ખરાબ થયો છે. ચોમાસા દરમિયાન, ઉદ્યાનની અંદરનો વિસ્તાર પાણીથી ભરાઈ જાય છે, જેના કારણે ઉદ્યાનથી વન્યજીવોને હાલના હાઇવેને પાર કરીને ઉંચા કાર્બી-આંગલોંગ ટેકરીઓ તરફ જવું પડે છે. હાઇવે પર ચોવીસ કલાક ટ્રાફિકને કારણે વારંવાર અકસ્માતો થાય છે અને જંગલી પ્રાણીઓના મૃત્યુ થાય છે.
આ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં લગભગ 34.5 કિમીનો એલિવેટેડ કોરિડોર બનાવવામાં આવશે, જેમાં કાઝીરંગા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાનથી કાર્બી-આંગલોંગ ટેકરીઓ સુધી વન્યજીવોના મુક્ત અને અવિરત માર્ગ માટે વન્યજીવોની સમગ્ર ક્રોસ અવરજવરને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે, તેમજ 30.22 કિમીના હાલના રસ્તાને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે અને જાખલાબંધા અને બોકાખાટની આસપાસ 21 કિમીનો ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ બાયપાસ બનાવવામાં આવશે. આનાથી હાલના કોરિડોરમાં ભીડ ઓછી થશે, સલામતીમાં સુધારો થશે અને ગુવાહાટી (રાજ્યની રાજધાની), કાઝીરંગા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાન (પર્યટન સ્થળ) અને નુમાલીગઢ (ઔદ્યોગિક શહેર) વચ્ચે સીધો સંપર્ક વધશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનું સંરેખણ 2 મુખ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો (NH-127, NH-129) અને 1 રાજ્ય ધોરીમાર્ગો (SH-35) સાથે સંકલિત થાય છે, જે સમગ્ર આસામમાં મુખ્ય આર્થિક, સામાજિક અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ નોડ્સને સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરે છે. વધુમાં, અપગ્રેડેડ કોરિડોર 3 રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનો (નાગાંવ, જખલાબંધા, વિશ્વનાથ ચાર્લી) અને 3 એરપોર્ટ (તેઝપુર, લિયાબારી, જોરહાટ) સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારીને મલ્ટી-મોડલ ઇન્ટિગ્રેશન વધારશે, જેનાથી સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં માલ અને મુસાફરોની ઝડપી અવરજવર સરળ બનશે. પ્રોજેક્ટનું સંરેખણ 02 સામાજિક-આર્થિક નોડ્સ, 08 પ્રવાસન અને ધાર્મિક સ્થળો સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે, જેનાથી પ્રાદેશિક આર્થિક વિકાસ અને ધાર્મિક પર્યટન મજબૂત બનશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, કાલિબોર-નુમાલીગઢ વિભાગ પ્રાદેશિક આર્થિક વિકાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે, મુખ્ય પર્યટન, ઔદ્યોગિક અને આર્થિક કેન્દ્રો વચ્ચે જોડાણ મજબૂત કરશે, કાઝીરંગા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાનમાં પર્યટનને વેગ આપશે અને વેપાર અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટે નવા રસ્તાઓ ખોલશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ આશરે 15.42 લાખ વ્યક્તિ-દિવસ પ્રત્યક્ષ અને 19.19 લાખ વ્યક્તિ-દિવસ પરોક્ષ રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે, અને આસપાસના પ્રદેશોમાં વિકાસ, વિકાસ અને સમૃદ્ધિના નવા માર્ગો ખોલશે.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)
કોરિડોરનો નક્શો

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves widening and improvement of existing highway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam
Includes implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch
Total length of carriageway is 85.675 km with financial implication of Rs.6957 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved widening and improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam. The project will be developed on on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode with a Total Length of 85.675 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.6957 crore.
The existing Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 (old NH-37) has a configuration of 2-lane with/without paved shoulders, passing through densely built-up areas of Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat) towns. A major part of the existing highway passes either through the Kaziranga National Park or along the southern boundary of the park, having restricted right of way (ROW) of 16 to 32 metres further aggravated by substantially poor geometrics. During the monsoons, the area inside the park gets flooded leading to the movement of the wildlife from the park towards the elevated Karbi-Anglong Hills by crossing the existing highway. The heavy round-the-clock traffic on the highway results in frequent accidents and deaths of wild animals.
To address these challenges, the project will involve construction of an elevated corridor of about 34.5 km, covering entire cross movement of wildlife from Kaziranga National Park to Karbi- Anglong Hills for free and un-interrupted passage of wildlife along with upgradation of 30.22 km of existing road and construct a 21 kms of greenfield bypasses around Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat. This will decongest the existing corridor, improve safety, and enhance the direct connectivity between Guwahati (the State Capital), Kaziranga National Park (tourism destination), and Numaligarh (an industrial town).
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-127, NH-129) and 1 State Highways (SH-35), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Assam. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 3 Railway Stations (Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Charli), and 3 Airports (Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat) thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region. The project alignment improves connectivity to 02 Socio-Economic Nodes, 08 Tourist and religious places, thereby strengthening regional economic growth and religious tourism.
Upon completion, the Kalibor- Numaligarh section will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major tourism, industrial and economic centers, boosting tourism to Kaziranga National Park, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 15.42 lakh person-days of direct and 19.19 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)
Map of Corridor